Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pradnya Patil

BHMS

Homeopath, Thane

14 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pradnya Patil BHMS Homeopath, Thane
14 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pradnya Patil
Dr. Pradnya Patil is an experienced Homeopath in Dombivali, Thane. She has been a successful Homeopath for the last 14 years. She studied and completed BHMS . She is currently associated with Shree Chintamani Clinic in Dombivali, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pradnya Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Dopali Homeopathic Medical College,Rathnagiri, - 2003
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Council of Homoeopathy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Chintamani Clinic

# 3, Saiprasad Society, Ganesh Nagar, Road no 2,Dombivili West, Landmark: Near Residency, ThaneThane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradnya Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My thyroid stimulating hormone is 12.13 ulu/ml. I am taking thyrox 100 tables for the same. I am vegetarian. What type of food shall I intake/ modify.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello lybrate-user! Please ensure that you do not miss your tablets, not even for 1 day and take it empty stomach 45 min before food in the morning empty stomach. All types of foof can be taken in hypothyroidism. No restrictions recommended.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going daily for running and jogging. How many eat banana daily for weight loss.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am going daily for running and jogging. How many eat banana daily for weight loss.
Hi. Thanks for the query. No single food can cause weight loss in isolation. Any fruit is good. Eat by season. Pre post workout are good times for having a banana.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am on Isotretinoin capsules 20 mg from last one month. As I am health conscious I wanted to ask if there is any long term side effect of it. Is it safe or not? I had never taken strong medicines before. Please Guide. Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi,
I am on Isotretinoin capsules 20 mg from last one month. As I am health conscious I wanted to ask if there is any...
Side effects are joint pain, back pain; feeling dizzy, drowsy, or nervous; dryness of the lips, mouth, nose, or skin; or. cracking or peeling skin, itching, rash, changes in your fingernails or toenails.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is drinking fruit juice as good for you as eating fruit? And Do cough syrups work?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
More details of your health background would have been helpful. Drinking fruit juice will be better when you need immediate replenishment in hunger etc or in a diabetic under treatment and having low sugar. Otherwise as healthy fibre rich food with wholesome contents. Eating fruit directly is more healthy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching in my hairs y is it so I wash my hair twice a week and workout regularly I sweat a lot due to which my hair bcum wet wat d reason behind this I have lot of itching in it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have itching in my hairs y is it so I wash my hair twice a week and workout regularly I sweat a lot due to which my...
hello... it can be due to dry scalp or dandruff. Follow these steps:- 1. Eat nuts daily. Almonds, walnuts , pistacho all are good for healthy hair. Nuts are rich in naturals oils. It keep your scalp healthy... 2. Drink lots of water to keep scalp hydrated... 3. Regular oiling is must. Give a good head massage... Take homoeopathic medicine:- Sulphur 30 ( take 5 drops once a day for 15 days ) feed me back.... Stay healthy...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat lemons in excess. So is there any bad effect of this on my health? Does it plays any role in irregular periods?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I eat lemons in excess. So is there any bad effect of this on my health? Does it plays any role in irregular periods?
In majority of the cases irregular menses are accredited to hormonal imbalance, but in some cases it may be pathological and secondary to some pathology of ovaries mostly. Now if you want to regularized the menses then you must establish permanent balanced first and this can be achieved only with homoeopathy, because in modern medicine we get only a hormonal support with a very temporary relief. But with homoeopathy you can strike the hormonal balance permanently which later on also give you regular menses even if you stop the medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am having cold, blocked nose, itching in throat a d ear canal since 10 days. I have taken Clavam 650 for 6 days, tried alerid d, okacet l, montair fx over the days but no relief. Oxy spray gives temporary relief. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hi I am having cold, blocked nose, itching in throat a d ear canal since 10 days. I have taken Clavam 650 for 6 days,...
Homoeopathy is ideal for all ages for most of ailments acting a better substitute for antibiotics, anti allergic & other kinds of medicine. Today most common problem especially is cold & cough which is due to lack of IMMUNITY to fight against infections in our surroundings. Homoeopathy acts as a best source of medicine to boost immunity & fight against infections. Homoeopathy also offers treatment in all allergic, acute & long lasting chronic diseases by improving immunity. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my breast milk the milk is not there to feed my child. My child is not even touching it she is just 12 days old how I can make her to drink my milk please suggest.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How to increase my breast milk the milk is not there to feed my child. My child is not even touching it she is just 1...
Increase your milk and fluid intake.You can also take Galact powder,2spoons with milk , twice a day for 1week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo my self vipin paul im 19 year old n due to hairfall My hair density decreasing day by day plzz recommend something for me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hlo my self vipin paul im 19 year old n due to hairfall My hair density decreasing day by day plzz recommend somethin...
*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. To start with take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days. Precautions for care of your hair *take nutritious healthy food *have regular vigorous physical exercise so that blood circulation reaches hair follicles and nourishes the hair. *avoid mental stress and smoking and such unhealthy habits. *use warm or cold water for bath and not very hot water. * hard water is harmful. Boiling and cooling will reduce hardness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate too approx 4 to 5 times in a day from past 8 yrs. Now I am 23 years old. I want stop it and as many have said it's not good for health and for future as well. Sometimes I stopped it but suddenly when I relax this thing comes in mind so I do it and sleep. Is there any way I can stop this or will it controlled by my mind only.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I masturbate too approx 4 to 5 times in a day from past 8 yrs. Now I am 23 years old. I want stop it and as many have...
If you want to stop masturbating do not look at porn & get your mind off of it. If you still get the urge to, ignore it for a about 15 minutes & it'll go away..Masturbating from time to time is completely normal for a guy..Relax and try to concentrate on your studies and/or sports that you are good at. That will help you to avoiding thinking about sex all the time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dipretion so my weight has become 50 kgs to 90 kgs what can I do for lose my weight plzz tell me.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I have dipretion so my weight has become 50 kgs to 90 kgs what can I do for lose my weight plzz tell me.
Take aur AYURVEDIC easy weight loss package for easy weight loss.put me a question in my pvt consultation for more help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have mentally stressed due to my job how do I recover my health?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 26 years old I have mentally stressed due to my job
how do I recover my health?
Dear , mental stress during work is quite common a problem with almost all youngsters and middle aged people. This happens because, at the initial stages of their job, they don't feel satisfied with their job and their salary. The second problem is their passion towards their job. They do not have enough knowledge and if they try to excel in their job, they will be disappointed. First few years should be dedicated to gain more knowledge and to be passionate. There should be a change in attitude and perception. I think one or two telephone counseling sessions with me should provide you with insight to your problem and tips to overcome it. Please let me know if you are willing for online counseling session. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 16 month old son, all of a sudden while sleeping vomited after getting up at night. I happened to notice that while vomiting, only milk and water was present. The moment I laid him down to sleep, he started vomiting again. He vomited 4 times within a gap of 4 hours getting up between his sleeps. Kindly assist or suggest as to what might be the issue.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 16 month old son, all of a sudden while sleeping vomited after getting up at night. I happened to notice that whil...
It can be due to high fever and summer. You should go to nearby pediatrician physician and see that correct diagnosis is necessary. He may require iv fluids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering with diabetes from last 8 yrs . Me Age is 37 yers. On sunday I checked my HBA1C is 8.3 % & Fasting gluose is 113 . I had used Gyalo M2 forte at evening & Morning .Please suggest what type of medicine & exercise can be help to reduce the blood sugar

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My blood uric acid level is 7.How to control the level to normal. What to eat and what not. I am also loosing weight.
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For what reason legs are paining continuously while we are using tablets.Please help me

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
For what reason legs are paining continuously while we are using tablets.Please help me
Hi it may be because of poor blood circulation. Take micro breaks every 20 minutes. Make daily routine of exercise. Do streching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. I am having constipation problem from childhood. I sometimes get blood while passing hard stool. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 34 years old. I am having constipation problem from childhood. I sometimes get blood while passing hard stool. W...
Take plenty of liquids 3-4 lit per day have high fiber diet like apples, bananas you need stools softner like liquid duphalac 2 teaspoon at bed time consult surgeon for p/r proctoscopy and let me know.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fungus on my foot thump nail on both the foot finger which I have to removed from a reputed surgeon and he told me that a good nail will come but after six the nail has come but not properly with black spot on nail and the other nail has not come. Yet. So please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
kindly provide pics of the site for better evaluation..u might have to take antifungal;s for prolonged periods for its treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Kalyan, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Kalyan, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Shrutika Lolayekar

BHMS
Homeopath
Asha Homeopathic Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(38 ratings)

Dr. Amit Vora

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath
Dr Amit Vora's Multispeciality Homoeopathic Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment