Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shilpi Katke

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shilpi Katke MBBS General Physician, Thane
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shilpi Katke
Dr. Shilpi Katke is a renowned General Physician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. She is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Shilpi Katke at Manvata Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shilpi Katke on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manvata Hospital

Nalini Apartment, 1st Floor, Kisan Nagar, Thane West. Landmark: Near Kisan Nagar Bus Stop, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more

Manvata Hospital

Nalini Apartment, 1st Floor, Kisan Nagar, Landmark: Near Kisan Nagar Bus Stop.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shilpi Katke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is aids disease, it's symptom and what precaution will be use in this disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Aids decreases the immunity of the body and invites other infectious diseases to take entry inside our body which will create their symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to satisfy your female partner by sex, male orgasm early but she did not, she feel dissatisfy with this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to satisfy your female partner by sex, male orgasm early but she did not, she feel dissatisfy with this?
Apart from other things in sexual activity I will suggest you to stimulate her clitoris till she reaches orgasm.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could be causing pain in left side of head and ringing in left ear? And How long after a tooth extraction before eating and drinking?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
What could be causing pain in left side of head and ringing in left ear? And How long after a tooth extraction before...
After 24 hours, rinse with your mouth with a solution made of 1/2 teaspoon salt and 8 ounces of warm water. Do not drink from a straw for the first 24 hours. Do not smoke, which can inhibit healing. An ice pack applied to the area will keep swelling to a minimum. Take pain medications as prescribed. The swelling usually subsides after 48 hours. Drink lots of fluid and eat nutritious soft food on the day of the extraction. You can eat normally as soon as you are comfortable. Eat soft foods, such as soup, pudding, yogurt, or applesauce the day after the extraction.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing low sperm count problems. I am married and having very bad sexual issue. After intercourse I do not get single drop of sperms. I don't know how to get rid of it. I am 30 years old. I am regular smoker, drinker and have done lots of masturbation in past.in an average 10 to 15 times daily. My weight is 80 kg.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am facing low sperm count problems. I am married and having very bad sexual issue. After intercourse I do not get s...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stomach acidity from fee days suggest some measures to control it by food or medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have been suffering from stomach acidity from fee days suggest some measures to control it by food or medicine.
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 8.Consult doctor,if norelief
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is vertigo and which medicine is recommended also I am a diabetic patient.

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
Reeling sedation is called vertigo. Many reasons. First take stugeron forte 75 at night along with sugar pills. Later meet ent dr.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend masturbates daily at the time of erection his dick size increased only up to 4. He never had intercourse. Is he able to have sex with his partner. He is very depressed.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Masturbation is normal and does not cause physical problems or sexual problems. Penis size cannot be increased, unless you have hormonal problems size of penis varies from person to person, like other physical features like height etc. On an average, it ranges from 3.5 inches to 5.5 inches on erection. If your penis is within this range on erection, then don't worry. If your penis is smaller then you can do hormone tests. For female satisfaction only a small part of vagina (1-2 inches inside) is sexually sensitive. In pornographic films they show big penis by injecting drugs etc. Which is harmful, so most people have wrong ideas about penis size. Don't compare, if ever you have done so, with others.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chest pain suddenly while doing some work. While breathing it becomes problem at that time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from chest pain suddenly while doing some work. While breathing it becomes problem at that time.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old .i am suffering from premature ejaculation When my body is stressed like (lifting weights) and Exposed to any stress it's automatically ejaculated I don't have even sense of coming out . And also ejaculated weekly once or twice without touching it .Did this causes any problem in future and also need. prevention of problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 21 years old .i am suffering from premature ejaculation
When my body is stressed like (lifting weights) and Expo...
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle it will surely help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 and diabetic for past 3 months, I am not having any medicines but try to control blood sugar by diet. Sometimes. Es at middle of night I wake up due to hunger, what should I eat at such times?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 55 and diabetic for past 3 months, I am not having any medicines but try to control blood sugar by diet. Sometim...
when diabetes is uncontrolled in some people it does produce classical symptoms like excess hunger, excess urination and excess thirst, plus unexplained tiredness and weight loss may occur. If you are not on treatment then all these symptoms will keep occurring. Hence please start treatment immediately. Even if you feel hungry at night eating will increase blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have noticed a tiny grain like formation on my right testicle, it can b felt under skin of the scrotum. and is fixed on the right testicle, but is not visible to eyes. I am terrified, please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Recently I have noticed a tiny grain like formation on my right testicle, it can b felt under skin of the scrotum. an...
If it is disturbing you then get it examined from a good physician and get treated and if it doesn't give any problems then wait for a few days and observe the changes in it don't touch it frequently.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
My uric acid is 6.8. It is normal or not. What can I do? Ref. Value is 2.5 - 7.0.
Need not worry Take big glass full of Home made liquids every 2-3 hrs Running daily for 30 to 40 minutes Avoid fast fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, One of my friend soon he will get marry he wanted to increase sex stamina so please can you tell me each and everything.

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Hello, One of my friend soon he will get marry he wanted to increase sex stamina so please can you tell me each and e...
Dear patient, most common conditions of sexual activity are pre mature ejaculation, erectyle dysfunction & micro penis (small penis). The main symptom of premature ejaculation is an uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after intercourse begins. And erectile dysfunction, or ed, is the inability to achieve or sustain an erection suitable for sexual intercourse. Common causes include, habits, drug addiction, excess of masturbation during childhood, poor nutriiton, stress, anxiety. Most successful treatments for all the above mentioned 3 problems, include both correction of life style & diet, and proper consumption of homeo medicines till completion of course. 9 out of 10 cases now, responds well to morkoprad energy pills, which are completely natural and safe. Try this formula and revert back with result. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 32 years old male, I am getting fever 101.3 overnight since the last 2 days along with a headache and light cough, Could you please assist?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 32 years old male, I am getting fever 101.3 overnight since the last 2 days along with a headache and light co...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 3. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 4. You may have to take antibiotic along with it after consulting doctor, if no relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling itching from last two days, and also can see small bubbles. May I know what is the reason and remedies.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm feeling itching from last two days, and also can see small bubbles. May I know what is the reason and remedies.
1.Take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time 2.Apply dermoclm lotion locally for 2-3 days 3..If no relief,consult skin specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am start doing lite exercise (10 min jogging and 10 min stretching and meditation) I also drink milk half liter but I fell more hungry at lunch time than normal while not doing exercise. Which type of food I have to take?

BUMS, MD
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Patna
I am start doing lite exercise (10 min jogging and 10 min stretching and meditation) I also drink milk half liter but...
Hello welcome No problem eat if you feel hungry only take care of your diet chart avoid fatty fried item cuts junk food take plenty of water and green vegetable and salads.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old recently noticed that I have hepatitis b with virus quality 494. Now I'm using a deficit fipivoxil tablets. My question is it was working or not. Sometimes I'm getting saviour stomach pain also. And what diet I have to follow please suggest me.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 26 years old recently noticed that I have hepatitis b with virus quality 494. Now I'm using a deficit fipivoxil ...
The best option is to eat a low-cholesterol, low-fat, and high-fiber diet. Drink at least eight to 10 glasses of cold water regularly. Liquid foods like tomato and chicken noodle soups are also good. Drinking green tea. Eat vitamin e helps protect the liver from damage, eating fresh fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After releasing my urine. I am feeling my bladder is full. My age is 20. Suffering frim thyroid. Early morning my urine is yellow coloured. Is it a major problem. Some times I feel my heart is beating slow also.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
After releasing my urine. I am feeling my bladder is full. My age is 20. Suffering frim thyroid. Early morning my uri...
Hi, in hypothyroidism heart rate is slow. Get hypothyroidism properly treated, so that tsh is maintained between 3 to 4 milli units / l. About passing more urine or feeling that bladder has not emptied fully, may be non specific. I t is better if you get blood sugar test done and if it does not show presence of diabetes, you may look for possible other causes. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad

Type 1 diabetis in women
Type 1 diabetis in women can cause more complications as compared to same disease in men.Complication of stroke and heart attack are about 35% more in woman as compared to men.This is because poor control of sugar in women and unability to manage insulin injections.
View All Feed