Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Thakurdas M Gangaramani

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

33 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thakurdas M Gangaramani MBBS General Physician, Thane
33 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Thakurdas M Gangaramani
Dr. Thakurdas M Gangaramani is an experienced General Physician in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. He has been a practicing General Physician for 33 years. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Ganesh Clinic in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Thakurdas M Gangaramani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sind University, Pakistan, - 1984
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ulhasnagar Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ganesh Clinic

Behind Satramdas Hospital, Section 28; Landmark: Near Ashelle Village, ThaneThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Roopa Clinic

Glamour Tower, Shop No. 1, Section 27; Landmark: Near UFC Group, ThaneThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thakurdas M Gangaramani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old I am a diabetic but till now I had not seen any doctor I don't have believe in English medicines. If any suggestions to Vedic doctor.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 32 years old I am a diabetic but till now I had not seen any doctor I don't have believe in English medicines. I...
Mr Janarthanan, Well if you do not have any belief in modern medicine, then there is no way you can control diabetes mellitus. This disease occurs due to either deficiency of Insulin a hormone secreted by islets of Langaerhans in pancreas. Modern medicines increase insulin secretion, reduce resistance to its action (oral drugs) and Insulin injections actually provide that hormone. In India there about7 crore people with diabetes, most of them are on treatment with modern drugs only. I hope you are aware about the long term complications of diabetes like causing retinal problem leading to blindness, kidney damage leading to total failure, nerve damage causing nuropathy, erectile dysfunction, foot ulcers and amputations of lower limbs. In India annually a little more than 1 lac people loose their limb due to diabetes. Please understand this disease can only be controlled by modern medications. There is no cure any where in the world. Choice is yours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a small minor accident. There are some scratches on my body. I fell from the bike. Its paining a lot. Actually its burning. What shall I do.

Acupressurist, Delhi
I had a small minor accident. There are some scratches on my body. I fell from the bike. Its paining a lot. Actually ...
Hi, I suggest you should checkup your body to doctor. You can follow below steps at home 1.buy any antiseptic cream and use on scratches 2.you can take pain relief tablet for temporary relief 3.you should wash with Dettol before apply cream 4. You should take rest till fill scratches. Please visit any hospital or doctor for better prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stuttering and ther are no speech therapist in our area. I live in naroda, ahmedabad.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem can be solved by Collection of Exercises, Speech therapy, treatment and home cure 1.Exercises are effective in treatment of physiological causes of stammering. In general, exercises are meant to provide strength to the organs associated with speech including tongue, lips, jaw, trachea and lungs. consult to good speech therapy clinic, You can contact speech therapist in Ahmedabad 2.Deep breathing exercise are very effective 3.chewing Indian gooseberry, Almonds, Black pepper, Cinnamon and dried dates are known to clear speech congestion 4.This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever please sir give me a proper information and given some advice how to reduce this situation.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am suffering from fever please sir give me a proper information and given some advice how to reduce this situation.
Dear, in case of fever * take full rest & do not do any work at all. *drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *do not take any antibiotic without consulting physician. * take 5 leaves of tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * if the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese. *if the fever do not lower down even after 3 days, then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for malaria, typhoid, dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature. Do not stay in air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 47 year old lived in faridabad haryana presently I am suffering from heavy pain in my left foot which become red in color and slewed sir I am using esgypyrin tablets for relief but it may caused high amount of acid. Please suggest me what would I do with ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please send me details as to what has been your diagnosis, what tests have you got done till now? pain and swelling indicates an inflammatory or an infective pathology, so we will have to find out a cause for it. Also it will be beneficial if you can send me a clinical pic taken from your mobile or camera so that I can see and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have like allergic reaction type in my mucosa of my mouth, it became thick in a bout two days, while using hot drinks I have alot of pain and burns. What should I do?

BDS (Gold Medalist)
Dentist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate user, the mucosa of our mouth is very delicate and sometimes it's unable to tolerate the extreme temperature changes so please avoid taking extremely hot beverages or food. Even very cold drinks or biting on ice cubes is not advisable. Drink plenty of water. Also, consult your dentist for any other underlying problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body pains a lot and there is lot of heat in body due to which more sweat comes out.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My body pains a lot and there is lot of heat in body due to which more sweat comes out.
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have typhoid second stage please tell when I will recover and which food should I take ?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For typhoid after taking antibiotics you should recover within a week but should avoid spicy and nonveg food in your diet till a month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 year old. I have pcos problem from last three month. Dr. prescribe me krimson 35. It make my period regular. But my period is only 2 days. And it create me so many problem like weight loss. Heart and that burn. And leg cramping. What should I do for this. On this my period is like doting in first day and 2 day it's come. Third day again doting. I am so much confuse did I continue this medicine or not.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Vadodara
Hi I am 29 year old. I have pcos problem from last three month. Dr. prescribe me krimson 35. It make my period regula...
Krimson is estrogen progesterone combined pills. One of the side effect of it is scanty period so don't worry pl take lots of liquids to avoid cramps. If you are not sexually active other problems are less likely if yes then check up with Gynec is a must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, My grandfather is suffering from varicose veins in leg since 1year. Please give some advice fr his pains. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight, 2.Avoid tight cothing, 3.Avoid prolonged standing/sitting 3. Keep the leg elevated while sleeping,sitting k4.consult surgeon for further advice Treatment 1.Compression stocking If no relief 2.sclerotherapy, 3.Laser surgery or vein stripping. 4. Consult a good surgeon for treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from some internal problems When I had sex with my partner I used to discharge faster so my partner is not happy with My sex and also my penis is small.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Sir I am suffering from some internal problems When I had sex with my partner I used to discharge faster so my partne...
U have premature ejaculation. Start doing kegel exercises that will improve your pelvic floor muscles
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing with sudden blurry eyes followed with minor head ache. This does not happen all the time or everyday. If I can recollect, have been having such difficulties may be 5 to 6 times in total from last 2 months. Consulted an eye specialist and I was told that my eye sight was all normal. Please advice and hope this isn't a major issue and requires medical attention. Thank you.

Ophthalmologist
Ophthalmologist, Thane
I have been facing with sudden blurry eyes followed with minor head ache. This does not happen all the time or everyd...
Please note that you need to get your retinal evaluation done by doing a fundus examination .Sudden blurring of vision with minor headache can be a pre-monitory symptom of migraine headaches or eye related issues. If eye problem is ruled out and the symptoms do not get treated by simple pain killer medications please consult a neurologist at a later stage .Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im butchireddy im suffering with breathing problem. Sometimes it blocks my heart upto burp coming. It comes on night also totally it holds my breath. In that time im very hard to take breathe. So please fwd how to rectify thus.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
Im butchireddy im suffering with breathing problem. Sometimes it blocks my heart upto burp coming. It comes on night ...
Hello lybrate-user, the symptoms you have described characteristically fits into gerd, which stands for gastroeaophageal reflux disease. Here the stomach acid when you lie flat or after heavy meals reflux back into the food pipe which may cause nausea, burping, breathlessness, feeling of acidic taste in the throat. This deserves a detailed discussion with your doctor. However some important measured you can take is. 1) avoid spicy, oily preserved food. No chocolates, aerated drinks, tea, coffee 2) avoid heavy meals and sleeping immediately after meals at least for one and half hours 3) raise head end of your bed by a already 10-12 inch s. Try using two pillows to sleep 4) take a medicine like sompraz d 40 mg 15 mins before breakfast for 2 weeks at least. Let me know how you feel in 2- 3 days after starting medication and we may evaluate it furthur as I believe that the cause of your breathing issue is because of the stomach.
87 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left leg is getting cramps. I am not able to lift heavy weights from my left side, I get lot of Sweat. Usually in the mornings.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We need to immobilise the leg till recovery and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and also drink ors solution
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lump in my left hip area. It is slightly black in colour and no pain. I had a consultation with the doctor. Doctor said that I need not to worry, it would be a fatty lump. How I can able to confirm that I dont have any cancerous lump. Please guide me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, There is no need to worry about it! We can't come to any conclusion right now and of course, we shouldn't suspect of Cancer any which ways as all over growths are not always a Cancerous growth at all! Relax. First we will treat the lump with basic medication, in case there is no improvement in the condition, we ask the patient for further investigations (if required). If not got any outcome from that, then only we should go further high. It is gradual stepping up in any case. Medication: Along with the medication you are on, start taking homoeopathic medicines as well (as it is safe to take) - Calcarea Fluor. 12x/ thrice daily and Hepar Sulph. 200/ one dose daily for 10 days, get back to me..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two days I am not taking the proper sleep due to some pain in head. Please suggest me for proper guidance.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
From last two days I am not taking the proper sleep due to some pain in head. Please suggest me for proper guidance.
Hello, loss of sleep, is caused by stress, anxiety, depression and convert into headache, both the conditions r well complimentary. * go for meditation to reduce, stress. * take plenty of water.* avoid, junk food, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. * homoeo-care** @ coffea cruda 200-6 pills, at bed time @ nux vom -30-6 pills, thrice a day. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have a middle chest pain {i mean under throat} from 5 days I feel a weight on my chest. And pain when eating or drinking and sometimes when taking long breath. My mother says the pain is due to gas. Is it so or any other reason. Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. I have a middle chest pain {i mean under throat} from 5 days I feel a weight on my chest. And pain when eating or...
Look for your foodstyle n lifestyle. Means taking more of fried, spicy, junk foods, meda products, mor tea n coffee or if even skipping meals. With sedentary lifestyle can b the cause of it. Don't drink water just after or between meals. Take homoeopathic treatment if still problem persists.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from cervical problem, Neck pain, weakness in arms And I ride two wheeler minimum 4 hours a day But difficult to ride. Will I stop riding? And how cervical problem can be cured?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Im suffering from cervical problem,
Neck pain, weakness in arms
And I ride two wheeler minimum 4 hours a day
But diff...
Hello, You need to wear cervical collar at least 8 hrs during the day especially during the working hours as this would prevent further progression of cervical spondylosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20) --tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5) --ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 (1.5-3) non-hdl cholesterol 160.3 mg/dl (160) lymphocyte percentage 44.3 (20-40) basophils-absolute count 0.01 (0.2-0.10) mean corp. Homo. Conc (mchc) 30.9 g/dl (31.5-34.5) could you please let me know what does these test results mean. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20)
--tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5)
--ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20year old boy and my problem are headache in the every evening please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 20year old boy and my problem are headache in the every evening please help me.
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed