Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shraddha Nikhil Walavalkar

BHMS, CCH, CGO

Homeopath, Thane

10 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Shraddha Nikhil Walavalkar BHMS, CCH, CGO Homeopath, Thane
10 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shraddha Nikhil Walavalkar
Dr. Shraddha Nikhil Walavalkar is a renowned Homeopath in Dombivali, Thane. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 10 years. She is a qualified BHMS, CCH, CGO . She is currently practising at Shree Homoeopathic Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shraddha Nikhil Walavalkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Yerla Medical Trust Homoeopathic Medical College, - 2007
CCH - Wadia Hospital, - 2008
CGO - Wadia Hospital, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Dombivali Homoeopathic Registered Practitioners Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 4, Nav Indrayani Palace CHS, Tukaram Nagar, Ayare Road, Dombivili East, Landmark: Near Shivsena Office, ThaneThane Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shraddha Nikhil Walavalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years female, 56 kg unmarried. Working in night shift 8 pm to 5 am. What could be the best time to exercise and what are the work out that you can suggest me? Do I need to do work out in empty stomach which gives good results? If not, whether I need to eat up anything before work out or after work out?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 30 years female, 56 kg unmarried. Working in night shift 8 pm to 5 am. What could be the best time to exercise a...
Hello, The best time to exercise is when your body and mind are completely off physical and mental stress. its good to exercise for weight maintainence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I scratched my eye while taking out a contact lens. My thumbnail was longer than I expected, and somehow I scratched the white part of my eyeball. Whom should I consult?

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I expect that your injury might have been resolved by the time you read this. If not, you should definitely visit eye doc to rule out any deep injuries. Just in case of any irritation use some lubricating drops till you visit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do when I got heart stroke. Please suggest a good advice. Thanks in advance.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What should I do when I got heart stroke. Please suggest a good advice. Thanks in advance.
Rush to hospital immediately and do not waste 1st golden hour, every minute is important and some medicines like clot dissolving can revert things back to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, when I sleep at night I have lot of back pain when I get up in the morning what should I do to solve this problem. Please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hello, when I sleep at night I have lot of back pain when I get up in the morning what should I do to solve this prob...
For pain apply hot water and cold water fomentation thrice a day for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each time use firm even and hard mattress for sleep learn spinal extension exercise from neuro physiotherapist do good stretches regularly to the spine and both upper and lower limbs from neuro physiotherapist best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is playwin capsule good to take. i am newly married 4 months before. When and how should I take this dose. Pls point out its benefits.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
Is playwin capsule good to take. i am newly married 4 months before. When and how should I take this dose. Pls point ...
Yes, It's fine to take playwin capsules. Apart from this you can make a mixture of equal proportions of the following herbs: ashwagandha bala vidari and take 1 teaspoon of this mixture twice a day in warm milk, continuing for 3 months. While the milk is heating, add a few pieces of chopped fresh garlic. The garlic improves the blood supply and increases the dilation of the blood vessels. The combination of the garlic with these strengthening herbs will help increase stamina and also sperm count. In addition, every night, drink a cup of warm milk with a pinch of saffron added. Saffron is an aphrodisiac and also increases sperm count.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous pain in my head since last 7-8 days, what is reason about it?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have continuous pain in my head since last 7-8 days, what is reason about it?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem or may be migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sleep for Healthy Heart

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Sleep for Healthy Heart

Good quality of sleep decreases heart rate and blood pressure thus decreasing work of heart lack of sleep keeps the heart rate and blood pressure elevated.both are linked to increased incidence of heart disease. Lack of sleep increases insulin resistance and the risk of type 2 diabetes Mellitus and also increases C-reactive protein a protein associated with inflammation.

Both diabetes and C-reactive protein are associated with higher incidence of coronary artery disease.

3 people found this helpful

myself suffering from pimples for few months. My skin is very oily n wenevr I take fast food it increases n tak da form of boils so wat cn I do I use himalaya neem face wash.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
myself suffering from pimples for few months. My skin is very oily n wenevr I take fast food it increases n tak da fo...
Avoid cosmetics and over the counter face products. Overwashing won't remove pimples or spots. You need to use cold water and wash face with a salicylic acid containing wash twice a day and not more. It vil help reduce the oiliness to a large degree. U can also use a natural face pack of orange,honey and curd for fifteen minutes once a week and wash it off.This vil decrease the oil,whiten and moisturise ur skin.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from motions and gas trouble please suggest me how to get rid of it.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from motions and gas trouble please suggest me how to get rid of it.
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better for medicine contact on private chat.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lipid profile, echo cardiograph and treadmill test are normal. Kya mujhe heart failure ka khatra hai. In Ecg first degree av block. PR 228.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My lipid profile, echo cardiograph and treadmill test are normal. Kya mujhe heart failure ka khatra hai. In Ecg first...
Good to know that your echo (%age functioning of heart), treadmill (stress to heart) tests are normal. You are worried about heart failure, fear is justified because of first degree av block. Remember that heart never fails suddenly, it can stop functioning suddenly. Heart failure is a slow process and it reflects on echo & treadmill tests and there are associated clinical symptoms for doctor to look for and get the relevant tests done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the latest drug for 1. Low sodium 2.60 to 80 puss cells in urine for a diabetic patient.
Send the urine for culture and sensitivty and strictly control your diabetes and for low sodium keep salt below tongue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm drinking coconut water twice or thrice for a week continuously. Can you give me it would help in what ways.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I'm drinking coconut water twice or thrice for a week continuously. Can you give me it would help in what ways.
Coconut oil is very good for health = (a) help in weight loss (b) remedies for hangover (c) skin perfection (d) decreases blood pressure (e) facilitates digestion (f) boost hydration (g) rich in nutrients so and so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the case of a diabetic person, fast and post prandial test should be taken with the prescribed intake of medicines (glycomet recommended to be taken after food) or without medicines to check the actual glucose level.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
In the case of a diabetic person, fast and post prandial test should be taken with the prescribed intake of medicines...
Hi Blood sugars in diabetics are always checked with intake of medicines to make sure the medicines are helping them in controlling their diabetes and also it helps in deciding the dose. If you check it without taking medicines it will definitely show high values as you are a diabetic. So always check your blood sugars without stopping your diabetes medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having first periods after my medical abortion I'm feeling pain in knees and legs after abortion I also gained weight can you tell why this happening or it is due to calcium deficiency please tell me.

BPTh/BPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I'm having first periods after my medical abortion I'm feeling pain in knees and legs after abortion I also gained we...
Due to weight gain Stress on you both Knee and legs, Lack of stability on legs you got pain, Can go to the Gynecologist any abnormal changes or normal charge, she will check you Then go to the orthopaedic doctor, he will check your knee and legs, pain were is coming, how IT HAPPENED, THEN ONLY WE WILL GUIDE GOOD WAY
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase height? But my age is above 18 years old. How to loose fat? Now my weight is 69.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to increase height? But my age is above 18 years old.
How to loose fat? Now my weight is 69.
Hye. Thanks for the query. Maintaining body weight is not a one time effort that you try, succeed or fail or drop the actions that take you there. You are what you eat. Your weight is nothing but a balance of how much you eat and how much you burn or exercise. Understanding this art of balance will make it easy to maintain your body weight. Walking, swimming, strength training as well as eating are all calorie burning processes. Along with this if you eat sensibly; then you will see the scales move. There is no short cut to losing weight. You have to eat the right foods at the right time. Eat small but frequent meals.     Reduce your main meals by a small amount. Take a glass of lime water 10minutes before meals. Avoid long gaps in between meals. Avoid junk as far as possible. Exercise at least 4 times a week. Lastly be committed.                        Remember it's a lifestyle change and not a one time thing.     It's a balanced intake that will last you longer. All the so called fad, crash diets, medicines, pills or supplements will only give you muscle and bone loss. The fats will remain as it is. So, lose that fat not muscle mass. Height gain can reach it's maximum potential with good nutrition and exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feels upset. Whenever I want to study I am not able to concentrate on my study. So tell me my solution.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , if you are able to watch a movie for two hours continuously, if you are able to play a game for an hour, then you do not have any concentration problems. You must be able to understand concentration, attention span, recollection and distraction. You can't be attentive towards your studies because you are not interested in it. You are able to watch movie and play game because you are interested in it. Human cannot be attentive towards anything for more than 10 minutes. Then you should study in such a way that your attention is continued and make the subjects are interesting to you. Effective learning techniques should help you. Recollection depends on anxiety, stress and other physical and circumstantial factors. Distractions while studying are plentiful. You should be able to overcome distractions or avoid distractions. Please understand the above. Change your study style and attitude accordingly. Please post a private question to me and I will help you with" effective learning" techniques. Take care.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days I am feeling lazy and depressed not willing to do any thing what should I do to get out of it.

MBBS, MD psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Gulbarga
Now a days I am feeling lazy and depressed not willing to do any thing what should I do to get out of it.
Laziness and depression are two very different entities. Need to evaluate you in detail. Many options are there to treat depression. For laziness you have to change however counseling will help you to overcome laziness also. Good diet management and regular exercise along with quality time with your friends and family members will help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too many pimples on my face and what precautions should be taken to prevent that?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have too many pimples on my face and what precautions should be taken to prevent that?
Here are few precautions you can follow_ 1) Most important one, drink plenty of water daily. 2) Avoid food high in oil and spices. 3) Avoid junk food and munching. 4) Do not experiment with new cosmetics and treatments available in the market. 5) For skin care concentrate more on natural products and herbs which are easy to use and are completely safe. For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed