Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shamkant Patil

BAMS

Ayurveda, Thane

8 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Shamkant Patil BAMS Ayurveda, Thane
8 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Shamkant Patil
Dr. Shamkant Patil is a trusted Ayurveda in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. He has had many happy patients in his 8 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He has completed BAMS . You can visit him at Shri Samarth Clinic in Shraddha Hospital Thane, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shamkant Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - GS Gune Medical College, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
NIMA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shri Samarth Clinic

#Shop No 1,Ambar Tower,Landmark Swastik Hospital,Kurla Camp Road, ThaneThane Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shamkant Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got my periods on 7 th this month Nd it got over on 10th. I got physical on 14th with protection. Actually did not reached the climax (both of us). Any chance of pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I got my periods on 7 th this month Nd it got over on 10th. I got physical on 14th with protection. Actually did not ...
No there is no chance of pregnancy as he did not ejaculate and the sex was far away from the ovulation date and he was wearing the protection. You can not get pregnant with the act you described and there is no need to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have not got my menstrual cycle since last 6 weeks and I had undergone pregnancy test also it was negative please suggest me proper remedies Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor I have not got my menstrual cycle since last 6 weeks and I had undergone pregnancy test also it was nega...
Hello, You can opt for a withdrawal bleed with progesterones to resume your menses, once pregnancy has been ruled out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 6 year old her hight is not increase What I can do? What type of food I give.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My daughter is 6 year old her hight is not increase What I can do? What type of food I give.
Hi your height can grow till 25 year take following remedies 1. Flax seed powder 1 tsp after lunch and dinner with warm water 2. Lakshadi guggul 2 tab twice a day 3. Ashwgandha churna 1 tsp with milk at 6.30 pm exercise 1. Swimming 2. Skiping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from stone pain stomach and I had check up for it but the prescription is not help full kindly help me out from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 20 years old and I am suffering from stone pain stomach and I had check up for it but the prescription is not he...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and kindly repost your question with ultrasound findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I have really hard heartbeat in my stomach and it shakes my whole body please advice.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Possibly it is aortic pulsation, which is not abnormal. Thin person when feels like that it may not be abnormal. But with your height & weight it is not usual. Please get yourself examined by a cardiologist and get one usg abdomen done to exclude any aneurysm in abdominal aorta or any mass in front of aorta.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am under weight how can I gain my weight M looking very Sik. please give me a better suggestions Thnxxx.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am under weight how can I gain my weight
M looking very Sik. please give me a better suggestions
Thnxxx.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine alfalfa tonic (sbl) (1tbs) twice a day for 15 days and revert. *avoid fried and spicy food *avoid stress and anger. *take a sound sleep. *take milk twice a day *include fruits, vegetables in your diet. *take small meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I am sickle cell patient. I have used vitamin tablet but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am 26 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I am sickle cell patient. I have used vitamin tablet but h...
You should visit to orthopedic doctor for proper investigation for the cause of trouble and specific treatment. Maintain right posture of the body because most of the time cause of backache is postural. Eat calcium rich food. Avoid forward bending and overexertion of the spines. Rest on firm mattress. Do mild and bearable exercise of back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 68 years female, for the past 10 years I have been suffering from knee pain, swelling and burning of shoal etc. No medicine was helping. In winter, it is much more painfull.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Swing 20 times morning and evenings. Also press the web between the second and third finger from the toe in the foot for 2 minutes. Take cinammon powder 1 tsp with honey in the empty stomach in the morning/ this will relieve your problem. Consult after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol levels is 271 mg over dl and the app said high what should I do and how to make sure I don't get a acute heart failure while sleeping.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
My cholesterol levels is 271 mg over dl and the app said high what should I do and how to make sure I don't get a acu...
Cholesterol is a fat or lubricant of your body and it is essential for life and why it is increased in you is the question as per homoeopathic approach here. And there is also a fear of getting heart attack in this very young age of yours Rahim. Homoeopathic approach here is different from routine. As you study from school days that every diseae from cold to cancer is caused by altered immunity and your alterd immunity is determined by your genetic make up which has to be studied on consultation and a correct homoeopathic remedy is reached which will cure your cholesterol and the fear of heart attack too which arises from excessive anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a female age 36 want to know how does facial bleaching harm our skin and what other alternative would you suggest for blending facial hair to skin tone instead of facial bleaching.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I'm a female age 36 want to know how does facial bleaching harm our skin and what other alternative would you suggest...
Hello lybrate-user you can apply bleech but before applying dap your face with rose water, add little activater, n after applying you can applying good face pack, curd is the best natural bleeching agent. U can apply it as pack with turmeric powder. U can ask for further information n details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the best foods to be taken in nights for indian climate who wants to lose weight?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
What are the best foods to be taken in nights for indian climate who wants to lose weight?
Dinner (2-3 hours post evening snacks) – bowl of soup or bowl of salad 2 + grilled paneer (40-50 g)+ bowl of vegetable Post dinner (half – one hour before going to bed) – one fruit (preferably papaya)
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, every time I go to get by bp checked it goes way beyond the normal range of 120-80. I feel alot of anxiety the moment the doctor straps the band on my arm. But when I am in my normal day to day chores I am absolutely normal. Does that mean I have hypertension?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
To start any medicine for bp, normally qualified doctor advice to check 2-3 times bp with him for 1- week for different time to evaluate the bp even after to start a medicine for about 10 days again the same procedure to be follow to evaluate the result of medicine wait /relax 10 minutes in dispensary n then check bp between time start with r-14 - 20 drops 4 times in day its nerve tonic in general do u have constipation n monthly period any problem? start with harmless cow therapy products like ubtan, face wash, cream etc bico- 20 4 tab 4 times in day report after 1 month available at homoeopathic pharmacy no side effect.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have periods problem. It was always irregular like 2 months once. Others says that my hemoglobin level was low n low bp thats y you r having dia problem and preferred dexorange tonic. But it does not made any affect. Please help. Does dis cause any problem in conceiving.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have periods problem. It was always irregular like 2 months once. Others says that my hemoglobin level was low n lo...
I think you need a few more tests to determine the cause of your irregular perios. These include a hormonal profile and a pelvic USG.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I have severe pain in both my legs, specially in my my foot, below the ankle for past more than eight months. I find it very difficult to walk. Could you please suggest some solution for this. Now a days, even I have pain in my knees and hip.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Doctor, I have severe pain in both my legs, specially in my my foot, below the ankle for past more than eight months....
Homoeopathic medicine ADEL-4 Drop ( ADEL) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily CALCIROL Vitamin -D sachet .Drink every week empty stomach early morning in luke warm milk. for 3 months. Report after 30 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a dandruff. Can you pls suggest me shampoo ,conditioner for dandruff. My hair is rough dry also. How can I get soft hair.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi I have a dandruff. Can you pls suggest me shampoo ,conditioner for dandruff. My hair is rough dry also. How can I ...
Use b&t anti- dandruff shampoo b &t antidandruff oil. Apply curd on hair once in a week for half he and then wash.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 year old he got fever around 102. He is not digesting anything and complaining head ache also and after 3 to 4 vomit he got tiny red spot on his face what it means.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My son is 7 year old he got fever around 102. He is not digesting anything and complaining head ache also and after 3...
It means he has some infection, may be viral or bacterial that needs immediate treatment with antibiotics. For fever do cold sponging and give syp dolo take him to hospital immediately to determine which antibiotics does he require.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair falling n hair damage. Could you tell how should it will be fine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from hair falling n hair damage. Could you tell how should it will be fine.
Hello, there can be many reasons behind it like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anaemia. Take homoeopathic medicine weisbaden 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days and update. Apply jobarandi hair oil. *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. *eggs as it is loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amount. *add more vitamin rich food to your diet. *avoid stress and anger. *cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. *take a sound sleep. *avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight. *avoid hot hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dark spots on my face and I have tried lot of things to reduce it didn't get reduced but my face become even darker please suggest me a cream for reducing dark spots and getting my fairness back.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have dark spots on my face and I have tried lot of things to reduce it didn't get reduced but my face become even d...
Hello, black heads, shedding under eyes, oily skin, Tenning ,dryness of skin, & wrinkles cause due to irregular life style, insomnia.junk food, stress,anxiety but taking d natural recourse will ,carry away the tresses making your skin sebum free and soothing. No cream can moisturise nor repair your skin to get your complexion, fairer. * Tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance, essential to upkeep ,repair & energise the body, hydrating your skin. * Go, for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your cells, tissues and whole body to allow your skin to b fresh, non oily & glowing. * Tk your meal easily digestible, non-oily, non-irritant, simple,on time. Tk, apples,cheese, carrots,papaya, rajama,soyabeen, spinach,almond, walnuts to enjoy wellness. Tk homoe medicines: @ Berb. Aqua Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. * ensure sound sleep at least for 7/8 hrs in d night. * Avoid, junk food, caffiene,dust, scorching sun, fried,spicy intake, cookies, pizza & burger. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old my height is 5feet6inches and I want to increase my height. May I use some tonics or height increasing medicines?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 18 years old my height is 5feet6inches and I want to increase my height. May I use some tonics or height increas...
Dear, follow methods by which you can gain your desired height. 1. Follow these exercises regularly and you get the goal of height gain: * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. 2. Take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are not so strong. It will help you by getting adequate quantity of vitamin-d. 4. The growth and height iscontrolled by growth hormone whichis secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. Meditation makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old male and having ulcerative colitis for last 6 years. I had two colonoscopies and was found with inflammation in lower part of intestines. I am currently taking mesalazine (4mg daily), mercaptopurine (1 mg daily) and pridnisone (5mg daily). Over the last years. My flare ups are reduced but no major change. I am looking for some help with alternate therapy or any special diet recommendations which can help to control. Thanks,

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Refrain from having anti-inflammatory pain medications. Causes are more or less idiopathic, ie reasons for this is unknown yet! one possible cause is an immune system malfunction. When your immune system tries to fight off an invading virus or bacterium, an abnormal immune response causes the immune system to attack the cells in the digestive tract, for diet: avoid foods that you know cause you trouble. You can have lots of probiotics and curd. Consult privately so as to question you to ascertain your personality and ailment. Permanent cure is available in biochemics.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed