Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Zakia Khan  - Cardiologist, Thane

Dr. Zakia Khan

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Thane

32 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Zakia Khan MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Thane
32 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Zakia Khan
Dr. Zakia Khan is a trusted Cardiologist in Kalyan West, Thane. You can visit her at Fortis Hospital - Kalyan West in Kalyan West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Zakia Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Government Medical College, Mumbai - 1986
MD - Medicine - Government Medical College, Mumbai - 1991
DM - Cardiology - Government Medical College, Mumbai - 1994
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Zakia Khan

Fortis Hospital - Kalyan West

Asheshwar Park, bail Bazaar,kalyan Shill Road, kalyan West, Landmark: Opp To APMC Market, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more

Fortis Hospital - Mulund

Mulund Goregaon Link Road, Mulund-WestMumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (62 ratings)
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Zakia Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 19 years old. I got my blood checked today and my cholesterol is 210. Is that too high?

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 19 years old. I got my blood checked today and my cholesterol is 210. Is that too high?
Hi. Your cholesterol is normal. Do not worry. No need to do any special diet plan for it, no need to take any medicines for it. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weight training means what if BP is little bit high we must not lift the weight in gym.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Weight training means what if BP is little bit high we must not lift the weight in gym.
Hello, Weight training i g and cardio both can be do while gyming after obtaining i g a proper fitness certificate from the doctor. If you do not control or stop breathing there should not be a problem. Cool down and warm up shall be very vital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking cilacar t in the morning now feeling some discomfort immediately after medication. Cilacar 10 in the morning and telma 40 in the evening give same result as cilacar -t as both contains same medicines.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Taking cilacar t in the morning now feeling some discomfort immediately after medication. Cilacar 10 in the morning a...
yes you are taking diuretic also as medicine for high bp cut down the dose under supervision of doctors who are treating you take natural diuretic like lemon juice and green tea to reduce extra water from body and indirectly bring down high bp weakness is due to medicines get bp monitoring done if necessary take a second opinion to get safer medicines for high bp
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir   3 years before started, before that I had small trauma on the testicle, I have like this symptoms, Do have any treatment for this, I already visited 3 urologist, nothing progress, while sitting only it will give more. 1. Dull ache in side of testicle and groin, worsens while sitting.  2. Tenderness to touch the testicle, and the pain was throbbing at times.  3. Some kind of burning / wound / cut (inflammation kind of) feeling beneath the pubic scrotal region.  4. Occasionally pain moves to left abdomen, and the perineum region (between scrotum and rectum).  5. Occasional dull ache in penis base.    6. Pain after urine pass. 7. Irritation of nerve base of scrotum, sides of scrotum. 8. No visible swelling, Rashes, Lesions, etc not seen anywhere in the entire genital region.  9. No problem with urine frequency.  10.  Pain worsens with physical activity.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear sir
  3 years before started, before that I had small trauma on the testicle,
I have like this symptoms, Do have...
Dear user. I can understand. If you have visited three urologists and if they said there is nothing to worry, You are HEALTH ANXIOUS, it seems. Hypochondriasis is an Obsession with the idea of having a serious but undiagnosed medical condition. Health anxiety is not a serious mental disorder but without proper treatment the person affected could be depressed and continuously engaged in negative thoughts. I suggest online counseling, cognitive Behavior Therapy and Relaxation therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain and it is from 10 days and the right side of my chest in very much pain please help me to remove this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have chest pain and it is from 10 days and the right side of my chest in very much pain please help me to remove this.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress,Physical and mental strain, hyper acidity or muscle pull 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4 Avoid Alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 6..Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 7. Drink plenty of water and take rest 8.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on checkups. This time her INR is 1.74 which is thick blood. Normal IAnR should be 2.5.And today in the morning she had blood coming out of her mouth. What could be the reasons for that? She is 54 years of age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother had an open heart surgery exactly 2 years back. Her 1 valve was changed and one repaired. She is regular on...
As she is having mechanical heart valve, then her inr should be between 2-3 or it can even be higher. And even if she is taking anticoagulant then ratio is too between 2 and 3. Normal is between 0.8-1.2. It seems to be ok. I would suggest you to consult cardiologist as there could be an abnormality like internal bleeding.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have just been detected with triglyceride of 308, HDL of 32, LDL of 115, VLDL of 61. My doctor has prescribed Rozavel F. I am also a diabetic patient. My question is whether Rozavel F or Nitrocontin 2.6 is better medicine to control triglycerides? Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have just been detected with triglyceride of 308, HDL of 32, LDL of 115, VLDL of 61. My doctor has prescribed Rozav...
Nitrocontin is not a cholesterol control agent, it is a anti-hypertensive and anti-anginal and has no impact on lipid profile. Rozavel F is the cholesterol control drug.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is difference paralysis & stroke. What is remedy. How to prevent. Can yoga supply sufficient blood to Brain. Why smoking also affects. Does india have stem cell treatment & Can it reverse a stroke.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
There are two types of stroke. Ischemic stroke is similar to a heart attack, except it occurs in the blood vessels of the brain. Clots can form in the brain's blood vessels, in blood vessels leading to the brain, or even in blood vessels elsewhere in the body and then travel to the brain. These clots block blood flow to the brain's cells. Ischemic stroke can also occur when too much plaque (fatty deposits and cholesterol) clogs the brain's blood vessels. About 80% of all strokes are ischemic. Hemorrhagic strokes occur when a blood vessel in the brain breaks or ruptures. The result is blood seeping into the brain tissue, causing damage to brain cells. The most common causes of hemorrhagic stroke are high blood pressure and brain aneurysms. An aneurysm is a weakness or thinness in the blood vessel wall. Paralysis is a loss of muscle function in part of your body. It can be temporary or permanent. The most common causes are stroke, spinal cord injury, and multiple sclerosis. Stem cell therapy is still in research stage
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am Suffering From Dry Cough For The Last 3 weeks And I Have chest Pain Whenever I Cough Hard. Can You Suggest What Should Be Done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I Am Suffering From Dry Cough For The Last 3 weeks And I Have chest Pain Whenever I Cough Hard. Can You Suggest What ...
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed