Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sayed Alavi

Gynaecologist, Kodungallur

Dr. Sayed Alavi Gynaecologist, Kodungallur
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sayed Alavi
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sayed Alavi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Kodungallur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sayed Alavi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Why Tea, Coffee so Refreshing?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Why Tea, Coffee so Refreshing?

Refreshing cups of tea, coffee?
It is a medically known fact that tea, coffee, and colas contain a chemical caffeine which is responsible for giving you the feeling of mental and physical alertness. Caffeine is also present to some extent in chocolate.

If you take these beverages only very occasionally, a single cup of coffee can increase your blood pressure by upto 10mm hg. However if you take it every day, your body gets used to its effects and there may not be any effect on your blood pressure, even in the long run. Women who suffer from low blood pressure will actually benefit from an occasional cuppa.

People who have an established history of heart disease need to be cautious if they take more than 2 cups of coffee and equivalent per day. In the long run caffeine may increase anxiety and depression.

On the other hand long term caffeine intake of more than 2 cups a day may reduce age related memory loss, parkinson's disease, liver cirrhosis and onset of diabetes.

If you want to make your cuppa super efficient and boost your metabolism further, just sprinkle a pinch of cinnamon powder on top. It may just help you loose weight faster

 

18 people found this helpful

My period has not come yet as I taken 3 ipill within 15 days. I am pregnant or what?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My period has not come yet as I taken 3 ipill within 15 days. I am pregnant or what?
I will suggest you to get your urine checked for pregnancy in a laboratory and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During pregnancy in 4 th month, came to know dat I have thyroid hormonal imbalance, my question is this hormonal imbalance will continue after delivery, and also my baby will also have any impact?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
During pregnancy in 4 th month, came to know dat I have thyroid hormonal imbalance, my question is this hormonal imba...
Please Continue your thyroid treatment, so baby won't be affected. Reconsult after delivery, we will advice you some natural remedies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods always regular in 31 days cycle. Last month 15 days late then periods came. This month, at my 28 th day I got some bleedingwith few clots. But it stopped few minutes. Today is my 30 day. May I get chance to conceive. I am having 6.5 year girl baby. We are planning for 2 nd baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My periods always regular in 31 days cycle. Last month 15 days late then periods came. This month, at my 28 th day I ...
Occasional irregularity in periods is not a reason for you not to conceive you try for the baby for atleast one year and if you don't conceive then consult a gynaecologist and get investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's interest for sex is almost finished. Our married life is 11 yrs. This problem is from last 2-3 yrs. We have 3 children.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife's interest for sex is almost finished.
Our married life is 11 yrs.
This problem is from last 2-3 yrs.
We have...
Failing to do Foreplay can ruin mood or leave you unsatisfied. Sex without foreplay means you’re not taking your needs into consideration, because foreplay is much more important to women than to men. Foreplay is a set of emotionally and physically intimate acts between couple meant to create sexual arousal and desire for sexual activity. Vagina secretes natural lubricating solution which is secreted by bartholin's gland. Foreplay also helps in secreting natural lubricant which will improve sex life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend age is 43 and has strated menPause early age just fot married last year can she have a child

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Modern treatment made it possible to make a menopausal woman pregnant. Just remember that at this age, pregnancy may be risky to her health. SO, first consult doctor to know whether pregnancy is possible with her health and whether she can take pregnancy. But don't waste time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl. I had sex with my boyfriend on the 7th day of my monthly cycle. But the condom broke somehow. I took an I pill within 4 hours of having it. But now on the 19th day of my monthly cycle I am experiencing some sort of vaginal bleeding or discharge. What could that be? Is that a pregnancy sign? If it is then what measures should I take?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
this is not a sign of pregnancy.. i pill does cause irregular bleeding. You neednt have had the pill on the first place so early in the cycle... hwever it will settle on its own.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello , my wife is pregnant for 6 months & she is suffering from headache & back pain from last 15 days so please tell us what should we do & also tell us about what she should eat for the health of her baby & her.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
hello , my wife  is pregnant for 6 months & she is suffering from headache & back pain from last 15 days so please te...
get check your wife for b p back pain is common, take rest for pain, take protein diet, green vegetable diet, dal, paneer, cheese, fruits, eggs etc, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, take cap autrin 1 cap od 1 hr walk daily, it will help you,thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir my wife is pregnant of 32 weeks. She has blood hemoglobin level 9.2. What is normal level and how to rise it ?
Eat a balanced diet. Include seasonal fruits and vegetables in the diet. Having dry fruits, nuts, leafy vegetables and sprouted pulses will add to the blood health avoid tea or coffee and outside proprietary foods. Drinking fruit vegetable juices like beet carrot pomagranate tomato will help too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband usually squash my breast hardly. Does it harmful, Does is cause sag or increase breast?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My husband usually squash my breast hardly. Does it harmful,
Does is cause sag or increase breast?
Dear Lybrate user. Please ask your husband to be gentle while handling your breast. Pleasure will be available when it is handled gently. The sagging problem could come. But breast size will not increased due to that. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having mensus problems, on jan 2 2015 laproscopic surgery happened to me, after surgery 2 months mensus not came, after that one month mensus correctly came, now again same problems, heavy bleeding with clots. Please suggest i am 32 age. And weight 89.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Please immediately send reports of uterine sonography etc if there are no such problems ayd is capable to bring it to normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old female. Ttc from 1 yr. Now I am going through Follicular Monitoring. My LMP 3.4. 16. My 10th day size (right ovary 1.29*1.03 cm and left ovary 1.41*1.29 cms. My 12th day (right ovary 1.29*1.03 cm and left 1.91* 1.25 cm with 0.86 endometrial thickness. Please advice me about my growing size.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is the size of follicles or ovary. Your et seems to be fine. Did you take any medicine or it is natural. Get your amh test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dos and don't in Pregnancy

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Aligarh
Dos and don't in Pregnancy

Dos 10 - 10. Drink a lot of caffeine
Caffeine can travel through the placenta and increase your baby's heart rate. Current research suggests that women can safely consume a cup or two of coffee each day,

Hey My friend was not getting her periods on time n after that she had sex with her bf n still she is not on her periods she is worried now it can be reason of pregnancy she go through doc. About periods problem n done test including sonography but she doesn't told doc .about sex with bf so she wanted to know that if girl is pregnant it comes in sonography reports 20 days after sex.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey My friend was not getting her periods on time n after that she had sex with her bf n still she is not on her peri...
20 days after period ultrasound / urine test for pregnancy does not show anything regarding pregnancy. If worried, get a blood test for beta hcg. It may become present if conception has taken place.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 58 years old since 4 years she is suffering from pain on tip of her index finger. It usually increasing on winter season and getting reduced when she put her finger on warm water for some minutes. No sign of any damage. Please suggest something.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother is 58 years old since 4 years she is suffering from pain on tip of her index finger. It usually increasing ...
Get her blood sugar tested , both fasting and post prandial and get back here on forum with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eat Right to Conceive and Stay Fit

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Eat Right to Conceive and Stay Fit

Limit carbohydrates; high insulin levels appear to inhibit ovulation in place of bad carbs like cookies cakes white bread and white rice include good carbs which contain fiber like fruit vegetables beans and whole grains.

Bean diet; plant protein comes with healthy fats and is relatively low in calories and can be helpful for weight loss

Go leafy; leafy greens like spinach romaine arugula broccoli and other dark leafy greens are high in folate, a b vitamins that improve ovulation

Whole milk; consume one or two servings a day of whole milk or other full-fat dairy foods such as yogurt as less non and low-fat dairy
No trans fat; avoid trans fats (found primarily in baked and snack foods animal products french fries and margarine) which increase insulin resistance

Hi I am 6 week pregnant. Please give me diet tips care to be taken in detail. Can I take coffee. I have constipation problem and bleed gums. Thankyou.

Diploma in Advanced Gynaec Laparoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MNAMS, DNB
Gynaecologist,
Hi I am 6 week pregnant. Please give me diet tips care to be taken in detail. Can I take coffee. I have constipation ...
take lots of fruits and vegetables,pulses,milk and milk products.Plenty of fluids,coconut water, home made soups, black channa
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in periods till 8th day after it stops bleeding from 4th day. Why it is happening?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am having pain in periods till 8th day after it stops bleeding from 4th day. Why it is happening?
Hello, This dysmenorrhoea can be due to endometrial polyp, adenomyosis or fibroid or endometriosis. PlEASE GET AN ULTRASOUND PELVIS DONE.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Want to Conceive But Not Able to

MBBS,MD,FMAS,DMAS,FICRS
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Want to Conceive But Not Able to

After marriage usually sexually active couple do get good news of pregnancy usually within the first year unless they are intentionally delaying or postponing it. But if they not getting pregnancy it is common to face embarrassing questions when they attend a social gathering which s bombarded by family and friends. 
So the couple get stressed out and sometimes go into depression and start thinking about not getting pregnant all the time leading to loss of interest in usual work and life and get disturbed even at work place.
Soon follows the advice of friends n family to visit some age old so called baba or to visit some particular place of worship to get pooja s done to become pregnant instead of asking them to visit a gynaecologist or infertility specialist to find out the cause of not conceiving and getting help by getting treated.

We doctors keep saying that at the present era of digitisation couple should start visiting gynaecologist or infertility specialist soon after one year of infertility to get themselves counselled, diagnosed the problem and to get treated. So that patients get help from trained professionals and get pregnant sooner than they think by using various treatment modalities. The latest modalities available include IUI, IVF, ICSI, laser hatching, blastocyst culture, ovum or sperm donor programme, etc.

So I request all the infertile couple to please do visit nearest infertility specialist to get diagnosed your problem and get treated for the specific problem and lead a happy family life.

13 people found this helpful

I got boy baby exactly two months back by LSCS method. Now I had sex with my wife. Which has any problem? We feel comfort no issue. And stopped before ejaculation. Please tell me this, for this need any precaution?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
No problem. Protection (it depends upon once own interest. But please follow safe period and danger period. Method) safe period is 18th day of menstrual cycle to next menstrual cycle. For a normal 28 days menstrual cycle. If you do not want to plan a baby again in near future. Please follow these natural protection methods. Like safe period and condoms. But spacing between the pregnancy is good for mothers health. At least 2-3 years of gap is essential between two pregnancy for healthy mother and child.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed