Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shirishkar Vijay

Gynaecologist, Thane

at clinic
Dr. Shirishkar Vijay Gynaecologist, Thane
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shirishkar Vijay
Dr. Shirishkar Vijay is a popular Gynaecologist in Vasai East, Thane. You can visit him at New Navjeevan Hospital in Vasai East, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shirishkar Vijay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasai East, Barhampur Bhabhola Naka, Landmark:Opp Agarwal Call Heritage, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am 34 years old and 8 months pregnant I want to ask that till now I havn't form the breast milk what is the reason Behind this. This is my third issue.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello I am 34 years old and 8 months  pregnant I want to ask that till now I havn't form the breast milk what is the ...
Milk production starts as soon as baby is conceived but it is released on order from higher centre in brain as soon as baby is born and starts suckling. Cheek of baby touching the breast is a reflex and do is suckling reflex. Do not use artificial devices to extract milk. Have some patience and watch the clever mother nature.

I had unprotected sex 3 days before my periods n consumed I pill within 24 hrs. My periods are 10 days late please suggest what to do. I got my pregnancy test done after 13 days from the date of intercourse. N the test was negative.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had unprotected sex 3 days before my periods n consumed I pill within 24 hrs. My periods are 10 days late please su...
Hello, This has to be a serum beta hcg test and not a urine pregnancy test as that would not be sensitive now.

I am 19 yrs old and have pain in my breast. please advice?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, mild breast pain during menses are common. You can check is there any nodule or growth in breast. Do self examination and write for consultation. I'm homeopathy doctor, can help you with homoepathy medicine, which would be better than hormonal medicine.

I am suffering from stomach ache since few days, It's been 2 months I have missed my periods also the urine test goes negative every time I am not sure what to do next.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stomach ache since few days,
It's been 2 months I have missed my periods also the urine test goes...
Hi Babita, their are multiple reasons for pain in abdomen, to know exact cause please share details like period pattern, area of pain, any trauma, aggrevating and releivating factors. So that I can guide in best possible way.

Hey ! M a 21 year old women n I have I boyfriend we've been in relationship for past 6 months. We are sexually active and before him I had 4 boyfriends but it didn't work so we broke up . Me and my bf had never been with anybody else since past 6 months he was virgin n presently due to some infection he was diagnosed he's blood reports urine reports and C.T scans were all normal . Few months back I had a fungal infection in my vagina cottage cheese like discharge but it all went away within a week time . My problem is that I don't know what is wrong with me whenever we have sax from last tow months we had sex not more than 3 times .whenever we have sex my vaginal lips swell n when immediately after sex I go to washroom . His semen come out with a slight blood when we first have sex after a few days time . And when on the same day we go for a second round there is no blood but still vagina is swollen n it gets better within 2-3 hours . But I feel fatigue n have a fever and today also we had sex after 10 days same happens .I feel dull and loose motions and an urge to vomit . This has happens with me 2 times n fever and every thing go away within a day . I take meftal fort n an antibiotic and it all goes away. This all happen when we have sex after a long time and it happen only once and afterwards if we have regular sex there is no such problem also we have unprotected sex I take i-pill every time. Please advice

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello as you said that your boyfriend was diagnosed but all his reports was normal please tell for which disease he was diagnosed. Your problem of white discharge is a very common problems in females it is due to in appropriate diet and lack of physical activities so I would suggest you that you should focus on healthy diet for your white discharge. I am giving you a natural treatment that is you have to drink one glass of lukewarm water and in it you have to put one tablespoon cow ghee in it you have to drink at bed times befor sleeping at night the swelling which is coming in your vagina is due to the fungal infection which is not completely cured yet I would also suggest dat give a break to yourself and do not do sex with your partner for about 2 months in 2 months your vaginal infection will be cured with the simple and best natural treatment I have given you. Lm and fever is all because of the fungal infection. In morning take 15 leaves of shyam tulsi make a paste of it and put in hundred ml water and boil it for 5 minutes then drink regularly for 2 months empty stomach I am also prescribing you a natural medicine called shree rasayan you have to consume one tablet in morning and one tablet in evening after your meals drink up to 3 to 4 litres water everyday but make sure you are not drinking water right after your meals give a gap of 90 minutes. Whenever you have loose motions eat 5 grams jeera nd chew it for 10 to 15 minutes it will cure your loose motions as well as urge to vomit do not use I pill as you said you are taking I pill every time then I may aware you that continuous use of I pill may harm your career as a mother. Feel free to contact me fr complete diet plan. Life is once and you are very young so take care of yourself wishing you a happy and healthy living.

After how many days of having surgical abortion can I have sexual intercourse with condom?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After how many days of having surgical abortion can I have sexual intercourse with condom?
Hello, it is advisable to avoid sexual intercourse format least 6 weeks post surgical abortion to allow uterus to return to its pre-pregnant state.

I am married and don't have baby 4 years. What should i do?

CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy, MRCOG, MD, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am married and don't have baby 4 years. What should i do?
You need to get a few blood tests done- fsh, lh, tsh, amh and a hsg to check your fallopian tubes. Your husband should also get his semen tested. Treatment will then depend on the reports.

Hii.Im 18 i am suffering from over bleading. My weight is 49. suffer every month with this problem it takes 35-40 days to stop bleeding. Please suggets me why this happens and what precautions should i take to over come this problem ?

Ask Free Question
Take hemamilis and millifoleum to stop bleeding. To cure Take constitutional treatment in homeopathy. Your problem will be solved. To find constitutional remedy patient has to undergo a series of questions. After giving the answers you will be prescribed the homeopathy medicines, that you can buy from local homeopathy medical stores. You'll be happy with sure results.

I am a lactating mother. I had cesarean delivery 7 months ago. I have pain in my lower abdomen and vomiting sensation. What does it mean.

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am a lactating mother. I had cesarean delivery 7 months ago. I have pain in my lower abdomen and vomiting sensation...
It can be intestinal infection or some infection in abdomen. Do some basic tests, or take antibiotic after consulting.

How can my partner be responsible for my repeated vaginal fungal infectious? Can his being diabetic adding to it?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Diabetic person are prone to infection and infection can spread much faster sexually. So, yes it is possible because of it. It can be controlled if his diabetes is under control. Also, both of you must keep proper hygiene and cleanliness. This is fungal infection can be avoided.

Hllo Dr. I am 24 years old. Mera c section hua h but I loss my baby after one week. Mera tummy skin loose ho gya h mere c section ko 40 days ho gye h please tell how I flatten my tummy after c section. Please tell me how can I care my body n my fitness n how can I get my body back.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Some ladies have tendency to put on weight after the first pregnancy. This is more due to change in life style and also the genetic predisposition. Immediately after surgery it may be difficult to exercise actively, but gradually after 2-3 months you can workout for you abs strengthening and other gym and racquet games for toning up the stomach. Start slowly, avoid anything that causes pain at operation site.

After one miscarriage what medicines should one take to have healthy conceiving & to avoid miscarriage incidents in future.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After one miscarriage, we don't advise any test or drugs- only after 2 or more miscarriage, caution is taken.

My wife is continuing her 5 mnths. Pregnancy. She is a itp patient having only 30000 tpcin present month despite infusion on 4 pkts. Of rdp. Suggests what to do?

F.MA.S. FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, I.V.F. AND CLINICAL EMBRYOLOGY, FOETAL MEDICINE TRAINING, PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY TRAINING, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is continuing her 5 mnths. Pregnancy. She is a itp patient having only 30000 tpcin present month despite infu...
Dear, I had a patient of itp with platelet counts of 2000. She delivered normally and both mother and baby is fine. 2. High dose doses of omnacatil and other injectable steroids are less helpful. 3. If not properly managed itp causes dire consequences to mother and baby. 4. Low platelet can cause internal bleeding in mother and cause neonatal intracranial haemorrhage, etc. Please concern for a personal consultation as this case require specialised care. Thanks.

I want to know whether m pregnant or not? My periods are regular but this months 4 july I got only spotting for half day. I feel very lazy all day and have dizziness also. I did pregnancy test but it comes out negative. What should I do now?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I want to know whether m pregnant or not? My periods are regular but this months 4 july I got only spotting for half ...
Hi lybrate-user repeat the pregnancy test after a week again. And if it still comes negative then it s almost sure that you are not pregnant. Also if you got even little spot during your menses, then it is very unlikely that you are pregnant. Also as an advice, always avoid taking pills to control pregnancy. Take care.

I m a 18year old female and I have missed by periods my 10 days and I m having regular stomach aches nd uneasiness. For few weeks I have also had morning sickness like problems. I m confused whether I m pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I m a 18year old female and I have missed by periods my 10 days and I m having regular stomach aches nd uneasiness. F...
Hello, if you were sexually active then please rule out pregnancy with a urine pregnancy test and if negative then wait for a week more t allow menses to start natural else you may opt for a withdrawal bleed.

I have unwanted hair growth on my face. I have cysts in my ovary and high hormonal range of s. Testosterone and d. H.E.A.S.I had taken 12 - 15 sittings of diod laser. And taking diane 35, fincar 5 mg from many time. Till now there is no result. It is too frustrating. Will you please help me to know is there any permanent treatment for this?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have unwanted hair growth on my face. I have cysts in my ovary and high hormonal range of s. Testosterone and d. H....
Abnormal hair growth affects 5-10% of all women and a much higher percentage of women with PCOS. Interacting factors - hormonal, genetic, and lifestyle - combine to determine how much hair you have, and where it grows. Hirsutism is thought to be mostly due to excessive levels of androgenic hormones. However, what you eat, whether you exercise, how well you sleep, how you manage stress, and the pollutants you are exposed to directly influence what your genes do. So your facial and body hair growth is partially under your control. It is only a hormonal imbalance that you can take steps to correct. When you take the corrective steps, the inappropriate hair growth should diminish.

Am sonu, married since 2year. 7 month back I got miscarry and d&c done. After d&c I have no periods till now. Taken lots of treatment for this. Even one drops not yet. My hsg test is normal. And my hormonal test also normal. Why it is happening like this, what is the reason for this, please replay for my queries.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Am sonu, married since 2year. 7 month back I got miscarry and d&c done. After d&c I have no periods till now. Taken l...
Hormonal tests and hsg are normal. So, the most likely cause may be unresponsive endometrium (the uterus not responding). So, we need to confrim this disease and treat it before future pregnancy.

I am 31 years unmarried female, want to increase the duration of my periods without medicine or by regularizing my diet, 2 days less flow discharge for the past 4-5 months is ok or a matter of concern? I am anemic & after doing pelvic ultrasound the reports were normal without any negative remark. But still I want to take all possible precaution so that such less discharge may not lead to future complication.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 years unmarried female, want to increase the duration of my periods without medicine or by regularizing my di...
For discharge important to have examination by gynaecologist and pap's smear. Ultrasonography does not help there. For less flow again examination by gynaecologist and other reports. Diet can not help to alter your periods.

What a woman can get pregnant if she had sex after 3 days of her period? Please advise.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
What a woman can get pregnant if she had sex after 3 days of her period? Please advise.
Dear Lybrate user, Chances of pregnancy will depend on your menstrual cycle pattern and how have you calculated 3rd day. If it is 3rd day from the onset of the period, chances are negligible. If it is 3rd day after completion of the period, chances of pregnancy increase.
View All Feed