Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna Prasad Venkiteswaran

Urologist, Thrissur

Dr. Krishna Prasad Venkiteswaran Urologist, Thrissur
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Krishna Prasad Venkiteswaran
Dr. Krishna Prasad Venkiteswaran is an experienced Urologist in Patturaickal, Thrissur. He is currently practising at Heather Clinic in Patturaickal, Thrissur. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishna Prasad Venkiteswaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Thrissur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Heather Clinic

Parakkottil Lane, PatturaikalThrissur Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krishna Prasad Venkiteswaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 years old I am getting left side pain I kidney area and 2 years before kidney stones are there and I used cystole tabulate. Since from 4 months pain increasing. What should I have to do. Even I am drinking water regularly.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Kidney stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, Most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: Drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, According to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. .I am a doctor and renal(Kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much NCCT (abdomen )and urine kidney function cost and. Is my kidney swollen. As I have told ultra sounds shows hydronephrosis and hydroureter. Well I just had ultra sound and KUB X-ray n some 1 told me that I have hydronephrosis n hydroureter .n which means I have fluid is increasing in my right kidney well. Is that true?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
How much NCCT (abdomen )and urine kidney function cost and. Is my kidney swollen. As I have told ultra sounds shows h...
Mister lybrate-user hydronephrosis and hydroureter evidently means increased fluid in your right kidney. However the ultrasound has not fondled the cause for your hydroureter and hydronephrosis. He required a non-contrast CT scan of the abdomen and kidney function test to determine the cause and its consequences. The blood tests may cost you anywhere between 500 to 1000 Rupees. The CT scan may cost you anywhere between 4000 to 7000 Rs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two kidney stones I want food diet please tell me what should i have in food?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have two kidney stones I want food diet please tell me what should i have in food?
Carrot juice is recommended as part of a diet for kidney stones. It is believed to help fight off bacterial infections in the kidney, as it contains vitamin A. Papayas are used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat urinary tract infections and kidney stones there is an affirmative correlation between whole grain-rich diets and reduction of kidney stones. This is due to the fact that they contain sufficient amounts of vitamins, fibre and minerals. Whole grains that fall under this category include brown rice, cracked wheat, whole wheat, and barley.The dietary requirements for renal stone sufferers are also important typically include potassium rich fruits and vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my left side kidney few couple of days after I did my check up and in that I found there is a little stone in centre of kidney. So kindly let know how I can get relief from stone.

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
I am having pain in my left side kidney few couple of days after I did my check up and in that I found there is a lit...
Dear lybrate-user. A small stone in kidney is usually not a cause for pain. There might be a small stone that must have passed in to urine tubes and causing pain. Please have a proper consultation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body does not holds water for long time after drinking. And soon after 1 min of drinking water I feel like urinating and I do it. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My body does not holds water for long time after drinking. And soon after 1 min of drinking water I feel like urinati...
Continue to drink water and it is due to anxiety and actually previously formed urine is being excreted and not to worry at all.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I poop, anus pains alot (happens generally after eating chicken). It has started from last 4 months.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems fissure. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all Have more liquids, fibers,fruits, curd for better digestion. Take Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve & additionally after passing stool. Thanks Dear consult later after 1 week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods and care.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods an...
Your creatinine serum is 0.86 means it's not higher but it's normal value. Normal value of creatinine serum for female: 0.5 to 1.1 mg/dL Foods to eat :- Vegetables such as cucumber or bitter gourd Foods rich in vitamin C Fresh and organic fruit and vegetable juices and smoothies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had kidney stones and those are very disturbing to me. So I want to remove those stones but I do not need any surgery. So is there any home remedy to remove these stones.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I had  kidney  stones and those are very disturbing to me.
So I want to remove those stones but I do not need any sur...
Hi, There is no need to go under surgery for right renal calculus.So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urination that is within 1 to two minutes and sometime even after 30 seconds. Even after urination I feel like my bladder is still full and haven't peed. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have frequent urination that is within 1 to two minutes and sometime even after 30 seconds. Even after urination I ...
Frequent urination/Fever with chills/burning or pain while urination suggest Urinary tract infection we have to investigate to confirm infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician/me for further management as we need to start antibiotic after personal consultation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best treatment for kidney stones. Is the lithotripsy is safe treatment for 17 yrs. Of age. Please help me out, I am thankful to you.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
What is the best treatment for kidney stones. Is the lithotripsy is safe treatment for 17 yrs. Of age. Please help me...
Size of the kidney stone is important to do whether lithotripsy or not. If the size is below 9 mm, HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES can definitely break the stones and helps to drain out through urine. No side effects in HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES. Once lithotripsy done the chance for further formation of kidney stones also more. Homoeopathic medicine can prevent further recurrence. Feel free to contact me for further details. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting burning session on my opening of penis while I pee. I feel it's urine infection. Kindly help to advice what should I do and what medicine should I take to cure the infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am getting burning session on my opening of penis while I pee. I feel it's urine infection. Kindly help to advice w...
Please do a Urine test - routine and culture Take plenty of water. Take Can notharis 30 - thrice daily for next 4 days Based on the reports treatment would proceed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine is yellow at every morning and evening, what I do please give some proper solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My urine is yellow at every morning and evening, what I do please give some proper solution.
Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and drink water regularly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
Get a renal profile test done once in six months even if you are healthy.
3 people found this helpful

I have pain (manta) while urin passing also ofter urin for last 20 days Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have pain (manta) while urin passing also ofter urin for last 20 days Please help.
go for urine test and u/s kub region, back with report so that i can help you. mean time you can take tab norflox 400 1tab bd, syr alkasyp 1tsf tds, 3-4 lt of water daily. it will help you. welcome for further help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI Good Evening, im 30 years old, I had suffered kidney stone problem previous 3 months back, I had taken endoscopic operation.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
HI Good Evening, im 30 years old, I had suffered kidney stone problem previous 3 months back, I had taken endoscopic ...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering fromAuto Immune disease called Idiopathic perpera plus she has diabetic plus she says she has CRP high? Is it too risky for her kidneys to take a lot of medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
better talk to your treating doctor as he knows in detail, you have to take medicines as there is no alternative. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. I have a kidney stone. My ultrasound report says post void residual urine- 124 ml. What is this? Does it require treatment.

MBBS, M.S. (General Surgery), MBA (Healthcare), M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Gurgaon
My age is 23. I have a kidney stone. My ultrasound report says post void residual urine- 124 ml.
What is this? Does i...
124 is very high PVRU specially at your age. You possibily seem to have some lower urinary tract obstruction which needs to be diagnosed and treated accordingly. Management for the renal stone would take place side by side.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed