Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikrant Dalavi

General Physician, murbad

50 at clinic
Dr. Vikrant Dalavi General Physician, murbad
50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vikrant Dalavi
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vikrant Dalavi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in murbad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

mahalakshmi clinic

grampanchayat sankulmurbad Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikrant Dalavi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor. I am a medico. My mother was diagnosed to be subclinical hypothyroidism TSH 5.9 and was started on eltroxin 25 mcg and calcium .omeze and rantac .diagnosed 3 weeks back and started using. 2 weeks everything went well. Suddenly one evng she went to puja and returned back with URTICARIA. AND it progressed to lip oedema on next day mrng .immediately took her to hospital. Started on prednisolone 10 mg 3 days with allegra and montelukast. 3 days fine. Urticaria decreased. On 4th day again urticaria started now it was generalised (initially on day 1 it was localised) on that day night he developed one episode of tightness throat. But no shortness of breath. Later mrng again we took to hospital. Vitals all normal. Doc said to continue allegra and montelukast .and by evng urticaria increased and consulted dermatologist and started on deflocort and allegra and montelukast .now rashes urticaria less. My QUESTION CAN IT BE DUE TO ELTROXIN? RANTAC? OMEZA? CALCIUM? I MEAN DRUG INDUCED URTICARIA? OR SHE SAID SHE ATE LITTLE PRASADAM AT TEMPLE? CAN IT BE DUE TO FOOD? WHAT IS BEST STEP. ELTROXIN CONTINUE OR STOP?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor. I am a medico. My mother was diagnosed to be subclinical hypothyroidism TSH 5.9 and was started on eltr...
Hello, It is very difficult to say which of the various drugs mentioned has been the cause of allergy. Usually Thyroxine is very well tolerated by most of the patients. However, allergic reaction can occur to any drug or a substance any time, even after continuous usage. To find out the culprit she may have to stop all medicines for a week or so, then may introduce one by one to see which one of the compound is responsible. Then that has to be eliminated for life time. Subclinical hypothyroidism is not treated with thyroxine. Only if T4 level is low, plus there are some troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism present then only treatment may be initiated. TSH above 10 mU/L warrents treatment. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 18 year old male. I suffer from a problem that I cannot tell everyone. Iam getting my underwear wet without my knowing. I don't know why. In my childhood used to urinate in my bed (while sleeping), I dont know what to. Do please do help me. Please.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a 18 year old male. I suffer from a problem that I cannot tell everyone. Iam getting my underwear wet without my...
it might be due to secretions from your glands ... its normal if it occurs while u r stimulated or in dreams...but if it occurs even while u r awake then get examined by nearby physician
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, am 63 years old, my right eye become infected with herpes symplex virus in march 2014. It was treated with antiviral pills, gel and drops. I, still suffer with tearing, pain and sometimes slight redness in the eye. I use f. M. L. Eye drop for 1-2 days. I get relief for some days only. Please advice me what to do. Thanks

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
Dont use fml, as it can cause recurrence of herpes if not used along with antiviral pills. You must b suffering from dry eyes after the infection. Kindly use artificial tears only, if redness doesn't go kindly consult ophthalmologist to get checked for recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old male, experiencing ring on my thighs and lower hips and near testicles. used cream gel and liquid e.g ring guard ring cutter and other. Got relief but again getting this problem over n over .itching and redness and then little pain .please suggest anything which can help me remove completely .except repeated suggestion of keeping dry infected area cause its tough for me I sweat a lot.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
Hi, I am 25 years old male, experiencing ring on my thighs and lower hips and near testicles. used cream gel and liqu...
Dear Lybrate user You are suffering from fungal infection called Tinea. Use Onabet cream twice daily and apply abzorb powder after bath daily. Also you will need your show you a skin specialist for oral medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would like to know about proteins for bodybuilding. Is this good for health or is there any side effects like hair fall, eyes weakness, sex problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I would like to know about proteins for bodybuilding. Is this good for health or is there any side effects like hair ...
Hello Proteins r available in under noted items: * Mushrooms, Soyebeen Rajama Cheese. Pulses. Protein will check hair loss without any sexual problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, i'm having severe cold for the past two days and also fever. I took paracetamol and the fever is gone. But I still have this irritating nose block and runny nose. I'm sneezing all the time. Please suggest me a remedy to get rid of blocked nose. Thank Young.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello, i'm having severe cold for the past two days and also fever. I took paracetamol and the fever is gone. But I s...
anti allergic medicine- citrizine (1 in the night) for 3 days. + morning steam inhalation should do good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf having symptoms of pcos! So what kind of treatment she need, and home remedies?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
She needs to see a Gynaecologist as she needs medicines prescribing . In the meantime she needs to cut down on high calorie food and do regular exercise to reduce weight
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and I used to masturbate daily. While masturbating its only taking just 1-2 minutes to come. Is this effect my sexual life after marriage.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 26 year old male and I used to masturbate daily. While masturbating its only taking just 1-2 minutes to come. Is...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. The timing of ejaculation during masturbation depends on many factors like interest, stress, anxiety etc. You can always delay the ejaculation if you are mentally and physically healthy and without stress. Over and above this condition will never affect your sexual experience or success after marriage. Don't worry. I suggest online sex education to you. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is levocet M syrup contains steroids. Which I want to give to my son for cough allergy.

M.D. Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
Is levocet M syrup contains steroids. Which I want to give to my son for cough allergy.
Levocet M contains LEVOCETRIZINE and MONTELUKAST, and let me assure you, neither of it is STEROID. Kindly, follow doctors advice, he is in better position to answer all your question. Hope this helps. Happy Parenting!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to masturbate on daily basis. My penis is also small in size. Does masturbating is the cause for small size of penis? If yes, how could I get rid from it and how to increase the penis size?

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I used to masturbate on daily basis. My penis is also small in size. Does masturbating is the cause for small size of...
Numerous exercises can be done to increase the size of the penis and these exercises showed 100% complete shift in the size of the penis. But this result cannot be achieved unless the exercises are done five days each week for at least 6 months. consult me .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b supplement. So I confused please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Recently I was tested vitamin b12 my result is 290pg/ml and normal range is 211-911 but some Dr. advice vitamin b sup...
Hello, You are surely covered under normal range ,but it isnt sufficient. If you are nonvegetarian,you can include eggs,meat,seafood in the diet. That will help you coverup Vitamin B12 levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Chennai
Red Meat should be avoided to the diseased person of Psoriasis, Lichen planus, eczema, etc..
1 person found this helpful

I am still suffering from same problem of sleeping. I have tried new solutions to wake up. But I am helpless. People told me that I am sick. And I want some medicine name to be awake.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am still suffering from same problem of sleeping. I have tried new solutions to wake up. But I am helpless. People ...
Don't ever take medication to be awake and I will suggest you to complete maximum of 8 hours of sleep and if you feel laziness than we can start with tablet folvite once a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering the silent heart attack in right coronary artery with one block. His age is 45 years and does not take alcohol, smoking, and other thing but one day he got low BP with sweat and now BP, cholesterol​ and sugar are normal. They suggest our for PCI-RCA. So what should we do to cure it.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My father is suffering the silent heart attack in right coronary artery with one block. His age is 45 years and does ...
Right coronary is the dominant artery in majority of people. It all depends upon the extent of block in RCA which will decide the exact line. If the block is at the osteum then angioplasty must be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I mostly have headache. What is the reason for that. I travel 200 km daily. Is this because of that. I have also pain under my foot.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I mostly have headache. What is the reason for that. I travel 200 km daily. Is this because of that. I have also pain...
This is migraine. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time. Take sootshekhar ras. Kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm mix it and take it with honey two times a day. Eat green vegetables. Healthy food. Fruits. Drink plenty of water. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk minimum for 30 minutes per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello lybrate-user, I feel you are in anxiety. No matter. You floow some suggestion and take some homoeopathic medicine you will be ok. 1. Avoid anxiety try to. Be happy. Avoid junk /spicy food. 2 take a glass of worm milk before going to bed at night. Take morning walk/ some meditation. Take green and seasonal fruits daily sa you like. Avoid /less use of smart phone. 3. Take homoeopathic medicine --- glonion 30 one drop 02 hourly. 4. Kali phos 6x 4 tablet 03 times in a day. 5.5. Nux vom 1m one drop before going to bed. 6 clean your foot or take bath before sleep. Medicine continue for one week and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor my head is very pain is long time ask me a madicen. And all boby pain or legs hands.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello
Doctor my head is very pain is long time ask me a madicen.
And all boby pain or legs hands.
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, tensions ,vision problem, high BP. Commonest being inadequate sleep. Avoid stress and tensions. .do deep breathing exercises. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Hope this helps u .if required, consult with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy and Erectile Dysfunction

M.A. (Scholar), BHMS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Homeopathy and Erectile Dysfunction

Certain physical ailments are still a social taboo and are not discussed openly, but we need to understand that a problem can happen with anyone irrespective of their cast, creed and gender. Erectile dysfunction is a serious problem prevalent among men across the world. It is a disorder that records a higher percentage with the passing age. Erectile dysfunction or ED is treated as a social taboo, for most people think of it as a sign of lower masculinity. However, it is only a condition that may arise from a wide spectrum of reasons and is curable. While some medications involve the risk of side effects, homeopathy rules out this additional risk in its attempts of treating erectile dysfunction. Homeopathy carefully looks for the underlying causes leading to sexual incapacity in men and will, therefore, remedy the problem from its root cause.

Most common symptoms of Erectile Dysfunction :

  1. Difficulty in achieving an erection.
  2. Inability to perform in bed as the person ejaculates way before culmination and is unable to maintain an erection.

The following homeopathic medicines are known to treat instances of Erectile Dysfunction:

  1. Nux Vomica can better your sex life: Nux Vomica is prescribed by doctors to treat mild cases of erectile dysfunction. A dysfunction caused due to lack of rest, work pressure and a demanding competitive world can be treated with the use of Nux Vomica.
  2. Caladium can be effective: Many people suffer from sexual weakness due to their bad habits. Addiction of any kind might impair your sex life. People who consume tobacco should take Caladium to counter the ills of erectile dysfunction. People who are not aroused even after foreplay or oral sex should resort to this effective medicine. It is also known to treat apparent impotence resulting from acute psychological stress.
  3. Selenium can help you get an erection: Patients requiring selenium feel the pangs of sexual desire but face a weak or slow erection to consummate their desires. They experience fatigue after having sex or might even turn irritable after intercourse. Involuntary passage of seminal fluid during sleep, urination and pooping are some of the symptoms Selenium takes care of.
  4. Lycopodium can help you regain confidence in bed: This medication is prescribed by many professional homeopathic practitioners. It is a sought after medicine in the world of homeopathy. In younger adults, erectile dysfunction could be the result of very frequent or rather regular masturbation. Indulging in random sexual activities can also lead to premature ejaculation. Lycopodium helps these cases. However, in older men, the presence of sex drive might be unaffected but there is insufficient erection to have intercourse.
3200 people found this helpful
View All Feed