Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shakeel Ahmad

Homeopath, Thane

100 at clinic
Dr. Shakeel Ahmad Homeopath, Thane
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Shakeel Ahmad
Dr. Shakeel Ahmad is one of the best Homeopaths in Mira Road (E), Thane. He is currently practising at Health Solution Scientific Nutrition in Mira Road (E), Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shakeel Ahmad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Thane and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C/O Health Solutions, Shop No 7, Rohit Apartment,Naya Nagar, Mira Road, Thane. Near Janta Dairy,Thane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm accountant sitting in front PC nd have to work daily 14 hours. Cz of that now I'm suffering from smthng like piles. Anus open got swelled. I'm hesitating to meet doc and too much worried. please somebody help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I'm accountant sitting in front PC nd have to work daily 14 hours. Cz of that now I'm suffering from smthng like pile...
Take homoeopathic medicine Nux vomica 1M 4Pills 4Times 4days n give 1 week gap again repeat 4days,take lots of water..try to avoid to much spicy food n nonveg.. i doubt if ll get this medicine in bijapur as there's no homoeopathic pharmacy... if u don't get apply xylocaine gel for 4days morning n night n use sitz bath : take a tub of water[warm or cold as u prefer] add dettol to it n sit in it for 20 mins u ll surely feel better...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teeth are very yellowish from inside where I cannot brush even. Otherwise I have no problem till now. Pls suggest how to take care of them and to clean them from inside. Thanks.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My teeth are very yellowish from inside where I cannot brush even. Otherwise I have no problem till now. Pls suggest ...
You can have an appointment with dentist and get it cleaned-up. It will be alright. Do not worry. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 years female. Working as telecaller. Im married for 1 year nd 3 months now. Sometimes I feel furious about nothing. I even do not know why i am angry. Sometimes I feel very low. Most of the times I feel like I want to run away from my job. I dont want work at all sometimes. But I am very worried about my career as well. I sometimes feel very dejected about my life. But sometimes I feel i am blessed in someway or other. But most of times. I feel i am not getting anything in life what I deserved. Right from my childhood. I do not know. Why i am like this. I was a kind of person. Who wants to work and be on my own. I was very independent kind of nature. But now. I feel like I have become too emotionally dependent. I do not know why.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi. I am 23 years female. Working as telecaller. Im married for 1 year nd 3 months now. Sometimes I feel furious abou...
It seems that you are unhappy in your life due to somethings. For which an open interaction is needed with an expert one to one. Your anger and frustration is probably due to things are not as per your liking. Open your heart and find solutions. One need to go to root cause and find solutions, expert's direct help be of immense value. Move on be quick, avoid suffering in silence.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to the break up my friend is depressed she do not take her diet properly and becoming Insomniac.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Due to the break up my friend is depressed she do not take her diet properly and becoming Insomniac.
What I can say you only is that this is not end of the world. We have to come across many failures in life. Life is very harsh but a true human being is that who make these failures his power and makes history. Make her realise her mistake and this you can do by a pure mind and hard work. Do not have a grudge against her in mind and think that god has some other more important work for you. These failures always teach us and I am sure you must have got a lesson by this breakup. Fix that lesson in your mind and move forward as if nothing had happened. Myself is a homoeopathic doctor and I will recommend you following homoeopathic medicine to take alongwith ignatia amara 1m (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops every 3rd day--- passiflora -q (dr reckeweg) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water daily night--------------------- report me after 1 week---------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from vagina). please advise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I'm 22 weeks pregnant . Had spicy food ye whole day. At night saw fresh blood from anal area (before stool not from v...
Respected lybrate-userhi avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of this mild increment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My husband affected by dengue fever. His platelet is slowly increased from 11000 to 13000 count. Am getting fear of t...
Please note that the ranges of platelets are much below normal. It should be 1.5-4 lakh in a normal human being. Your husband is severely affected by the dengue (having platelets in the range of 11000-13000 only). Please check with your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is dengue fever? HOW Can WE STOP IT?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is dengue fever?
HOW Can WE STOP IT?
its a viral fever caused by mosquito bite, it bites in day time on hands and legs. wear full shleves shirt and try tocover your body, use allout at home, apply odomass on body, cover water tank. it will help. welcome
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an injury In my legs 2years ago. Now it started swelling again. Tell me the reason.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have an injury In my legs 2years ago. Now it started swelling again. Tell me the reason.
Hello, don't worry sometimes old injuries may cause pain and swelling . You should take Arnica 200, 5 drops once daily for 10 days.Do hot and cold fomentation alternately at the same time once daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday from his right eyes little bit blood come out why this happen can you please explain me.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Yesterday from his right eyes little bit blood come out why this happen can you please explain me.
hello...i think ur child has conjunctivitis or else there is some trauma leading to bleeding...consult your local eye specilist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Male of 37 years and found blood coming out with my sperm/semen. This is happening from last couple of days. No other problem of pain at any vital part or place. Sometimes urine also comes bloody. The blood at first, looks as if clotted and not fresh. My Weight is normal, eating habit normal. No injury.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am a Male of 37 years and found blood coming out with my sperm/semen. This is happening from last couple of days. N...
Semen is a white or off white fluid that within about 30 minutes turns runny and clear. Any changes in colour or smell could be a sign of something more serious. Red or brown semen can highlight prostate problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eating a lot of food but my body is not building well. What to do sir? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am eating a lot of food but my body is not building well. What to do sir? Please advise.
I am a registered dietitian and a doctor who will help you in managing your weight. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high protein prescribed diet, have paneer, eggs and potatoe daily. Incorporate dry fruits in your diet on a daily basis. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Gradual weight management is always advisable. An increase in 500 kcal per day can result in increasing the body weight by 0.5 kgs per week. Objective should be to restore a desirable weight/ ideal body weight according to one's age, gender and height. To rebuild body tissues, to maintain a good nutritional status and to maintain ideal body weight. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know the reason for the recurrence of fungal infection with itching and inflammation. Pls advice medication in topical form and anti- allergic tablet.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
If you have diabetes or if you have lowered immunity you tend to have recurrent fungal infection. Also if your partner also has fungal infection and not treated you tend to have recurrent infection. Both of you get treated simultaneously. Medication can be advised only in private consultation or you get prescription from your gynaecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bad headache and acute tonsillitis even suffering from typhoid. What should be most important to me now to do?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have a bad headache and acute tonsillitis even suffering from typhoid. What should be most important to me now to do?
If typhoid is diagnosed by a qualified doctor after proper examination and blood tests, you require bed rest for atleast 7 - 10 days. Bland nourishing diet like rice kanji fruits, fruit juice paracetamol tablets for headache. Proper antibiotics for adequate period to take care of both typhoid and tosillitis. You will have to be under direct supervision of a qualified doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I am facing problem with my hair my hair is turning into white.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 21 years old I am facing problem with my hair my hair is turning into white.
Hello, hair greying ,hair loss, dandruff & dryness of hair. Cause due to chronic illness, stress, anxiety, sinusitis. U need, calcium sodium, phosphorus,zinc, selenium ,Proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs.  •.Tk, plenty of water ,free from contaminants to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp, preventing constipation.   •Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety,to nourish cells, tissues including hair -follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs.   •Tk, protein ,enzymes ,vitamins rich diet on time.  • Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, ripened mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics,onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish,nuts, regularly   •Take, homoeo medicines which acts gently & rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ Acid phos1000-6-6 pills, wkly. @ JaborandyQ-20 drops, with 20 drops of water, amply on scalp, twice/ day. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching Sun. *Use, protein shampoo, *Massage with olive oil, wkly U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Your feedback will highly  b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,   care.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is very thin I want to gain some health I feel weakness from inside can you plse give me some advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
My body is very thin I want to gain some health
I feel weakness from inside can you plse give me some advice.
Homoeopathic medicine senecio aureus 1m 4pills 4 times 4 days 5 courses with a gap of 1 week n revert back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I'm 25 years old and my weight is only 45. I want to increase my weight please suggest me a good diet chart. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi doctor I'm 25 years old and my weight is only 45. I want to increase my weight please suggest me a good diet chart...
Hi, to gain weight you need to follow the under noted tips. Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, mangoes, soya been, rajma, papaya, bananas, milk, pumpkins, spinach, almonds, walnuts, regularly. - tk, banana with hot milk and butter in d breakfast. - tk, ghee in lunch. - - go for aerobics for 30 mnts. - go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish cells, tissues to enshape your body. - tk, your diet b easily digestible, on time. - homoeo medicine: @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice. With little. Water. @ five phos6x-4 tbs, with little lukewarm water. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I test my blood and found in my blood cholesterol level is high. I am just 19 year of age boy. So what should I do now to control my cholesterol in normal please help me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
Recently I test my blood and found in my blood cholesterol level is high. I am just 19 year of age boy. So what shoul...
Control your diet no fry, fatty foods including egg, fast foods. Take statin group of medicine. Do exercie vigarously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old male. How to avoid acne? Am suffering from pimples problem. Please give me a solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 18 years old male. How to avoid acne? Am suffering from pimples problem. Please give me a solution.
These are the methods to treat fastly pimples: • Imbalance in hormone level causes excessive sebum production and causes acne. So do not take stress and do exercise daily such as running, jogging and long breathing exercises. • Do YOGASANA daily. Especially do SINHASANA & SARVANGASANA daily. • Use oil free face wash and drink 7 -8 glass of water daily. • Do not touch your pimple because your finger transfer bacteria to it and make it worse. If you touch it then clean your face with water. • Take cucumber and papaya pulp. Mix it well and add 1 tablespoon Turmeric. Make a paste and apply it on face and leave it for 15 minutes. • Steam your face to open the pores, which in turn clear the skin. Steam your face for a couple of minutes. • Take 2 teaspoon of RAKTASHODAK SYRUP of BAIDYANATH company once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Got blood test and report suggest mild typhoid. Can you please suggest what is good for diet while suffering from typhoid. Also is chappati good for eating or not? Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Got blood test and report suggest mild typhoid. Can you please suggest what is good for diet while suffering from typ...
Hi, Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred. If you are able to digest chapatis, then you can have chapatis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir My one testicle became small and very soft is this can any sex problem creates.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Dear sir My one testicle became
small and very soft is this can
any sex problem creates.
A small, soft, testis indicates testicular atrophy. A horizontal'lie' (normal testicular'lie' is vertical), may suggest an increased risk for testicular torsion - which can lead to a small, atrophic testis.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Amit Vora

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath
Dr Amit Vora's Multispeciality Homoeopathic Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment