Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vilas D More

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)

Homeopath, Thane

30 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vilas D More DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) Homeopath, Thane
30 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vilas D More
Dr. Vilas D More is a renowned Homeopath in Kalyan East, Thane. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 30 years. He is a qualified DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) . You can visit him at Siddhivinayak Clinic in Kalyan East, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vilas D More on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - Amrut Homeopathy Medical College, Malkapur, - 1987
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
KEMPA
Kalyan Homeopathy Doctors Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Siddhivinayak Clinic

Next to Jarimari Hospital, Shivaji Colony Road, Kolsewadi , Kalyan East, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vilas D More

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am Surajit Saha 45 years from Kolkata, I have been smoking for the last 20 yrs, of late for the last 2 to 3 years have been smoking 20 cigs each day. Now I want to quit smoking, want your advice how to do the same or do I need to take something to over come withdrawal syndrome.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, Tobacco is addictive. Cigarette also contains 4000+ carcinogenic chemicals other than nicotine. Smoking can affect your mouth, throat, lungs, heart, stomach and brain in many ways. Cancer is one among the potential diseases smoking can cause. The best method is to leave it and continue with your will power. There are other methods like Nicotine Replacement therapy and pharmacotherapy combined. Nicotine chewing gums too help as an alternative for cigarettes. But still you will need will power. You may consult a physician or deaddiction therapist or a rehabilitation facility for further advice. You can also opt for online deaddiction therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scar on my face what should I do. Which surgery is required for same. And what will be the cost.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have scar on my face what should I do. Which surgery is required for same. And what will be the cost.
Hello, Apply Homoeopathic medicine – Thiosinaminum Q few drops mixed in a glycerin solution on scars that are visible (as it is less greasy, so is more easily absorbed into the skin). Also take Causticum 200 orally twice daily for 4weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife aged 67 years had undergone surgery for removal of fibrosis uterus & ovaries about 35 years ago, later on gradually her memory got effected and she was diagnosed suffering from dementia & had developed depression for last 25 years, she is taking antidepressants but reluctant to get treated for memory loss, although previously she was taking donamem 10 mg. Now for the last 2 years she has been detected with osteoporosis of right knee also. Kindly suggest remedy for her .we have got 3 issues after that ligation was done.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
My wife aged 67 years had undergone surgery for removal of fibrosis uterus & ovaries about 35 years ago, later on gra...
Dear Raj Kumar, Manju had probably fibroid of uterus. It was removed 35 years back. It is over.These 3 issues have nothing to do with removal of fibroid uterus. In addition to antidepressants, if donamem is taken, it will prevent further deterioration of her memory and behaviour. She may be reluctant to take it because of her memory loss itself or due to depression. If you give it, she will take it. It will reduce your burden of taking care of Manju in the long run. Osteoporosis may be related to ovaries removal. But doctors who operated on her, would have taken care to prevent it with appropriate hormonal replacement or calcium supplements or D3. If you have regularly followed that treatment and in spite of it got osteoporosis, it is due to old, menopausal womanhood. You have accept Manju as such.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I had 2 abortion in 1 year and my second abortion was very complex. I am worried if these abortion can impact my future pregnancy. Does it give any impact or is there any test which can detect if my future pregnancy is normal or can have any impact of the abortions I had.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Before trying for 3rd pregnancy, you should have some tests done after consulting a gynaecologist nearby you, if eveything is ok, these abortions will cause no impact on future pregnancies but give a gap of 5-6 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 yr old man and I am suffering from mouth related problem as I chew gutkha and tobacco. So my mouth is not opening at its full length only 2 fingers can go and other than this I have no problem like diabetes etc.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Please stop chewing gutkha or tobacco, as it is related to mouth and lung cancer. For mouth opening start taking fibro-sm capsules twice daily for 2 months. And start doing mouth opening exercises.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has fever for last 2 hours.given calpol 250mg.no fever at present.what antibiotic you suggest.her age is 9 years.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Aurangabad
It's a good question. I think your baby has viral fever. Will not need any antibiotic. Infact you should not ask for antibiotic unless treating doctor suggests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old having 155 160 Blood pressure, but feel normal Is there anything dangerous.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I'm 23 years old having 155 160 Blood pressure, but feel normal Is there anything dangerous.
To control & maintain Blood pressure to normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, running or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is beard beard oil is good or bad, I want to grow my beard, is there any other solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Is beard beard oil is good or bad, I want to grow my beard, is there any other solution.
There are a number of reasons that can affect the growth of facial hair, one of these are; low testosterone levels which is usually and directly responsible for low growth of facial hair. It is also seen that certain races or people in certain part of the world generally have less facial hair growth. Other reasons like delayed puberty, stress and hormonal imbalances could also have a significant impact on facial hair growth. Homoeopathic constitutional treatment has shown remarkable results in facial hair growth with minimum doses of medicines, you can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I'm 23 years old girl and didn't get my periods this month. My previous date was on 16th Feb. I had my periods this month on 16th but till to date I haven't got it. It's 11 days now. I have taken the pregnancy test and its negative. I even took mensovit plus tablets.Can you please suggest me any tablets?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam my self pankaj. I am suffered dengue.. please suggest me. Thank in advance sir/mam.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir/mam my self pankaj. I am suffered dengue.. please suggest me. Thank in advance sir/mam.
If its a confirmed case of dengue than take symptomatic treatment and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you suggest me a mild natural soap that takes care of pimples and skin tone evenness.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Could you suggest me a mild natural soap that takes care of pimples and skin tone evenness.
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hairs are becoming white but I am only 21 years old. Why is this happening and what should I do for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My hairs are becoming white but I am only 21 years old. Why is this happening and what should I do for it?
causes of premature graying hair includes- "A hormonal imbalance, Hyperthyroidism and Hypothyroidism, malnutrition, pernicious anemia, nutritional deficiency, using electric dryers and concentrated hair dyes, as well as genetic disorders, chemotherapy and radiation, are all factors. At times, a few gray hairs can develop in children as young as 8 years and then it is generally progressive with increasing age." *First of all you should correct our diet because what we are eating , that is reflecting on our body, so we should take Foods that are rich in iron and zinc help our body to fight against white hairs. Eat these following foods; like mushrooms, corns, green leafy vegetables, almonds etc. Avoid too much oily foods. Drink adequate water. Our Homoeopathy also helps to reduce and prevent the hair fall. 1. you should take lycopodium 200 , 5 drops once in 15 days, morning empty stomach. 2. Take wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , once a day. 3. Apply jaborandi Hair Oil (SBL) on your hair and scalp thrice in a week. 4. Wash the hair with Montana herbal shampoo(SBL).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
My Blood Glucose Fasting test measures 72 mg/dl. What can be said about its normality?
Hi, your fasting blood glucose is normal (in normal people it should be between 65-100). You are not diabetic. Your body weight is normal. Your BMI (body mass index) which is your height/weight (kg/sq metre) calculation is in normal range (for Indian males should be between 18-23) So, continue taking care of your health and weight. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1 my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is diabetic last 12 years and my father is diagnosed from last 3 year have any short time medicine which I use to recover my blood sugar at below 90. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir my hb1 ac between 5.7 to 6.1   my life is full of family problems all time I am in under stress and my mom is dia...
HbA1C >6.4 is diabetic...and between 5.8-6.3 is prediabetic....nothing to worry on this part..prediabetes can be simply managed with only lifestyle changes...At ur present HbA1C no medication is required....follow the remedies below..: Include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. Cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. Use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. Make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. Avoid sweet, sour, and salty foods, potatoes, sweet potatoes, colocasia (taro), yams, fresh grains and pulses (legumes), whole yogurt (high in fat), and heavy, oily and spicy foods. Avoid sweet fruits like pineapple, grapes, mangoes, etc. Start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. Avoid sleeping during daytime
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gaining weight without eating more & without eating fried or fast-food. My belly is coming out for the last 25 days. Now pls suggest what should I do so that my belly goes in.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am gaining weight without eating more & without eating fried or fast-food. My belly is coming out for the last 25 d...
At this age male have tendency to grow android obesity (belly fat) to reduce you have to do moderate exercise and eat healthy... if you are a officer person and have no physical exertion then it is easy to gain weight without any special kind of food...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing very less interest of sex with my wife. Erection and desire of sex is the main problem. I am 45 years old. Kindly provide some permanent and effective solution.

B.Sc, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), M.D General Medicine
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I am facing very less interest of sex with my wife. Erection and desire of sex is the main problem. I am 45 years old...
Do Romance with Your wife in a Private Place. Take ASWAGANDHA Powder 5grms twice Daily with Honey. Consult UNANI PHYSICIAN On Consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24. I work out at gym. I work long time on computer. Sometimes I feel a pain on my left neck. How can I get rid of this? Please help.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS, Fellowship in Medical Retina, Fellowship in IOL & Cataract Microsurgery
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I am 24. I work out at gym. I work long time on computer. Sometimes I feel a pain on my left neck. How can I get rid ...
Your neck strain may be due to prolonged hours on computer or mobile. Please google on computer vision syndrome and computer ergonomics and you will see the guidelines for computer use age. At what height your chair, table screen should be. How to adjust screen hight n keyboard height. Start following those instructions and your work will be more comfortable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female. I usually get severe stomach pain during my periods. What should I do?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 20 years old female. I usually get severe stomach pain during my periods. What should I do?
Use herbal medicine to prevent pain during menses use tablet ashogyn daily once for, 2 months of ayurlab company.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
Fact about your teeth. You should know.

I am having sore throat from last 4-5 days. Tried gargling with hot salty water from last couple of days but no relief from it. I don't have any other symptoms with this just a sore throat​. And when I wake up in morning I have very dry throat. Please suggest what is this and suggest some medication for this.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
I am having sore throat from last 4-5 days. Tried gargling with hot salty water from last couple of days but no relie...
Hello your symptoms and your weight suggest that you r a snorer and hence you need to reduce weight change your lifestyle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed