Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Smitha Mohan

B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge)

General Physician, Thane

8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Smitha Mohan B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge) General Physician, Thane
8 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them. Doctor ......more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them. Doctor is an active member of (IGOF) Indo German Orthopaedic Foundation
More about Dr. Smitha Mohan
Dr. Smitha Mohan is a popular General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 8 years. She is a B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge) . She is currently associated with Ultimate Health in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Smitha Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Thane and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.E.G.O (Special Training in Ancora and Crown and Bridge) - A.B. Shetty Memorial Institute of Dental Sciences - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
(IGOF) Indo German Orthopaedic Foundation

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Smitha Mohan

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Smitha Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How long the medicine onitraz 100 should be taken after disappearing of fungal infection symptoms. Thanks.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Sir it will depend on where was the fungal infection what was its extent. If it is extensive fungal therapy is continued for 3 to 4 weeks. And the medicine also decides the course. Some are for 2 and others for 8 weeks. Please msg the contents of the tablet and pics of infection wherever you have it
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - How It Can Help With HIV?

MBBS, PGDHS,PGDHIVM
General Physician, Hyderabad
Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) - How It Can Help With HIV?

When you are potentially exposed to HIV, and if there is a way to prevent from getting infected, you will seek to perform it. One such procedure is Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) which must be initiated within 72 hours of possible exposure to HIV.

What is PEP meant for?
The Human immune deficiency virus causes HIV infection that affects the immune system and is considered to be one of the deadly forms of infections. This virus spreads through bodily fluids such as blood, semen, vaginal fluids and breast milk. There are chances of encountering the infection under the circumstances such as having sexual intercourse or sharing needles with an infected person by accident. In such a case, PEP (Post Exposure Prophylaxis) can come to your aid in preventing the infection.

The medical term PEP refers to the intake of ARV or antiretroviral medicines after being exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus. To be more specific, PEP is a short-term antiretroviral treatment that works towards reducing the symptoms and likelihood of the HIV infection after being exposed to it.

Who should opt for PEP treatment?
PEP can be ideal for everyone who comes in contact with the HIV and is an HIV negative. Whether one is exposed to HIV through a needle stick injury during his/her work as a health care professional, or whether it’s unprotected sex that has exposed one to HIV, or the sharing of used needles or through sexual assault, opting for the PEP can be the next best step as it is particularly meant for emergency situations.

When and how long PEP can be taken?
As per the research, PEP should be taken within 3 days or 72 hours from the possible time of being exposed to HIV. If taken after 72 hours, the PEP most likely cannot help in preventing the HIV infection, hence the sooner, the better in this case. The course of PEP involves 3 ARV or more per day for almost 28 days. Along with taking the ARV medications, one must visit his/her health care professional at certain intervals for HIV testing and other related tests.

Are there any side-effects of taking PEP?
When opting for PEP treatment, some people may experience a few side effects due to it, which varies from person to person, such as vomiting, nausea, headaches, diarrhea, fatigue, etc. However, none of the side effects are life-threatening and can be easily treated. Often, it is due to the reaction of the PEP medications with other drugs that one is taking at the same time that the side-effects start showing. Moreover, as PEP can potentially prevent HIV infection, this benefit certainly outweighs the inconvenience caused as side effects.

PEP is considered to be one of the most effective and promising treatments available for preventing HIV infection if taken correctly and within the certain time duration. In case one thinks he or she has been exposed to HIV somehow, talking to a health care professional regarding PEP becomes crucial. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

3083 people found this helpful

I am 76 year old diabetes patient my doctor prescribed me tenepride before breakfast and zoryl 0.5m after breakfast and after dinner my blood sugar is around 300 and then after 2 hours it come down to 180 or 190 is it dangerous I have also faced hypoglycemic condition and cough so are these medicine safe to use I have also gone through bye pass heart surgery.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 76 year old diabetes patient my doctor prescribed me tenepride before breakfast and zoryl 0.5m after breakfast a...
lybrate-user Komalji, Thanks for your query. I am sure you are aware what are the blood glucose levels one is expected to maintain to have a well controlled diabetes. FBG should be <100 mg, PP 160 to 170 or 180 mg (ideally 150 to 160 mg) & HbA1c%<7. There is no mention about HbA1c%. The drugs prescribed are unlikely to produce hypoglycemia. A person gets hypoglycemic symptoms once blood glucose level goes below 70 mg or even lower. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible and safe to have sex during pregnancy? If yes, then can a woman keep having sex all 9 months or she has to stop after a certain month? (I'm talking about vaginal intercourse) And should a condom still be used if a couple is having sex and the woman is in pregnancy? And which sex positions are the best during this time?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Is it possible and safe to have sex during pregnancy? If yes, then can a woman keep having sex all 9 months or she ha...
During pregnancy vaginal intercourse is not contra indicated.Usually last three months if you avoid it is better.Condom usage prevents infection.It is better Health habit.Avoid pressure on the pregnant abdomen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What type of foods should be eaten for the regular menstrual cycle and blood gain due to anemia?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What type of foods should be eaten for the regular menstrual cycle and blood gain due to anemia?
To increase your heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots, beet etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, m 23 years old unmarried. I have a cyst in left ovary. And m taking contraceptive pill crisanta. But I did the sex yesterday and discharged inside. Is it possible to get pregnant while on pills. Last periods are on 24 may.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, m 23 years old unmarried. I have a cyst in left ovary. And m taking contraceptive pill crisanta. But I did the se...
Since you are already on oral contraceptive pills so the chances of getting pregnant is very unlikely or almost nil, if pill taken correctly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kbhi kbhi chest me (heart k pas) kuch der k liye bhut dard hota h jbki m bhut patla hu. Wht I am do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Mere kbhi kbhi chest me (heart k pas) kuch der k liye bhut dard hota h jbki m bhut patla hu.
Wht I am do.
Please visit a doctor for a general health check-up. Let the doctor check your vitals and listen to your complaints and diagnose the problem. Do some tests as suggested by the doctor. You can start mild exercise or Yoga to stay fit and healthy. Do adapt a healthy lifestyle. Read more about healthy habits and cultivate good habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the gastric and acidity problem asper doctors advice I take nexpro fast and actapro ,and I take it for more than one month, the problem of acidity & gastric not occurs but if I stop the nexpro again the problem of acidity and gastric problem come back what is to suggest. USG report is normal.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have the gastric and acidity problem asper doctors advice I take nexpro fast and actapro ,and I take it for more th...
If confirmed that this is acidity. Other precautions like regular, timely, bland food without spicy or fried contents, with no personal habits like tobacco or alcohol must be ensured. If no relief you should see a Gastro enterologist for further clinical examination, related investigations like Upper GI endoscopy, H. Pylori tests etc. Diagnosis, treatment, and further management may have to be reviewed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can std be passed through oral sex even though there is no wound/cut or bleeding in either partner's genital or mouth? Because I have heard that for STD's transmission there needs to be a source via which the Bacterias/ viruses can directly enter the blood stream. Please clear this doubt.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If there is no wound/cut or bleeding in either partner's genital or mouth there is no risk and if the partner is not infected the question does not arise at all
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed