Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rakesh Katna

Oncologist, Thane

0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rakesh Katna Oncologist, Thane
0 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rakesh Katna
Dr. Rakesh Katna is one of the best Oncologists in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. He is currently practising at Titan Hospital in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Katna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Titan Hospital

Soham Plaza,Godbhunder Road, Manpada,Thane West. Landmark:Near Manpada Circle & Near Tikujini Wadi, ThaneThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Titan Hospital

Ground Floor, Soham Plaza, Godbhunder Road, North East Circle, Thane West Landmark : Near Manpada Circle & Near Tikujini WadiThane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Katna

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have painless lump on left hand side shoulder for the past 20 days. There is no other effects in my body. Whom am I suppose to consult?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, it's neurofibroma with no pain. Homoeopathy can take care of it, successfully. You need to send an image of your affected part and not openly, it may b lost, some where take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me the various symptoms of blood cancer? And tell me precautions about blood cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer is caused by the proliferation of one of the component of blood causing suppression of others. Hence can cause frequent infection, anemia, easy bleeding bone pains, lymph node enlargement. Routine blood tests for above symptoms and blood picture can lead to early diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recent prostate psa antigen test blood test results 0.430 it is ok or aney problem.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am recent prostate psa antigen test blood test results 0.430 it is ok or aney problem.
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. What are your current issues/ symptoms? Well, your PSA levels are normal, as reported. However, please note that a normal PSA value does not necessarily mean that everything is ok. Should you have any specific concerns, you should meet up a urologist in person, for further clinical evaluation and traction. Hope this helps. Do take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is diagnosed to have abdominal cancer, she have got her abscess removed after surgery. What kind of care is required after or during the chemotherapy session.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Plenty of rest, high protein nutritious diet and she should stay positive. Avoid raw fruits and vegetables during chemotherapy and for 10 days after that. You can stew the apples for 15 sec in the microwave and give. If she has vomitting don't stop diet. Give Cerelac which is baby food hence easy to digest. Add black salt to all juices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Is Bleeding for more than 10 days during periods a symptom of cervical cancer.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Why cancer it can be a bleeding disorder too, meet a gynecologist or an oncologist and ask to check if any cervix mass is there if advised do a biopsy to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About my wife back pain started in her lumber and thoracic back portion in the month of feb. 2012. We started treatment under local doctor's advice and took pain killers and some muscle relaxant and pain healed. But, it got repeated every week and we did the same treatment for the span of month. After that we did total analysis and it was found that there is compression at d8-d-9 and infection from d8-d10 and l3-l4 of spine. Then we did biopsy (first biopsy) of developed lesions and all reports were normal. At this time othopedician doctor advise us that it can be non-detectable tb infection (as it is non-pulmonary) and we started akt-4 on the basis of symptoms even though mtb was negative up to 4th week of culture growth. She took akt-4 for 20 months (june 2012 to feb-2014). During last 6 months of this time of period she was absolutely fine and started normal movements which were restricted during initial part of treatment. Infection was healed partially, and lesions was also started to disappear. We monitored it by ct scan after every 3 months. But in dec 2014 when medicine supposed to stop completely, again sever back pain started and it was found that there is formation of pus and damage of tissues at d8-d10, l3-l4. During this time of period she suddenly lost her weight by 18 kg (within 15 days), so operated and currated all the pus and infected part from the infected location (second biopsy). That sample we again sent for all the lab tests and it is again negative for mtb. We cultured that sample further and it is fount that this is slow growing ntm (non tuberculin mycobacterium) infection. And rest of all test were normal. As it is very slow growing we cannot found out exact genome of that bacterium. So, at this time infectious disease specialist and spine specialist doctors took decision together and stop akt 4 and started her; 1. Amikacin sulphate 1g: daily im/iv 2. Clarrithromycin: 500mg twice a day 3. Doxycyclin and lactic acid bacillus: twice a day 4. Levofloxacin: 750mg once a day during this treatment only her bsl found high without any diabetic history; so she is also taking, 5. Reclide 80mg twice a day 6. Metformine 500 mg twice a day as amikacin daily 1 gm is very high dose we are monitoring her serum creatinine, lft, esr, crp level on weekly basis; and if serum creatinine level is above standard value doctor advising to stop amikacin for some time and once it comes to normal level again we are starting it. Rests of the medicines are same. Above mentioned medicine has been taken for 4.5 months and again we did contrast mri for analyzing effectiveness of therapy. But in this latest mri report it is found that there is new disease has been developed at d9-d10 vertebral bodies and intervention disc. So, we taken advice from Dr. Rajeev soman, hinduja, mumbai. He has diagnosed it as below; 1. Primary tuberculine infection 2. Secondary nosocomial infection 3. Non-tubeculine mycobacterium and prescribed following medicines for 6 months; 1. Inj. Tigecycline (tiganex) 50 mg, bd - 6 months 2. Tab. Clarrithromycine (synclar) 500 mg, bd - 6 months 3. Tab. Levofloxacine (levoflox) 750 mg, od - 6 months 4. Tab. Linezolid 600 mg, od - 6 months } now all medicines stopped due to severe side effect. Side effect recovery is going on. What should we do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
About my wife back pain started in her lumber and thoracic back portion in the month of feb. 2012. We started treatme...
She is not one of the common cases koch's infection. She is already under care of a competent team. Kindly follow their advice & keep me informed of the progress.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Rt breast lump which was operated by operation 4 years before. It has been emerged again with aces at times, so can be cleared by medicine or again surgery has to be done.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Fibroadenoma needs surgical excision usually. Sometimes anti estrogen is used to reduce the size, but it may Have its own side effects, you can observe it for a while and if uncomfortable or is growing in size then needs excision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem here inside my throat, I have a feeling not so well. Normally when the time I eat it's ok, but after I shallow finish to eat, they have a pain to my throat, I feel they have some big stone to full my breath its so hurt to breast more pain.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
I have a problem here inside my throat, I have a feeling not so well. Normally when the time I eat it's ok, but after...
dear mam, if you have difficulty in swallowing then please show yourself to an ENT surgeon. let him examine your throat. you can also do a barium swallow test to look for any irregularity or disease. please do not ignore and get it diagnosed as there can be many reasons for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. Is Water Lumps in Breast required urgent operation? 2. How much days Rest is required? 3.Is it Big operation or normal? 4. Can it be cure through Medicine (Tablets & Capsule or any other) or Operation is must?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Any lump in the breast should be thoroughly investigated and treated, preferably by surgery. Histopathology (biopsy) to be done of the excised lump to rule out malignancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has lung cancer. And aunt has aids. What. Are. The. Medicines and what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
PET scan will confirm the spread of lung cancer for your uncle and get a blood check for CD4 count of your aunt and than we can discuss about the medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left side breast size is more than right side. But I don't have any pain. If my husband press it I have severe pain on both the sides. Is it a major problem or common problem. I don't have any pain right now.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
Breast size no problem it's normal. Both breasts pain cause is hormones change. Relation from period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer and how can we understood about the cancer and cancer related treatments.

Precision Radiotherapy, Advance Training, MD - Radiotherapy, Fellowship
Oncologist, Varanasi
Symptoms of cancer Unexplained changes to your body Sudden appearance of a lump Blood in your urine change to your usual bowel habits. Lump in your breast Coughing, chest pain and breathlessness Changes in bowel habits Bleeding Moles Unexplained weight loss Its not always necessary that above mentioned symptons are only because of cancer but In case of any abnormal change in your body, always consult your doctor, get it checked and diagnosed and get treated for any disease or clinical condition if found. And if it comes out to be cancer immediately consult oncologist for proper and complete treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please. Ask me cancer symptom's. And also define me its precautions. And please also tell me cancer types.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear cancer is abnormal uncontrolled proliferation of cells Leading to formation of lumps, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, fever, difficulty in swallowing,, breathing difficulty etc. We have to eat healthy food, regular exercises, avoiding tobacco consumption, smoking. Eating healthy food Means eating lots of fruits vegetables, avoiding fatty unhealthy, stored food. Cancer is of hundreds of types from head to toe any organ can develop cancer.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you suggest any scanning required. I have any cancer.

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you sugges...
Throat pain after taking spicy things generally is not a symptom of cancer. Blood in throat after brushing more likely indicate a dental problem. Please consult a dentist and an ent surgeon to be sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the prostate problem from last two years. I am taking urimax 4 mg once in a day. I do not have any other problem viz bp, diabetic etc. My age is 65 yrs. Do you suggest operation if so which method.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Get an ultrasound bladder for post void residual urine volume. If it is significant, u will need laparoscopic turp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 cm in size, Volume 52.4 cc. But I have to get up every night several times for urine. So my question is. Do I can take Urimax -D (tamsulosin dutasteride) during daytime so that I can have a sound sleep in night. I am 70 years old.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Hello I am taking Urimax -D every night for Benign Prostate hyperplasia with BOO. Prostate measures 6.0 x 3.6 x 4.5 c...
Mr. lybrate-user. You have moderately enlarged prostate with residual urine volume about 54. Cc. Since when you are taking urimax-D it is a good drug. One thing you can try to reduce water intake after 6 pm your night frequency may reduce. please try this and contact me after 15 days, and also please don't go out in cold days avoid excess of alcohol if you are taking. Take bath with warm water and sit in warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old and I want to know the symptoms of cancer so can you tell me please. It will be a big thanks from my side.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir cancer is an abnormal over growth of cells causing formation of lumps, ulceration, abnormal bleeding from Anywhere, prolonged fever, weakness, cough, difficulty in swallowing, change in bowelor bladder habits, throat pain, difficulty in breathing etc depending on the organ effected. Any thing new you notice in your body, must show to doctor.
112 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why many people died in cancer and every year many people died and how to protect body from cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
cancer is deadly disease, lot of research is going on but unable to gain desirable results. it is difficult to protect body. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor in ref to my earlier query the CT scan report shows that actually the cancer is in area of pancreas and from that place it struck to liver and doctors has told us that it is the last stage but the patient is taking proper diet and there is not a single sign of jaundice or fever but only patient is losing the weight as he loses 22 kg in one month is there any therapy or medicine by which we can enhance their life to some extent.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Yes, in this case there is a tendency of losing weight. He needs to consume high quality proteins or supplements also if necessary to compensate with daily protein requirement as their appetite reduces. Egg whites, soya or normal milk, nutty shakes, milk or paneer porridge etc help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, how much is the recovery chance of AML (acute myeloid leukemia). The patient is 7 years old girl.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Childhood leukaemias have better prognosis if diagnosed early and started treatment. Have positive hopes. I wish your child a long life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed