Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool

General Physician, Thane

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool General Physician, Thane
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool
Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool is a renowned General Physician in Dombivali, Thane. He is currently associated with Dhanwantari Hospital - Dombivli East in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool

Dhanwantari Hospital - Dombivli East

158, D-2,Manpada Road, Dombivli East. Landmark: Kasturi Plaza, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shantharam Vamen Khatkool

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From two days my head is paining a lot, I tried medicine also but not working. Is it not good.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In acute pain take tablet brufen twice a day for 3 days. Pls get yourself screened up for low BP and stress related tension type headache
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/ Ma'am I do masturbate last 8 years. In Interval Of 2-3 days. How can I reduce it ot stop it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir/ Ma'am I do masturbate last 8 years. In Interval Of 2-3 days. How can I reduce it ot stop it.
Dear Lybrate user. Masturbation is normal, natural and never unhealthy. Even animals do masturbate. As a human being, you are also an animal. Every animal has sexual instinct because they are designed to reproduce. Human being also has sexual instinct and therefore he needs to satisfy sexual instinct. Therefore, to satisfy sexual instinct, a man or woman, masturbates. In any case, masturbation is never unhealthy or will never affect your physical or sexual health or it cannot affect your future sex life and the ability to have children. Masturbation cannot affect your growth or cause pimples or cause hair fall or cause shrinkage of penis or loss of vital nutrients etc. You should try to reduce the masturbation frequency to thrice a week and continue masturbation. You can be sure; there are no side effects to masturbation if you are able to restrict it to thrice a week. Jogging and physical exercise are always good to keep you fit and stop worrying about sex and allied thinking. I suggest online sex counseling and therapy. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles taking 4 tabs of oilex 3 times a day still not much relief. Sometime it happens without constipation. I dnt eat spicy food and try more fiber diet. Still not much relief. I dnt want any surgical treatment. Suggest plz.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have piles taking 4 tabs of oilex 3 times a day still not much relief. Sometime it happens without constipation. I ...
you are taking wyslone.stop taking wyslone medicines . You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, go for walk daily im morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my chest pain every time in both side some this pain in shoulders and neck what is problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir my chest pain every time in both side some this pain in shoulders and neck what is problem.
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to muscular or other soft tissue or bony problem - do hot fomentation of the affected area twice a day - take a pain relief tablet if pain is more after meals, maximum 2-3 per day - avoid straining, bending, exercises till pain reduces - sleep on a firm mattress & pillow which supports the neck & shoulders well during sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old. I have pcod problem. To get pregnant doc gave me tab to make periods regular. After that two cycles are regular. Then my period cycles becomes worse than earlier. Now I'm not taking any treatment. Hw do I make t regular naturally?

MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Ayurveda do have solution for your problem. Need to tailor made the prescription after pulse and constitution analysis. Consult experienced Ayurveda Consultant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lower leg pain. Blood test shows TSH 7.44 ml of reference rang. 270 to 4.20. T3 and t4 is normal, I got some wait loss around 2 kg from last 2 month. I took thyronorm 25mg for one month and stop. Should I test TSH again? Now I am facing lots of stomach cramp and pain. Nov 2015 I did upper GI endoscopy report it says patulous GE JUNCTION GR'A' OSEOPHAGITS. Dr. advice me to take PANTOCID-l and MEVA-C caps. I took for one month and stop. Should I continue this? I am taking razo 20 every day morning but not getting relief from gas and stomach pain I bit worried about my health.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
HI Sir, I am 35 years male. I have feeling sickness from last 2 month. Which includes body pain. Stomach upset and lo...
Hi lybrate-user I am surprised you have discontinued your medicines. Thyroid medications are generally needed lifelong. Gastritus and bloating problems need a lifestyle and medicine together to get better.. Accordingly Thyroid hormone replacement is given according to the most recent report snd your Body weight. You need to repeat FT3/FT4/TSH: empty stomach blood to be given. Share your current reports I can help you better. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements. Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya, nugget, chunk, tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres. Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips, pickles, sauces as they Contain  large amount of sodium. Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption. Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise. You will start better as the levels of your hormone normalises. Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months For bloating and acidity Diet, exercise, medicines. If control is poor with once a day dose medicines may have to be changed. Avoid spicy, fried food Have plenty of water and green veggies, fruits, curd. Exercise for 40 minutes every day. Go to sleep atleast 2 hours after a meal. Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am facing burning sensation after eating and daily early in the morning I suffer from from headache and same burning sensation and I cannot take breakfast.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I am facing burning sensation after eating and daily early in the morning I suffer from from headache and same ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and take tablet pan -d before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine headache I was taken treatment for 6months now its agan started how to get relief from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take crocin Pain relief one Tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily at the time of attack, apply ice pack, massage scalp/temple 2. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 3. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation, exposure to loud noise, bright light, strong smell inadequate sleep, continuous use of cell phone since it precipitates migraine attack 4. Avoid salted /processed food, aged cheese, excess tea/coffee/alcoho (red wine)/caffeinated beveragesl. Don’t skip/postpone your meal, avoid hunger since it triggers the attack 5. Go for regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight 6. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve you from stress 7. If You have chronic migraine, you have to take migraine prophylaxis like propranolol/ vasograin after consulting physician 8. Consult neurologist to exclude other causes of headache and if required, take CT scan of brain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always suffer from a problem that is tonsil. It is very painful and I can not handle it. What I do to get rid of this.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: For tonsillitis, Antibiotics added to it anti allegic and Analgesics and Antiseptic gargle helps, If you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed