Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre

Cardiologist, Thane

700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre Cardiologist, Thane
700 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre
Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre is a renowned Cardiologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre personally at Kalsekar Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kalsekar Hospital

Opposite Kalsekar College, Kausa, Dawle Village, Mumbra,Landmark: Near Bharat Gear Company, ThaneThane Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeepa Fulpagre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a bp patient. My bp level is 170/100. Doctor prescribed pinom 40 h in the morning and revelol Xl 50 at night. But on google search it is found that hydrochlorothiazide is a sulpha allergy drug. I am a sulfa allergy patient. Shall I continue h combination or stop. Your advice please. But my doctor says that I can continue. It is a different combination. I am confused .waiting for your reply.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I am a bp patient. My bp level is 170/100. Doctor prescribed pinom 40 h in the morning and revelol Xl 50 at night. Bu...
Dear You are a learned person. If known allergic please, I advise change your medicines. Again consult and insist your doctor. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from depression from 6 month I always think that I will get heart attack I am fully upset n stressed I have done test if tmt n its positive because of my high bp so please suggest.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from depression from 6 month I always think that I will get heart attack I am fully upset n stressed I...
High bp does lead to heart attack and stroke. Why is your bp not controlled, no doctor can infuse medicines for bp or for depression, you have to be answerable to yourself only about whether you want to live or not or live with heavy doses of antidepressants which will impair cognitive functions at age 32, the most productive phase of life. Do monitor bp, take some safe medicines for bp, reduce salt to bare minimum. Go for walks, a simple exercise and meditation. Get yourself involved in productivity, to help self and society. Good luck.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have more cholesterol in my body what diet should I follow to reduce my cholesterol.

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I have more cholesterol in my body what diet should I follow to reduce my cholesterol.
Dring 8 to 10 glasses of water everyday. Regularly dring corainder boiled and then cooled. Water by filtering corainder every day 1 glass. Increase intake of raw garlic boiled in water I glass every day. Take aloe vera juice (fresh juice 1 glass daily)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old female. My HDL level is 41 and other lipids level are normal. How can I increase my HDL level. What may be the reason behind all this as I used to take low fat diet.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 26 year old female. My HDL level is 41 and other lipids level are normal. How can I increase my HDL level. What ...
Hello, please, go for a brisk walk in d morning, it will increase hdl & reduce ldl. # by regulating dietary habits- cholesterol level can b checked & maintained. # opt olive oil which reduces ldl, soluble fibres, oats # fruits: pears, apples, strawberries, grapes. #vegetables: carrots, tomatoes, beens zinger, green leafy veg. # green tea - 3/4 cups. # spices: garlic, cadman, cinnamon, brown rice, cereals. # dry fruits: almonds, walnuts in small qty without salt. * cholesterol level b curbed down to tone up your body, please go for the under noted norms: * go for a brisk walk to restore blood circulation to nourish your body to reduce your cholesterol level. * go for meditation to reduce stress to save from heart threatening cholesterol. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins to regulate metabolism to reduce cholesterol level. * tk, simple, non- fried, spicy easily digestible diet on time. * calorie value required: women: 1000-1200 & men: 1200-1600 to check obesity in order to check cholesterol. * avoid, junk food, saturated fats, cookies, pizza, burger, non veg. Caffiene, alcohol, # tk, homoeo medicines gentle in use, rapid in action with no adverse effects, thereof. @ phyto berry q- 10'drops, thrice a day with little water tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had cholesterol240 now, three months before 220, now it is problem or I can do my regular life. I had past one month neck pain and knee pain. I already avoid alcohol and some non vegs.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Sir I had cholesterol240 now, three months before 220, now it is problem or I can do my regular life. I had past one ...
Hello, diet restriction n exercise is very necessary for control of cholesterol along with medicine below drops help you to maintain normal level. Nl-3 drops 20 drops 3 times a day report after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii whenever I hear any sound my heartbeat increase and I feel fear why this happened pls tell me I feel so much problem due to this in my life and this specially in night when I am very tired. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hii whenever I hear any sound my heartbeat increase and I feel fear why this happened pls tell me I feel so much prob...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to anxiety, stress & fear -do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min -do yoga, deep breathing & meditation for 10-15 min daily as it will calm your mind -also divert your mind by reading, listening to music, following a hobby, try to sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night, its the most important for reducing stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, From 1 year I am facing more acidity problem when I get up morning then come dirty water in mouth and sex erectile dysfunction, chest pain, up side free my body And any where push on the body then feel pain And my head hot /cold, not free feel and when round the neck more pain. I am taking medicines but not benefits. So please help. Me medicines. And best advice thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir,
From 1 year I am facing more acidity problem when I get up morning then come dirty water in mouth and sex e...
Dear lybrate user, digestive problem always leads to sexual disturbance. First of all you need to get rid of your acidity. Dear lybrate user, you need to take homoeopathic carbo veg 200, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try homoeopathic liver tonic liv-t (sbl company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in the centre of my chest when I touch even slightly. This is pain is as recent 2 days old. What should I do, please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pain in the centre of my chest when I touch even slightly. This is pain is as recent 2 days old. What should I...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily and spicy food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds twice daily after food 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 73 years old has recently suffered a stroke which has made the slurred speech and mild brain damage. She was running on very high sugar 12% hb1ac and had high BP on day of stroke. I am attaching recent reports including 2d echo and blood tests. Kindly suggest what treatment course she has to follow?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Cannot see the attachments here . It seems she had a brain injury from stroke and needs physiotherapy and medication to prevent further clotting
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 33 year old male I am feeling some pain in my left hand and sometimes sweet pain in my chest from 4-6 days.In August I got my blood checkup and ECG. TotalChlolestrol was 206. Cardiac risk markers was normal, ECG was normal. Please advise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am 33 year old male I am feeling some pain in my left hand and sometimes sweet pain in my chest from 4-6 days.In...
do hot fermentation and shoulder stretching exercises if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 4 months pregnant, I am having headache everyday from last week. Which make me uncomfortable. Please give me suggestion how to avoid it? What are the causes of headache? May I take medicine for that? I have spectacles. My bp is 70/120. Weight-73 kg.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi, I'm 4 months pregnant, I am having headache everyday from last week. Which make me uncomfortable. Please give me ...
Hello- headaches are triggered by the hormonal changes that are happening in your body. They're very common in early pregnancy. The hormone progesterone helps to relax your womb (uterus) and blood vessels in your body, including those in your head and neck. Blood then pounds through these veins, causing headaches. Try these tips to avoid headache during pregnancy- 1. Rest and relaxation get plenty of rest and maybe take time off work, if you can. Get an early night every now and then. 2. Eating well try to eat a healthy diet. Have a wide variety of unprocessed foods of all types and colours to make sure you're getting a good balance of nutrients. 3. Posture make sure the position of your chair, computer screen and car seat encourage good posture.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure. What will be the main cause for that. And my age is 24.

Homeopath, Mumbai
I have high blood pressure. What will be the main cause for that. And my age is 24.
It can be due to many reason, can be hereditary, if not than it can be due to stress, rake salt in less quantity and do not take any kind if stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain that always felt when during cold times. Please help me out. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have chest pain that always felt when during cold times. Please help me out. Thank you.
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg and consult cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 year old man, my diastolic pressure observed since last 5 years is above 90 and sometime observed 106 as well? Now I have started medicines since last 3 months to control and it is about 88, but sometime still observed 95. What could be the reason and how to control? I diagnosed cholesterol in March 2016 9total 189, but triglyceride was 219 instead of limit 150, I am taking Tonact Tg to treat and now it is @128, shall I continue medi to control cholesterol as well?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 47 year old man, my diastolic pressure observed since last 5 years is above 90 and sometime observed 106 as well...
Mr. Lybrate-user usually ideal bp should be maintained around 120 - 130 systolic and 70 to 80 mm hg of diastolic. Higher than recommended diastolic pressure is no good, does not allow proper relaxation of the heart. As regards triglycerides, which are in control with 128 mg, still it is better to continue the treatment. Also it is essential to exercise regularly, which help in maintaining lipids in normal range. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having t2 diabetes and high blood pressure and cholesterol I want to grow my body muscles as I am only 27 years old.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am having t2 diabetes and high blood pressure and cholesterol I want to grow my body muscles as I am only 27 years ...
First ensure that your sugar and bp are under control. Your bmi is 24 and you can do body strengthen ing exercises but before that consult your physician as you have blood pressure also as heavy exercises are not good for some patients of blood pressure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, I have gained around 20kg in past few months and my bp now days stay around 170/150, I am now taking medicine for that. I feel like I have lost a lot and I have been losing on all fronts till date. I have back ache and feel like my head is heavy all the time. I don' t drink but I do smoke and mainly when I start feeling discarded. I am all the time angry.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
The problem with you is that you are taking this very lightly, come out of it you are suffering from depression don' t get late get treatment. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available for depression and psychosomatic problems, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private. In mean time try (biochemic) kali phos 30x
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure & it is measured at 120/80mmHg at the latest medical checkup. I have restricted salt intake. I generally have mild dizzy feeling throughout the day.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I have high blood pressure & it is measured at 120/80mmHg at the latest medical checkup. I have restricted salt intak...
Dear lybrate-user. Restricting salt is ok. But to regulate health and improve further follow simple dietary changes. Add more fruit before meals. Replace wheat roti with mullets. Jowari Bari types. Drink plenty warm water. Take alkaline food to help further. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have much pain in my chest in mid night I have normal headache I normally have pain in all over body. Please advice me what can I do for my best health.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have much pain in my chest in mid night I have normal headache I normally have pain in all over body. Please advice...
You may take Bryonia 30 thrice a day only three drops in water only one day. After that call back with the results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce high blood pressure besides taking medicines? The blood pressure is around 165 to 170.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to reduce high blood pressure besides taking medicines? The blood pressure is around 165 to 170.
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed