Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Chidambaram Gopu

MBBS, Graduate Diploma in Diabetes

Endocrinologist, Tirupur

32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chidambaram Gopu MBBS, Graduate Diploma in Diabetes Endocrinologist, Tirupur
32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Chidambaram Gopu
He has over 32 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS, Graduate Diploma in Diabetes . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chidambaram Gopu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Tirupur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1986
Graduate Diploma in Diabetes - Pascal University - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chidambaram Gopu

Vasanta Health Centre

107, Avinashi Road, Gandhi Nagar Tirupur Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chidambaram Gopu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 40 years aged. I am diabetic since 13 year. Now my body become too weak, how to regain my body healthy ?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
First go for hba1c test. Also do urine test. Renal function test also you must do. Send reports will provide you some medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid and I am using 25 MCG thyronorm tablets My tsh is 24 I have used many medicine please help me to cure this sir.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have thyroid and I am using 25 MCG thyronorm tablets
My tsh is 24 I have used many medicine please help me to cure ...
Herbal tea with ginger is beneficial for thyroid functioning. In fact, beverages including coffee, tea, carbonated drinks and alcohols should be avoided by patients afflicted with thyroid disorders. In its place herbal tea may be an alternative option. Application of watercress's paste on the enlarged neck is also an effective remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am a diabetes patient and taking insulin for almost 5 years I plan to marriage my age is 28 how to improve my sexual relation ship since my intercourse timing is lesser than 2 minutes. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Am a diabetes patient and taking insulin for almost 5 years I plan to marriage my age is 28 how to improve my sexual ...
If you have a calm mind and control diabetes ell, you can have good sex and if you do a second time you can last longer than the first time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Tsh value is 13.03 and after 3 months medication the Tsh value is .03 what should be the line of treatment Diet to be followed. What is the Cause of such condition. Please guide.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
If Tsh value is 13.03 and after 3 months medication the Tsh value is .03 what should be the line of treatment
Diet to...
Hypothyroidism is a condition in which the thyroid gland is under active and does not produce sufficient amounts of thyroid hormones required in the body. The most cause of hypothyroidism is Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. Hashimoto’s thyroiditis is an auto immune disorder in which the antibodies are produced by the immune system against its own tissue, which in turn attacks the thyroid gland resulting in hypothyroidism.Severe Iodine defficiency can also lead to hypothyroidism . Natural Homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are highly effective and especially useful for people who want to avoid the side effects of prescription drugs. Top Homeopathic Remedies for Hypothyroidism Calcarea carb , Sepia ,Lycopodium, Graphites and Nux Vomica are the leading homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism The normal range of TSH levels is 0.4 to 4.0 milli-international units per liter. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My current age is 37 years and my fasting glucose levels is 190 and after meal is 250. Please advise

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My current age is 37 years and my fasting glucose levels is 190 and after meal is 250. Please advise
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels show that you have uncontrolled diabetes. Which needs urgent treatment with appropriate drugs. Plus there has to be a properly planned diet and regular exercise for over 1 hour a day. Plus you will have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items. Also avoid foods made from maida. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables and salads and fruits. For specific medicines either contact your local doctor or come in a private (paid consultation) conversation, then only I will be able to prescribe the drugs needed. It is essential to control blood glucose effectively to avoid complications of diabetes. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a 68 year old male is prediabetic Will exercise and changes in diet be enough to control the onset of diabetes?

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
Yes. You should control diet strict and pay full attention on exercise. Do not gain weight. Get your blood tested regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know the Facts About Common STDs in Women!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Master of Hospital Administration, PG (Yoga Therapy)
Sexologist, Bhubaneswar
Know the Facts About Common STDs in Women!

Although STDs are capable of affecting both genders, the impact on men and women is different. In women, this problem can cause long-term issues such as infertility in women. Although most STDs can be readily treated as soon as the symptoms surface, some cases might not throw up any symptom. Some of the curable STDs that can affect women are discussed below:

  1. Gonorrhoea: This STD is caused by bacteria living in mucous membranes of the vagina, urethra, mouth, rectum and eyes and is capable of spreading through contact. The symptoms in women include excessive discharge from the vagina, abdominal cramps, pain in the pelvic region and bleeding from the vagina after sex.

  2. Chlamydia: This STD is a result of a bacterial infection of ‘Chlamydia trachomatis’. Symptoms in females include burning sensation during urination, unusual vaginal discharge and bleeding between periods. Without treatment, the infection might spread to the urinary tract which could potentially cause PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease) which is capable of causing problems in pregnancy and even infertility.

  3. Genital Herpes: Genital herpes is generally caused by the herpes simplex virus-2 (HSV-2) or the herpes simplex virus-1 (HSV-1). The virus is commonly known to be the chief cause of cold sores. Symptoms may appear soon after infection and usually are severe. This includes blisters, which turn into raw and painful sores that scab and heal over time. This might be accompanied by swollen lymph nodes and fever.

  4. Chancroid: This infection is caused by the bacterium ‘Haemophilus Ducreyi’. It occurs most commonly in the vulva (the female external genital organ that includes the clitoris, labia as well as the opening of the vagina). The condition starts out as a tender lump that appears during the incubation period after intercourse. The incubation period generally ranges between 3-10 days. The bump turns into an ulcer i.e. an open sore, due to the death of the cells. This is usually painful.

  5. Syphilis: It is caused by the bacterium ‘Treponema pallidum’ and the disease mainly occurs if you have sexual intercourse without any protection, that too with multiple sexual partners. The other mode of infection is blood transfusion. Symptoms of Syphilis include appearance of ulcers around the genitals or the oral region known as a chancre, severe rashes around the hand or feet coupled with other symptoms of mild fever, headache, throat pain and immense fatigue. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3447 people found this helpful

Age 78 years Diabetic but under control through medicine neuropathy case Cannot walk barefooted Numbness on toes fear may not slip if walk without shoes Sometimes abrupt pain on the baby toe and main toe have to stretch all toes to get relief.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Age 78 years Diabetic but under control through medicine neuropathy case
Cannot walk barefooted Numbness on toes fear...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user. Assuming you have diabetes for a while now, like you rightly said, you have diabetic neuropathy. This is a treatable complication of diabetes. However, symptomatic relief varies from patient to patient. Depending on the response, you may require multiple medications to help you. Drugs like pregabalin and gabapentin are used for managing DPN. They however, may cause some giddiness and drowsiness in some patients. It's also best if you wear footwear like sandles or shoes through the day when ever you walk. Hope this helps.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors! Thanks for helping out the common people. My grand dad has diabetes. Post testing the his blood sugar level using the glucometer, he wanted to randomly check what my levels were. So, I got pricked by the same lancet/needle that is used to generate a blood drop. Now, I know he doesn't have any stage but I'm just worried whether I can get Diabetes from him or any other dormant infection assuming he has any!

MBBS, Post Graduate In Diabetology, Fellowship In Pain Medicine
Diabetologist, Howrah
Hello Doctors! Thanks for helping out the common people. My grand dad has diabetes. Post testing the his blood sugar ...
You don't have any chance to have diabetes mellitus just because of pricking. However, if he has hepatitis b/c or HIV, you have a chance to get infected though the chance is low.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed