Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Smita

Gynaecologist, Thane

300 at clinic
Dr. Smita Gynaecologist, Thane
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Smita
Dr. Smita is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Smita personally at Deshpande Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Smita on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shrirang Society, Brindavan Road, Naupada, Landmark: Near Ganesh Towers, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Smita

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam my fsh levels are 64 and tsh 2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has said that fsh levels r too high that have gone to menopause stage. My periods r irregular. For 2 to 3 months. I had one child of 6 years old. But now I am interested for getting second child. So give me any suggestion to have a child naturally. Thank you sir/madam.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years old. Dear sir/ madam  my fsh levels are 64 and tsh  2.2. My hormone levels r high and my doctor has sai...
Fsh 64 usually indicates menopause- which is too early for you but can happen. You need detailed investigation to detect the cause of it and then we can proceed further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breathing exercises you should do before your daily walk

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Breathing exercises you should do before your daily walk
Before starting out for a walk, relax and take a deep breath and fill your lungs with fresh air which will move them into their most efficient position. After you exhale, maintain the chest in this position with shoulders down and slightly back throughout the walk.
237 people found this helpful

I have a problem of irregular period. It comes always in 1 and half period or sometimes in 2 months. So what should I do for regular monthly period?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have a problem of irregular period. It comes always in 1 and half period or sometimes in 2 months. So what should I...
Some people have a cycle of upto 45 days but still consult a gynaecologist and get checked if there is no other problem then just relax.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 23 age female I had sex 5-6 days before of my periods date. It was my first intercourse. Now 2 days has passed and my periods are not coming. My cycle is 28 days cycle. Can you pls give me any help regarding this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, I am 23 age female I had sex 5-6 days before of my periods date. It was my first intercourse. Now 2 days has pass...
Wait for one week then do the urine pregnancy test to confirm the status of pregnancy and follow further treatment according to the results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boyfriend ejaculate inside me and I took i-pill 4hrs later,its four days now after I took the contraception and still I didn't feel nausea nietger bleeding,I'm so worried! Am I pregnant?

MBBS; M.S.
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Wait till you r expected date of period if it does not start gat urine for preg test. Always us condom otherwise you may fall in problem like communicable diseases or pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a lady. I have severe pain in my both breast from one years. What is the cause of this and what I can do for it.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I am a lady. I have severe pain in my both breast from one years. What is the cause of this and what I can do for...
Breast pain may normally before period or after period or mid period, not for every one only for few members, and when tumors are there then also you will get the pain to know first you go for scanning for breast then we can decide the treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having monthly date so can I have sex on third day? Even though she is getting bleeding.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My wife having monthly date so can I have sex on third day? Even though she is getting bleeding.
Hello, As such it is a safe time when the chances of pregnancy is remote. But the chances of getting any infection becomes high. If you and your wife are comfortable having sex during these days and ready to maintain a good hygiene, can go ahead!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is 21 years old. We did sex for the first time on 6th Feb using protection. Her hymen was broken during intercourse. But after 1 to 2 weeks she was having white discharge from vagina hugely for few days which was not normal to her. She got her periods started on 28th feb. My question is that is that white discharge is happening for sex? Is is abnormal or disease? If yes what is remedy? Can further sex will affect this more?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My girlfriend is 21 years old. We did sex for the first time on 6th Feb using protection. Her hymen was broken during...
If the white discharge was not dirty looking, smelling or mixed with blood, it may have been normal. If there is no irritation, burning or scratching in vaginal area, or any pain in the lower stomach, then it may not be a worry. Some discharge is normal during and immediately after intercourse. Some women have white discharge in the second half of the cycle, just before the periods. They are also normal. If she has any of above symptoms, treatment will be necessary after a check up.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching in vagina from last 5 days I go to a skin specialist he suggest me some tablets and cream but it can not work means I still have itching. Cream is caspino tablet is limkast itrajet200 etc.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from itching in vagina from last 5 days I go to a skin specialist he suggest me some tablets and cream...
It might be due to vaginal dryness..go to a gynecologist.. She'll prescribe some estrogen cream which will cure it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 18 years old my problem is that my period bleding is not stoping which tablet I have to use please suggest me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Start ayurvedic medicines m2tone syrup and ashokarista and another 1 tab daily. Due to hormonal imbalance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 19 am feeling that am pregnant from last 5 months I didn't get period And am feeling vomit sensation and vaginal smell also coming In case if I am confirmly pregnant after 4 months is there any way to stop pregnancy without abortion I need help and suggestion is there any natural way or medical way without abortion to stop pregnancy after 4 months.

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
My age 19 am feeling that am pregnant from last 5 months I didn't get period And am feeling vomit sensation and vagin...
Abortion is legal only up to 20 weeks I.e 5 months. It is also difficult to do the abortion now. You have delayed taking a decision. There is no 'natural' way to end the pregnancy. Please consult a gynecologist for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a pain in waist on last night and her period date is 7 and there is no period today also and she had a pain on uterus also so tell me wht is the reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife had a pain in waist on last night and her period date is 7 and there is no period today also and she had a pa...
As she is already having pain that means menses are about to come. You have wait for another 7 days beofe you take urine pregnancy test. For pain relief she can take meftal spas 2-3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of paining in periods. 5 days of periods you can't go out of pain because of so much of stress and pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have problem of paining in periods. 5 days of periods you can't go out of pain because of so much of stress and pain.
Dear, stomach pain occurs during periods is due to contraction of muscles of uterus. For take relief follow these methods: * take i/3 rd piece of ginger boil it in one glass of water, when half glass water remain then take it with one teaspoon of ajwayin. * use warm water bottle put it on your stomach area with wrap in the towel. * take rest properly do not do hard work. *do running and jogging daily for 5 to 10 minutes. Do not do running and jogging before 7 days from periods coming date. * do massage with lukewarm mustard oil around area below stomach and back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Monthly discharge is not regular. Coming after two months & when started discharge is very high. Please help me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Monthly discharge is not regular. Coming after two months & when started discharge is very high. Please help me.
As you are above 40 I would advice you to do a pap smear and trans-vaginal usg before considering any treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 and half years old F. I wanted to ask how safe is it to use emergency contraceptives like i-pill. Is it safe if taken at 4 month intervals? On scale of 1 to 10, how harmful can it be if taken in 4 month interval in average case?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
I am 20 and half years old F. I wanted to ask how safe is it to use emergency contraceptives like i-pill. Is it safe ...
Emergency contraceptive is safest drug only protect about 59-94% patients within 72 hrs of intercourse. It cannot be used frequently because drug failure and side effects are more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequently. Pain on left stomach after intercourse. Irregular periods. Mood swings. What to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello Sir, My fsh is 16.50. Pap smear is normal. Dry vagina very pain during intercourse. Infection is coming frequen...
Hi Pia, Since your FSH is on the higher side and you have mood swings with irregular periods all symptoms are pointing towards menapause. For painful intercourse you can use lubricant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married female and why during sex relation I have a pain and I don't even feel orgasm?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am a married female and why during sex relation I have a pain and I don't even feel orgasm?
Please use lubricants both of you. Foreplay is required before actual penetration. Take mag phos 6x - twice daily 4 tablets for next 7 days with a cup of warm water.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed