Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Seema Anilkumar Bagri

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Thane

18 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Seema Anilkumar Bagri MBBS Endocrinologist, Thane
18 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Seema Anilkumar Bagri
Dr. Seema Anilkumar Bagri is a renowned Endocrinologist in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. She has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 18 years. She is a MBBS. You can visit her at Dr Bagris Diabetes Care Centre in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Seema Anilkumar Bagri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Thane and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Government Medical College - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

203, 2nd Floor, Dhanlaxmi Apartment, Rutu Estate, Ghod Bunder Road, Thane WestThane Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 38 year lady sub total thyrodictmy in nov 2015 and my tsh 14.23 taking thyronorm 150 mg shelcal ct 1-1-1 hydrazid 25 one tab daily but not control tsh and weight grain 82 kg calcium 8.0 please tell solution.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. lybrate-user , If TSH is 14.23 mU/L, means hypothyroidism is not in control at all. Hence, there's a need for increasing the dose of thyroxine from present level to 175 mcg per day & then check TSH after 6 weeks to is if it is down to 3 to 4 mU/L. At that level all the symptoms will be in check. Plus efforts to reduce weight will then show results. Thanks.

What are the symptoms of hypothyroidism and how to control it ?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of hypothyroidism  and how to control it ?
Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also. welcome in lybrate.

Dear doctor, mera insulin ke bare mein jana he. Normal amount status insulin kitna hota he. Aur kam zada kaisa pata karun.

MBBS, DFM, FID, M.MED
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, mera insulin ke bare mein jana he. Normal amount status insulin kitna hota he. Aur kam zada kaisa pata k...
Insulin is hormone which sends glucose into cell dosage kam zada all depends on patient and your treating doctor.

I need to know about the symptoms of sugar in adolescents. Because I think I might be having it. And please tell me it's effect on my body.

MD PEDIATRICS, DNB PEDIATRICS, ESPE FELLOWHIP IN PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY, VISITING FELLOWSHIP PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY USA
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I need to know about the symptoms of sugar in adolescents. Because I think I might be having it. And please tell me i...
Diabetes mellitus which is high blood sugar often causes increased appetite and urination, tiredness, infections of skin. Sometimes increased sugar also leads to diziness. It is often associated with obesity and darkning of skin of neck, axilla and groin (acanthosis). If you have any of above get blood sugar checked.

My wife thyroid level are as under t3.81 t4.8. 6 tsh 8.98 she take thyrofit100mg. Daily so this tablet is ok my thyroid level are as under t3 116 t4 8 tsh 7.19 I take thyrofit 25mg. Daily so this tablet is ok & I regular take rosaval 20 because cholesterol. please your advice is valuable.?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife thyroid level are as under
t3.81
t4.8. 6
tsh 8.98
she take thyrofit100mg. Daily so this tablet is ok my thyro...
Mr dosage of thyrofit (100 mcg) being taken by your wife appears to be ok, because her tsh level is still very high. She should test the levels every 8 weeks and adjust the dosage accordingly. Your dose of thyrofit (25 mcg) also looks ok, but get the thyroid functions done every 2 - 3 months and adjust the dose either up wards or downwards.

I Have diabetic since 3month my age41 year can I do incoures to my wife? Please help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I Have diabetic since 3month my age41 year can I do incoures to my wife? Please help me.
Tell me your latest FBS and PP Bs levels and what medication you are taking Uncontrolled Blood sugar level may trigger cause Urogenital infection consult me for further management

Hello. I am sugar patient and I am facing no sleep problem. so please suggest a medicine.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello.  I am sugar patient and I am facing no sleep problem. so please suggest a medicine.
please do regular physical exercise, that should help to get sleep. Taking drugs to induce sleep is not good.

Sir Goodmorning . I am 41 year old i have sugar taking tablet minimum sugar is normal. But what i want with out helopthy medicine if it possible to control sugar level.If i take the homiopathy medicine curable100% ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I prefer Allopathic medicine because they give better results for future. You can continue to take the medicine whatever you are taking if sugar levels are normal. If you feel side effect then it may be changed according to your doctor. I advise not to take any other medications ( homeopathy ).

I am a diabetic patients suffering from last 13 years and also I am suffering from indigestion, constipation, gas. I belong in lower middle class family. My weight is 58 kg my height is 5' 3" so kindly give me your kind advice for my diet/p day.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic patients suffering from last 13 years and also I am suffering from indigestion, constipation, gas. I ...
Constipation: is due to an incorrect lifestyle and irregular eating patterns, not taking enough fluids, sedentary lifestyle. Foods that are heavy and difficult to digest, as well as oily, spicy, fried, and junk foods are the culprits. Eating food in a disturbed atmosphere or in front of the television and being awake late at night all lead to bowel disturbance. Psychological factors like stress, anxiety, fear, jealousy, and sorrow also play an important role. Diet & lifestyle advice: increase intake of fiber, especially fruits and cooked vegetables. An apple or pineapple/pomegranate each day is helpful. Drink 7-8 glasses of lukewarm water each day. Take daily morning and evening walks for at least 20-30 minutes each. Eat whole grains /nuts/sprouts and muesli in breakfast avoid refined foods like white flour, bread, pasta, pizza, white rice, or high protein foods like cheese, meat and cold foods like ice cream or chilled drinks take meals in a relaxed and calm atmosphere. The food should be warm and freshly -prepared, as cold food slows the digestive power. Take 30 ml/6 tsp of syp piclin thrice daily after meals with lukewarm water.

Madam/sir, My mother is 69 years old, she had corn in a feet, and it is very painful, kindly suggest some medicine to dry the corn, she is diabetic.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Madam/sir, My mother is 69 years old, she had corn in a feet, and it is very painful, kindly suggest some medicine to...
dear user, for corn you should go for homeopathic treatment. take following homeopathic medicine.1-wartex forte drop 10 drops tds. 2-wartex cream apply thrice a day.do follow up after 4 weeks .thanks

I am type 2.diabetic ,aged 42 yrs. Having glcypage 599 sr daily morning I pills. But sugar level is 182 in random is it ok or not.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am type 2.diabetic ,aged 42 yrs. Having glcypage 599 sr daily morning I pills. But sugar level is 182 in random is ...
Mr. lybrate-user, It means current treatment is inadequate. It has to be upgraded with an additional drug plus we Will have to give a closer look to diet and exercise being done. If you want specific guidelines from me please come back with following details: current. Fasting, PP glucose levels & HbA1c%, dietary pattern & extent of daily exercise. Based on those details, I will be able to guide. Thanks.

How diabetes type ii can be controlled ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Herbal medicine for long can be useful but all depends on medical n treatment history which should be furnished.

I am suffering from diabetes. What to do? Please help me.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes. What to do? Please help me.
Dear , don't panic, diabetes is just a metabolic disorder which can be kept under control with good lifestyle modifications especially diet and weight management. Space your meals for every 2-3 hours, include high protein high fibre diet with 3 times green tea daily. Include low glycemic index fruits like guava, apple, papaya, orange, etc.

I have baldness I treated in several hospitals both ayurvedic and allopathic. But no results I'm not interested in hair fixing. I don't have any allergic reaction to medicines. I m not taking any medicines for any kind of disease. Menstruation is regular. I had undergone investigations like in hb, thyroid functions etc. Can you help me out from this problem.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have baldness I treated in several hospitals both ayurvedic and allopathic. But no results I'm not interested in ha...
Just as your overall health will benefit from eating a balanced diet, so too should the health of your hair. Once it’s gone, it’s gone, so don’t put foods in your body that speed up hair loss. You may be experiencing a thinning on top already, but you can counteract this (or at least slow it down) by eating from every food group daily -- concentrating on foods that are rich in protein, iron, silica, and zinc.

Sir I am from Kerala working NSS college mattanu today blood test results sugar 250 BP 130/90 SGPT 90 SGOT53 endoscopy normal abdominal problem please give your advice.

msc in nutrition and dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am from Kerala working NSS college mattanu today blood test results sugar 250 BP 130/90 SGPT 90 SGOT53 endoscop...
well ur bp is slightly increased so for that take min.salt .if u r facing abdonimal pblm then it's better to consult ur doctor or speciality that would be better so that ur pblm cn b resolve soon without any other issue.hope u take my advice forward take care sir.

I am 60 years old man, taking insulin 24 units per day and diabetrol sr 2 tablets in a day. Having sugar level at 110 on random testing. Using insulin and tablet for more than 4 years now. Please suggest should I continue the same medicine or to change.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years old man, taking insulin 24 units per day and diabetrol sr 2 tablets in a day. Having sugar level at 110...
Random sugar less than 140mg% is acceptable if your hba1c is less than 7% and kidney functions are normal then you can continue the same medicine.

I am a type2 diabetic patient and detected since a year now. I have been taking Reclimet-XR & Pioz mf 7.5 tablets daily. Could you please tell me if there any side effects of these medicines ,particularly for pioz mf 7.5 as someone told me it might have some linkage with cancer. So i need to know from the experts. Thanks in advance

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
There has some hue n cry about pioglitazone two years back but that is politics between pharma companies. MOREOVER Bladder cancer risk is with high dose that is 30 mg or above but it's benefits overweigh risk. In India Doctors are using this salt for 15 years.Nobody has seen any case of bladder cancer. On the contrary cancer is more seen in people who are not diabetics and aren't using pioglitazone. So rest assured you are on right track.Good luck.

I am T P Acharya Male / 59 years, Non diabetic and Non Alcoholic and suffering from acute pancreatitis. Need suggestion. Recently gone under treatment Aelopethic. This attack is third one in last one year.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am T P Acharya Male / 59 years, Non diabetic and Non Alcoholic and suffering from acute pancreatitis. Need suggesti...
We have to treat it symptomatically and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

Hi, I am 36 male I am diabetic a since 12 years. Since 15 days I am having mild radiating pain below the ribs and it is radiating in lower abdomen and testicles on right side and some times on the left side as well. I have done CUE and Serum creatinine also both are normal. Can any one help what is the problem?

M A Psychology, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Aayurved Ratn
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 36 male I am diabetic a since 12 years. Since 15 days I am having mild radiating pain below the ribs and it ...
Morning drink lukewarm water, cucumber in food intake to, MORNING & EVENING. VICKS on the ribs and rub once a day for 5 day. Do pranaayam.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors