Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunit S Bhanushali

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Sunit S Bhanushali MBBS General Physician, Thane
11 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sunit S Bhanushali
Dr. Sunit S Bhanushali is one of the best General Physicians in Sapphire Hospital, Thane. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 11 years. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently practising at Shiv Clinic in Sapphire Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sunit S Bhanushali on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grand Medical College, - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Yadav Chawl , Manisha Nagar Gate No. 3, Kalwa, Landmark: Opp. Rajaram Salvi Banglo, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I masturbate a lot. After I get very week, I get my legs pain, is this a problem.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I masturbate a lot. After I get very week, I get my legs pain, is this a problem.
Nightfall has other names such as nocturnal emission or wet dreams. A man does not have to be embarrassed about this because their body is made in such a way that it just happens. Men who masturbate too many times in a day, watch porn or think about sex way too much are prone to this problem. We understand that it is very discomforting and so, we have come up with some solutions for you. Excessive masturbation is very bad for health. Excessive masturbation is the main reason for pre-ejaculation/ erection problem. Swpandosh or nightfall problem also occurs due to excessive masturbation (daily masturbation comes in the category of excessive masturbation). Excessive masturbation can cause weak body, cheeky face, weak eye sight, graying of hair, less weight, fatigue, general weakness, constipation, less appetite, non-erection, low libido, nightfall and many more. And consult for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes Want to improve health.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Not taking medicine and doing business diabetes 110 lose weight 4 kg boils under eyes
Want to improve health.
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood glucose 110 mg, if fasting, then there is no diabetes. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg / 100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg & hba1c%<6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs! 26 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. So based on your current fbs, pp levels and hba1c% you can decide whether you have diabetes. As regards improving health you need to take a healthy diet, exercise regularly foor over an hour daiky and maintain weight with in normal limit. Plus avoid alcohol and smoking. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in stomach digestion system and also my ears are paining on talking on mobile phones.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a problem in stomach digestion system and also my ears are paining on talking on mobile phones.
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd for 5 day. Take tab meftal spas 1tab sos it will help.welcome. for ear cosult ent doctor,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for the head ache?

MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for the head ache?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Swelling has appeared near my right knee. Don't know why the Swelling appeared. It's painting too much. I consulted doctor. And he told that it's a deficiency of calcium. What would be the reason for it.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Swelling has appeared near my right knee. Don't know why the Swelling appeared. It's painting too much. I consulted d...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why only men start to go bald? It's testosterone I know. But not all men go bald some have hair throughout. Is it the sexual habits like Porn, masturbation etc that varies when it comes to hair loss. If it's genetic, how did my father or my grandfather or his father and grandfather started loosing hair. There has to be a cause for the start. What's the history?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Why only men start to go bald?
It's testosterone I know.
But not all men go bald some have hair throughout.
Is it the...
Good question. Hair loss is a complex issue with genetic, environmental, diet, lifestyle etc playing a part. It is a trait like hairy chest, bat ears, long limbs etc which are part of an individual's constitution. Bald head does not signify anything though it is common in older men. Some women also go bald. There is no direct relation to hormonal levels of testosterone etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i'm going to gym it's almost 4 to 5 months on but when I am giving gap to gym means like 2 to 3 days then after I continue the gym at least 2 day my body starts paining.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
Sir i'm going to gym it's almost 4 to 5 months on but when I am giving gap to gym means like 2 to 3 days then after I...
This happens to everyone. It is due to the build up of lactic acid. If you don't go to gym for 2-3 days, during that time too, you must do basic stretching exercises at home. Also take ample fluids and rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting fat day by day. I consume alcohol and have a business where most of time I sit idle. My foot also swollen up a lot! What happened to me sir?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am getting fat day by day. I consume alcohol and have a business where most of time I sit idle. My foot also swolle...
You are going towards metabolic syndrome, kindly get your blood pressure checked and blood sugar levels done and revert back .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has problem with nose is unable to breath properly he is facing more trouble with ac and in winter season kindly suggest precautions to be taken.

Fellowship in Interventional Pulmonology, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Thane
Avoid cold foodstuffs and avoid blower of ac directly coming over face and chest. Take proper treatment from an ent specialist or a chest physician near you. Avoid things or situations that lead to increase in your symptoms.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a side neck pain. And also back pain during sleep time . What should I do ?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a side neck pain. And also back pain during sleep time .
What should I do ?
posture correction must. do neck and shoulder stretching exercise. do hot fermentation. if it work then OK otherwise tk physiotherapy help to reduce strain
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from 3 days

General Physician,
I am having headache from 3 days
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked,take proper sleep and diet. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe night me nind ni aati h. Mai sone ka kosis krta hoon phir bhi nind ni aati kya kroo plzz help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir mujhe night me nind ni aati h. Mai sone ka kosis krta hoon phir bhi nind ni aati kya kroo plzz help me.
Sleep disturbance are mainly due to diet modifications and as a result of occupational hazard. Do not go for chemical sedatives or anti-depressant medicines. Try this ayurvedic treatment a) avoid spicy and salty diet intake and add sweet intake (sugar products) in your diet b) use nili bhringadi hair oil for head massage and cows ghee for foot sole massage in the night before going to bed c) use pure almond oil as 1 nasal drop twice a day d) use jatamansi powder and make its fant (cold decoction) and take that before going to bed e) you can also use tab manasmitra vatakam 1 tab twice a day with the upper treatment for quick result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my dad is suffering from a fever since last one week and we've done blood test and dengue test and fortunately it was all fine and normal. But still from last one week temperature is going around 100 and there is a body ache every time which results zero energy and can't even do daily routine work. Kindly advice what should we do next or any other tests are here which we need to go for.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi my dad is suffering from a fever since last one week and we've done blood test and dengue test and fortunately it ...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a age of 19 how can I control from masturbation My pennis? I cannot control myself n I always thing nauthy thing in our surround how can I stop?

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Sir I am a age of 19 how can I control from masturbation My pennis? I cannot control myself n I always thing nauthy t...
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever almost then which medicine has been taken to cure myself.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am suffering from fever almost then which medicine has been taken to cure myself.
1.maintain 6 hrly tempt chart.significant only when 100 degree F 2. FLUID INTAKE 3-4 LTRS IN 24 HRS TO PREVENT HEADACHE,DEHYDRATION. 3.CROCIN 650 MG 1 TAB 3 TIMES DAILY AFTER FOOD FOR 2-3 DAYS.4.CYRA D 1 TAB BEFORE FOOD FOR 2 DAYS FOR NAUSEA. f
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Over masturbations effects on our growth? I mean is over masturbations can stop growth of our height.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Over masturbations effects on our growth? I mean is over masturbations can stop growth of our height.
Over masturbation has no effect on growth and height but you will surely become a nervous wreck and you may have to go in for rehabilitation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from stomach ache since last 15 days. Have taken antacids. They give temporary relief. Please advice what should I do ?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Take tablet pantop empty stomach in morning and eat something after half an hour. Take small frequent meals low in oil and spices. Take fresh fruits and salads. Plenty of water. Try to see if you are allergic from some food. Take tablet nor tz twice daily for 3 days. If there is some infection it will be cleared.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm getting pain near my heart I've consulted many doctors. But there's no correct solution for my problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm getting pain near my heart I've consulted many doctors. But there's no correct solution for my problem.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain,hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4.Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food,high calorie and cholesterol rich diet.Take small frequent meals(5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals).If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5.Do Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6.Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7.Avoid smoking,alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your BP, take ECG and consult cardiologist 11.Consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sun burn very frequently and my skin become tam under sunlight is there any medicine to avoid it?

MD - Dermatology, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I have sun burn very frequently and my skin become tam under sunlight is there any medicine to avoid it?
Only solution is to stay sun protected . Apply sunscreen daily n regularly. Apply sunscreen half hour before leaving house. Repeat sunscreen application if u r continuing to stay outdoors . Use some broad spectrum sunscreen which offers protection against both UVA n UVB
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of asthma so I want to know detail and medicine .and this is due to dust and temperature change of day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am patient of asthma so I want to know detail and medicine .and this is due to dust and temperature change of day.
When she will grow by the time asthama get subside mostly. So no need to take long term .there are some inhaler which content steroids .in steroid taken by patient then bone shrinkage possible .but it attack of asthma it must take by patient .but some asthma medicine does not content steroid so it will not effect on bone. You shoud take ayurvedic medicin by good and well known ayurvedic doctors it will help you lot.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed