Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Puja Thakur

Pediatrician, Thane

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Puja Thakur Pediatrician, Thane
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Puja Thakur
Dr. Puja Thakur is a popular Pediatrician in Thane West, Thane. You can visit her at Medicare Hospital & ICU in Thane West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Puja Thakur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Puja Thakur

Medicare Hospital & ICU

1st Floor, Silver Plaza Building, Ram Chandra Nagar, ESI Road, Thane West. Landmark: Near Nitin Company, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Puja Thakur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

DEAR DR.SIR, FROM ONE I AM FACINF COUGH iEXP, K/C/O/ IHD/POST CABG,2002.ALL WRIRTTEN BY DR.PATIL M.D.MEDICINE. 10 DAYS HOSPITELIZE. FROM 10DAYS NOW TAKING THESE MEDICINE.MOXINOW 400X400,NIKORON 10NG,CITOJOY.ECOSPRINAV75.. NO IMPROVEMENT IN MY HEALTH.TOO MUCH AND WHITE BELGUM COMING FROM MOUNT MORNING AND EVENING., PLEASE ADVICE ME

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Kindly get ECHO done.You might be having CHF.Kindly mention your age,xray report and ECHO report for proper quidance/Take opinion of cardiologist
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 month old baby girl has very tiny red bumps mostly on her face and neck and very few in other body parts. It first appears red then changes to skin color. It started on Saturday n still present even after stopping use of powder massage oil n gutti. What it could be?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My 5 month old baby girl has very tiny red bumps mostly on her face and neck and very few in other body parts. It fir...
it can be a pox.. better consult a pediatrics immediately and get proper treatment.. You can consult me for homoeoapthic treatment through lybrate... Till then give Pulsatilla 30 one dose..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 50 days old. She is doing potty 10-15 times with water. Dr. Has prescribed RACIGYL-SB but there was no benefit .Please suggest any other medicine or idea.

MBBS, FELLOWSHIP IN PAEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
My baby is 50 days old. She is doing potty 10-15 times with water. Dr. Has prescribed RACIGYL-SB but there was no ben...
Normally babies can poop a lot for the first few months. And more than 90% cases do not require medicines. You need to make sure that your baby is not dehydrated, by giving him frequent breastfeeds. Look for signs of irritability, low urine output (normally babies pass urine at least 8-10 times per day), skin elasticity. If all is good and baby is active, feeding well, then your baby does not any medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has a problem that he doesn't like to eat home made food. He has no interest in eating any sort of home made food. He sits for long long hours hungry without eating anything. please help me wat should I do? Should I give him any tonic?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
No tonic will guide him to eat homemade food, if he iss in a habit of eating outside food-------------actually just try to prepare food at your house according to hiss choice, only this is the alternative right now and once he startss liking home made recepies, he will slowly leave outside food------ let him sit hungry for hours, actually due to your love nd affection, now he is out of your control and now the need of the hour is to treat him psychologically, rather than medicinally or by scolding him---------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My question about my throat. Muje throat me hmesa toncile type rhte h aur red hone ke sath pain bi.Aur m music student hu to muje bhot problem hoti h practice me jaise 10 min me hi voice strain krne lgti h aur voice become very poor.Throat me hmesa balgum bi rhta h.Plz healthy throat me meri help kijiye.

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
It can be your profession which is hurting your throat.If tonsils are enlarged,red and recurrent fever due to tonsils,get examined by ENT specialists. And get it operated if advised. But through an ENT specialists.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was sincere student till 12th then in college I cannot focus on studies and always tend to postpone important task and if I concentrate too long I feel mentally tired. I always procrastinating and now I want to study but I can not. I think I have adultAdHD even at day before exam I cannot concentrate and do other things. I also have other adhd symptoms like fidgeting and cannot sit at one place. Due to this I feel guilty and anxious about exam and daily when I cannot study, Its like I want to study but I can't.

MA IN PSYCHOLOGY, PGDVGCC
Psychologist, Pune
I was sincere student till 12th then in college I cannot focus on studies and always tend to postpone important task ...
Dear lybrate-user, procrastination is a common problem, but if not dealt with soon enough, can result in serious consequences in the future. First thing you should know is that you are not able to concentrate, not because your procrastinate, but because you procrastinate, and thus you are not able to concentrate. Procrastination, fidgeting and all sbuch distractive phenomena arise when either your brain is anxious, or your brain is unable to work out a way from a problem you are facing or just because you might not have anything to do. For instance let us say your exams just got over and you don't do any work for a long time, making the recently finished exams a reason for not working. Now what happens is your brain gets used to this routine of" no work" for a long time. And thus, when you start working again, you suddenly realise you had to do so much more. Because your brain starts picking up the fragments of works which were left undone. And this happens to a lot of people. There are multitudinous ways you can control procrastination. But by far the best solution is" meditation" and it is exactly this phenomenon which we intend to control by meditating. And meditation has many forms. You don't have to sit on the floor for hours in" dhayn mudras" meditation is the art of learning how to focus. You can start with anything you like (reading, music. Start with 15 min. Every day. And then, increase it to 30 min. And then an hour or two. You might not have observed but people don't generally procrastinate while doing something they love. Hope this will help you. With best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our baby is 20 day old and some time he spit up after feeding in night, doctor suggest Domstal Baby Oral drops (Domperidone) 0.5 ml three time a day. My question is Is it safe for baby bcoz as mention on medicine box does is high for him.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Our baby is 20 day old and some time he spit up after feeding in night, doctor suggest Domstal Baby Oral drops (Dompe...
Domstal drops are certainly not suggested. All babies regurgitate feeds and holding the baby upright, frquent burping and putting the baby on her side while lying down will do the trick.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister gave birth to baby boy & she is too weak now. Please suggest good food for her to regain health. Thanks

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My sister gave birth to baby boy & she is too weak now. Please suggest good food for her to regain health. Thanks
Iron deficiency, constipation and soreness are some of the things you may suffer, while expending more energy and needing more calcium. Avoid bacteria from unwashed vegetables, unpasteurised milk, unfiltered water or uncooked meats. The mother needs extra energy, at least in the first six months, because she will be nursing the baby more often.So she needs to eat more calories, which will come from small meals, which are rich in proteins — nuts, daals and legumes. If you are a non-vegetarian, don't switch to a leafy vegetarian meal instantly. This will cause you more harm than good. Eat shredded meat in soups and broths without too much spice or oil. Pump iron Since a new mother suffers from loss of blood, her iron levels could be precariously balanced. A little spinach can go a long way.Incorporate spinach in everything such as daal, chappati dough and even in chicken curry. Milk the calcium It goes without saying that you’ll need lots of calcium so that the baby can use the cafeteria uninterrupted.If you are lactose intolerant, and can’t drink milk or eat milk products, go for curd.Garden cress seeds (aleev or haleem), are a rich source for calcium. Traditionally, these are made into sugar-rich ladoos. If you are being careful about sugar, make a haleem kheer. Water yourself There’s not much you can do to artificially stimulate breast milk, other than drink lots of fluids. Also, new mothers tend to be a little scared of the pain and resist passing urine or stools, which can result in constipation. Ordinarily, this can be resolved by medication. ingesting fluids by drinking lots of soup, coconut water, broths, whole fruits, fresh fruit juices and milkshakes that are also easier to eat for the harried mother Yoghurt is not only a stool softener but also has the probiotics essential for keeping Urinary Tract Infection (UTI) away. Edible gum balls (dink ladoos) are a good laxative because of their combination of ghee, edible gum and nuts. FOR MEDICATION CONSULT ONLINE IN PRIVATE
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a week old baby had meningitis. can it cause problems in later years as mental disorders?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
If a week old baby had meningitis. can it cause problems in later years as mental disorders?
Meningitis in infant may be cause of several mental disorder like epilepsy, poor or delayed mile stones, difficulty in hearing speech & vision.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed