Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rahul Pisal

BAMS

Ayurveda, Thane

9 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rahul Pisal BAMS Ayurveda, Thane
9 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Rahul Pisal
Dr. Rahul Pisal is a trusted Ayurveda in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He has been a practicing Ayurveda for 9 years. He has completed BAMS . He is currently associated with Renuka Clinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rahul Pisal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Ayurved, - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Renuka Clinic

Shop no. 5, Shradhha Apartment, Ramchandra nagar no. 3, Vaitiwadi, Landmark: Near Sai Baba Temple, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rahul Pisal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Using Adderall over an extended period can increase the risk of critical cardiovascular problems and strokes. There are also significant mental health issues associated with the long-term use of Adderall, such as depression, hostility and paranoia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acne Scar Removal - Top Derma Treatments

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Acne Scar Removal - Top Derma Treatments

Acne scars look bad and often interfere with your bright looks, as they make you feel embarrassed and unfresh. You use more makeup to cover them or avoid going out in order to hide them. However, instead of hiding your face or the scars, you may try these treatment options to remove the scars instead and feel brighter and better.

  1. Chemical peels: This method involves the application of a chemical peel on the skin. The acid in it removes the superficial skin layer to improve the appearance of the scar. This works well on lighter scars, and a licensed medical practitioner, nurse or cosmetologist can do this procedure.
  2. Dermabrasion and Microdermabrasion: This technique involves using a high-speed brush on the skin to polish the portion of the scar and make that part of the skin even, so that the scar looks lighter. If your skin doctor feels that you don't need serious dermabrasion, then he may use a microdermabrasion where small crystals are sprayed onto the skin surface to remove the skin cells over the scar and improve appearance.
  3. Fillers: Fillers are used on the skin which gets depressed due to the acne or scars. There are some binding materials like collagen or Hyaluronic acid, which can be injected through an injection, and this keeps the skin smooth, scar free and elevated for some time after which the injection has to be repeated. This has to be a continuous treatment until your skin starts to appear normal again.
  4. Retinoid creams: The retinoid creams are especially beneficial on scars if applied patiently for a prolonged period. These creams come with little side effects like burning, drying or peeling of the skin, but over a medium to long-term application, all scars do get removed.
  5. Laser treatment: A combination of a few types of laser treatments or just one type depending on the acne stage or redness is used. This smoothens the skin and removes the acne scars by removing skin cells from the area.
  6. Punch Excisions and Skin grafting: This is a surgical technique. The acne scar can be removed by cutting a portion of the skin, and removing it. Normally, this procedure is combined with skin grafting, where the hole created by the acne is filled up either through stitches, or through grafting of the skin. This is actually the most invasive process to remove scars and only done when you have a serious, permanent and stubborn scar which can't be effectively removed by other techniques. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dermatologist.
3786 people found this helpful

Helo, doctor. Last 3 days my stomach given a heavy pain. I consult doctor he check that pain in come in right side. Its either ulcer or appendix. He not sure. But I take scan, blood test, urine test. He did not know what disease is. I need sure doctor to consult now. In a hour.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Helo, doctor.
Last 3 days my stomach given a heavy pain. I consult doctor he check that pain in come in right side. I...
hi.. take tab. meftal spas sos for abdomen pain. tab. pan -40 mg before meal for 5 days. avoid heavy meal. avoid spicy foods, fatty foods, oily foods, avoid constipation. take fiber meal, green veg., plenty of water, if not ok checkup usg whole abdomen, urine r/m, lft,kft, cbc, blood sugar,urine r/m. after test consult again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello i am suffering for fever And you am tired And I am feeling head pain also. what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello i am suffering for fever And you am tired And I am feeling head pain also. what should i do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 years old but my height is still too small compare to other child at my age what I can do for it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 12 years old but my height is still too small compare to other child at my age what I can do for it.
As you are young and so there is still chances of gaining height. There are methods by which you can gain some centimetres of height. 1. The height of body is largely depend on the length of your spine (vertebral column or back bone in general language). So you have to add the exercise of stretching of spine daily in morning. Here are the exercises! * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. You can privately consult me for understanding more exercises. 2. Bone growth depends upon the adequate intake of calcium rich diet. So take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Vitamin d play very important role in bone growth. So sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are notso strong. 4. The growth and height is controlled by growth hormone which is secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. For meditation, listen toslow and spiritual music, take long breaths for 15-20 minutes everyday. It makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife use to have heavy flow during periods on 1st to 3rd day & we had sex during ovulation period without any birth control products several times but she doesn't get pregnant, So is there any problem with my wife or with me?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife use to have heavy flow during periods on 1st to 3rd day & we had sex during ovulation period without any birt...
To find out whether there is any problems with either of you it is recommend that both of you consult a gynecologist and get investigated for it only then we can find out whether any treatment is required or it is just a time factor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Madam, now Sr prolactin 0.50 All investigations done all report normal FH 2.63 LH 3.46 AMH 4.45 ultra sound pelvic Pl correlate for pcod what treatment and plan for pregnancy.

MBBS, DGO, FICOG, Master of Population Studies (MPS)
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Madam, now Sr prolactin 0.50 All investigations done all report normal FH 2.63 LH 3.46 AMH 4.45 ultra sound pelvic Pl...
1. Exercise, lifestyle modification, small frequent meals. 2. Take medicine that decrease insulin resistance and are insulin sensitisers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my last teeth in right upper jaw. It only pains when I drink water, coldrink or eat anything that is colder. It do not pain while sleeping or always. It only pains when I eat and drink cold stuffs.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I have pain in my last teeth in right upper jaw. It only pains when I drink water, coldrink or eat anything that is c...
The type of treatment you have for toothache will depend on the cause of the pain, so your dentist will examine your mouth and may carry out an X-ray to try to identify the problem. ���If your toothache is caused by tooth decay, your dentist will remove the decayed area and replace it with a filling. ���If your toothache is caused by a loose or broken filling, the filling will be taken out, any decay will be removed and a new filling put in place. ���If the pulp inside your tooth is infected, you may need root canal treatment. This procedure involves removing the infected pulp and then inserting a special type of filling to seal the tooth and prevent re-infection. ���If your toothache can't be treated using these methods, or if your tooth is impacted (wedged between another tooth and your jaw), it may need to be removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 23 year old and facing the problem of skin itching in different parts of the body. It all started after using hair remover and so few months back I consulted a doctor and he prescribed the following medicine - zyncet 10 mg, kenacort 4 mg and zocon 200 mg. I continued the medicine for more than two months and it suited me well. Later, because of the side effects of the medicine such as burning pain in stomach, sweating, tiredness and sleepiness, I stopped taking all the dosages. But after few days the itching has started again and even there are no any external signs like red complexion of the skin, the skin is quite normal with few pimples/acne on the body. Also, itching of the skin increases at night. I request you, if you could advise me at the very least.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
Sir, I am 23 year old and facing the problem of skin itching in different parts of the body. It all started after usi...
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, it might be eczema. A dermatologist can give you right guidance after running certain tests on you like blood test, thyroid test, skin test or through detail biopsy of your skin. Once the exact cause of itchiness has been pinpointed, you can be successfully treated. For quick relief, some creams can help you till the exact cause of your problem is diagnosed. Get in touch with the nearest gynaecologist who can recommend some creams. Meanwhile, you can reduce the itchiness at home with the help of good moisturiser, avoiding soaps, cosmetics and other chemicals. Bathe with natural products or with cool plain water for some days, avoid scratching the skin altogether.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and suffering from diabetes for the last 12 years. For the last 6-7 years I am suffering from erectibility di sfunction. Please advise.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sugars values? any medications or medical condition like blood pressure/thyroid/high cholesterol? stress levels?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, After eating food I get lot of phlegm and I keep spitting out. My throat becomes sore and tightness in my chest. What to do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Doctor, After eating food I get lot of phlegm and I keep spitting out. My throat becomes sore and tightness in my che...
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs, Analgesics can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old and I am having a very painful bartholin cyst. I am not able to sit and walk or stand. Medicines I am taking are augmentin duo 1000, pantop d and chymoral fort since 3 days but having no relief. Please help me to get rid of main and inflammation. I can't even sit in washroom.

MD, CMS, DMT
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I am 33 years old and I am having a very painful bartholin cyst.
I am not able to sit and walk or stand.
Medicines I ...
Don't wait go for surgery no other treatment will help you out if you want use hot water for sitting in it for, 30 mint may it help you otherwise consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls advise most effective diet to reduce fat but not muscular pls advise diet chart.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Pls advise most effective diet to reduce fat but not muscular pls advise diet chart.
1. Increase soluble and insoluble fibre intake – 2. Drink warm water 4-5 times a day – 3. Cut down on whole milk and curd – 4. Substitute your rice and roti (chapatti/breads) with oats and dalia (broken wheat) – 5. Half a teaspoon of lemon juice or amla (Indian gooseberry) powder – 6. Increase your liquid intake – 7. Have lighter dinners – 8. Maintain a food diary – 9. Avoid sugar and excess salts – 10. Keep your expectations low –
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 year old and my weight is around 72. I have pcod and insulin resistance. I had taken glycomet for 5 years but the meds combined with Diane 35 were making me depressed. I am stopped them. Now I am continuously putting on weight. Should I start the med again? What should I do?

FICMCH, Diploma In Laproscopic Surgery, Certified in Laparoscopy & Hysteroscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 26 year old and my weight is around 72. I have pcod and insulin resistance. I had taken glycomet for 5 years but...
Please exercise at least 45 minutes 5 days a week Avoid fatty and oily food, fast food, sweet drinks Lose at least 5%weight Medication as per your doctor's advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello respected. Im 37 years old n was getting very bad stomach pains. Doctor did my sonography. I was diagnosed with stage 1 fatty liver. Doctor gave me plenty tablets to take (14 a day) im tired of taking so many tablets. Could you suggest me some foods which I should eat n not. My weight is 90 kg. Plz.

General Physician, Hyderabad
Hello respected. Im 37 years old n was getting very bad stomach pains. Doctor did my sonography. I was diagnosed with...
Hello sir choose foods low in fat. Eat meals low in salt. Eat more fruit and vegetables. Avoid fast food. Avoid processed foods, soft drinks, and snacks high in sugar or salt. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to reduce my weight because everyday I take lemon tea but no improvement. Kindly suggest me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I want to reduce my weight because everyday I take lemon tea but no improvement. Kindly suggest me.
Mid morning- A glass of orange, pineapple or carrot juice.Mid afternoon ? Coconut water or dry fruits or lemon tea or vegetable soup.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best food for low bp. I have extremely low bp. And need to lose weight too.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
What is the best food for low bp.
I have extremely low bp. And need to lose weight too.
Food source reach in sodium is preferable like tomato potato green veg curd milk. But diet for hypotention is different for person to person. It is depend on many factors like history, cause, medicines, life style etc. You need day to day diet plan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest me one best exercise for weight loss n at which time should it be done?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Can you suggest me one best exercise for weight loss n at which time should it be done?
Hello you should go for brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 20 minutes daily. (go gym) cycling, dancing, swimming, skipping are the good exercise. Diet control and exercise are equally important. Timely and balanced diet is as important. Take 1glass lukewarm water with half lemon in the morning. Take salad before meals. Drink more water in a day. Don't take rice at night. Take small and frequent meals. You can consult me privately online on Lybrate I will give you diet chart for loose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, I live in delhi I am working professional, I am a 35 y old male and have a Bloating for last 3 months. What shoul...
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife after marriage with in 4 months weight gained? And before normal periods are upto 5 days but now only 3 days. Is it symptoms of thyroid? if it is yes how to identify thyroid?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife after marriage with in 4 months weight gained? And before normal periods are upto 5 days but now only 3 days....
Hi get a thyroid assay done which will reveal if there is any problem with thyroid gland. If tsh levels come higher than normal range then it is hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed