Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prashant Upadhyay

General Physician, Thane

Dr. Prashant Upadhyay General Physician, Thane
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prashant Upadhyay
Dr. Prashant Upadhyay is one of the best General Physicians in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can visit him at Sai Baba Hospital & Polyclinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prashant Upadhyay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Floor, B P Road, Shiv Shradha Complex, Bhayander East. Landmark: Opposite Bhandari Co Op Bank Ltd, ThaneThane Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom age is 38. And she is diabetic patient. .she had lots of neck and shoulder pain .what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mom age is 38. And she is diabetic patient. .she had lots of neck and shoulder pain .what to do.
A gentle massage will help your shoulder muscles release stress and tension. In addition, it will improve blood circulation and reduce swelling and stiffness. Get the massage done by someone who can do a good massage to your shoulder. For massaging, you can use olive, coconut, sesame or mustard oil. 1. Warm the oil slightly and apply it on the shoulder. 2. Gently squeeze the shoulder muscles and apply pressure as well to relieve pain and encourage blood flow. 3. Massage for about 10 minutes, then put a warm towel on the affected area for best results. 4. Do massage therapy a few times daily until the pain subsides.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from sleeping. I could not sleep until 2 o'clock and I will wake up at 11 in the morning. How to avoid such problems.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from sleeping. I could not sleep until 2 o'clock and I will wake up at 11 in the morning. How to avoid...
This requires so called sleep hygiene. Make sure you don't see tv or mobile screen after 10pm. This bright light gives the signal to brain that this is not the time to go to sleep. Instead try some spiritual book reading. Make dark i.e. put lights off. finally to have good sleep you need to do heavy exercise.
1 person found this helpful

I had just donated blood. And it's been 4 days and I feel so weakness what should I do.

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir drink plenty of liquids, iclude more of orange juice, dried beans, green leafy vegetables like spinach, milk and milk products, you can have non veg also like egg, chicken fish.
2 people found this helpful

My mother is suffering from piles from the age of 30. Now she is 50+. Is there any permanent cure to it?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
If your piles produce only mild discomfort, I may suggest over-the-counter creams, ointments, suppositories or pads based on your medical history. These products contain ingredients, that can relieve pain and itching, at least temporarily. Don't use an over-the-counter cream or other product for more than a week unless directed by doctor. These products can cause side effects, such as skin rash, inflammation and skin thinning. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.

I am 20 years old female. I have a cold for last 6 day's. I have use normal medicine like pain clear but I haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc 5. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 6. Take plain xray pns/ct scan of pns after consulting ent specialist to exclude sinusitis and take treatment accordingly 7. If sinusitis is excluded, it I could be due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.

I don't have sleep for a long time at night. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I don't have sleep for a long time at night. What should I do?
Take tablet clonazep 0.25 mg half hour before sleep for 7 days. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician.

I am 26 years female and I have earlier about an year ago Sinus and tonsils problem. Had treatment and Yoga pranayamas at home and is cured for the time being. Consulted doctor repeatedly but haven't find any improvement. Recent about 2 weeks ago changed to another ENT Specialist and had CT Scan. The results said by Dr. are there is no sinus but as the bone which joins with nose iss crossed thus the pressure is applied to side nerves causing pain as migraine and on cheeks. Dr. informed as to go with medicines first if not for surgery for long last relief. Also I have Thyroid for the past 8 years and is now about 1.97 IU/ml and using 100mg from 3 months. Had second opinion too and said same thing to wait for few days. Problem here is when climate changes, I cannot breathe freely, have nose blocks at nights. And the problem will be solved till I use medicine or exercise, again it repeats same. Doest I really need to go for surgery or else I can be cured with medicine? And if the bone is crossed the pain has to appear at one side, but I have pain at cheeks, nose, above eyes and forehead. Please help me out. Thank you.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years female and I have earlier about an year ago Sinus and tonsils problem. Had treatment and Yoga pranayama...
Yoga, pranayama has cured you once, why do you consult so many specialists and get confused about surgery. I agree with your second doctor that you should wait for few days before you go for surgery. Ct report is bones are overlapping and touching the nerves, causing migraine! wait & watch, there are good medicines for migraine also, carry on with yoga, pranayam + medicines which are safe. Surgery should be last option in your case.
1 person found this helpful

My wife is pregnant of 8& 1/2 months and suffering from dry cough since last 2 week. Can you suggest what should be done. Can she take medicine..

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife is pregnant of 8& 1/2 months and suffering from dry cough since last 2 week. Can you suggest what should be d...
First use Throat Lozenges like Vicks, Drink warm tea, or Gargle with warm salt water. If it doesn't help, you may take Tab. CPM 2 mg twice a day for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful

I. have red eyes and often tears will come from eyes what to. Do? I am having migraine also give me any suggestion. i am allergic to brufen. Please help me.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Get checked your eyes for refractive errors I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation This problem can be solved by Meditation, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house Consult Physician/me for further management

What is Dhat syndrome? or Spontaneous semen emission?

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
During puberty the testis start growing and also secreting testosterone. Under the influence of gonadotrophic hormones, testis starts producing sperm.
Usually by the age of 17 - 20 yrs, since semen production starts, and is continuous, it needs to be evacuated. There is no storage space for semen except in the vas. So the initial prolific semen production with secretion from the seminal vesicles and prostate is evacuated without actual ejaculation. This continues for a few years until ejaculation occurs by masturbation or by having sex. Youngsters refer to this emission of semen as dhat. This is a harmless phenomenon and occurs in all males. Semen has no energy element in it. So loss of semen does not lead to any weakness or loss of body mass. It is all in the head.
What is Dhat syndrome? or Spontaneous semen emission?
36 people found this helpful

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful

I have pimples and oil skin and hair fall very badly how to over come and how to reduce pimples and acne and oil skin. I used to masturbate every day at night is it effect to my body and pimples and acne.

Trichologist
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have pimples and oil skin and hair fall very badly how to over come and how to reduce pimples and acne and oil skin...
Hair fall is no way related with masturbation. There are various reasons for getting hair fall. Nutritional deficiency, stress, thyroid problem, viral infections are few causes for hair fall. It is important to understand the status of hair follicle along with diameter of hair. Hair testing and scalp check is important. Diet rich in protein, minerals and iron is good for hair. Drink 3 lit of water/day. Oil the scalp 3/week and wash it 3/week. Consult trichologist.
5 people found this helpful

My father have problem in breath when my father sleep so he can not take breath properly and wake up please help me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My father have problem in breath when my father sleep so he can not take breath properly and wake up please help me.
Hi, he is over weight by 25 kg, causing d problem of laboured breathing due to snoring does, he suffer any sort of nasal obstruction? obesity, being common, now a days due to irregular life style, - can be reduced, by opting-certain natural-norms in life. *go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish d whole body. *tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to burn fats cell. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish cell& tissues to curb fats cells. * go for cycling, jogging, swimming, skipping, gardening, playing badminton, dancing, regularly. * opt staircase, instead of a lift in your office. * tk, oats with green tea in d breakfast. * tk, salad, fruits, sprouts in ample qty in lunch. * consume salad, fruits whenever you feel hungry. * avoid, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, cookies, burger, pizza, butter, ghee. # homoeo medicines which r administered gently, acts rapidly without any adverse effect, thereof. @ phyto berryq -10 drops, thrice, with little water before each meal. @ blatta orient q-10 drops with little, luke warm water, thrice. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful

I am having a problem in ear. Actually i am suffering from ear pain. My listening capacity is also affected. My vains which are behind my ear are also affected due to internal expansion.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi sounds like you have ear wax or infection of your outer ear. The treatment for both are different hence I am recommending that you show this to the nearest ent available to you.

Hello sir I want to know about hbsag positive virus I am having hbsag positive and I want to make it negative please help me for this thank you in advance.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Sometimes hepatitis b virus automatically gets cleared from blood without treatment and without affecting liver 2. If the virus persists for more than 6 months it is called chronic hepatitisb (chb) and can cause liver damage in some patients. Patient can have cirrhosis/carcinoma of liver 3. Monitor your blood regularly for hbsag, hbeag, hbv dna and liver function test to assess any liver disorder 4. Consult gastro enterologist/hepatologist with blood report for anti viral treatment if required.

I have suffered from cold since 3 days. please help me for control.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/milk). Avoid fatty foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment: A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily.

Please tell me about the motion problem? means I didn't get the free motion so please suggest me.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Drink plenty of water through out day, at least 3-4 lts eat fresh fruits, salads eat an early dinner go for a walk in morning take limewater with honey in morning continue for one week and then come back.
1 person found this helpful

I m 29 years old male and suggest some medicines for release of piles saviour PAIN.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1.Aesculus 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week. 2.Thuja 30 (4 drops in little amount of water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for a week and revert.

I am getting regular headaches from 4-5 days at evening continuously and after eating medicine and taking a sleep it gets ok but comes again. Plzz help.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting regular headaches from 4-5 days at evening continuously and after eating medicine and taking a sleep it ...
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
2 people found this helpful

I am getting pain in penis. Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am getting pain in penis. Please advise.
Medicenes ayurvedic 1. Tab-mahayograj guggulu 2-2 tab 2 times a day 2. Tab- chandraprabha vati 2-2 tab 2 times a day.
View All Feed