Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Uma Bansil

Gynaecologist, Thane

600 at clinic
Dr. Uma Bansil Gynaecologist, Thane
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Uma Bansil
Dr. Uma Bansil is a popular Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit her at Arogya Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Uma Bansil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, L.B. Shastri Marg, Thane West, Landmark: Opposite Navnit Motors, ThaneThane Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Its my cycle day 22. I am having white stretchy discharge. My period date was 17 march. And I ovulated on 3 april. My breast are very tender. Feeling tired. Am I pregnant.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Its my cycle day 22. I am having white stretchy discharge. My period date was 17 march. And I ovulated on 3 april. My...
Today is 8th april and you ovulated on 3rd april, it is too early tp predict scientifically by any test. Vague symptoms need observation, get tested for urine strip test around 17 march + 22 days = after 13th april.(9th april will be period date, 4-5 days later or may be later than 13th.) have patience for test to become positive. Remember negative test can be despite pregnancy but a positive test is positive for sure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am 39 years female having problem in my vagina .Due to Itching problem & inflammation problem in vagina can not enjoying sex properly. Also little swelling on right of outside of vagina. How should I cure my problem for ever.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- You are suffering from vaginal infection which decreases the capability of sex and pleasure and might even complicate. Wash your vagina with Trifla decoction daily , start consuming Chandanasava 2 tsp twice for better result. Consult if the problem persist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod problem in 2013 I had a miscarriage now I am conceiving this month what can I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have pcod problem in 2013 I had a miscarriage now I am conceiving this month what can I do.
Hello lybrate user- ayurvedic concept of pcod (poly cystic ovarian disease) is somewhat different than modern concept, it generally occurs due to irregular food and daily habits done specially at the time of menstrual bleeding period. Pcod effect the ovulation process thus makes it difficult for the female to conceive and get pregnant. Some general tips to avoid pcod are- a) avoid spicy food fast food during the bleeding and take fresh indian food. B) use wet sponging instead of taking bath on those days. C) avoid running, skipping and other exercises on those days. D) use dashmoolarishtha 2 tsp twice daily with water ten days before menses.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I do intercourse 5 days before my next period, is there will be any chance to be pregnant? Maximum time my menstruation period happen 24-26 days gap every month. This month it was on 10 th. So, tell me when will be the right date to conceive for a baby?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You can do sexual intercourse from 12th to 18th day from start of bleeding for maximum chances of pregnancy.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent pregnancy? using a pill is harmful for a women or not?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist,
How to prevent pregnancy?
using a pill is harmful for a women or not?
There are various methods of contraception that can be used to prevent unwanted pregnancy. These include barrier methods like condoms; oral contraceptive pills, injections and copper coil or mirena coil. Using a pill is not harmful but a risk assessment should be carried out with your doctor that includes checking bp, pulse, weight and carry out few tests if relevant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of vaginal dryness? my wife is 59 years old and our sex life is non existent since she finds penetration painful. What can we do to enjoy our sex life once again?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can give her Sepia - 30 / 5 drops in little water twice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old girl and I am single. Last month my periods came after one week late from my date. Now, this month my period did not start and also 10 days have been passed from the actual date. Can you suggest the reason. Should I consult to Dr.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 30 years old girl and I am single. Last month my periods came after one week late from my date. Now, this month ...
Treatment of irregular periods depends on the cause and your desire to have children in the future. Irregular periods can be caused by many different things. Changes in your body's level of the hormones estrogen and progesterone can disrupt the normal pattern of your period. That's why young girls going through puberty and women approaching menopause commonly have irregular periods. Other common causes of irregular periods include: •Having an intrauterine device (IUD) •Changing birth control pills or using certain medications •Excessive exercise •Polycystic ovary disease (PCOS) •Pregnancy or breastfeeding •Severe scarring (adhesions) of the lining of the uterus, a condition known as Asherman syndrome •Stress •Overactive thyroid or hyperthyroidism •Thickening of or polyps on the uterine lining •Uterine fibroids Turmeric Being a warming herb, turmeric is also considered helpful in regulating menstruation and balancing hormones. Its emmenagogue properties help stimulate menstrual flow. Moreover, its antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties relieve menstrual pain. •Consume one-quarter teaspoon of turmeric with milk, honey or jaggery. Take it daily for several weeks or until you see improvement. •You can also take turmeric in supplement form; check with your doctor for proper dosage.
180 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and having one child. Post delivery I put on weight now I don't know how to reduce it. Please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 25 year old and having one child. Post delivery I put on weight now I don't know how to reduce it. Please help me.
Reduction of weight has same principles of balancing calorie intake and using calories. Important is to maintain essential nutrition during that time, not to feel weak or less energetic at that time and maintain after reduction. If you are serious about it contact me on girish@ankurhospital.com as even at long distance I can suggest you details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Ayurveda - aim.

Despite its continual attention to cure when cure is what is needed, ayurveda always emphasises prevention over cure. Ayurveda balances and rejuvenates living organisms, reducing their susceptibility and empowering their immunity to prevent new disease from developing. Ayurveda is more a way of life, a way of learning how to cooperate with nature and live in harmony with her, than it is a medical system. Health in ayurveda means harmony, and there is really no limit to the degree of balance that a sincere harmony seeker can achieve.

You found this helpful

My wife is 2 months pregnant now what both of us keep in mind for normal deliver?

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
My wife is 2 months pregnant now what both of us keep in mind for normal deliver?
Whether you have normal delivery or not depends on lots of factors. That factor comes very late. Right now you should concentrate on proper diet, instructions to be followed by your gynec and proper breathing patterns that are essential to a normal delivery. But if for any reason, your gynec suggests a caesarean, pl follow the decision, it might save your baby's life!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do routine exercise daily, At Least for half an hour

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Do routine exercise daily, At Least for half an hour
Do routine exercise daily. Atleast for half an hour.
53 people found this helpful

Hello doctor. My last periods was on 12th feb, i have planned for baby from feb20-march 5, but i have not got periods still, i checked in pregnancy kit on march 21, it was negative, hence i gave beta HCG test yesterday and i have got the result as 16.51 MUI/ML. The report says for normal adults it should be 10 MUI/ML. Is my result positive or negative ? what i need to do next. Please suggest. Should i wait or have the tablet to get periods ?please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am 14 weeks pregnant. My tsh value is 0.06 T3 is 2.56 and t4 is 1.06.Is it normal. Thank you.
Production of thyroid hormones T3 and T4 increases by about 50%. As a result, the normal thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) level during pregnancy is lower than the normal nonpregnancy level. The new recommendations for TSH levels during pregnancy are the following: First trimester: less than 2.5 with a range of 0.1-2.5.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, me and my wife trying for baby, my wife takes some medicine of hcg also doc give injection before her evaluation period. actually doctor said her egss are not getting developed properly that's why that injection and hcg medicine she has to take. After giving injection doc say to do sex for at least one week which is her evaluation period. But after doing 4 or 5 days continue sex on 6 or 7 day my penis not get erection. Or sometime after erection sperm not get released during intercourse. So is it normal? If not what food or medicine or anything should I start or stop for better sex.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor,
me and my wife trying for baby, my wife takes some medicine of hcg also doc give injection before her eval...
It is fine. One of the best ways to improve your health is cardiovascular exercise. Sex might get your heart rate up, but regular exercise can help your sexual performance by keeping your heart in shape. Certain foods can also help you increase blood flow. These foods include: onions and garlic: These foods may not be great for your breath, but they can help your blood circulation. bananas: This potassium-rich fruit can help lower your blood pressure, which can benefit your important sexual parts and boost sexual performance. chilies and peppers: All-natural spicy foods help your blood flow by reducing hypertension and inflammation. Oats (as well as seeds, ginseng, nuts, dairy, and green vegetables) contain L-arginine, an amino acid that enhances the effect nitric oxide has on reducing blood vessel stiffness.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having vaginal discharge of white & brown color liquid. please tell me what should I do?

D A, MBBS
Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
Was there any alteration in your monthly cycle in last couple of months. Is the discharge foul smelling and curdy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods n taking ayurvedic medicine since last three months. But still didn't get periods. Is there any problem.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Irregular periods n taking ayurvedic medicine since last three months. But still didn't get periods. Is there any pro...
If the periods come after every 21 to 35 days its normal don't need any medications thyroid profile is one thing that needs to be checked.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was on Thalidomide for 2.5 years post 6 cycles of VAD for MULTIPLE MYLOMA. Doctor has stopped medicine as reports suggest that disease is under control. However she is getting loose motions since she has stopped medicine. Is there some advice?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mother was on Thalidomide for 2.5 years post 6 cycles of VAD for MULTIPLE MYLOMA. Doctor has stopped medicine as r...
Good to know that her disease is under control, but thalidomide is same as thalix, diarrhoea is not side effect of this medicine. Rather constipation is. If your mother is alright without medicines, diarrhoea can be due to other gastric reason, may be infection, get her treated accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my left breast i am having itching problem because of it, black scar is also developed on the lower region of breast . I want to know the cause & treatment regarding it. Plz help i am scared.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Black scar is not a symptom of cancer. So no need to be worry . Just check your own breat by self breast examination technique and if any lump found then do a mamography of both breast. If no mass then better to meet a skin specialist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed