Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinay Rao

General Physician, Thane

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinay Rao General Physician, Thane
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vinay Rao
Dr. Vinay Rao is a trusted General Physician in Virar West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr Rao's Clinic in Virar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinay Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Rao's Clinic

Shop No 114/116, Shripal Shopping Centre, Agashi Road, Virar West, Landmark: Next To Petrol Pump, MumbaiThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinay Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I visit massage parlour once in a week and gets massage with hand job. Is it bad for health. Pls advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Chandigarh
I visit massage parlour once in a week and gets massage with hand job. Is it bad for health. Pls advice.
Massage is one of therapeutic tools according to ayurveda ,it relaxes and enhances blood circulation of muscles ,let me quote Massage involves working and acting on the body with pressure – structured, unstructured, stationary, or moving – tension, motion, or vibration, done manually or with mechanical aids. Massage can be applied with the hands, fingers, elbows, knees, forearm, feet etc, So No harm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old suffering from nightfall problem since last 3-4 years twice a week or sometime thrice. Please tell me is there any some medication or treatment for curing this. Now I feel so irritated about this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 year old suffering from nightfall problem since last 3-4 years twice a week or sometime thrice. Please tell m...
yes. Exercising regularly and avoiding spicy foods can lessen the frequency of nightfall. Studies have shown that using testosteronebased drugs can increase nocturnal emissions, so try avoiding these if you suffer from nightfall. Here are a few more things that you can try to limit it. 1. Should start jogging or brisk walking for at least 30 minutes every day. 2. Should avoid consumption of any liquid for at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 3. Should go for urination just before going to bed. 4. Should avoid watching porn or erotic chats etc. 5. Start listening to soothing music which gives peace of mind and gives soothing effects like the meditation gives. 6. Should start reading good books at the time to keep the brain relaxed for a sound sleep. 7. If night fall happens then they should not worry about this, because if people keep on thinking about nightfall or have the fear of night fall at the time of sleeping then they get more chances to have the night fall again. 8. Should avoid constipation because an upset digestive system also sometimes causes night fall. 9. If the person is having the habit of taking milk at night then they should take milk in the evening instead of at night. 10. Start doing masturbation once in a while may help control night fall. 11. Kegel exercise also helps control Night Fall. Remember homoepathic treatment for nightfall in men not only stop nocturnal fall but also alleviate side effects of nightfall .  HOMOEOPATHY prove best and safe method of treatment in order to cure night fall. Consult me for permanent cure by homoepathic treatment without side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower stomach problem for last 8 months. I consulted many doctors but noon could solve my problem. At last I was suffered to SGPGI by a Dr. VK Mishra. But I think I should go SGPGI for checkups.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have lower stomach problem for last 8 months. I consulted many doctors but noon could solve my problem. At last I w...
What symptom you have kindly tell me like Stomach pain/ acidity/ constipation/ Heaviness/ gas Kindly follow advises given below 1. Drink lot of water 2.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 3.Take fibrous diet 4. Regular Physical exercise 4. Regular Meditation Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am currently in job and have been working for long hours and because of that could not concentrate on my family and work which I need to do at home, this caused be headache and tensions resulted in migraine and I have started taking medicines from homeopathy based in Connaught place and doctors have suggested me to exercise daily and eat 3 types of food daily. I have been doing this for past 4 months but my situation is same and I am not able to focus and that is resulting in suffering work of family and as well as of office. Now I need to know what should I do to ensure that I will remain fit and fine as I already tried to get treatment and actually got one but I did not got cured, rather the problem continued and I am still the Same person as I was before I took the treatment, please do recommend me the right solution. I dnt want to get involved in fraud again and waist my money.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am currently in job and have been working for long hours and because of that could not concentrate on my family and...
Avoid triggers. If certain foods or odors seem to have triggered your migraines in the past, avoid them. Reduce your caffeine and alcohol intake and avoid tobacco. In general, establish a daily routine with regular sleep patterns and regular meals. In addition, try to control stress. Exercise regularly. Regular aerobic exercise reduces tension and can help prevent migraines. If your doctor agrees, choose any aerobic exercise you enjoy, including walking, swimming and cycling. Warm up slowly, however, because sudden, intense exercise can cause headaches. Obesity is also thought to be a factor in migraine headaches, and regular exercise can help you maintain a healthy weight or lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24F. 4 years back got to know that I am suffering with PCOS and infrequent periods (1 per 3 months). After the course (Mala-D) I am having periods at 45 days. But from few months again my period time increased to 3 months. This time I do not want my body getting habituated for tablets. Please suggest me some food to have regular menses. And can you tell me the reason why the hormones are releasing late. Due to vitamins or any. If vitamins please tell me some food to have the release regularly.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 24F. 4 years back got to know that I am suffering with PCOS and infrequent periods (1 per 3 months). After the c...
See pcod is more a life style disorder, so you need to take lifestyle measures along with medicines for cure, start doing regular exercise for weight loss, quit coffee, canned and fried food. Take regular meals including fruits and vegetables and salad. All these measures will help correct your hormonal balance and regulate your cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii I am chitra. I have throat pain and ear pain in 2, 3dàys. Pls help reduce the pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hiii I am chitra. I have throat pain and ear pain in 2, 3dàys. Pls help reduce the pain.
Please take belladonna 200 - twice daily for next 3 days and revert back. Also do gargling with saline water. Keep yourself cover.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, normal appetite, normal urination, decreased sexual desire, erections not longer, sleep only for 5 hours, Blood pressure on 29thDec 15 was 130/90, normal weight, slim structure,

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, no...
You are confirmed diabetic patient as your hba1c is more than 6.4% you can start with life style modification and regular exercise for 45 minutes. Regarding your sleep and erection problems -they may or may not be related to diabetes. Most likely to be familial, financial or job/business related stress. You may need specific investigations for same like complete body check up.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gastric problem so I am suffering from gastric stomach pain and sometimes a burning sensation in chest also please tell me what can I do to ignore gastric problem from my life? Thank you sir.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have a gastric problem so I am suffering from gastric stomach pain and sometimes a burning sensation in chest also ...
Hi lybrate user. At first you have to follow some basic things so that you get better results in a short period of time. 1) take food two times in a day only 2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals 3) avoid late night sleeping habits 4) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast and fermented foods. A) take 10 ml of ginger juice along with 15 ml honey before meals. B) take half tsf of avipattikar churna and half tsf of lavanbhaaskar churna after meals. C) take 30 ml of trifala juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water after meals. Do all these things for fifteen days and give your valuable feedback for further suggestions. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old facing constipation problem, motion is not clear every day. After food stomached blows. I am taking Asprin-150 since I had by- pass surgery 11 yeas ago. No other problem or medication.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please remove this Problem by Natural way considering you age n symptom its may cause for UTI- Infection if u prolong to avoid proper treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a addiction to pornography. Whenever I am alone at my home I see porn videos in my computer and masturbate. How to get rid of this? I also have some eyesight problem due to excessive use of electronic gadgets. I have pain in my eyes and head sometimes. Please help.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have a addiction to pornography. Whenever I am alone at my home I see porn videos in my computer and masturbate. Ho...
1. Engage your self in some good activities= like reading healthy literature, even news paper reading will help 2. Always try to be in company of some one 3; for a few days keep the lights on at night even while sleeping. 4. Do some meditation 5. Have a long walk in the morning and evening try for 10 days anr report.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have slight tenderness in my left abdominal side. Urine is yellow in morning and when I drink water it Clears up. Ultrasound was normal of abdomen. Kft showed uric acid is 7.2. I am tensed up due to tenderness. I dnt have any other symptoms. In December I had chickenpox for which I took antivirals and paracetamol. Later I had intestinal gas and sounds. I took medicine for that also and its fine now.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
I have slight tenderness in my left abdominal side. Urine is yellow in morning and when I drink water it Clears up. U...
Metabolic disorder causes high uric acid in blood, which can cause stones in KUB areas. Take plenty of water for its elemination. As the usg abdomen shows NAD, pain may be due to flatulance in abdomen. Avoid all junk foods, complex protein foods (Non veg foods). Take Homoeopathic medicine Lycopodium 1 m one dose at night before bed. And revert after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 80 years old male. I get cramp in my calf of leg and thigh. It is highly painful though it lasts for a few seconds. How to avoid it ?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 80 years old male. I get cramp in my calf of leg and thigh. It is highly painful though it lasts for a few secon...
consume more water, multi vitamines, cap evion 400 1cap od, tab cacium etc it prevents cramps . it will help you. welcome for further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the remedies for dengue? how can a person recover early from the weakness of dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the remedies for dengue? how can a person recover early from the weakness of dengue.
He needs to take rest with nutritious food intake and should drink adequate fluid and follow your drs advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 22years old male. I had swollen penis after masturbation a two days before. But it is normal now. Do I need to consult a doctor.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I'm a 22years old male. I had swollen penis after masturbation a two days before. But it is normal now. Do I need to ...
Yes, guidance is the key, checkup with a sexologist nearby or connect me. Both of you can learn to use what you have in best and authentic way from sexologist with or without medicines. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from nurofibroma when I am concenered any doctor he says do not effect on your body no pain no digonised so any solution for this disease ?

MD.ayurveda , Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Register master Ayurveda practitioners
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hi there is oil application called granthi oil and kshar oil for reduction in size, there is treatment in panchakarma basti for neurofibroma.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why hypertension and diabetes are not permanently curable. When we have lot many doctors in this world, why we cannot prepared the medicine for this, is that a curse for humankind coz I have seen many people who are suffering with these disease.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Why hypertension and diabetes are not permanently curable. When we have lot many doctors in this world, why we cannot...
Mr. Lybrate-user. Diabetes is occurring either due to lack of insulin or resistance to its action, mainly because of being over weight and secondly due inactivity and junk foods. This true incase of t2 dm. In t1 insulin producing beta cells in pancreas are destroyed due antibodies. T1 is an autoimmune disease. These are two main types of diabetes. In both types insulin has to be provided (t1 by injections of insulin) in t2 stimulating insulin secretion. Since this hormone is required every single moment in our body, there is no way of curing the condition. It can only be controlled. Similarly in high bp also there are multiple triggers involved, each can not exactly identified and removed. So cure is not possible. Here too over weight, obesity, inactivity, high fat, excess salt plus various other triggers are active, and the process continues for lifetime, hence only control is possible. Similarly there a host of diseases where ther is no cure available in spite of great advances in medicine. I understand your concern, but that is the fact. May some time later science will be able to find a cure for all diseases, let us hope. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal sugar level for a male of age 50 yr? And if the sugar level increase than are there chances of completely removing it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the normal sugar level for a male of age 50 yr? And if the sugar level increase than are there chances of com...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Normal blood glucose level for all age groups and for male and female is fasting 70 to 110 mg & PP <140 mg. If fasting gose above 126 mg and PP above 200 mg then it is diabetes. Treatment is required for those persons. Plus diet control and exercise are also needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a head ache from 2 weeks I have taken medicines but their is no relief what can I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have a head ache from 2 weeks I have taken medicines but their is no relief what can I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years male residing in pune, india. I have athresclerosis of coronary and carotid arteries. Have undergone two ptca procedures for lad and om2 and one for right carotid. Besides I have an icd implanted following two with episodes. I am also diabetic. Values are under control with medicines. Ghb around 7. Fasting below 120 and pp below 160. Lipid profile is also ok except for hdl which is around 32. But it has been low for last many years. Problem seems to be hereditary. Are there any ayurvedic medicines for these ailments?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Yes definitely we have herbal medicine for you. Send your details like weight in kg and height in cm. We provide ayurvedic medicines that keeps your vessels clean. So that you can not require further angiography n plasty also. For healthy life you must go for herbal remedies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed