Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Prashant Patnaik

MBBS

Urologist, Thane

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Prashant Patnaik MBBS Urologist, Thane
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Prashant Patnaik
Dr. Prashant Patnaik is a popular Urologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at Shraddha Hospital - Thane in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Prashant Patnaik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Prashant Patnaik

Shraddha Hospital - Thane

Shraddha General Hospital,First Floor, Near Vishal Marraige Hall Building,Hospital Road,Ulhasnagar,Landmark: Near Hanuman Mandir.Thane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prashant Patnaik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Which are the govt. Hospitals in delhi offering a kidney stone treatment without incision or cuts or keyhole such as RIRS, URS, Cytoscopic or ESWL?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Which are the govt. Hospitals in delhi offering a kidney stone treatment without incision or cuts or keyhole such as ...
I can suggest u my treatment Equusatum 12c 3 times a day for 4days Bar vul 6c 3tims day for 10days Sarasa 12c 4tims day for 10days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Diabetic Nephropathy

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Delhi
All About Diabetic Nephropathy

Nephropathy is also known as renal disease. It is any type of damage or disease relating to the kidneys. Though not everyone with diabetes has nephropathy, however, diabetic nephropathy can cause kidney failure.

How does diabetes affect the kidney?
Kidneys are responsible for taking waste out from your blood. They have a lot of tiny blood vessels to do this. High blood sugar may kill such blood vessels. Once these blood vessels are destroyed, the kidneys may not function as well or it may even lead to kidney failure.

What increases your risk of getting diabetic nephropathy?
There are several factors which increase your risk of getting diabetic nephropathy including: \

  1. High blood pressure
  2. High cholesterol
  3. Smoking
  4. Being Native American, African American or of Hispanic origin, for whom risk factors have proved to be magnified
  5. If you have family history of diabetic nephropathy

Symptoms and diagnosis:
There are very few noticeable symptoms, which appear when you have diabetic nephropathy, except swelling in your arms and legs. The diagnosis is done by checking for a type of protein in your urine known as albumin, which is not supposed to be there. Getting the diagnosis done early is crucial.

Preventive measures:
You can prevent kidney damage by doing the following:

  1. Keeping your blood sugar levels under control - keep HbA1C < 6-7%
  2. Keeping your blood pressure under control in the range of 130/80
  3. Eating healthy food
  4. Exercising regularly
  5. Not eating too much protein
  6. Not eating too much salt
  7. Reducing smoke or excessive tobacco usage

Medicines for treatment:
If you do get diabetic nephropathy, here are some medicines, which can help cure it

  1. ACE inhibitors which are also called angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors
  2. Angiotensin II Receptor Blockers (ARBs)

Possible complications:

  1. Blood pressure may rise
  2. Triglyceride levels and cholesterol levels may rise.
4907 people found this helpful

My creatinine level is 1.41 out of 1.2 normal and the rest of the parameter are in normal range my na k blood urea my pvr my ultrasound reports were normal recently I was diagnose with the treatment of neurologist last month in nanded distinct maharashtra now I am using sobisis forte, cardivas cr, comd3 fem I do not have deibetise but bp patent for last 16 years my age is 57 male.

MBBS, Diploma in cosmetology, Cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
S. creatinine is borderline, My advice is to Repeat S.creatinine by good lab like Religare/ Lalpath tell me your Latest BP reading And Blood sugar value Consult Me again with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Four days back I got very dry stools and so while passing stools the skin near anus got teared. Now there is a swelling like a boil in that area and it is very painful while passing stools. I apply soframycin cream but it's of no use. I take Eva Q syrup every night so now my stools are normal but still its very painful. Please suggest a cream or any other remedy. Thanking you.

MBA (Healthcare),PGDHHM, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Ahmedabad
-hot water bath or fomentation -lox gel 2% for local application -shield oint for local application -naturolax powder 2 tsp at bed time with plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male height is 5 feet 10 inch weight 87 kg yes I am suffering from pain in abdomen ,yes I feel appetite hungry ,there is no any family history, but about 8 years ago my liver slightly increases and it is treated by taking liver 52 at that time ,there is no any mucous or blood in the stool or not, worms in the stool, any heat intolerance or not, palpitation, anxiety I am suffering from asthma while running a some small distance and while walking on stairs upto 4th floor I am overweight. i'm feeling sometimes pain in muscles of leg and in hand also from 1 months there is also blood clot in leg by long hour of sitting i.e. 1 hour about, in hindi language we can called as khun jam ho jana I am suffering from very much sticky stools my stools always sticks in toilet seat from 1 months disorder of whole stomach sometimes watery stools 1 major problem I have to go in toilet for stool at least 4 times in a day which I required only 1 time in early morning is it possible and mostly after eating food I have to go for stool why I do not want this, is it known as constipation or any other thing for toilet I have to go at least 6 times can I control on this on 1 time and many times I feel sometimes not always there is burning sensation in the toilet this time I feel that my stomach is not clear means heavy stomach and there is gas forming in my stomach is eno and aciloc is sufficient for gas or any other thing which is best medicine/treatment for gas trapped in stomach and which cause severe pain to me please tell me best solution for gas formed in stomach what is treatment of loose motion and acidity because many times I suffer from this and what is best treatment for stomachache generally daily I feel in the evening I know it is due to food or gas formation tell the best possible treatment for this is there any test or diagnosis is also required or not is we can refer pudin hara or not for stomachache please tell me that treatment which is overall safe for me and which do not have any side effects please take care of this side effects when I drink water I am felling excess of toilet in evening at 5 to 8 pm daily means at 10 minutes intervals of time from 1 months why this is happening why I have to face excess of toilets in evening time whether I drink water or not at that time it does not matter but I have to go for toilet at that time my whole work is destroyed, spoiled due to this at day time also I have to go for toilet at an intervals of half an hour I have no control on my toilet and on my stool daily I have to go for stool at least 4 times during a day means there is no any time of stool at any time I have to go for stool please tell me that can I control on my toilet and on my stool or not means I have to go for stool only in 1 time at early in the morning and no any other time stool will come out and toilet I have to go hardly at least 2 times during 24 hrs is there any treatment from which I can control on both, below is my whole abdominal ultrasound which is coming normal why this stomachache persist after eating foods after taking gelusil, pantoprazole ,most of the times when I am on empty stomach I face pain in whole stomach sometimes just inside right chest please mention the best treatment ,medicine for stomachache, gas trapping in the stomach or gas formed in the stomach , and acidity which I am facing here 1 of my relatives told me for taking this Tablet Ofloxacin 500 mg two times a day for 10 days 2. Tablet Metronidazole 500 mg three times a day for 10 days 3. Cal4U sachet 1 in a day for 10 days 4. Cal4U tablet 1 two times a day to continue 5. Tablet pantoprazole 40 mg 1 tablet two times a day half an hour before food intake 6. Isabgol husk 3 spoon in lassi two times a day 7. Tablet Supradyn 1 tablet once a day what's your opinion about this medicine is it right or wrong is there any side effects of the medicine.

MD (Panchkarma), PGD Yog Science, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), CPARK (Kerala)
Ayurveda, Haldwani
I am 21 years old male height is 5 feet 10 inch weight 87 kg yes I am suffering from pain in abdomen ,yes I feel appe...
Complaints you have written are due to improper digestion. Do these things- 1. Do not drink water with food. Drink water after 1 hour of taking food. 2. Avoid eating dahi/lassi. 3. Take amlapitta mishran (dhootpapeshwar) 10 ml 3 times a day 4. Hinguashtaka churna (any reputed brand) 1 tsf with equal amount of ghee in just before taking lunch and dinner 4. Ajmodadi churna 1 tsf two times empty stomach 5. Rohitakarishta 20 ml with equal water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is measuring now 4.00. Is there any medication to reduce this level. I am known diabetic since 15 years and it is under control with medication and having BP since 20 years. Present reading is 150/90 and I had 2 years back heart attack and under medication (No operation or stint).

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
My creatinine level is measuring now 4.00. Is there any medication to reduce this level. I am known diabetic since 15...
Hi, Long standing diabetes effects the kidney. Creatinine level of 4 is very high and denotes kidney failure. It can not be treated with medicine alone & you might need dialysis in future. Be in regular follow up with your nephrologist for further evaluation & management. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from urinal burning I am going for urine repeatedly some blood is coming with my urine I am feeling cold. I have 3 years baby. My age 28 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am suffering from urinal burning I am going for urine repeatedly some blood is coming with my urine I am feeling co...
You have to get your urine culture and sensibility test done and then take the treatment according to the reports in the meantime drink lots of water lime water buttermilk etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has some problem with my urine output. There is frequent urination and blood loss. What would be the problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
He has some problem with my urine output. There is frequent urination and blood loss. What would be the problem.
Hello, you should consult a urologist because there is blood loss this needs immediate treatment.take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed