Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajeev Godbole

Cardiologist, Thane

at clinic
Dr. Rajeev Godbole Cardiologist, Thane
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rajeev Godbole
Dr. Rajeev Godbole is a popular Cardiologist in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. He is currently associated with Godbole Hospital in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rajeev Godbole on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor,Naupada, Thane West. Landmark: Opposite Saraswati School & Near Old Telephone Exchange, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Angioplasty/ bmstenting was done on 29-8-13, since then I am taking Atorvastatin10 mg, Ramipril 2.5mg daily. My heart condition is quite well & my all labs reports of blood sugar, lipid profile, blood pressure are normal. Now I do not want to take these medicines further more. As per cardiologist these medicines will have to take life long period, but I am not interested to take these further more due to side effect of these in form of heavy constipation & back skin dryness & itching whole day. Please advice me regarding stopping above medicines.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My Angioplasty/ bmstenting was done on 29-8-13, since then I am taking Atorvastatin10 mg, Ramipril 2.5mg daily. My he...
You are right , these are side effects of medicines, Atovastin is to lower cholesterol but it does lead to cognitive dysfunction , strain on kidneys and heart. Some doctors are giving it twice a week, others are asking to eat less fats and keep good fats in the blood on higher side. Ramipril is ACE inhibitor with its own side effects , it is given to bring down BP. You can try Safe Beta Blockers like Metoprolol which is protective for heart also, Monitor the dose accordingly. Take more fruits and vegetables to protect heart and to add bulk to diet.

I have pain in my chest what should I do for relif please tell me which medicine should I take.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my chest what should I do for relif please tell me which medicine should I take.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician for Further Management

I am suffering from chest pain and I feel cough stuck and its not coming. Also whenever I eat or take deep breath I feel vomiting. I had consulted to several doctors and they gave gastric medicines and then some suggest for xray and results got for weak bones and then they gave some calcium tabs but problems remains same. please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from chest pain and I feel cough stuck and its not coming. Also whenever I eat or take deep breath I f...
For your cough take steam inhalation regularly everyday till you recover also take honitus cough syrup three times a day for some time.

I am 48 years old male. Normal health, All blood parameters are normal except BP (140/90, take medicines daily), cholesterol/Triglycerides (hereditary, 210/170, take stain daily) and now sugar fasting has elevated to 105 (no family history) plus have fatty liver (blood chemistry normal, What do you suggest to correct the above. Will Liver cleansing help.?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 48 years old male. Normal health, All blood parameters are normal except BP (140/90, take medicines daily), chol...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

My age is 64 and I am having diabetes and BP, which are under control. My Blood Sugar PP is 151 and BP is 120/80 (taken today). Daily in the night I am having continuous cough, for the past one month. I don't have asthma and wheezing problem and also fever of chest pain. Kindly advise whether it is due to heart problem or some other reason. Kindly advise. N. Manoharan.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
My age is 64 and I am having diabetes and BP, which are under control. My Blood Sugar PP is 151 and BP is 120/80 (tak...
Dear Please do basic investigations like chest xray blood study, 2D echo, ECG to asses the health. Then we can advise you.

I want to lose weight naturally. My cholesterol level is high and my blood pressure is also high sometime.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I want to lose weight naturally. My cholesterol level is high and my blood pressure is also high sometime.
Go for regular exercise and restrict your calorie intake. Find a good dietician and gym /yoga instructor. They will help you to reach your goal naturally. If there is no change in 3 months, then you can consult with me for further advice and medicines.

I am getting over weight day by day. I have gained 10 kg extra fats in three years. My cholesterol level also increased. I am doing workout and daily exercise. Still it is not improving. What to do. please suggest me sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am getting over weight day by day. I have gained 10 kg extra fats in three years. My cholesterol level also increas...
Change your life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods, alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.

My total cholesterol level is 220 and LDL is 149. What can I do to lower my cholesterol naturally and what homeopathic remedies you suggest. Thanks.

MBA, PDCR, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My total cholesterol level is 220 and LDL is 149. What can I do to lower my cholesterol naturally and what homeopathi...
Ayurveda can help you a lot in managing cholestrol levels without any side effects, also confirm if hypertension is not there, start eating oats and olive oil in cooking, also honey and lemon in morning if not diabetic, kindly consult in private with lipid profile report if interested in managing with ayurved.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

DNB (Respiratory Diseases), MD - Tuberculosis & Respiratory Diseases / Pulmonary Medicine, Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD)
Allergist/Immunologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Just dru cough alone for 3 weeks can be due to 1. After a common cold or viral fever; the fever may go unnoticed but leaves behind a dry cough which will resolve over a few more weeks or turn to wheezy cough. 2. A dry cough may be a sign of allergic asthma without wheezing . This occurs during season change or on exposure to allergens like dust; cold air etc. 3. Do not smoke. It prevents a common cold getting resolved fast. 4. There are no serious illnesses which present as dry cough for 3 weeks. So there is no reason to be over apprehensive. 5. Chest pain is because we mainly cough with our chest muscles. So they get sprained by hard cough. As there is no sputum ; try some cough suppresant syrups if needed. 6. Hot fomentation or hot water bath 3 times will relax the chest muscles. 7. Paracetamol is also OK .

Hii, sometimes my left arm occur too much pain is it any heart diseases or its normal Can you tell me about it how and why it's happen.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hii, sometimes my left arm occur too much pain is it any heart diseases or its normal Can you tell me about it how an...
There are so many causes. It may be due to Joint pain, Muscle pain. Over strain of arm and so on. At your age it unlikely that it is pain related to heart.

I am a 45 yrs old female and have high b/p for last one month. What should I do?

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
I am a 45 yrs old female and have high b/p for last one month. What should I do?
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.

I am 50 years of age male. I feel sleepy always at any point of time. It is a problem with me since my child hood. While driving or travelling or talking or studying I feel sleepy and feel embarrassed among others. I am a normal human being, non-diabetic, no blood pressure, cholesterol level is almost normal excepting LDL i.e.129 (as per last report 15 days back ). I am very active, go for regular exercise, yoga to keep me fit. Pl. Suggest me to over come this problem. I also want to add that I never face sleeplessness during night even after drowzing hours of 3 to 4 every day. Is it a neurological disorder? Pl. Suggest.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 50 years of age male. I feel sleepy always at any point of time. It is a problem with me since my child hood. Wh...
Hi Take brahmi vati. Smriti sagar ras and praval panchamrit. Make its powder and mix it. Then take these medicines with honey twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Do pranayama early morning for freshness. Avoid oily food. Junk food. Avoid alcohol consumption. Eat green vegetables. Walk for at least 45 minutes a day.

From Last 2 Weeks when I wake up in the morning I have chest pain on the left side.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
From Last 2 Weeks when I wake up in the morning I have chest pain on the left side.
It could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos after food.Check your Hemoglobin and get yourself thoroughly examined. Consult doctor

Super fact of the day - 26th October, 2015

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Super fact of the day: most heart attacks happen on mondays!

Do you get monday blues? here is another reason to dislike mondays even more. A research suggests that a whopping 20% more people die of heart attacks on mondays as compared to other weekdays. Maybe a combination of activity filled weekends along with the stress of going back to work.


Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
Super fact of the day - 26th October, 2015

My age is 45 my B. P is low I feel very lethargic get irritate. And please advice Ayurveda facial kit for me.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Low bp as such wont cause any problem, unless it is very low. Salt supplementation may help. Otherwise to see the other causes of very low bp.

I am 26 years old male, non smoker, non alcoholic and eat healthy. Sometimes I get a pain like sensation as if something getting compressed in centre of my chest. What may be the reason?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years old male, non smoker, non alcoholic and eat healthy. Sometimes I get a pain like sensation as if someth...
There can be different possibilities which needs to be ruled out. It may be gastric in origin or simply muscular pain. Or it can also be due to cardiac or respiratory causes. Most of the times such pains subside without any medications. So approach a doctor if it does not subside on its own and let the doctor check you.

My dad is 64 years old and has got 70% and 100% blockage. In another 10 days he is going under bypass surgery as per the discussion with the doctor. He is not feeling any chest pain, shortness of breath or anything. Doc has given tablets to control further blockage. I read in some articles that 100% blockage is severe hence I am very scared. Pls let us know in this 10 days duration is there any risk? He has to follow any diet or yoga?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
My dad is 64 years old and has got 70% and 100% blockage. In another 10 days he is going under bypass surgery as per ...
The seriousness and urgency depends on which artery is 100% blocked, but generally medications can help keep the patient stable till the procedure can be performed, so no need to panic. Discuss with your cardiologist about SOS medication to take in case of chest pain and keep it handy. And avoid too much physical and emotional exertion like yoga or walks till the procedure. You can always discuss the options of stenting with your cardiologist, if the surgery is talking longer.

I am 36 years old female, from pass two days I am experiencing pricking pain in left chest and slight pain below left shoulder. Is it because I started yoga now a days?

Master Of Surgery, DNB (Orthopedics)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 36 years old female, from pass two days I am experiencing pricking pain in left chest and slight pain below left...
Yes vey likely myalgia. But if you have any history of hypertension or heart problem get ecg done and inform.

After heart surgery got mrsa infection, done with mrsa surgery too, it wil cure or any dangerous.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After heart surgery got mrsa infection, done with mrsa surgery too, it wil cure or any dangerous.
It should be cured by now and nothing dangerous but needs to get checked monthly from your treating doctor

Sir my father has done by pass surgery in year 2001. Last year we have done angiography for regular course, Dr. Has told again all veins are block except lima I .e ok. Now what you suggest that again we should go for by pass or it should by medical treatment drugs. Pls suggest your best views on same, he is 67 at present. Regards.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir my father has done by pass surgery in year 2001. Last year we have done angiography for regular course, Dr. Has t...
After 15 years of surgery, getting blockages again means he was not careful about diet and exercise and exposure to pollution and smoke. Get another opinion, if 2 blockages, stents, if diffuse blockages, bypass surgery again but make sure to avoid every factors responsible for heat attacks and blockages in blood vessels.
View All Feed