Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Varsha Y Sarode

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

14 Years Experience  ·  70 at clinic
Dr. Varsha Y Sarode MBBS General Physician, Thane
14 Years Experience  ·  70 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Varsha Y Sarode
Dr. Varsha Y Sarode is one of the best General Physicians in Dombivali, Thane. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 14 years. She is a MBBS. She is currently associated with Hari Om Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Varsha Y Sarode on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - B.J Medical College, - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 7, Sanket Building, Rajaji Path, Dombivili East, Landmark: Opp. Swami School, ThaneThane Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had one patient today. She is suffering from severe headache. She met ent surgeon. surgeon told that she should suffer from cold for relief of headache. Patient visit my clinic. I did hijama for headache. After hijama she is suffering from cold. Her husband told me that she didn't suffered from cold from 8 years from my marriage. But headache didn't resolve. I want to know connection between cold and headache.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had one patient today. She is suffering from severe headache. She met ent surgeon. surgeon told that she should suf...
you may be having chronic bronchitis or pharyngitis due to some allergen. like food and ingredient of food, clothing,,dust particles, smoke ,perfumes etc.it is very difficult to point it out. or it could be due to error of refraction of vision of eyes you can eye refraction checked up by a eye specialist. do warm saline gargle regularly do homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.

Can I take dabur shilajit capsules as my sex timing is short. I am of 22 age getting marry soon.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Can I take dabur shilajit capsules as my sex timing is short. I am of 22 age getting marry soon.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I suggest you not to worry. The timing during masturbation and while having sex with sex workers etc should not be counted as having premature ejaculation or short sex time. Sex time is measured after marriage and when having a permanent partner with whom you are having sexual intercourse regularly. Therefore, do not worry about your sex timings before marriage. Yes. Shilajit is good for enhancing the timings. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my parters last date was on 7 june, and we had unprotected sex yesterday 4 july, should I gave her contraceptive tablet, or is it safe because her periods date is close. please help as soon as possible with clear remarks.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my parters last date was on 7 june, and we had unprotected sex yesterday 4 july, should I gave her contraceptive ...
Hi, if her periods r regular , (28to 30days cycles) then no need to take contraceptive tab , it's safe period.

I, m 36 yr old male and have neck pain for last 2 years. What should I do. Before 9 mmonths I give a physiotherapy treatment for 5 days

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Please enclose your investigations like x rays, mri and blood tests if you have done any so far. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi

After sexual intercourse it is bad to give a girl anti pregnant tablets after every intercourse.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I-pill or anti pregnant tablets are to be taken in emergency situations like condom failure and sex once in a while. To have full protection oc pills like novelon is to be taken. If she already had pills many times, it acts only for a month or so and does not have any impact on the future.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctors. My hubby is suffering from constipation for last 1 week. Today he is complaining of heat inside his stomach. He feels he got ulcers in his throat and tongue. He is continuously having hot water but of no use. Please suggest some home remedy. Today he consumed looz. If it won't help then we planning to consult doctor tomorrow. Please Help.

M.D Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors. My hubby is suffering from constipation for last 1 week. Today he is complaining of heat inside his st...
More water, increase vegetables, avoid spicy and oily food, tab kio fiber -2 tab with two glass of water at bad time for 3 to 4 days.
2 people found this helpful

My pus cells are 30-40 epithelial cells are 4-5 uric acid crystals are 8-10 wat should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My pus cells are 30-40 
epithelial cells are 4-5 
uric acid crystals are 8-10 wat should I do.
Take syp cital two tsp mixed with a glass of water twice a day and start with antibiotics tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days

Hi i' m 18 year old, I want to know about sinus because when ever I eat banana, I have to suffer from sinus.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sinus are air sacs made by God in our face and skull bone to reduce their weight, present in all human beings and when there is infection in it called sinusitis. Symptoms are heaviness of head and face, fever, nose block, recurrent throat infection. Treatment is done to maintain their aeration by steam inhalation twice a day and use of steroid nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful

I want to increase the size of my penis.My sex partner and me also do not get satisfied while intercose.And i am not able to give more time while intercose. How can i solve my these problem suggest me?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Penile enlargement treatment for normally developed penis is not possible, how to improve sexual performance you need to see sexologist in person.
1 person found this helpful

I have a 7 year old daughter who is very weak. She often fall sick every now and then. But recently I noticed that her heart beat is very very fast. Much much faster than normal. Can you please tell the reason behind it and suggest the solution for this?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a 7 year old daughter who is very weak. She often fall sick every now and then. But recently I noticed that he...
Hello, The information is insufficient, however as she is too young for heart diseases, his characterised treatment is required in homoeopathy by providing proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for individualized treatment else problem will persist.more than 900 heart patient is under my homoepathic treatment who are also taking Modern medicine. They are taking my treatment to reduce the chemical intake and avoid complications in future.

Hi Doctor, Will anal sex give good feel and satisfaction to my girlfriend cause I like anal sex much but I don't know it will satisfy her. Please inform me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
no it is painful plus this unnatural sex is not legally permitted. i suggest do not have premarital sex , some day both of u may be in trouble. concentrate on ur work and built good future. do not exploit her sex urge for ur satisfaction
7 people found this helpful

What should be done to increase testosterone. Any natural remedies or some simple ways to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
eat five food to increase sperm count,Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods help grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A.

My aunt consumes very less amount of food but the weight is about 72 kgs n does not reduce inspite of doing workouts. Doctors said that the cortisol level is below normal. What can be done to reduce the weight.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My aunt consumes very less amount of food but the weight is about 72 kgs n does not reduce inspite of doing workouts....
Healthy Diet to Lose Weight Leave Carbonated Beverages Eating vegetables to lose weight Eating fruits to lose weight Stop eating sugar lose weight fast Reduce sodium lose weight Herbal Tea to lose weight Eat low calorie foods Drink plenty of water Avoid sweets Eat more vegetables U need to take a balanced diet do exercise eat four meals eat low calorie foods

Hi I'm a male please tel me which is the right and best position to lay down while going to sleep so I can feel relax and comfortable and get good sleep and feel fresh everyday for more time please tel me the best and right position to sleep while going to sleep please tel me the best way to get good sleep and feel fresh.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm a male please tel me which is the right and best position to lay down while going to sleep so I can feel relax...
Thought it's totally personal comfort and choice of an individual, yet laynig down laterally on the left side is best indicated in ayurveda principles. Food in stomach digests best when layng left lateral as well as cardiac activities supposed to be supported in this position. More so when laying after eating food. However, alternative and opposite positioning is required to be intervened with in one sleeping session.

My 3 years son is suffering with UTI 3rd time in last 6 months. Want to seek specialist advice in Delhi/NCR as my paediatric is unable to get the root cause of infection. Kindly help at earliest.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 3 years son is suffering with UTI 3rd time in last 6 months. Want to seek specialist advice in Delhi/NCR as my pae...
You shall consult pediatric urologist for the same. And for which bigger institute is always better. As finding out root cause would need sonography. And sometimes test known as mcu. Fortis. Medanta etc would be a better choice.

Home Remedies for Acidity by Ayurveda

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
If you are feeling uneasy and witness symptoms like loss of appetite, heartburn and unexpected stomach pain, chances are you have acidity. Stomach conditions wherein acid levels of the gastric juices are much more than normal is known as acidity. Acidity gives you tremendous discomfort.

You can use any of these listed Ayurvedic treatments if you suffer from acidity:

Mulethi (liquorice) and honey: You can reduce liquorice root to powder, then to half a spoon of this powder add little honey to form paste. Consume this paste twice daily after meals. Liquorice neutralizes the acids quickly to give relief.
White pumpkin juice: Take white pumpkin peel, slice it and make a pulpy juice out of it. Having half a cup, twice a day gives fast recovery from gastritis and acidity. Alternatively, you may eat sweet made of pumpkin (peetha ki methai) after meals.
Amla powder (Indian Gooseberry) and honey: Soak one teaspoonful of amla powder in half a cup of water. Add honey, stir and drink empty stomach in the morning. Repeat similarly in the evening.
Cumin seeds: You can reduce cumin seeds to a powder form, then add half a spoon of it to water; presumably, one liter. Then, boil and filter it. You will have to make sure that you drink this solution instead of normal water. Take this water based solution everyday till recovery. This is quite an effective remedy for acidity.
Buttermilk: You can take half a glass of buttermilk and add a pinch of asafoetida and turmeric to it. With it, also add a tiny amount of fenugreek. Drink it at night to get the best out of it.
Jaggery: You can try taking boiled ash gourd with jaggery. This relieves the burning sensation in the stomach to a considerable extent.

Ayurvedic treatment is a natural way of curbing health problems. Acidity that happen to people often can be effectively cured with Ayurvedic remedies mentioned above.
Home Remedies for Acidity by Ayurveda
4232 people found this helpful

hello. I am physical attached to my b. F. But not do sex can you tell me is in that condition I am pregnant or not.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If you have not done sex//vaginal contact than you will not be pregnant. Physical attachment without vaginal penetration can never cause pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

He is having severe fever for 1 month. Please guide a best doctor for him.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
He is having severe fever for 1 month. Please guide a best doctor for him.
consult physician or go for test cbc, urine , widal, xray chest etc, back with report, so that i can help. welcome.
View All Feed