Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Uttam Tambe

MBBS

Orthopedist, Thane

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Uttam Tambe MBBS Orthopedist, Thane
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Uttam Tambe
Dr. Uttam Tambe is a popular Orthopedist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Uttam Tambe personally at Manvata Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uttam Tambe on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manvata Hospital

Nalini Apartment, 1st Floor, Kisan Nagar, Thane West. Landmark: Near Kisan Nagar Bus Stop, ThaneThane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Manvata Hospital

Nalini Apartment, 1st Floor, Kisan Nagar, Landmark: Near Kisan Nagar Bus Stop.Thane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Uttam Tambe

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 16 years old and I have neck problem and shoulder problem it has been paining seriously I have consulted many doctors but they are not able to find the exact problem and after getting up early in the morning the pain is a lot.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 16 years old and I have neck problem and shoulder problem it has been paining seriously I have consulted many do...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While psoriasis patches occur again I have only 10% psoriasis patches in my body my ankle, toe, elbow and some of my back. So any advance treatment to permanently cure this problem I am so dipress due to this problem lots of itching and burning in my body I thing I am dipress please get me relief this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
While psoriasis patches occur again I have only 10% psoriasis patches in my body my ankle, toe, elbow and some of my ...
Hi Surabh., Psoriasis is a long-lasting autoimmune disease characterized by patches of abnormal skin.[3] These skin patches are typically red, itchy, and scaly. They may vary in severity from small and localized to complete body coverage. Medication:- 1.Regular oiling before bath using 777 oil. 2.Tropical application of sorion oint daily twice. 3.Cap Psora-1cap twice a day after food. 4.Aragwadadi kashayam-10ml with warm water after food twice daily for 1 days. Medicines you will get it on www.eguduchi.com TIPS:- 1.Avoid:-a.Alcohol b.Junk food. c.Red meat. d.Dairy products. e.condiments. f.Citrus fruits. 2.Keeping skin and scalp well maintained and hygienic 3.Living in a warm climate 4.Reducing stress has shown to reduce breakouts of psoriasis. Stress reduction activities include meditating, exercising, and reading. These lifestyle changes will not only prevent flare-ups of psoriasis, but also promote a healthier lifestyle, with prevention of other diseases and conditions
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I feel very tired and depressed all the time. I have pain in upper back and shoulder all the time. Please me with the medicine or treatment.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 25 years old male. I diagnosed with very low Transferrin Saturation (TSAT) 17% and low vitamin b12 201pg/ml. I f...
Hello. You just start with homeopathic treatment calcarea phos 6X, ferum phos6X, mag phos 6 6X. 4-4-4 tabs in a day for 1 month. With that take dry fruits in early morning with empty stomach. Further discussion consultant privately. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old and having back pain for the last one month. Pls advise how to cure it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 37 years old and having back pain for the last one month. Pls advise how to cure it.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 47. Recently her reports came and it disclosed that ESR has increased upto 27. She feels stiffness, joint pain etc. Why it has increased? please tell any Home remedy to cure it.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
My mother is 47. Recently her reports came and it disclosed that ESR has increased upto 27. She feels stiffness, join...
Dear user yes ESR is raise but not to very great extent, raised ESR is suggestive of inflamation inthe body. Tk one feet of guduchi stem crush n boil let it cool down n drink that water for a day for one month. Revert to me. Thnx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 53 years old male and for last one month I am feeling inflammation of joints at knee. Is it leading to arthritis? secondly we are consuming ro water for the last 5 yers. What could be the reasons for the problems?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
. Obisity &oa could cause pain knee. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Rule out diabetes, vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind)1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do knee exercises. Gradually develop your walking & standing stamina. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Ro water is good for health. Continue with it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on cipro for 2 days. My symptoms have gone but having a terrible back pain. Is it?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm on cipro for 2 days. My symptoms have gone but having a terrible back pain. Is it?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had grade I ACL injury which is recovered now but now I have difficulty in taking load on the leg while using staircase. Is it stiff knee, how do I recover from it? How long it will take?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I had grade I ACL injury which is recovered now but now I have difficulty in taking load on the leg while using stair...
- it will take time to heal but slowly you will be recovered. Keep doing knee exercises like isometrics, knee strengthening exercises with help of theraband - as a precaution avoid giving stress to legs while walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has done creatinine test and the result come as 7.9 uric acid. We thinks its gout can you please suggest the die he must follow?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
My father has done creatinine test and the result come as 7.9 uric acid. We thinks its gout can you please suggest th...
Stop milk products. milk, curd etc. Restrict sugar and salt in take. Take capsule G- Amrita, 2 caps, 2 caps, twice a day after meals. Stop non vegg diet. Take cucumber, bitter gourd, mixed grain floor, daliya, >1 yr old rice, corn and bran are high fiber foods that can help improve bowel movement, and promote the elimination of uric acid through stools. Tomatoes, broccoli, and cucumbers are some of the veggies that you need to start including in your meals. Stop soft drinks, yeast products, fatty food, cold eatables,Skip vegetables like spinach and asparagus that have high purine levels. Do regular exercise. good luck
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old I have pain in my left leg from last night I take pain killer but there are no relief kindly suggest me medicine or advice thank you.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 27 year old I have pain in my left leg from last night I take pain killer but there are no relief kindly suggest...
you should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 3x+ mag phos 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, my right thigh muscle is paining and there is pain in my sole and ankle of my right and left leg. I have fasting sugar 91 and uric acid 5.8.Please suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir/Madam, my right thigh muscle is paining and there is pain in my sole and ankle of my right and left leg. I have f...
Take vitamin D3 sachet one sachet weekly for 8 weeeks. Your uric acid level within normal range. Do not worry. Folic acid rich foods like pinto beans, sunflower seeds and lentils should be included in your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from disc herniation L5 S1. What should I do can it be reversed. Can I do the jogging again like I used to do. Right now I can not do any physical activity because of back ache.

B.P.T, M.P.T(ORTHO), Certification in Gym Instructor & Prenatal and Post natal
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am suffering from disc herniation L5 S1. What should I do can it be reversed. Can I do the jogging again like I use...
Dear sir your body weight is excess according to your height n spine is loading joint so you need to do physical activity. U should avoid jogging jerky movt rather you should begin with floor exercises followed by 20 min normal walk with progression to brisk walk later. U cn also contact us for same
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years of age married female n work in a Bank . I am having a severe back pain particularly on d right upper back of my body since a few days I know back pain usually goes by taking rest or using some spray like volini but this time it is persistent n not tolerable kindly help!

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 29 years of age married female n work in a Bank . I am having a severe back pain particularly on d right upper b...
Posture correction must. Avoid toward bending do stretching exercise of neck and shoulder. Hot fermentation twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir actually I was suffering fromsevere back pain at a sudden wen am doing a certain can I knw what is the reason behind it please let me know if you an tell me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir actually I was suffering fromsevere back pain at a sudden wen am doing a certain can I knw what is the reason beh...
Back pain may be due to strain, sprain, weather change etc. *Avoid bending forward while working on lap top or for any other work. *Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and move around. *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Don’t carry laptop or any load on your shoulder. Carrying very light loads equally with both hands is better *Sit straight so that back bone gets proper support. A dining chair is better than a laid back sofa. *You can use mustard oil for massage which is good in winter season for relieving pain. Eucalyptus oil is also good *Soft bed will not give proper support to your back bone. Hard bed with thin mattress and thin pillow is better. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take Calc fluor 200--once daily in the morning for 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has knee problem and back pain since last years 5 or 6 years he consult with so many doctors and they tell him that he is having joint gap so tel me what should he do yo get relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My father  has knee problem and back pain since last years 5 or 6 years he consult with so many doctors and they tell...
Massage with warm oil rumalaya lini for min 10 min atleast 2 times a day. They need medicines too. Knee pain will take time to get cure so consult ayurvedic doctor near you paya soup is helpful in regenerating bone and strenght of joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chikungunya from last 15 days. Joint pains did not went till yet. I heard from somebody that one dose of kalimur of homeo medicine can cure joint pains. I true guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have chikungunya from last 15 days. Joint pains did not went till yet. I heard from somebody that one dose of kalim...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and chickungunya is a viral disease which needs symptomatic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old Male. I can observe numbness in my both great toes since a year (even though it is mild, I can feel the numbness) What is the Reason?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I am 43 years old Male. I can observe numbness in my both great toes since a year (even though it is mild, I can feel...
This may be the starting of lumbar spondylosis. Start with a few exercises of back that will work on its stregnth and endurance. You can consult me personally to learn the exercises. Get your vit b12 levels checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have knee pain for last 4 months when bend my leg. Sometimes it get severe pain. May I know the reason why it caused? I will do squat regularly, but after pain I stopped. Still pain persist.

Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I have knee pain for last 4 months when bend my leg. Sometimes it get severe pain. May I know the reason why it cause...
Hi reduce your weight first. Use cold application. Regularly do exercise. Consult me after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of back pain sir I am continuously experiencing back pain pls help us.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to get rid of back pain sir I am continuously experiencing back pain pls help us.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my wrist. I've been to two Orthos, have taken Xray and done Sonography but havent found any issues. I have gone through some physiotherapy sessions too, but to no avail. It only pains when I bend my hand backwards beyond a certain degree. I can still live with it, but just wondering what it could be and what can I do to cure it. My guess is that I may have some deficiency like calcium, etc.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, This is Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. My guess is that it could be tendinitis or some soft tissue problems. I would ask you to wear a wrist brace for about 3-4 weeks , do some ultrasonics or laser therapy and come back to me if it doesn't improve. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Email : akshaysaxena2004@yahoo.co.in Ph No : 9891359607
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed