Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek V.Khadapkar

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

3 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic
Dr. Vivek V.Khadapkar MBBS General Physician, Thane
3 Years Experience  ·  60 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vivek V.Khadapkar
Dr. Vivek V.Khadapkar is a trusted General Physician in Sapphire Hospital, Thane. He has been a practicing General Physician for 3 years. He has completed MBBS. You can consult Dr. Vivek V.Khadapkar at Dr Vivek V.Khadapkar Clinic in Sapphire Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek V.Khadapkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MIMER Medical College ,Talegaon, - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no.6,Parjat C.H.S,Landmark-Behind Mayur Hotel,Kharegaon Naka, ThaneThane Get Directions
60 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Daily i go to toilet to 5 times and headache in morning 8 am to 10 am time to come whats problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Daily i go to toilet to 5 times and headache in morning 8 am to 10 am time to come whats problem?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your eye sight . take healthy diet. take rest and proper sleep. consult if not ok.

I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it will be treated give me urs advice.

M.sc-DFSM, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it...
Dear user, Normal range of Hemoglobin in men 13.5 to 17.5 gm/dl Your blood Hb level is few less so,u can improve it by using iron rich foods like Dark green leafy vegetables,whole cereals ,dry fruit,beans,seafoods egg,milk etc Normal range of B12 should be 200 to 900 pg/ml ,so ur blood b12 level is normal. You are most welcome for further query and ur feedback helps the other patient. Thanks

I have problem of pre mature ejaculations. And I do smoke often. Is there any technique or exercise to get rid out of dis problem please help me. than.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have problem of pre mature ejaculations. And I do smoke often. Is there any technique or exercise to get rid out of...
Please use the following tips. It will help you 1 the better option is to relax your mind and to increase timing you can do kegel's exercise also try the stop/start method 2 increase the amount of time spent during foreplay. Make sure the genitals are not rubbed against the other's body or on the bed as this might also lead to ejaculation 3. Use a condom preferably a thick one or extra time its easily avilable in market. This will reduce the sensitivity of the penis 5 avoid smoking, alchol.
23 people found this helpful

I am a 27 yrs old and I am suffering from heavy cold. how can I remove it? please help.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2.Take proper home made diet. 3. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ Continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management

Is there any effects of masturbating if unmarried (men's case) and what after marriage. Means any problem in future regarding everyone case.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Is there any effects of masturbating if unmarried (men's case) and what after marriage. Means any problem in future r...
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any marital problem. However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. Don’t feel guilty about it
2 people found this helpful

My Blood Sugar is around 135-145 and I am taking Diamet 500, morning one and Night One tab, before meals, Now I noticed In my leg finger (big one) having light hardness near to the nail edge corner one side only) it like a dead sell) is it any problem, is Diamet 500 having any side effect. This Tab I am taking for the last 6 yrs. Thank You.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My Blood Sugar is around 135-145 and I am taking Diamet 500, morning one and Night One tab, before meals, Now I notic...
Dear lybrate user, If hardness of finger carries sensation,it's not d side effect of yor medication and diebetic condition, at all. Maintain all anti diabetics norms along with medication. Take,care
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am 4 weeks pregnant. I am facing sleeplessness since last 4 days. Is this due to pregnancy? If yes, is there any solution to this? I need to sleep properly at night as I am working and I don't get any time to sleep or rest during day time. Kindly suggest me what should I do to have sound sleep at night.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 4 weeks pregnant. I am facing sleeplessness since last 4 days. Is this due to pregnancy? If yes, is there any...
hi lybrate users such symptoms are sometimes common in pregnancy. but you can do one thyroid hormone assay such as S TSH. sometimes hypothyroidism also have such symptoms and keep mind relax before sleep you. will definitely get good sleep Thanks
1 person found this helpful

Sorry but its personal. By the way my pennis not be strong and getting hard so what to do for that? Sorry I know its cheap question but please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sorry but its personal.
By the way my pennis not be strong and getting hard so what to do for that?
Sorry I know its ...
Please note -- for adults, the average penis size is about 14-16cm (5.5-6.3 inches) when erect. The average girth for an erect penis is 12-13cm (4.7-5.1 inches). A penis would only be considered unusually small if it was less than 3 inches (7.6cm) long when erect. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong. Consult me for homeopathic treatment.

My penis foreskin do not go back. Will it go back like others. Do I need to take medical help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My penis foreskin do not go back.
Will it go back like others. Do I need to take medical help.
What is more likely to happen is that the foreskin will become gradually thinner and stretchier as time goes by, and that it is much more likely to stay in the retracted position when your penis is erect, and during intercourse. I would strongly advise you to ask your doctor to examine you and assess this professionally. Some men are indeed endowed with a lot of foreskin tissue, and occasionally this can interfere with normal sexual function. If the doctor confirms what you say, a circumcision operation can easily be arranged whereby all your problems would be solved. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful

A gland in my rights cheeks near my right ear. Its been to 6 months now I am having it, I consulted it with a doctor once at strong but, he said its nothing it will go slowly, and there was no pain that period. NOW I feel pain there and the gland has increased its size. I am really getting worried. Please reply fast.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
A gland in my rights cheeks near my right ear. Its been to 6 months now I am having it, I consulted it with a doctor ...
Never neglect any of the swelling of body which is enlarging in size, so do not wait directly go for further investigation as ct scan of the parotid region, than show to your ent surgeon.

Sur, I am a 20 year old boy and I don't know why but I don't have a good stomach always. For some days it remains good but. From last few 15 to 20 days its like. 1 day is good and another day is bad. And the important thing is. I only had a full motion at one time that is in the morning. If I try to go at night before dinner or in d evening. It fells like. That my pipe gets chocked. I don't know my digestion system is week or constipation. And because of that my body health I also getting down because of less diet. Right now Frm 2 3 days I'm having a rule diet. Means I'm having a food with a time table. And my digestive system is also good. Plse tell me sur what should I doo to have a good digestive system.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sur, I am a 20 year old boy and I don't know why but I don't have a good stomach always. For some days it remains goo...
You have taken the first right step to eat according to time table it is very important for having a good digestion also pay attention to what you eat don't eat anything which upsets your stomach avoid fried spicy and junk food also cutdown on areated drinke tea coffee too much sweets and bakery products Eat more fresh vegetables and fruits cereals pulses milk nuts etc Drink atleast three to four litre of water Everyday
1 person found this helpful

Hi my self Prashant kumar verma and I want ask some medical related question I hope you will give me better and satisfying answer I will told this because I went to many hospitals but I can, t get good result so my question is related to my grandfather he was suffering from migraine and he use many medical treatment and also use many medicines after that he is not satisfied because the problem start again and again when he take medicine doses then he get relaxed but after some times the problem again arises so you can give some thought or give us a good suggestion which helps my grandfather to recover in a short time I hope you give us a great suggestions which will work and make my grandfather healthy and wealthy and he enjoy with us again. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Migrain is a form of headache. The pain is usually throbbing, pulsating and bursting in character. At times, the pain is one sided or may involve the whole head. Such pain may last for hours or even days. It is often accompanied by other symptoms like nausea or vomiting. At the same time, there is increased sensitivity to light and sound. The causes of the problem may vary from one patient to another and so will the final choice of the homeopathic remedy will also vary. Prevention tips :- 1. Keep a headache diary: This may help you in identifying the trigger factors such as foods, activities and weather 2. Exercise regularly: Regular exercise, yoga and relaxation techniques such as meditation can also be of great help. 3. Keep regular sleep patterns: Sleep adequately. Sleeping too much or too less can trigger migraine. 4. Watch out what you eat:Foods such as caffeine and Chinese foods that contain monosodium glucamate and chocolates cheese are well-known trigger factors. 5. Eat regularly: Fasting is a very common trigger in many people. If it is such a factor for you too, make sure that you eat at regular intervals. ***Selection of Homoeopathic remedy depends upon the totality of your symptoms. So please share your symptoms.
2 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I'm feeling every time body pain and I'm use some pain killer but after 3, hours my body pain again so please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I'm feeling  every time body pain and I'm use some pain killer but after 3, hours my body pain again so pl...
Homoeopathic treatment- calc fluor 200 - 4 pills 3 times mag phos 6 x 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
2 people found this helpful

Fungal infection between toe fingers & thigh is very frequent. Any solution please?

ARCD in Critical Care, PG Dip in Emergency Medicine, MD - Community Medicine
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Do check your Blood sugar level. Moreover mention your age and weight in your question. Moreover apply pentaderm plus ointment up to seven days . If symptoms didn't inprove in two weeks then take appointment with your skin specialist.

My mother underwent a rotator cough surgery in January. She is not a person who would take milk and it's products. What are the other calcium rich food items that we can include in her diet for quick recovery. Please assist.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You may give calcium rich foods like ---- spinach cabbage coconut pumpkin seeds green beans borcelli as a suppliment to milk products.

I am feeling tingling sensation after urination for 4 to 5 seconds. Actually I am doing lots of cardio exercise like cycling, cross trainer, vibrator. Also there remains little urge for urination, even after urination. It is going from last 3 days. Urine is quite normal.. Also. Doing dieting. But consuming tea several times. Also had spicy snacks It's for first time Is it due to vigorous exercise? Or due to acidity.. Or any other conditions.

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi dear -dieting does not mean unbalanced diet -take a tea- little or two times a day - change quality of tea -do not take spicy foods - take lot of warm water.
1 person found this helpful

I have a fever what to do.

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a fever what to do.
Take light and easily digestable food and drink plenty of fluids. Take tab. Crocin 1-1-1 after food and take rest.

I am trying to gain weight. At my age I see people with good physics, I eat very well but it does not count to my body. I think I have weak digestion as food is not properly digested, although I have acidity and gastric issue since long.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am trying to gain weight. At my age I see people with good physics, I eat very well but it does not count to my bod...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….

I have polycystic ovarian cyst if it possible to get pregnant.?

DNB (Obst and Gynae), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Yes, you can get pregnant. You need to maintain normal weight, regularize periods and keep hormone levels normal. If still there is difficulty in conception, pls consult doctor.
View All Feed