Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ruchi Upadhyay

Cardiologist, Thane

Dr. Ruchi Upadhyay Cardiologist, Thane
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Ruchi Upadhyay
Dr. Ruchi Upadhyay is a renowned Cardiologist in Kalyan West, Thane. She is currently associated with Sathyam Multi Speciality Hospital in Kalyan West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ruchi Upadhyay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sathyam Multi Speciality Hospital

Rambaug- 4, Chikangar, Kalyan West. Landmark; Thane Janatha Sahakari Bank, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ruchi Upadhyay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir, if a person has a low blood pressure without experiencing any symptoms like dizziness, fainting etc. There is no problem. But if the same person takes stress, or anxiety or depression, can he get affected by cardiac arrest, heart problem, diabetes or dangerous health issue?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
If the blood pressure is low and no symptoms, then it is fine. But if you have any such symptoms, the immediate response should be take sugar in any form. Either glucose water, electral powder, ORS, etc. Stress, anxiety or depression are the things which affect all the individuals and yes it can cause heart and other problems. Best to continue exercising, so that it can be avoided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 years medium built married male with one kid of 16 yers. I have been suffering from Hypo thyroid (TSH 12.9. Tiglyceride-230, Cholesterol-232 and a entry level diabetic (114 mg/dl fasting, I feel depressed, mood swing, irritable personality, little or no friends, drowsy at office yet sleep disorder at night. I had a history of bleeding from rectum with swollen anus but after taking sizbath and after avoiding redmeat and wine I dont bleed at present. I dont smoke at present for past 2 years. I am on homeopathy treatment under a famous homeopath but I am not getting the desired result as expected. My hairs are getting thin day by day. I am using Loreal hair colour for my grey hair for couple of years which may be a cause of hairloss. Is there any treatment to lower down my TSH, Tiglyceride and Cholesterol? pls suggest. Can I take Homeopathy medicine simultaneously?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am a 49 years medium built married male with one kid of 16 yers. I have been suffering from Hypo thyroid (TSH 12.9....
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 3/4 months my bp is staying near about 138/93. For my age os there any risk?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
From 3/4 months my bp is staying near about 138/93. For my age os there any risk?
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 53 and weight is 86 my cholesterol is 250. What I will do please give me suggestions

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 53 and weight is 86 my cholesterol is 250. What I will do please give me suggestions
Hello dear patient. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style . Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 yrs with bypass surgery more than 6 yrs back. No bp, no sugar with good general health. Last one year I feel that foot skin is becoming hard with some numb spots. Toes also get numb and sometimes burning. Which doctor should I consult?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1. For your age it is peripheral neuritis - you can have b 12 (methylcobalamine) injections weekly twice 2. Take calcium - vit d tablets. 3. Check your haemoglobin - if low take iron tonics. Take these medications for three months. If needed consult a neurologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headaches for a week and I have chest pain also. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headaches for a week and I have chest pain also. Please help me.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking for almost 2 years and now I am suffering from chest pain and felling pain in my throat so how to get rid of this.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have been smoking for almost 2 years and now I am suffering from chest pain and felling pain in my throat so how to...
It is a statistically proven fact that smokers and other tobacco users are more likely to develop disease, suffer miserably later in life and die earlier than are people who dont use tobacco. I have experience in successfully making people quit smoking through a customized smoking cessation program which includes counseling medications and support do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertension : A Review

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
Hypertension : A Review

The major dangers of hypertension contributes to apoplexy, paralysis, loss of vision, heart attacks, gangrene, respiratory disorders etc.

Modern medicine is no doubt very beneficial in administration the blood pressure, but we all are well aware of a hidden danger which we all are concerned as the root cause of hypertension cannot be cured just by maintaining blood pressure, because once the body get used to the current dosage, it start to demand more amount or quantity of medicine and there start the trouble. Blood pressure get explode due to either non functioning of medicine or from reverse effects of body mechanism. And these are the situations leading to strokes and other complications in the body.

Apart from the well aware figures we have some other issues which I would like to discuss here:

A) self medication: people continue consume there b. P. Medicines no matter they are working or not just to avoid going to there doctors, people even increase or decrease the dosage without any professional opinion.


B.) sedentary lifestyle: people do eat junk food in huge quantities and avoid any kind of physical works. Even for covering 200 meter distance people prefer to use a two wheeler or even cars


C) alcohol: if contains majority of carbohydrates and hence indirectly contributes in increasing the amount of cholesterol (which is dangerous cause of heart attacks and many diseases - see my previous articles)


D) stress: it may play a very major role, people with high stress tends to have increased level of triglycerides (type of cholesterol) in there body

2 people found this helpful

Sometimes I have pain in left chest. It is just for a while. Also it pain near breastbone. I feel very fear of that. It gets palpation rapidly. When I bring ecg it is normal. I can't understand why this happen? I also done cholesterol test which is normal. Cpkmb test is also normal. I can't understand what to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometimes I have pain in left chest. It is just for a while. Also it pain near breastbone. I feel very fear of that. ...
Dear Lybrate user, -The pain could be due to acidity, fear & anxiety, do not worry as your basic tests are normal it is unlikely of cardiac origin - avoid spicy, fried & junk foods, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time - have 7-8 glasses of water for sufficient hydration - take syrup gelusil 2 teaspoonful half an hour after meals three times a day - do regular exercises like walking, jogging, playing games, swimming for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 5-10 min daily morning to keep your body fit - do an x- ray chest to rule out any other problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the frequency to test the heart and what tests should be done? What are the symptoms to understand whether we should visit a physician or not?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What should be the frequency to test the heart and what tests should be done? What are the symptoms to understand whe...
Basic tests like BP and blood sugar and lipid profile should be done if there are no symptoms of disease reports of the tests determine the frequency of tests to be done symptoms like breathless and headaches should be investigated by ecg and tmt if permitted by report of ecg and patient can take the test how many times should a normal person get investigated vs how many times a symptomatic patient or treated patient gets investigated will be decided by the treating doctors.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last one week and I am suffering chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for last one week and I am suffering chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest ...
Dear lybrateuser, -Avoid cold fluids, have more of warm fluids, water, tea, coffee, milk, soup -take a teaspoon of honey in warm water or green tea in the morning -take syrup Chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day -take tablet Levocetirizine, 5mg once daily in the evening -have 6-7 glasses of water per day for sufficient hydration -if pain or irritation in the throat then do warm salt water gargles three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years old. Having chest pain in my right side (in a particular place). Having bad breath since 4 to 5 years. I checked with physician he said bad breath is due to mouth unhygienic. Please help me. I am suspecting cancer. What it will be.

Fellowship in Cardiology, MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I am 32 years old. Having chest pain in my right side (in a particular place). Having bad breath since 4 to 5 yea...
You have dental caries. Get it fixed. Use mouth wash after every meal. You don't have cancer. Your pain chest is a different issue. Get usg done to check liver.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs. I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normally 211 to 911).

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a 58 Years old woman. My Weight is 85 kgs.
I am suffering from vitamin B12. My vitamin B12 is only 133. (normall...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss follow a balanced diet. Eat more homemade food. Have 3 servings of vegetables a day start a day with healthy breakfast like a king. Drink more water. Add a meatless meal once a week. Eat a whole grain. Switch from full-fat dairy to low-fat. Eat good and healthy fat. Have healthy snacks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old female, I have little swelling at my feet. I hv high bp since 9 yrs. I take 2 tabs olmesar 40 n stamlobeta. My sonagraph report ahows fatty liver grade 1. Uric acid is 8.8, xreatin level is 1.02, size of kidneys etc all normal. Bp also is normal at 130/90. I need solution for the edema.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed to protect against future flares or prevent gout or uric acid problems from occurring in the first instance: maintain a high fluid intake (2-4 liters a day) avoid alcohol maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet limit fish, meat and poultry intake. If attempting to lose weight, avoid low-carbohydrate diets. If carbohydrate intake is insufficient, the body is unable to burn its own fat properly, releasing substances called ketones into the bloodstream. This results in a condition called ketosis that can increase the level of uric acid in the blood. It is most important to avoid foods that are high in purines, to ensure that the levels of uric acid in the blood do not get too high. Here is a list of high-purine foods to be wary of: beef kidneys brains dried beans and peas liver mackerel mushrooms lose some weight by walking or other exercise, avoid meats and get always be on a prescribed diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian. I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor, consult privately for detailed treatment plans using diet and medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an problem of low bp from last six month bcoz of stress , how should I reduce the problem ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have an problem of low bp from last six month bcoz of stress , how should I reduce the problem ?
Dear lybrate user Usually low bp is not much of a problem because it can be corrected if you have lot of liquids in your diet and coffee etc. If you are not suffering from symptoms like weakness lethargy then nothig to worry about
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 43 years old and her weight is also more and her legs are swollen And her bp is also high so could you provide some solution for this?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
My mother is 43 years old and her weight is also more and her legs are swollen And her bp is also high so could you p...
Dear lybrate user! greetings the leg swollen is common in bp and over weight person. Ask you mother to keep her legs above the hip level while sleeping and sitting with help of pillows to leg. Ask her to control salt in food ask her avoid salty food like dry fish, papad, pickles, chips, etc ask her to go for walking 30 min daily. Ask her to take the medication regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby was born on 4-5-15, baby having large perimberence vsd .Is that cause any problem in future?

Pediatrician, Pune
If the size is more than 10mm it is likely to cause problems and may require intervention for its closure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from little pain beside of heart. Because of gas formation. What is the permanent solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from little pain beside of heart. Because of gas formation. What is the permanent solution?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fried and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink like soda/ Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed