Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Seema Bhagri

Endocrinologist, Thane

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Seema Bhagri Endocrinologist, Thane
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Seema Bhagri
Dr. Seema Bhagri is one of the best Endocrinologists in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. She is currently associated with Thane Health Care Hospital in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Seema Bhagri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Thane Health Care Hospital

Brahmin Society, Naupada-Thane West. Landmark: Opposite Naupada Post Office, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Seema Bhagri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can I know that I have diabetes in early stage? And how can I prevent from it?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
How can I know that I have diabetes in early stage? And how can I prevent from it?
If any one,or both parents or siblings have Diabetes, you may have to be guarded and extra cautious. Sedentary life style , obesity are additional factors. Proper life style like reducing weight, eating less, avoiding junk food and regular daily exercise are precautions. Excess thirst, excess appetite , loss of weight , weakness, excess thirst, delayed wound healing are some of the complaints. Half the diabetics may not have any complaints and may be detected accidentally. Hence get blood sugar tested under supervision of doctor for above complaints or once a year, even with no problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Five Recommended Foods For Diabetic Patients

MBBS, MD - Medicine, POST GRADUATE CLINICAL COURSE IN DIABETES MANAGEMENT
General Physician, Delhi
Five Recommended Foods For Diabetic Patients
1. Orange,
2. Sweet lime
3. Guava
4. Apple
5. Papaya
5 people found this helpful

I am 57 years old from bangalore, I would like to know how I can find a good doctor for my diabetics control status. Presently I am on M1 glimisave, morning one hour before b/f or lunch.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 57 years old from bangalore, I would like to know how I can find a good doctor for my diabetics control status. ...
Mr, if you are ok with online consultation then I can guide. But you need to give all details like fasting, pp sugar levels, hba1c %, present treatment with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tested blood glucose level in the morning after breakfast. It came out to be 248. And tested it after 4 hours without eating. It was 243. I'm really worried with this level. Checked for symptoms but except frequent thirst and frequent urination don't have any other symptoms.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I tested blood glucose level in the morning after breakfast. It came out to be 248. And tested it after 4 hours witho...
Your glucose levels are well above the normal range- qualifying you as a diabetic. Unfortunately, diabetic symptoms are not standardised and not all patients suffer from the symptoms. The most important information for diagnosis is the glucose level which you have just shared here. Hence, without any doubt- please plan your further treatment for diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As an diabetic patient which food I can eat which a normal person can eat I am just having roti and veritable because I don't know what else I can eat which will be good in test please help.

MBBS, PGDMCH
General Physician, Gurgaon
As an diabetic patient which food I can eat which a normal person can eat I am just having roti and veritable because...
Hi lybrate-user you can eat everything which normal preson eat except sugary thing. You shoud avoid sugar honey jaggery, sweets, cake pastry. Use whole grain aata instead of maida and bread in fruits avoid grapes mango cheeku and banana as they have more sugar than other fruits. You should eat high fibre diet thanks and regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from hypothyroid which medicine can I used please suggest me a present treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm suffering from hypothyroid which medicine can I used please suggest me a present treatment.
Hello, thanks for the query. For treating hypothyroidism Levothyroxine in adequate dose has to be taken, early morning on empty stomach and nothing should be taken for next 1 to 1 & half hour. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and suffering from pre diabetes symptoms belly fat confused about diet plan to reduce both of them.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Diet, exercise along with herbal preparations will be effective in reducing weight, what is your bsl -fasting and post meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my wife is pregnant. Her blood test report shows she has thyrod tsh -7.2 kindly advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr, tsh 7.2 munits means the level is high. She has hypothyroidism, hence will need thyroxine tablets. The treatment has to be started immediately. Dose will depend on her weight and if she has any otherproblems.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old, height 5.8 and weight 78 kg. I had increased uric acid level before 1year. I consulted with doctor and he prescribed tablet goutcheck and pan-40 & then I had relief. After 3-4 months I stopped medicines. Now i'm suffering from back pain in morning and some times I get tingling sensation in feets.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Your current symptoms of back pain with off an on tingling sensation in feet region may not be linked to your earlier problem. If you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, weakness in legs etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied 3-4 times in a day - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc if you do not improve in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 year old male, weight 78 kg and as per my height I am overweight. I have problem of hypothyroidism- now in normal range as taking medicine regularly. My problem - calf muscle pain with pitting edema after a day long work - mostly office admn work. Get relief if walk. Need advise both for drug (any discipline) and non drug therapy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello I am sure you are aware of importance of having proper weight. So it is necessary for you to exercise more preferably brisk walking for more than one hour a day. Simultaneously cut down your calories by 500 per day. You have work towards bringing your bmi nearer 23 kg per sq meter. This will help you reduce swelling and improve fitness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar levels are not below 140 irrespective of diet and medication. .How to control the levels.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My fasting sugar levels are not below 140 irrespective of diet and medication. .How to control the levels.
Hi Few diet changes can help in reducing your Fasting blood sugar. 1. Finish your dinner by 8 pm. 2. Avoid taking dinner rich in carbohydrates like white rice, pasta, bread, biscuits, fruits as well. 3. Have a protein drink just before going to bed. 4. Sleep well. 5. Avoid stress. MOST importantly DO NOT MISS YOUR MEDICATIONS. Inspite of these changes if your FBS is still high you need dose adjustment of your medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should I change my diet to reduce high uric acid level in blood without taking medicine.

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
How should I change my diet to reduce high uric acid level in blood without taking medicine.
Lower fat intake as excess fat reduces normal excretion of uric acid Liberal fluid intake to keep the urine dilute Restriction or elimination of alcohol What to avoid Shell fishes, red meat, mince meat, meat extracts, organ meats, fishes (sardine, roe, makeral). Whole pulses (masur, rajmah, chana, chole, etc.). Other dals are allowed Vegetables and fruits - green peas, spinach, french beans, brinjal, cauliflower, mushroom, chickoo, custard apple Diet rules Use less salt while cooking. Avoid adding salt while cooking rice or in chapatti dough Use adjuncts like tomato, vinegar, cocum, amchur, lime juice, curd, pepper powder to make the food cooked with less salt palatable Remove the salt shaker from the table Avoid salted nuts/ biscuits, papads, pickles, chutneys Avoid excess consumption of processed and preserved foods; eg. Bakery products Caution - Do not overdo on salt substitutes as that might cause an electrolyte imbalance Recommended foods Fresh cherries, strawberries, blueberries and other red-blue berries Bananas Celery Tomatoes Vegetables including cabbage and parsley Foods high in bromelain (pineapple) Foods high in vitamin C (red cabbage, red bell peppers, tangerines, mandarins, oranges, potatoes) Low-fat dairy products Complex carbohydrates (breads, cereals) Chocolate, cocoa Coffee, tea Although Purines (organic compounds, which create uric acid breakdown in the body) are found in vegetable sources, they don't cause the same amount of uric acid buildup in the body that meat sources do. In fact, fresh fruits and vegetables reduce acid levels in the body and it is often advised to avoid red meats, organ meats and highly processed foods. Fresh fruits and vegetables are encouraged so the patient can increase alkalinity in the blood. Therefore, rather than attempting to find foods that are free of purines and uric acid, it's important to know how to increase the body's alkalinity, which naturally reduces the body's acidity. Fresh, non-processed foods, such as fruits and vegetables, are the way to go.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from type 2 diabetes from last 10 years, at present I am taking amryl 2mg before lunch once daily & glophage 1000 after food twice daily. Do you think it is sufficient, I am obese by almost 40 kgs & find it very difficult to loose weight. Kindly suggest medicine to control my weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Reduce your weight by walking and controlling your food habits (fatt and sugar free) start ayurvedic 1tab chandraprabha vati 1tab bd 2tab arogyaverdini vati bd. Report after 15 days with sugar fasting, pp, hb1c, ok thanks.

I am 62 years old total body weight is 90 kg and have diabetes fasting 165 and after lunch 2 hr is 225 having saviour sex erectile problem as well as feet irritation what is the remedies and suggestions.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I am 62 years old total body weight is 90 kg and have diabetes fasting 165 and after lunch 2 hr is 225 having saviour...
U should start medications to control sugar as soon as possible. For foot problem you may take regular dose of multivitamins. Do regular exrrcises. Avoid sugar. Take food at regular intervals. For ayurvedic consultation you may contact me privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the last 15 years. Now I am feeling numbness in my foot, due to long usage of the allopathic medicines or due to the neurapathic effect. Please let me know what I should use to solve the problem and for not increasing it.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
First of all diabetes when is long duration than you will have nerve damage. So you can not blame medicine for that. Make sure that your diabetes is under control or else damage can be worse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am a hypothyroid patient I am 19 years old. Now my weight is 90 kg. And actually it is too much for me . I am consulting a md physician doctor. Actually I want to loss my weight so please give some tips for it and diet too.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello doctor  I am a hypothyroid patient I am 19 years old. Now my weight is 90 kg. And actually it is too much for m...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes Care

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Diabetes Care

Low gut microbe diversity may trigger diabetes. The gut microbe is vital as they absorb nutrients from the food to keep the body healthy.

I have diabetes. 180 in fasting, 300 after eating. What should be my diet as I am loosing weight. please help? My age is 53. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I have diabetes. 180 in fasting, 300 after eating. What should be my diet as I am loosing weight. please help? My age...
Avoid potato, sugar,rice in any form. Take less amount of meal at short -short interval instead of take 1 time. Do meditation, yoga,breathing exercise daily Morning walk is compulsory. Take regular and proper medication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism patient from 20 years but thyroid level is not under control. Under tsh report is 25. Medicine dose taking 200. Feeling whole body pain, essential tremor, insomnia. Please tell how to control my thyroid level as I am taking medicine regularly but still the tsh level is increasing.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Consult an endocrinologist who may increase your dose. If not controlled with higher dose he may evaluate you for malabsorption, drug interaction aor poor compliance. My adise is please control your weight as mentioned above (95 kg Ht 4'10. Thyroxine requrement depend on weight also, beside other factors.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had been amputated. Can he take Oats?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Oats can be taken by a person with diabetes, there is no problem at all. However, since he has had a severe complication related to diabetes it is essential that blood glucose levels are maintained strictly as advised by his physician. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Please see that these levels are constantly maintained. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed