Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr.P K Sukumaran - Psychiatrist, Thrissur

Dr. P K Sukumaran

89 (2907 ratings)
MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry)

Psychiatrist, Thrissur

56 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Get 50 LybrateCash on appointment booking
Dr. P K Sukumaran 89% (2907 ratings) MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry) Psychiatrist, Thrissur
56 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr.P K Sukumaran
Dr. P K Sukumaran, MBBS, DPM (Psychiatry), is a Psychiatrist in Thrissur. He has a rich vein of experience for 54 years in this field. During this tenure, he has numerous patients and helped them recover from their problems related to psychiatry. Psychiatry refers to the speciality in the medical field, which is primarily devoted towards the diagnosis, prevention as well as the treatment of different kinds of mental disorders. A specialist, who carries out all these examination and assessments, is known as a psychiatrist. Dr. P K Sukumaran is quite a renowned Psychiatrist in Thrissur, a city in Kerala. He sees his patients in Prasanthi Clinic. It is located near Syndicate Bank ATM, Sankara Iyer Road, West Fort, Thrissur. He provides consultations to his patients Mon-Sat from 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM and again from 2:00 PM to 5:30 PM. Apart from being a Psychiatrist, the doctor specialises as Neuropsychiatrist, Adult Psychiatrist, Forensic Psychiatrist, Addiction Psychiatrist, Geriatric Psychiatrist, Integrative Psychiatrist and finally as, Adolescent and Child Psychiatrist. Despite having high experience of 54 years in the field of practice, Dr. Sukumaran charges a fee of Rs 250 per patient at his clinic, while charging Rs 300 per patient for online consultation. You can easily book an appointment with the doctors online through lybrate.com. Lybrate has a nexus with top Psychiatrists in Thrissur. You can easily find the listings of thousands of doctors in your region and check their reviews to make an informed decision.

Info

Speciality

Psychiatrist

Education

MBBS - Government Medical College Kozhikode - 1965
DPM (Psychiatry) - Central Institute of Psychiatry Ranchi - 1973

Past Experience

Deputy Director at Health Services Kerala 30 years
Medical superintendent at Prasanthi Clinic

Awards and Recognitions

Sargaswaram Award, Indian publishers award published 32 Books

Professional Memberships

Life Member Rotary Club
Indian Psychiatric Society
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr.P K Sukumaran

Prasanthi Clinic (NO ABORTION DONE)

Behind Canara Bank ATM Red tiled Rd, Sankarayya Rd, West FortThrissur
  4.4  (2917ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹300 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
10 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr.P K Sukumaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 141reviews "Very helpful" 227reviews "Well-reasoned" 42reviews "Sensible" 30reviews "Practical" 32reviews "Prompt" 14reviews "Caring" 55reviews "Thorough" 16reviews "Professional" 27reviews "Saved my life" 11reviews "Inspiring" 29reviews "Helped me impr..." 9reviews "Nurturing" 7reviews

Dr.P K Sukumaran Reviews

Popular
View All Reviews

Dr.P K Sukumaran Feeds

Hello doctor, I am a male of 24 years of age, I recently I did my cbp, esr, crp, fpg and b12 (because in 2019 I was deficient) which all came back normal except for cbp it showed 2080 neutrophil with 42% of them in total wbc, and 46% of lymphocytes with 2200+ absolute lymphocytic count, my cousin sister is a govt doctor she asked me to repeat the cbp so I did after 2 days and the test came back with further decrease in neutrophil with 1800+ absolute neutrophil and 41% of them in wbc and lymphocytes were 46% but they too decreased in absolute lymphocyte count from 2200+ to 2080, I recently had fever 2 times in april 2021, I had mvp+hyperthyroidism back in 2015 but after few months of treatment they subsided, last time I visited the cardiologist in 2019 he said everything is fine, but in that same year I was depressed and had anxiety maybe due to career related things and exams for which I took medications for a month and discounted then after, in the last week of april I went for rtpcr and after some hours I had blood in my sputum for which I went to the gp he gave some medications and said nothing to worry, he also gave medications for my gerd and anxiety (maybe again due exams because I had exams few days ago), he gave stalopam mini plus for anxiety for 20 days but I couldn't see him because of lockdown after 20 days and had to stop it abruptly and developed withdrawal symptoms like dizziness all the time, however it's better now, my diet and sleep patterns were very bad for past 2-3 years, from late april I have improved my sleeping patterns, I cannot eat spicy because of acid reflux, righ now I have constipation as well along with acid reflux, should I be worried about my wbc counts? What should I do? Please let me know! my lymphocytes were 45% in 2019 as well that's why I am worried why they're elevated and neutrophil are relatively less.

Hello doctor, I am a male of 24 years of age, I recently I did my cbp, esr, crp, fpg and b12 (because in 2019 I was d...
Stress patients worry too much. Stress in today’s day & age where stress is high, feelings of frustration can emerge. It is our perception that can change our current negative situation into a healthy & positive one. Another way of perceiving thes...
1 person found this helpful

I am taking half aten 25 for 2 months. But for 2 days I having cold and sometimes feeling anxiety. Mainly in evening what should I do for anxiety.

I am taking half aten 25 for 2 months. But for 2 days I having cold and sometimes feeling anxiety. Mainly in evening ...
Stress patients worry too much. Stress in today’s day & age where stress is high, feelings of frustration can emerge. It is our perception that can change our current negative situation into a healthy & positive one. Another way of perceiving thes...

Doctor has given rexipra 15, etizola 0.5 and zapiz 0.25 in morning and xet cr 12.5, mdd xr 50, olet 1.25 and zapiz 0.25 in evening. Can I take franxit or exilor at 4 pm instead of zapiz 0.25 in morning.

Doctor has given rexipra 15, etizola 0.5 and zapiz 0.25 in morning and xet cr 12.5, mdd xr 50, olet 1.25 and zapiz 0....
Depression is a very common problem.There are so ever so many much worse than u. Yours is a little problem No need to worry. Stop smoking and Alcohol Have regular exercise like walking swimming cycling jogging with friends for one hour Holidays on...
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed