Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Riya S Gandhi

BAMS

General Physician, Thane

16 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Riya S Gandhi BAMS General Physician, Thane
16 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Riya S Gandhi
Dr. Riya S Gandhi is a trusted General Physician in Thunga Hospital, Thane. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 16 years. She has done BAMS. You can meet Dr. Riya S Gandhi personally at Gandhi Clinic in Thunga Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Riya S Gandhi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Nalasopara Ayurvedic Medical College, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1, Rekha Apartment, Anand Nagar, Landamark: Near Vimal Dairy, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.

I have a urinary problem there are certain drops left after I finish urination is this a disease is it effective for my life.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a urinary problem there are certain drops left after I finish urination is this a disease is it effective for ...
Please do Urine test - R/e & culture. One of the first things to do when you have a urinary tract infection is to drink plenty of water, doctors will tell you. That’s because drinking water can help flush away the bacteria that's causing your infection. This puts you on the right track for recovery. How much should you drink? Aim for half of your body weight in ounces of water, up to 80 ounces (oz) a day. If the test confirms infection get back to me. For further queries get back to me.
2 people found this helpful

Mere sir m bahut jyada problem create hoti rehti h aur mera pet bhi bahut jyada dard karta rehta h.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mere sir m bahut jyada problem create hoti rehti h aur mera pet bhi bahut jyada dard karta rehta h.
Apke sir me kis prakar ki problem hothi hai bataiye kya aap puri neend lete ho der rath jagte ho agar aaisa hai to aapka pitta bada hai take tab domcet 1-1-1 tab nimsaid-p 1-0-1 for 5 days.

I think the size of my pennies is v small and when where I have a sex my intercourse doesn't last for long and I think I am facing issues in my sec life.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I think the size of my pennies is v small and when where I have a sex my intercourse doesn't last for long and I thin...
Penis size is genetic this is not a problematic but erection is not good this is the symptoms of erectile dysfunction following some tips do consistently 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
1 person found this helpful

What is the best treatment of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is the best treatment of dengue fever?
There is no specific medication for treatment of a dengue infection. -Use analgesics with acetaminophen (crocin or dolo -650 mg) and avoid those containing ibuprofen, naproxen, aspirin or aspirin containing drugs. -Take rest, drink plenty of fluids like coconut water, lime water etc.to prevent dehydration. -Avoid visiting heavily populated residential areas, if possible. -Use mosquito repellents/mosquito nets when indoors.

I'm taking 4 teaspoon of amla juice in a day. Is it okay for me? What is the dosage for a child below 18 years but above 5 years?

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I'm taking 4 teaspoon of amla juice in a day. Is it okay for me? What is the dosage for a child below 18 years but ab...
Amla is very gud for multiple things, for teen agers 4 teaspoon is okay and below 12 age 2 teaspoon is OK, it's advisable to dilute amla juice in Luke warm water and then drink early morning. after every 3 months leave drinking for 20 days then again start drinking.
3 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cough from one month please tell me about this what can I do for this.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take honey daily if cough is loose and milk with desi ghee if it is dry. Gargle with lukewarm water with little salt.

Headache problem last 10 days still not gone my headache please suggest me which medicine I take.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Headache problem last 10 days still not gone my headache please suggest me which medicine I take.
1.Take one tab of crocin advance as and when reauired after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 2.Take adequate rest.You must sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Avoid stress and anxiety 4.Check your eye sight,NO after consulting doctor

Sir when I was reading something like books more than one hour. headache headache that's why I was does not concentrate is this is health related problem with me.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir when I was reading something like books more than one hour. headache headache that's why I was does not concentra...
Headache occurring after studies can be due to refractive error. Get your vision checked (power check up of eyes) and wear spectacles accordingly. Your headache will subside. If vision is normal then consult again with detailed description of your headache to find out the cause of your condition.

I am suffering from mouth ulcers. Please help me.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need coronoplasty (smoothen teeth edges) along with c. Becosules 5 cap, for five days in the morning after meals & hexigel ointment on the area of ulcer until then. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.

I am 26 years old. Dr. Please tell me how to loose stomach fat. Without food bhi my stomach seems big. I m suffering gastric problem.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old. Dr. Please tell me how to loose stomach fat. Without food bhi my stomach seems big. I m suffering ...
One of the best ways to reduce the fat in your body is to drink honey in water. • Add one tablespoon of honey in a glass of lukewarm water. • Drink this glass of water as soon as you wake up in the morning. • You can also add a teaspoon of lemon juice to the honey and water mixture.
1 person found this helpful

I haven slept for two days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I haven slept for two days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me.
1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 5. Take light meals at night and drink 10-15 glasses of water daily. 6.Stop using gadgets 1 hr before sleep.switch off lights at 11:00 pm. 7. Sleep in total dark room. 8.Add some fresh rose petals in a cup of boiling water. Keep it aside till it is lukewarm. Add ½ teaspoonful of sugar to it and have this twice a day. This is a good drink to uplift mood. 9.Do yoga daily 30 min n shavasana daily 5 min before sleep.... Do deep breathing for 2-3 min after every 1 hr.... 10. Take 2 tab stresswin at night with milk for 5 days ONLY. 11. Take 1 tab nucoxia-p for headache.

What are the best vegetarian diets effective for good brain and immunity level in winters for 18 females?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Foods rich in vit c inhances your immunity otherwise all fresh vegetables and fruits including grains and cereals are good for health.

Meri dadi ke hath bhut vibrate hote hai. Toh aise koi ilaz bta dijiye jinse unko fayda ho.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
This problem seems to be due to old age Tell me is she taking any medicine for Diabetes/ BP/ Thyroid or we need to do some test Get following test done and review with reports Fasting Blood sugar CBC Thyroid function test (fasting) BP

I want a solution of headache since 1 month ago so do you have a solution of this then please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want a solution of headache since 1 month ago so do you have a solution of this then please tell me.
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion

My age is 42 years. My sugar level fasting 135 after meal 160 is this right . Right nahi hai kitne level hona chahiye. 42 age me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My age is 42 years. My sugar level fasting 135 after meal 160 is this right . Right nahi hai kitne level hona chahiye...
1. Normal fasting blood sugar level is 75-115 mg/dl and post prandial (2 hour after breakfast/ meal) is <140 mg/dl 2. A person is considered diabetic if fasting blood sugar is>. 140 mg/dl and post prandial blood sugar is>200 mg/dl 3. A person havingfasting blood sugar between 115 mg/dl to 140 mg/dl and post prandial blood sugar between 140 mg/dl to 200 mg/dl is considered to be suffering from igt (impaired glucose tolerance) and is prone to develop diabetis if adequate precaution is not taken.

Hi, I am of age 21 and my ear problem my ear grtting sound attract is loudly.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am of age 21 and my ear problem my ear grtting sound attract is loudly.
U might be suffering from tinnitus and as you have increased intensity get an Audiogram done along with a consultation with an ENT Doctor.

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
1 person found this helpful

I'm 61years old and taking allopathic medicine for diabetes and high blood pressure.I'am suffering from Erectile disfunction.Is there any perfect solution in Ayurvedic?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
keep B P LESS THAN 150/90. SUGAR LESS THAN 110 BEFORE FOOD & LESS THAN 22 AFTER FOOD. CHOLESTEROL LESS THAN 180. EXERCISE REGULARLY. CHECK YOUR DIET. IF YOU WANT TO TAKE ALLOPATHIC TAKE TABLET TADALAFIL 10 MG 1/2 HR BEFORE SEX. TAKE GARLIC DAILY Dr B M GUPTA.

Hi doctor I have pcod problem that have multiple ovarian cyst 4 mm to 7 mm size any pills for regulating periods for medicines please tell me medicines name and side effects and how much months I have to take that pill for regulating periods please tell me waiting.

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor I have pcod problem that have multiple ovarian cyst 4 mm to 7 mm size any pills for regulating periods for ...
Try to reduce your weight by diet n regular exercise Atleast 5-6kg.this will help to regularise cycle.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed