Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sunand B.Kharat

BAMS, P.G.D.C.R

Ayurveda, Thane

26 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunand B.Kharat BAMS, P.G.D.C.R Ayurveda, Thane
26 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sunand B.Kharat
Dr. Sunand B.Kharat is a renowned Ayurveda in Kalwa, Thane. He has helped numerous patients in his 26 years of experience as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified BAMS, P.G.D.C.R . You can visit him at Vishakha Clinic in Kalwa, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunand B.Kharat on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Poddar Medical College in Worli, Mumbaii, - 1992
P.G.D.C.R - Clinical Research Education and Management Academy, Mumbai, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunand B.Kharat

Vishakha Clinic

Yashwant Apt., Kalwa, Landamrk: Near SVPM School, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunand B.Kharat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from disc slip from last 6 months. Due to continue taking medicine leads to hair fall. What can I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering from disc slip from last 6 months. Due to continue taking medicine leads to hair fall. What can I do?
Hello Chau, Hair fall resulting from consumption of medicines is temporary and it stops as soon as you stop taking the medicines. Once your course of medicines is over, the hairfall will gradually decrease. Till then and even after that, you can use Trichup Hair oil to be applied on the scalp atleast 3-4 times a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem of heart that when I sleep in night at deep sleep then suddenly I got shock that pains my heart for 2 minutes what I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am having problem of heart that when I sleep in night at deep sleep then suddenly I got shock that pains my heart f...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Is history of any trauma / breathing difficulty also is pain only at one point? is burning chest also + i need to take detail history for further management consult Physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from tubercular lymphadenitis. I prepare for upsc and other exams, try hard but cannot clear any exam due to fear of exam itself. As exam comes, I am afraid of it and think of giving up and trying next year. Three years passed by. Now there are three incidents I would like to share with you. 1) I had very unusual fear of contracting an std and swelling up my lymph nodes and I always make sure that I do not drink from anyone else's glass or wash hands constantly. In mid feb when I first saw my lymph node swell, I was terrified to death that same day. I thought why I swelled my lymph node which happens in hiv. Before even consulting the doctor, I started over thinking and taking hiv tests and all. The tests were negative. Still I was afraid. I started google searching day and night. One month I wasted in doing all this and then when I visited doctor, he said I need to do FNAC to see if malignancy was present. I started to panic again. My head started paining and I got panicking. I was stressed so much. Then finally after some days with some courage, I did biopsy and was diagnosed with tuberculosis. 2) I was searching for a good lipstick online. I was searching some websites for lipstick on my phone. This colour or that colour, this brand or that brand. It was so obsessed that for 3 months my whole focus was on getting good lipsticks. I felt light headed and lucid dreams about lipsticks and I had overdone it. I got anxiety and some lightheadedness in my head, like floating. Even I could not see clearly. Yesterday I checked and got spectacles but I feel bad in my head even after putting specs. I was so obsessed with lipstick that all I could see were lipsticks and compulsion in buying them. 3) Recently, we shifted to another home. The earlier home, I just loved. It was near to market and was quiet busy place. Everyone there was friendly. Here in manish nagar, everywhere we have open spaces, no people around. All day I stay alone at home. I do not go anywhere. I stay at home all the time. My parents took my vehicle and do not let me go anywhere. I miss the old home to the point that I am so stressed. I gave up on upsc also. Now I am directionless, no job, nothing to do. My parents want me to clear big exams but I feel confused which way. I feel like I am floating directionless, in my head, it feels so bad. Even neck pains and lymph nodes pain. I dunno what but I feel different. I done if it is due to tuberculosis in my brain or lymph nodes that makes my head feel so bad or just stress and anxiety. Head crown feels stiff, neck feels stiff. Doctors say that you take AKT 4 and we will see. Wait for some time. But I feel like going to my old home now. All day I keep planning and roaming here and there thinking thinking thinking.

MD (Physician), MD (Pulmonology)
Pulmonologist, Bareilly
Sir, I am suffering from tubercular lymphadenitis. I prepare for upsc and other exams, try hard but cannot clear any ...
Dear Lybarteuser, I think you must have read the advice of my eteemed Psychologist & Neurologist Colleagues, request you to understand & follow them. I will answer regarding your TB Lymphadenitis, it is a common disorder in India. Though it is TB but it is not infectious to anyone around you, so do not fear for anyones health. Lastly you are receiving treatment in form of ATT therapy, have faith & give it time, the disease is completely curable. Wishing you speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I want to ask regarding pregnancy me and my partner have intercourse on 14th july and her periods date was 23july. but she got her periods on 29 July from 17 th july onwards she started feeling pain in her stomach and loose motion and today 11th august she saw milk was coming is she is pregnant?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hey. I want to ask regarding pregnancy me and my partner have intercourse on 14th july and her periods date was 23jul...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Semen do not pass through clothes to make pregnancy. Sex during periods does not cause pregnancy. Usually precum do not contain any sperm cells. Period means disintegration of the uterus membrane which is meant to be for the child. Swallowing male sperm cannot cause pregnancy. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am habitual of chewing pan masala which lead to discoloration of teeth. Can you tell me how can remove those red marks from my teeth?

BDS
Dentist,
I am habitual of chewing pan masala which lead to discoloration of teeth. Can you tell me how can remove those red ma...
Hi, stains caused due to pan chewing can go very deep inside the teeth. So a complete scaling procedure followed by bleaching will give you effective results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to grow full beard as I haven't grow fully. I had also tried to exfoliate my facial skin and maintaining my proper diet but the area of growing is only my mustache and in chin only. Please give me some remedies for this problem.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I want to grow full beard as I haven't grow fully. I had also tried to exfoliate my facial skin and maintaining my pr...
Some people do not get proper beard growth on the face. The cause is mostly genetic that is it may run in your family. Testosterone levels should also be evaluated for the same. The only treatment which works is hair transplant. In this treatment we take hair from the back of your head and implant it on your beard area. The hair will start growing after 3 to 4 months when will be permanent. You can contact me for previous case photos and cost of surgery.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to 6 days later. Unfortunately this month even after 12 days she is not getting her periods. She does not have stomach pain or any other problem. Kindly suggest the medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My spouse age is 41 years. She is healthy non-diabetic and non-bp. From past 4 months she is getting her periods 5 to...
Hello.... She is moving towards menopause.. May be because of this her periods affect.... Do not worry...... Wait for few days...... If still no periods then consult a doctor or you can consult me also........ Tell her to take calcium supplements....... Good luck......
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a very cool person. Now a days I get depressed because of certain hardships in the relation. I get angry at times and cry after that. I know my partner is good bt at times I act immature. Please suggest something.

L L. B..,, M.Sc psychy,, N L P, P.G.D.G.C, M.S psychotherapy,, M.A child care, M A, clinical psy, M.A,social psychiatry,, M.Phil., psychology., Ph.D .,psychology
Psychologist, Vijayawada
I am a very cool person. Now a days I get depressed because of certain hardships in the relation. I get angry at time...
Because of communication with your partner you may get depressed. Naturally you are very cool person. But you are unable adjust with your partner even though she is very good. Better to communicate with her. Better to express your inner feelings with her. Then your mind is relaxed there is no chance of depressed. Communication will develop so many problems. Do not feel alone. Express your loving nature with your partner. Ok best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(705 ratings)

Dr. Vikas M Mahajan

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ayurmantra Ayurvedic Panchakarma Yoga Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(1923 ratings)

Dr. Satish Sawale

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda
Ayur Ayurshailee Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(228 ratings)

Dr. L.A Dongarwar

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Dr. Dongarwar L. A., 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(258 ratings)

Dr. Laxmidutta Shukla

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Rishi Ayurvedic clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(380 ratings)

Dr. Anupam Dandgavhal

BAMS, PGFP, M. D. Kayachikitsa (Scholar)
Ayurveda
Dr. Anupam Dandgavhal At Thane, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(110 ratings)

Dr. Aarti Kulkarni

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shuddhi Ayurvedic Clinic and Panchakarma Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment