Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Preeti V. Pomal

Homeopath, Thane

500 at clinic
Dr. Preeti V. Pomal Homeopath, Thane
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Preeti V. Pomal
Dr. Preeti V. Pomal is a renowned Homeopath in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit her at Shah Polyclinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Preeti V. Pomal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16A shah Polyclinic, vasant vihar, Pokhran Road-2,Thane(w), Landmark: Opp to Vasanth Vihar School, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What food to eat during fever? Plzzzz suggest me cause do not hv mood to eat any eatables things including rice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nanded
What food to eat during fever? Plzzzz suggest me cause do not hv mood to eat any eatables things including rice.
Eat munga dal yush or liquid simple munga dal khichadi without tadaka of oil avoid milk and all milk products avoid fruits you can take only grapes and anar in fever no other fruit give rest to your digestive system as body giving you signal in the form of no taste or bitter taste drink luke warm water or boiled water only take care for more details consult privetly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I feel my throat is going smaller and smaller day by day. Because I found little difficult to eat dry food. Is it possible?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello. I feel my throat is going smaller and smaller day by day. Because I found little difficult to eat dry food. Is...
It is possible if you are having enlarge tonsils/pharyngitis, etc please gargle with saline water twice daily take belladonna 30 - twice daily continue treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mouth ulcer from last year and when I was go to the doctor they told me that the problem is all about digestion and thay had gave me a tablets which works only for few weeks after again it becomes started.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Ulcer might be due to various causes. Once you find out the cause the treatment is done perfectly. Get a consultation from the dentist of your choice and be free from this problem. Meanwhile you might use topical ointments like Mucopain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I used to eat eggs before but Now a days if I eat eggs I am having stomach pain. Like may be I became allergenic to eggs. Why is that so? I miss eating omelet. please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi. I used to eat eggs before but Now a days if I eat eggs I am having stomach pain. Like may be I became allergenic ...
You can try after a while and also see the foods along with omelette which also might be the cause of allergy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from typhoid from 1 week. Please suggest something which helps me out from my problem.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take complete bed rest. Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Take the antibiotics prescribed by the doctor for 10-14 days. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So doctor advised to reduce LDL level. I can't manage it properly. Please advise me how I shall manage. Please give me a diet chart.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 32 years old pregnant woman carrying 24 weeks baby. My total cholesterol level is 239, My LDL level is high. So ...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid foods as much as you can.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old I have developed fatigue after my 2nd delivery and also have been loosing weight. What can I do?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 32 year old I have developed fatigue after my 2nd delivery and also have been loosing weight. What can I do?
Lactation Is a period when body needs more nutrition than pregnancy. Also if you did not take care of nutrition after first delivery your body was already depleted of nutrients the second time. Baby does not wait. It always take nourishment whether you do or don't. So at least for first 6 months have a healthy diet. Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy eggs nuts fruits dry fruits home made healthy ladoos ghee etc. Keep active. Take a multivitamin mineral complex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 weak pregnant. I have severe nausea. I cant able to eat anything. Is there any tablets available to stop the nausea.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 6 weak pregnant. I have severe nausea.
I cant able to eat anything.
Is there any tablets available to stop the n...
You have severe nausea due to pregnancy. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing exercises in the morning. Take lots of water and fluids this will help you in nausea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my weight. I am very slim. My weight is too low. How can I increase my weight which is suitable for my height and age.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
How to increase my weight. I am very slim. My weight is too low. How can I increase my weight which is suitable for m...
Hi, If the food you eat is not properly digested and absorbed then how can you gain weight.Nothing will work if this is not proper. Take *Alfa malt forte (medisynth) 1tablespoon to be taken twice a day during meals for 1mth *Take GRD Powder 1tablespoon in 1 cup of milk ,drink once a day
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Helo Dr. this mrng again we test ketone bodies urine test the result is negative is its totally cure dr.
The presence of ketones in the urine indicates that the body is using fats rather than carbohydrates for energy. Moderate to large ketone numbers may mean your diabetes is out of control(if diabetic)., If test is negative,it's normal report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had 8 fainting episodes this year. This is a new problem as I haven't fainted before November of last year. I'm convinced that these are not panic attacks and witnesses to these attacks have noted that I am remarkably calm beforehand. A couple of these attacks happened while I was lying down watching Netflix at home and one happened directly after a light jog in the which my pulse rose to a point that my friend a former combat medic was unable to count it and my Fitbit reported that it was around 210bpm. My friend also noted that my breathing seemed labored and that my skin was ashen. I have had countless ekgs, a stress test, tilt table test, echocardiogram, routine blood and urine analysis, a head MRI, a zio patch (no episodes), and an eeg which all came back normal. I'm really quiet terrified about all this and am wondering what people might think it is? And why they would or would not suspect a cardiac cause for the syncope episodes? What they would recommend as future steps and weather it would be wise to stop investigation. Also of similar note due to a cold I am becoming short of breath easily which accelerates my heart rate to 150bpm resting 180 walking to and from class, is this something to fret about?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have had 8 fainting episodes this year. This is a new problem as I haven't fainted before November of last year. I'...
Hello Usually, Cyncop causes due to underlying conditions: spondylitis, hypoglycemia, gastric disorder. Cardiac disorder, specially aortic stenosis, hypopressure. In so many condiction I have noticed cyncop in gastric disorder with resemblenice of cardiac disorder with arrhythmia. Since, all the vital test of yours ,related to cardiac function are normal, I am of the opinion that you are suffering from gastric disorder which might raise your BP with laboured breathing, even cold perspiration may appear with arrhythmia. You should go for meditation to reduce your stress in order to inhale plenty of oxygen in òrder to nourish brain to counter cyncop. To hydrate your body you should tk plenty of water to restore metabolic action ,preventing constipation. Your diet be simple, non irritant to avoid gastric disorder. Tk homoeopathic medicines @ Carbo veg 200-6 pills thrice. Report fortnightly, please. Your feed back is solicited for further follow-up, please. Tk. Care. In all the cases you should be punctual in life towards dietary regulationeeds avoiding stress, anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain some time at night. What should I do? please give some suggestions.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have stomach pain some time at night. What should I do? please give some suggestions.
It could be due to gastritis, indigestion, food poisoning, stomach infection, worm infestation, constipation, urinary infection. Take over-the-counter antispasmodic medicine for it. Eat healthy diet. Drink plenty of liquids. Avoid fatty foods and carbonated drinks. Avoid constipation. Eat light dinner... Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son was 4 years old and he is suffering from fits once twice in month. What should I do ?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Epileptic fit/seizure is a kind of neurological illness. The cause of seizure is abnormal electrical discharges from a part of brain. The cause of discharge may be a tumor, old trauma, vascular injury or any other brain insult. Many of the time this abnormal electrical activity may be seen in eeg recordings. This is a potentially dangerous situation. You should immediately consult a paediatrician/physician or neurologist who may investigate your son with eeg, mri brain etc and prescribe anti-epileptic medicines for cure. He should avoid cycling, riding bike, swimming, going at height, playing near machinery, going near fire or going near water bodies like pond, lake, well, river etc. He will be ok with medicines, but the medicines may be required to be continued for many years. I wish him a better health.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is sulphur30 and it uses? Any side effects of using it. If not please suggest me how to buy in medical shops means the exact name of medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What is sulphur30 and it uses? Any side effects of using it. If not please suggest me how to buy in medical shops mea...
SULPHUR 30 is a homoeopathic medicine prepared after potentisation of SULPHUR through various processes.Sulphur is King of ANTIPSORIC medicines according to Homoeopathy.So without an expert homoeopathic advise using Sulphur is like giving a sharp edged knife in a childs hand.You can buy Homoeoapthic medicines from a Homoeopathic drug store in or around your area.You can take the help of net in searching Homoeopathic drug stores.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I want to know that can I take himalaya ashwagandha and himalaya gokshura both together and please tell me the recommended dose and how long I can take both please Dr. tell me all things dose and how long I can take.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dr. I want to know that can I take himalaya ashwagandha and himalaya gokshura both together and please tell me the re...
yes you can take both...ashwagandha twice a day with milk...and gokshura twice a day with warm water after lunch and dinner
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we whitening our teeth please say any home remedy to white my teeth Because my teeth are light yellow even I brush twice a day please help me.

BDS
Dentist, Kolar
How can we whitening our teeth please say any home remedy to white my teeth Because my teeth are light yellow even I ...
There are no home remedies for whitening your teeth. You can use a whitening toothpaste such as snowdent twice daily. Go for scalling n if you want more whitness go for bleaching of teeth by dentist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I want to increase my Breast. How it possible? Please suggest me.

MD, MBBS
Aesthetic Medicine Specialist, Agra
Body enhancement procedures are available. Both surgical and non surgical. Breast tissue needs fat, hormones, exercise. Etc. Muscle underneath can be stimulated. Fenugreek and other phytohormones promote growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have heart problem for the past 4 years what to eat to improve heart health?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
My father have heart problem for the past 4 years what to eat to improve heart health?
I am sure overall change in lifestyle and diet will be advised by your cardiologist based on your cultural requirements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a big problem in hair fall. Everyday I lose more than 100 hair and my hair is so thin. How can I control hair fall? I use dove shampoo.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am facing a big problem in hair fall. Everyday I lose more than 100 hair and my hair is so thin. How can I control ...
Dirty hair causes more hair fall, and shampooing hair daily reduces falling of hair. Fixed amounts of hair fall every day. If hair are washed after a long gap, then also those hair will fall. It is possible that most of the hair fall happens during the massage before shampooing and while shampooing you find less hair fall.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to marry in four months. But before that I want improve my skin tone. What should I do? If you could suggest some facewash or moisturisers to improve skin tone.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am going to marry in four months. But before that I want improve my skin tone. What should I do? If you could sugge...
There is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Amit Vora

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath
Dr Amit Vora's Multispeciality Homoeopathic Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment