Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Prathiba Gupte

Gynaecologist, Thane

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prathiba Gupte Gynaecologist, Thane
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Prathiba Gupte
Dr. Prathiba Gupte is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit her at Prachi Maternity Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prathiba Gupte on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Prachi Maternity Hospital

Gala No 19/ 20, Ground Floor, Laxmi Market, Vartak Nagar,Thane West, Landmark:Behind Ratnagar Bank, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prathiba Gupte

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi my wife is 31 years old and we have a 3 years old daughter (only one child). The daily routine is not fixed, like no fixed timing for lunch and dinner, however she always skip her breakfast. So wanted to know what would be the best health drinks like women hairloss or any thing, which she can take daily at night with milk, so that somewhat she can cover few of health neutrons on daily basis. We done few medical testing done and got deficiency in Iron, so started taking Iron capsules, and thinking of starting some milk supplements. Pleases suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi my wife is 31 years old and we have a 3 years old daughter (only one child). The daily routine is not fixed, like ...
Let her have folic acid and calcium and vitamin supplements along with a balanced diet rich in green vegetables and fruits and milk ,and also some vitamin E capsule for hair loss. You may give her vit D and calcium supplements too, not forgetting that all kinds of milk products are helpful too.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hemp Seed : The Super Nutritional Food

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hemp Seed : The Super Nutritional Food

Seeds of plant cannabis sativa, available in the market as hemp seeds, are gaining increased recognition as a complete nutrition pack. Dietitians and nutrition experts mostly recommend ‘hemp seeds’ because of its excellent nutrition credentials, and recent research studies have confirmed this also.
Before you go on to spend your money, here is all you should know about hemp seeds.

Why should you eat?
It’s incredibly nutritious!

What nutrition you get?

Packed with protein, fibres, & minerals (vit. E and minerals like potassium, magnesium, and zinc present in good amount)
Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids – omega 6 and omega 3, present in the ratio of 3: 1 which is considered to be the optimal range
How to consume?

Available in raw/ cooked / roasted forms.

Flavor
Mild, nutty

Digestibility
Very good (80℅ insoluble fibre)

Best way to eat:
A versatile food, it can be sprinkled on salad, mixed in with yogurt, or add into the smoothies.
And it’s not just the nutritional value, hemp seeds have enormous health benefits. They have been proven effective in controlling various diseases like alzheimer’s, and reducing symptoms of pms by hormone regulation.

Listed below are 4 evidence based health benefits of hemp seeds:
1. Heart diseases – ‘arginine’ present in this seed produces nitric oxide which further makes blood vessels dilate and relax, thus reducing symptoms of blood pressure and heart diseases.

2. Lowers the risk of blood clot formation.

3. Helps in treatment of skin disorders like eczema by giving relief from dry skin and itchiness.

4. Helps in treatment of pms menopause: physical and emotional symptoms caused by pms are very likely caused by sensitivity to the hormone ‘prolactin.’ presence of gla (gama linolenic acid) produces prostaglandin e1 which reduces the effect of prolactin. This way hemp seed functions as a hormone imbalance regulator.

Last but not the least, know that hemp seeds will not make you test positive for marijuana. Yes. It’s just that hemp and marijuana are members of the same species, cannabis sativa. Hemp plants that are grown for food contain as little as 0.001 percent
Tetrahydrocannabinol (thc). This means you can eat hemp as much as you want and it’ll never make you high!

Take home message:
3 tablespoons of hulled hemp seeds gives you 10 grams (g) of protein, 14g fat and 2g fiber.

1 person found this helpful

Me and my fiancee have active sex life for quite some time and we don't use any protection, he is been doing withdrawal method and have been following tht very strictly. My periods are delayed by a week and haven't come yet. Am I pregnant? How can I be sure about this? We plan to we'd after 6 months and not prepared to start family at this stage kindly advise what shd I do. We mutually decided not to have baby now but don't want to disclose it to our families.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Doctor of Medicine
General Physician,
Withdrawal method is not an effective solution. Infact keeps you at almost same probability of getting pregnant. Buy urine pregnancy test kit easily available in the market. For future ref using ocp is a better solution. All the best. Tc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am into 9 th week of pregnancy. I want to know if there is any complication in travelling through train for 12 to 14 hours journey.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am into 9 th week of pregnancy. I want to know if there is any complication in travelling through train for 12 to 1...
As long as there are no identified complications or concerns with your pregnancy, it is generally safe to travel at all times during your pregnancy. The ideal time to travel during pregnancy is after 3 months because of morning sickness or nausea and vomiting. You can definitely travel by train but make sure you carry rantac and doxinate along with you and try to eat less at a time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for pregnancy. Today my wife did HSG test. Her report is normal both fallopian tubes are open. Today doctor advised to her Mvista tablet by ensure content are L methylfolate, mecobalamin, & pyridoxine 5 phosphate for 30 days. I have searched information about this tablet on Internet but there is no any information about tablet. So I want to ask that is it safe to take this tablet for month. Please give information about this tablet it's uses, side effects etc.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
We are trying for pregnancy. Today my wife did HSG test. Her report is normal both fallopian tubes are open. Today do...
Hi, It is only a vitamin tablet . It is given to any woman who is trying to conceive.It is given to prevent neural tube defects in the baby. It should be started before pregnancy and continued for first three months during pregnancy.It is safe to take .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is 2 Months pregnant and we recently did a Urine Routine and report stated that 12-13 Pus Cells and then Doctor Suggested Urine Culture. After 48 Hours Culture Report came as Bacteria NOT seen. Pus Cells 1-2/HPF, Epithelial 2-4 HPF. Does it indicate that She does not have any infection or Does she need to take anti-biotic.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, My wife is 2 Months pregnant and we recently did a Urine Routine and report stated that 12-13 Pus Cells and then ...
She need not take antibiotics now if there is no symptoms, but she should take plenty of water, and a urine complete test is to be repeated after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 12 weeks & 3 days pregnant. We had our NT scan and It was normal. But I have few queries. 1. Dr. Has prescribed loprin (aspirin) 75 mg every night after dinner. Why aspirin has been prescribed during pregnancy after 12 weeks of pregnancy? 2. Placenta :- posterior Touching os What does it mean? 3. Right uterine pi :- 1.40 Left uterine pi :- 1.30 What this value meaning? My main concern is why aspirin has been prescribed?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is 12 weeks & 3 days pregnant. We had our NT scan and It was normal. But I have few queries.
1. Dr. Has presc...
Hi lybrate-user if pregnancy has occured after 2 or more previous losses, or after years of marriage or after infertility treatment or high bp during this time then aspirin is prescribed. Doppler values are normal means blood from your wife to baby is going good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small fat balls at waist. What i have to do to burn it.Please advise me. I'm waiting for ur valuable words Sir.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Small lumps of fat are quite common and normal in humans. If the lump is increasing in size and cause pain and functional impairement you should look a surgeon to examine that. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and girlfriend we didn't have sex but I have a doubt I touched my penis to her vagina But I didn't cum there I cummed on her stomach is there any chance of pregnancy.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Me and girlfriend we didn't have sex but I have a doubt I touched my penis to her vagina But I didn't cum there I cum...
if you had preejaculate inside her it also has active sperms. But since you say you dint have sex and you had ejaculated over her stomach, there are not much chances for pregnancy. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is Healthy Diet???

Master of Dental Surgery, Bachelor of Dental surgery
Dentist, Bhopal
What is Healthy Diet???

What is Healthy Diet???

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Very often in my schedule, a question similar to this one comes up- What food is good for my teeth?? Can I eat chocolates, Ice-creams, Cakes etc without damaging my teeth?? What makes a healthy food??

So let us discuss these questions one by one in the coming posts, starting from the question- 'What is healthy food?'

We are what we eat. Thus having a healthy diet will render us healthy. Healthy food is one that includes the following major food groups in your everyday meal:

- Fruits and Vegetables;
- Bread and Cereals;
- Milk and Dairy Products;
- Meat, Fish, and Eggs.

There should be adequate amount and proportion of all these food groups in our diet. Our diet should include nutrients adequately met for maintaining health, vitality and general well being and also makes provision for a short duration of leanness.

Food pyramid gives us a pictorial representation of food groups that should be included in Balanced Diet or Healthy Diet. This new food pyramid also includes exercises to emphasize its importance.

So now make sure you include all food groups in proper proportions and enjoy a new yourself from healthy food habits.

 

 

 

 

 

Today I can done abdomen and pelvis ultrasound. It shows that 5mm stone in left kidney and left adnexa show 43×33mm sized benign cyst with internal thin sepate and echoes likely hemorrhagic ovarian cyst. What does it mean. And what can I do? It is dangerous or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Today I can done abdomen and pelvis ultrasound. It shows that 5mm stone in left kidney and left adnexa show 43×33mm s...
Dear lybrate-user you have not mentioned why did you get ultrasound done. Anyway 5 mm stone in kidney if asymptomatic, nothing to worry but have one consultation with urologist. Ovarian cyst of this size if not causing any problem take ocs for three months and repeat ultrasound. If cyst disappears nothing to worry. If remains of same size and asymptomatic nothing to be done. If cyst grows and reaches 6 cm and belonged, surgery is only option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My wife had last periods on last Nov 13th for 3 days and we had un safety intercourse on 20th Nov, till today dec 18th she did not get her periods is thr any chance of pregnancy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Doctor, My wife had last periods on last Nov 13th for 3 days and we had un safety intercourse on 20th Nov, till to...
Hello, though there is no chance of Pregnancy but to be on safer side she should do a pregnancy test at home.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last two days after removing my bra in the evening time Dr. I am getting pain in my side brest as well as upper portion of brest.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Last two days after removing my bra in the evening time Dr. I am getting pain in my side brest as well as upper porti...
You can examine your breasts in front of the mirror after removing restrictive clothing. Feel the painful portion between fingers and thumb of other hand by rolling the full breast thickness. If you feel any hard lump, pl meet your gynec. Compare with the other side for swelling, redness or shape. If you see anything abnormal, it will need checkup. Try wearing something loose for a day to see if it relieves the pain. Try hot compress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told me it is a possible indication of a menstrual flow. She is only 10. What are possible indicators of such result? Thanks!

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a 10 year old daughter. Her urine result alarmed me, her rbc is 5-7/hpf and her wbc is 1-2/hpf. Her pedia told...
if she is not having any other symptoms like of burning in urination, pain etc then this may indicate her menarche is approaching. though your concern about her early menarche is genuine at age of 10. but it's not abnormal. it depends on the built of a child.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my first day of zumba class while doing exercise I felt as if there is sudden flow of discharge down there. When I reached home I checked a little pinkish stain along with huge wetness on panty. Do I hv broken my hymen. There was no bleeding at all then but on third day I again felt little brownish mucous discharge. What is all this. Please resolve my confusion?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
On my first day of zumba class while doing exercise I felt as if there is sudden flow of discharge down there. When I...
Hello, These are not the signs of hymen break, and might be due to shredding of vaginal mucus plugs due to the gravitational force during zumba dance. There is nothing to worry about regarding your virginity issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do anal sex with my wife. What precautions should I take while doing anal sex with her? And how to do for long time without paining her? Please help me its my dream to do anal sex with my wife plzzz help me doctor.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Please use a condom and a lubricant gel to make it comfortable for both and also to avoid any chlamydia infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken an emergency contraceptive pill last week and my period is due on 10th of april.(as usual). Hence, when can I expect the period to cone and also if the period arrives early or delayed by a week or so. Does it confirm that I am not pregnant. Please clarify.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I have taken an emergency contraceptive pill last week and my period is due on 10th of april.(as usual).
Hence, when ...
If you have taken pills last week and today is friday, you should have started your bleeding till now, as your date is 10th. Wait till 14, and get your pregnancy test done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ear Ache in Adults

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Ear Ache in Adults

Ear aches are a very painful condition, which tends to affect mostly children. However, adults can be affected by ear aches as well, which can disrupt their routines and be quite painful. Let's have a look at some of the aspects of ear aches in adults.

Causes of ar aches in adults
There are many causes for ear aches in adults and it may vary from one person to another. However some general causes of ear aches in adults are listed below:

  1. Infections within the body: If you have a throat infection or cold, it could trigger an ear ache as a side effect. Treating the underlying problems will, thus reduce the ear ache or it will go on its own when the symptoms of the cold subside. 
  2. Ear canal injury: Adults are most often guilty of putting in sharp objects to clean their ear canal, which may result in an injury and also lead to infections. These injuries can also be infected and cause fluid discharge and ear aches.
  3. Blockages caused by the regular use of ear buds: Using ear buds or other sharp objects to clean the ear will only result in pushing the ear wax further into the ear. This will result in blockages of the ear canal and cause ear aches.
  4. Dental problems: Certain dental problems, such as wisdom tooth growth can result in problems. Even gum disorders have been known to create ear aches in adults.
  5. Jaw pain and facial pain: Jaw pain and even facial nerve pain has been known to affect ears and cause aches as well.

Symptoms that may accompany ear aches
Depending on what the causes of the ear aches are, the symptoms may vary. Still, let's have a look at some of the known common symptoms of ear aches in adults:

  1. Irritability and lack of focus: Ear aches may initially manifest as a headache and make the person irritable.
  2. Poor sleep: Fluids may build up within the body and thus cause issues while sleeping as the fluids may shift from one area to another.
  3. Ear drainage: If in case fluids build up, they may drain from your ear, which could vary anywhere within yellow to dark brown colour. This may even indicate that your eardrum is ruptured.
  4. Hearing problems: Fluid buildup or other underlying causes may also cause hearing difficulties.
  5. Fever: Sometimes, fever may run as high as 104 degree C due the very infections, which may be causing the ear ache.

Whatever may be the cause, if you have ear aches for sustained periods without underlying reasons, you should visit your doctor immediately to get it checked out, so that appropriate treatment can start quickly.

4919 people found this helpful
View All Feed