Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Saruka

Gynaecologist, Thane

400 at clinic
Dr. Saruka Gynaecologist, Thane
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Saruka
Dr. Saruka is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Doctor is currently associated with Wapat Nursing Home. in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Saruka on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panchpakhadi, A K Vaidya Road, Naupada-Thane West. Landmark: Near Carporation Buliding, ThaneThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 weeks pregnant. My weight before pregnancy is 48 kgs. But now weight reduced. My baby's foetal weight after 22 weeks is 315 gm. Is there any problem for my pregnancy. What type of foods can eat to gain weight. How many kgs weight needs for me?

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 weeks pregnant. My weight before pregnancy is 48 kgs. But now weight reduced. My baby's foetal weight after 2...
Hi lybrate user, ur baby wt for 22wks is fine, if u inc 7 kgs also it's ok, but u need to improve ur nutrition take more of protein food like milk twice daily, paneer, soya, all pulses n add nuts like kaju, almonds, pista n walnuts .

I am 22 years old female I have stomach pain in period's time give me some suggestions to avoid that pain.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 22 years old female I have stomach pain in period's time  give me some suggestions  to avoid that pain.
Some pain, cramping, and discomfort during menstrual periods are normal, some 4-5 days irregularity is also normal. However, excessive pain is a hindrance in day today working, the tolerance of pain is also depends on body and mind nature.

I m 18 years old when periods is started my behaviour is chngd nd angryns. Wht shld to do.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I m 18 years old when periods is started my behaviour is chngd nd angryns. Wht shld to do.
Mood swings can occur in the week just before periods and leading to it. It is usually due to hormonal fluctuations during the cycle.You may want to try low dose pills like Femilon for 3 months and see if that helps.

Doctors said that I have effusion (water) in my lungs, they confirmed it by 2 periodic x-ray films and 2 Sonographies (USG). And I have TB too. I'm taking medicines for that, My question is, What to eat and what not to eat, and what to eat more. Simply, suggest me do's and don't's. Thank you.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Doctors said that I have effusion (water) in my lungs, they confirmed it by 2 periodic x-ray films and 2 Sonographies...
Eat every as were eating before having green vegitables and fruits. IT your TB medicine that will cure the TB.

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Menopausal stage is one of the crucial period for every woman, which can be expected uaually b/w 48-52 yrs, with slight variations of years either earlier or late.There are two stages. Pre& post menopausal treated as Syndromes.In pre Menopausal syndrome, usually, women will get menses irregularly, either delayed or very early, may be prolonged also some times, or scanty.During this stage ony , because of fluctuations in Harmones, they develop Irritability, Mood swings, Depression, Nervousness, Anxiety, fears, Phobias, disinterest for work/Sex, Lazyness,Hypothyroid,Hot flushes, Cramps etc.In general, all these with silght difference in period, will come to normalcy gradually after getting Menopause. But in some cases, these will be carried further, with more or less intensity even after Menopause also? along with those pre menopausal problems, Weight gain also plays an important role. These all due to the stoppage of oestrogen harmone, which indirectly shows the effect on other related harmonal secretions.Decrease in Libido also due to the dryness in vagina. Due to the general decrease in Calcium absorption in this period,[Pre& post], women are more susceptable to develop the diseases related to Bones/Jts?. Like knee pains, Osteo arthritis,Osteo porosi s.So in general,especially in this period women are advised by many Doctors to take additional supplement of Calcium+D vitamin to avoid the risk.Usually, in this period only they have more chances to develop Hypertension, Diabetes also[In case,if any Hereditary is different]

If in case, any bleeding or secretions from vagina with different colour or smell, after long gap of Menopausal period, Then its ideal to consult any Gynaecologist for check up, to avoid Risk factors like Carcinoma, Tumors, etc.
In general, as usual, like for any other C/o, Following some extra precautions like taking Nutritious, Healthy diet,Avoiding spicy, unhealthy, junk food, Doing regular activities, exercises, Yoga, Pranayamas, If needed extra supplements like Calcium etc, getting engaged in some occupation, developing n implementing Hobbies n enjoying those, all will definitily help reducing the above mentioned risks.
Regular Check up also help as precautionary. But with the fear of Disease, n Death, taking Excessive medication for small issues also will do more harm than Good.
Homeopathy will do better Help in giving relief from all above mentioned c/os, related to menopause, if was given on the basis of symptoms similarity.
Because Homeopathy is a system which is based on the individual characteristics, personality,Mentality, their reaction/physically n mentally to various circumstances?That?s why,patient need to give all information abt their C/o,as well as their nature in general to get benefitted well by this System.

Here are few remedies I am mentioning which can be helpful in Menopausal syndrome[based on those particular indications]:-
Argentum Nitricum, Amyl nitrosum, Arsenic album, Belladonna, Lyco, Lachesis, Phosphorus, Calcarea,Kali carb,Aurum met, Nitric acid, Silicea, Staphysagria, Pulsatilla, Natrum mur, Sepia, Sulphur etc?.



Good and bad cholesterol.

PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS, DHA, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
Good and bad cholesterol.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
To lower bad cholesterol

I take ipill once in every month. Is it harmful for my health? If yes, what are the problems I may face for this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I take ipill once in every month. Is it harmful for my health? If yes, what are the problems I may face for this?
These are hormonal pills they disturb your natural hormonal levels in the body and create various types of problems associated with them including almost all the functions of the body their occasional use is ok as these are emergency pills only but not regular use.

I am 25 years old female. I am married. During intercourse my husband gets relax in just few seconds but I don't get relax in such few seconds ever. My husband's age is 28. We are facing this problem from the first day of our marriage. I am pregnant this time without getting relax. I want to ask you whether problem is in me or in my husband. And also want its solution.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old female. I am married. During intercourse my husband gets relax in just few seconds but I don't get ...
It seems he can not last long enough till you get your climax. It is possible he is suffering from premature ejaculation.

If my blood test shows I have a brand new outbreak but wasn't determined which simplex and my boyfriends blood test came back as having it and being simplex 1 but it was laying dormant does that mean I have simplex 1? I broke out bad all over my anus, vagina, and mouth at the same time.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If my blood test shows I have a brand new outbreak but wasn't determined which simplex and my boyfriends blood test c...
Hello, yes there is all possibility that you may have been infected with hsv 1 virus duely transferred from your partner.

My daughter 17 yr old undergone surgery of ovarian cyst more than two months ago se is having menstrual period continously for the last 21 days she is having dinofirst twice a day, primolut n, tranostat. Please advise.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, thanks for the query, it is important that she should get an ultrasound pelvis done and look for endometrial thickness and review with a gynaecologist soon. Regards.

I'm 46 years old having sugar and thyroid as my periods delayed from one year and I don't have pregnancy yet. Can I have any hope on pregnancy now? Please help me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 46 years old having sugar and thyroid as my periods delayed from one year and I don't have pregnancy yet. Can I h...
at 46 and with no proper menstrual cycles, it is very difficult to conceive. One of the reason is menopause appears to be nearing. In such a situation with hypothyroidism and diabetes it is very unlikely to succeed in having pregnancy.

Hello, I am trying to conceive past 3 yrs. But this month my follicle count was 3 only is there any chances to get pregnant with iui treatment. In this 3follicle how many eggs will release. Pls respond my question doctor.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, I am trying to conceive past 3 yrs. But this month my follicle count was 3 only is there any chances to get pr...
It depends upon a he size of the follicles your gynecologist will decide to get her your follicles are mature enough for iui cycle only one egg is required for fertilization

I am in my post pregnancy state for two months. Can you tell me wat are the exercise tat must be done to reduce tummy doctor.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am in my post pregnancy state for two months. Can you tell me wat are the exercise tat must be done to reduce tummy...
Tie your tummy with a long cotton sari from beneath the breast region up to below umbilicus. Tie it full day and keep. Do it for 1 month minimum Next, take Trikatu churna, take 1 tsp of this and mix with honey and take daiky for 2 times before food. Start with dashmoola kwatha- 3 tsp 3 time as a day mixed with equal water after food. Start exercising after 6-8 months of delivery

Sir im 19. I yesterday I had sex with my gf. Without condom. N she is worried dat she would not get pregnant. Suggest me pill which she should take to prevent pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir im 19. I yesterday I had sex with my gf. Without condom. N she is worried dat she would not get pregnant. Suggest...
I-pill should be given to her immediately to be most effective. It can be taken till 5 days but most effective in 24 hrs.

Doctor I had sex with my partner yesterday and we didnot take precautions. He is sure that he didn ejaculate within me and today m feeling like some hardness in my tummy while laughing or lying down. Why is this happening. Is der any chances i m pregnant?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
To predict chances you should your date ot last period and the date when you had sex. Tightness is due to your anxiety. The morning after pill can be taken to avoid pregnancy if it is in possible date.

I am 29 weeks pregnant and the baby is already in head down position so I wanted to know if it is alright?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 29 weeks pregnant and the baby is already in head down position so I wanted to know if it is alright?
Normally the baby turns head down position in 30th week and it is good and normal that your baby is in head down position in 29th week-------------

I am suffering from pcos. Is it a good idea to take contraceptives like ginette 35 & if yes then for how long. Also will it cause problems in conceiving later on.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pcos. Is it a good idea to take contraceptives like ginette 35 & if yes then for how long.
Also w...
Hello- PCOS prevents ovulation hence provide pathological contraception (PCOS patient find difficulty in conceiving), so there is absolutely no use for extra contraceptives.

Hello doc actuly my age 28 is nd i m trying to concive from 7th months my period is irregular bt this time i thought i m pregenant due to late period till 40 days from my last menustral i did not get period but the next day there is a bleeding is there any hope

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
First you get a test at home- urine pregnancy test. If its positive, that means you are pregnant- so consult your gynec immediately (as bleeding is pregnancy is not a good sign). If its negative, then you and your partner must go to your gynec to find out the exact cause that prevents your pregnancy and get the treatment done. All the best.

I am 26 years old. I want to ask that periods aane ka mtlab ye hota hai ke aap pregnent nai. Kya periods aane ke baad bhi chance hai ke aap pregnent rahe.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
There are various causes affecting mensuration. You need to immediately consult me privately. I can prescribe some tests to identify the causes and treat accordingly.
View All Feed