Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Wasim A. Khan

BUMS

General Physician, Thane

27 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Wasim A. Khan BUMS General Physician, Thane
27 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Wasim A. Khan
Dr. Wasim A. Khan is a popular General Physician in Thunga Hospital, Thane. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 27 years. He is a qualified BUMS . You can consult Dr. Wasim A. Khan at Asha Clinic in Thunga Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Wasim A. Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BUMS - TIBBIA COLLAGE, - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Bhayander Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asha Clinic

#3, Frank Smruti Building, Phatak Road, Landmark- Goddev Naka, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Wasim A. Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am 29 year old male. I have malasma problem on my face in last 6 year. I used many medicine and creams through doctors guidelines. I take regular treatment by skin specialist for 1 year but marks is not clear. Please suggest me what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
Take homoeopathy medicine sepia in 200 potency single dose and rpt the same at a gap of 15 days and also take cp 6 x and fp 6 x 4 tablets 4 times aday 15 min after your meal and berberis q 15 drops 2 times with 2 spoon water and apply s cure ointment on affected area only at night after cleaning your face with homoeopathy face wash (sunny) take these medicine for 6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years female. For the past 2 weeks I get wheezing even when I am walking and not able to walk and head rotation also and giddiness and headache also. Please suggest some remedy for that.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 44 years female. For the past 2 weeks I get wheezing even when I am walking and not able to walk and head rotati...
Check your BP, blood sugar F/PP. Do deep breathing exercise and exhale in a manner as if whistling. U need medicine also contact on private chat for med.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

GTT test Fasting 108 After glucose 211 After 1 hr 120 It is diabetic or non diabetic?

CCEBDM , CCGDM, CCDR, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Delhi
GTT test
Fasting 108
After glucose 211
After 1 hr 120 It is diabetic or non diabetic?
To diagnose diabetes ,you have to have HbA1c 6.5 or above OGTT Fasting 126 mg /dl or above 2 hours post 75 gram glucose 200 mg /dl or above. For further information you may contact me on private consultancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid for 2week. I take medicine .but I have no progress. Please consult me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a full course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 3. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruit (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 4. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 5. Take adequate rest prevention typhoid is a bacterial infection affecting the gastrointestinal system and is due to fecal contamination of food, milk and water. It can be prevented by 1. Avoiding contaminated food and water/milk from out side sources like junk food etc 2 use purified drinking water and have warm home made food, 3. Avoid fly contamination of food, maintain food hygiene 4, properlyl wash your hands before taking food 5. Wash vegetable, fruit before consuming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male and about to get married. I am facing a problem of premature ejaculation. Within a minute or before I cum out.

Doctorate in Clinical Psychology, Mphil in Medical Psychology, PG Dip Edu Counselling , Certificate in Nutrition & Mental health, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
Psychologist, Trivandrum
I am a male and about to get married. I am facing a problem of premature ejaculation. Within a minute or before I cum...
You may be able to do a distraction like taking a deep breath before the start of ejaculation .Also can do a squeeze technique just pressing just at the back of your penis ring before ejaculation and proceed again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ring worm for over six months. It reappears again and again. Been taking Itaspore. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Fungal infection is due to excessive sweating and humidity. Avoid using soap in the affected area and keep it dry. Use antifungal cream.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years suffering from external piles for two years. It's not harming me daily. When ever I had heavy food or my body gets heat that time I'm facing uneasy. And also I have some fat blood cells in hands.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 26 years suffering from external piles for two years. It's not harming me daily. When ever I had heavy food or m...
Hi. Hi, please follow these tips: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetabes, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Apply pilex ointment before and after passing stools. 10. Take tab arshonyt 1-1-1 for about a month and inform. 11. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever three days ago and I feel tried so much a not right to me to tell us how save this disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have fever three days ago and I feel tried so much a not right to me to tell us how save this disease.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18years old I. Used to do hand job on my penis frequently. And I wasting my sperm. There is any problem in future like. Not getting sperm while sex.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 18years old I. Used to do hand job on my penis frequently. And I wasting my sperm. There is any problem in futur...
One of the simplest home remedies for your problem natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this will help with your concern, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old girl. Actually there se some pain in my stomach but pain is not continuous its sudden. And also have pain in chest n upper area. When I sleep the gas is coming up I do not why tht pain there. Even I have difficulty in breathing and when I sleep I feel my nerves are beating fast and feel weakness. Sometimes when I eat or after eating meal there is pain in neck going in ear to head. This is happening from last 1 month. Pls suggest me what do I do..

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 19 year old girl. Actually there se some pain in my stomach but pain is not continuous its sudden. And also have...
Hello, Stomach pain includes: Gastric disorder, appendicitis, hernia, intestinal parasites & infection, need to be differtiated, first. You need to go for USG to detect the cause. Tk, plenty of water. Go for meditation. Your diet be easily digestible on time to counter gastric disorder. Avoid, junk food, nicotine & alcohol. Tk, homoeopathic med:@.Colocynth 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon sir, I am suffering from headache, and I have lot of Tension's how I forget that all tension in my mind? Could you please give me a better solution to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Good afternoon sir, I am suffering from headache, and I have lot of Tension's how I forget that all tension in my min...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take adequate rest 4.Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep due to headache. Please help. When I go to bed pain in my head starts.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am not able to sleep due to headache. Please help. When I go to bed pain in my head starts.
check your bp. if it is high consult doctor. if bp is normal then check your eye sight. if it is abnormal, use specs. some times stress causes headache, avoid stress, take normal sleep. inform if not ok. avoid pain killers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has not known about this problem and he yesterday told me about this problem that's why I'm asking he told he has tight foreskin he can take his foreskin behind glans when it is soft but when it is hard foreskin comes only half of glans please suggest him a solution for that.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
He has not known about this problem and he yesterday told me about this problem that's why I'm asking he told he has ...
Hello- Either he can start a medical treatment which involves stretching and retracting foreskin with the help of herbal oils and internal herbal medications or he can opt to remove the foreskin completely with surgical procedure (circumcision).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My metabolism is too fast and it burns fat very early. And I feel fatigue. How to decrease metabolism.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My metabolism is too fast and it burns fat very early. And I feel fatigue. How to decrease metabolism.
1. Check your hemoglobin, bp. 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, severe physical and mental exertion 3. Take adequate rest and sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 4. Have good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits etc 5. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily) 6. Take one capsule of revital daily after breakfast 7. Consult physician for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I does not able to pass urine. please suggest me ny medicine. I feel pressure but urine does not come. M on acute dialysis.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I does not able to pass urine. please suggest me ny medicine. I feel pressure but urine does not come. M on acute dia...
Please Continue your current medicine Take Punarnavasav 20 ml twice daily with water Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can sugar b cure completely without medicine n or no it can never b cure completely?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Can sugar b cure completely without medicine n or no it can never b cure completely?
There is no cure for sugar but we can control it well. In initial stages of diabetes when levels are not high diet control and exercise can control without medication. Best is consult your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 5 days my stomach is getting too hard without having food and I am not comfortable to breathe also please give me what's happening to my health I am staying in village please give me the solution ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Last 5 days my stomach is getting too hard without having food and I am not comfortable to breathe also please give m...
Hi, seems to be due to simple gas formation. Take homoeopathic medicine - natrum phos. 6x/ 3 times a day daily. Management: - avoid fried, fatty, spicy food, chocolates, tomatoes and citrus fruits. - eat smaller, more frequent meals. - give your digestive system an assist from gravity by not eating too close to bedtime. Wait at least 3 hours after eating before you lie down. - lose excess weight. - avoid alcohol and caffeinated beverages. - stop smoking. Smoking interferes with digestion and can damage the lining of the esophagus. - wear loose fitting clothes. Tight waistbands compress the internal organs and may block digestion. - raise the head of your bed 4 or 5 inches higher than the foot. - get enough sleep. Try sleeping on your left side. - avoid stretching or bending after meals. - chewing your food thoroughly makes it easier to swallow and digest, thus reducing or preventing symptoms of heartburn. -have meals on time that too 6 frequent meals (3 main course and 3 snacks in between meals). Never ever skip your meals as it leads to more acidity. -take 7-8 hrs of sound sleep at night. -drink at least 10-12 glasses of water daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, I have gastrological problem, which foods are restricted for me?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi you haven't mentioned as to what problems in gastro you facing. Whether you face loose motions or constipation or gas trouble but however generally for solving gastro related problems you have to include foods that will aid in digestion, increase intake of vegetable juices kindly get in touch thru private consult and I will be glad to help you out thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed