Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradeep Shelar

General Physician, Thane

200 at clinic
Dr. Pradeep Shelar General Physician, Thane
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Pradeep Shelar
Dr. Pradeep Shelar is a trusted General Physician in Kalyan West, Thane. He is currently practising at Shelar Hospital - Kalyan West in Kalyan West, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep Shelar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

29, Ujwal Building, Gokhale Road, Kalyan West. Landmark: Near Bank Of Maharashtra, ThaneThane Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pradeep Shelar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years I am suffering from fistula. So what's the diet plan for this disease and doctors say that it is due to constipation. What health tips r for constipation?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am 20 years I am suffering from fistula. So what's the diet plan for this disease and doctors say that it is due to...
The root cause of constipation is mostly a lifestyle habits, lot of refine flour, physical inactivity. So first we have to identify the cause. We can help you out if you can share your more details to us. For that to begin, you need to start taking three to four litters of fluid daily. High roughage diet, stopping refine flour in the diet, and moderate physical activity. You start with this you will see relief to a great extent. In case after this effects also if you don't get relief you can start homoeopathic. Please note make a fix time for toilet in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem that while breathing the sound of bubbling comes and their is a stretching and pressure contracting the lungs. Sometimes cough occurs with or without mucus and a severe bubbling in throat. Nobody in my family is related to any breathing problem. I m. From a village, and it comes when I stayed at delhi for months. How can I get rid of this. Is this asthma pr what. Kindly help me.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, - by these symptoms it's difficult to say it's asthma - presently you might be having excess of mucous production bcz of lrti or any other infection - better to adopt few measures of ayurveda - take warm water after every meals - take 5ml of ginger juice and tulsi with honey 5ml daily twice before food - avoid sour food like curds - take vyoshadi vati 1-1-1 for 10 days thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am loosing hairs quickly. I went through vitamin B12 test. It came very low of 196. My haemoglobin is also very low. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am loosing hairs quickly. I went through vitamin B12 test. It came very low of 196. My haemoglobin is also very low...
Take homoeopathic medicine Lecithin 1m 4 pills 4 times 4 days,a gap of 1week again repeat same way take 6 courses after 3 months repeat ur haemoglobin..n eat iron rich products,take small frequent meals n keep urself hydrated..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The patient is 73 years old has undergone spin surgery for l4 - l5 compression problem. Now after surgery all parameters are normal. But lot of urination, she was on catheter for 3 months. No urinary infection, please advice. Thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
The patient is 73 years old has undergone spin surgery for l4 - l5 compression problem. Now after surgery all paramet...
Hello. Give her homoeopathic medication which will help her in relieving her problems - Arnica 30 and Hypericum 30 - both thrice daily for 3 weeks. Later, after consulting her doctor, you may opt for few exercises which will improve her muscle tonicity and strengthen the nervous system.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She's my sister he has hearing problem she had her ear operation of both last year due to hole in ear drum she is been taking taking medicines for too long but yet she is not able to hear clearly. Please help with some effective cure.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
She's my sister he has hearing problem she had her ear operation of both last year due to hole in ear drum she is bee...
If the ear drum is normal now, and she is hearing less than you need to get your audiometry done, and suppose your nerve weakness appears than yu have to put on hearing aid, after ear drum operation if your nerves are normal than only hearing improves, if nerves are weak and youget operated than I will not improve hearing much.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If masturbation done so many times in day or addicted from a long period of time like it is preformed from so many years because addicted too much. What can I do. What are re advantages and disadvantages.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If masturbation done so many times in day or addicted from a long period of time like it is preformed from so many ye...
Stop mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and it only cause temporary feeling of betterment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From yesterday for weight loss my friend is drinking more water but after drinking water in 10 minutes he have to go to toilet to urinate.what should i do?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
From yesterday for weight loss my friend is drinking more water but after drinking water in 10 minutes he have to go ...
More water does not cause wt loss. Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Get blood sugar and lipid profile done for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old. Please tell me harmful effect of masturbating daily? How can we avoid this?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 16 year old. Please tell me harmful effect of masturbating daily? How can we avoid this?
According to the traditional medical science, sex or masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. [1] Masculinty ----------> masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine [2] Growth of the body ----------> increase in height and weight [3] Strength of the body ----------> density, stamina, and resistance to diseases Why you should give up this habit """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""... You are making your body dry, loose, weak, and impotent just for pleasure. You eat. You masturbate. It is like "a tank getting filled through one pipe and getting empty through another pipe".....! All the three-----masturbation, nocturnal emissions, and sex-----are very harmful to health. A man's semen is his masculinity, energy, and life. Each time semen is wasted, his masculinity, energy, and life decrease. This is simple Mathematics.....! How semen is formed """""""""""""""""""""""""" Just as milk cream is the cream of milk, semen is the cream of the males' blood. It is very precious. Semen is created by the secretory glands from the food we eat. According to a book I have read, only about 20 g semen is produced from the food that a man consumes in nearly 35 days. (1) From 32,000 g food, approximately 11,153 g chyle is formed. (2) From 11,153 g chyle, approximately 3,887 g blood is formed. (3) From 3,887 g blood, approximately 1,355 g flesh is formed. (4) From 1,355 g flesh, approximately 472 g fat is formed. (5) From 472 g fat, approximately 164 g bone is formed. (6) From 164 g bone, approximately 57 g bone marrow is formed. (7) From 57 g bone marrow, approximately 20 g semen is formed. Where semen is located """"""""""""""""""""""""""""" A common misconception is that semen is located only in one part of the man's body, and that, after the man loses it due to nocturnal emission, masturbation, or sex, it gets filled within the next few hours "automatically". This is completely wrong...! Semen is located throughout the man's body, mixed with blood. A small proportion of this semen is located at one part at the centre of the body. After the man loses it due to one of the afore-mentioned reasons, the semen from the other parts of the body is brought to fill this part. As a result, the density of the blood, and so, the density of the body decreases, and the man looks a little less masculine than before. If such loss takes place frequently and over a long span of time, the man may become impotent. In some cases, the situation is so grave that the man looks like "an eunuch". Relation between semen and testosterone """"""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""""... Another huge misconception is that there is no relation between semen and testosterone. This is completely wrong...! Testosterone is mixed with the semen itself. Each time semen is lost, the testosterone mixed with that semen is lost too. Testosterone is very important for three things: (1) Masculinty----------masculine behaviour, body hair, body shine (2) Growth of the body----------growth in height and weight (3) Strength of the body----------density, tightness, and stamina
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If any one gets HIV. How much time it will took to result in blood test. It means to get correct report what is the procedure and which test to be taken.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If any one gets HIV.
How much time it will took to result in blood test.
It means to get correct report what is the p...
There is a window period for 1-3 months before the test is positive. Do elisa test after 1 month and if negative repeat after 3 months for confirmation of hiv infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering with breathing problem. Something happened to my nose. Only one hole is working properly and another closed totally for some time. And for some time the 1st one closed 2nd hole is working. What I have to do, what's the problem. Should I contact doctor or any online help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of shad bindu tailam in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father (age 50) had cervical laminectomy four months ago and had urine infections 2-3 times and also he is on antidepressants from 4 months. But now his penis size is shrinking. He had noticed it from 3 months. What can be the cause? What it can be?

MBBS, MD (PSM), M.F.Hom (London)
Homeopath, Nagpur
My father (age 50) had cervical laminectomy four months ago and had urine infections 2-3 times and also he is on anti...
lybrate-user in lamectomy section of the bone is removed from one of the vertebra for relieving the pressure on spinal chord. Injury to small portion of spinal chord can affect the sensoery and motor tract .So nerve function of particular tract carrieng sensory impulses from periphery of the body and motor tract carring impulses from brain is damaged. So nerve supply to penis may have been hammered. If nerve is stimulated blood supply to the penis is increased if it is damaged so blood supply to penis is less. Penis become shrunken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat infection when I eat icce cream or some cold items, frequently I am facing a problem is it curable permanently.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a throat infection when I eat icce cream or some cold items, frequently I am facing a problem is it curable pe...
Hello, take hepar sulph 30, 3 drops, twice a day. Take glycyrrhiza glabra 1x, tablets, 2 tabs every 4 hourly. Take phytolaca decandra q, 10 drops in 100 ml warm water and do gargles twice a day. Revert after 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have erectile dysfunction and have thin Penis, not getting strong, early ejaculate and also I masturbate daily so please prescribe some medicine.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I have erectile dysfunction and have thin Penis, not getting strong, early ejaculate and also I masturbate daily so p...
Masturbation is normal does not cause any harm. you need a male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist, and do not indulge in self medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from malaria from last 2weeks. And i" ll take regular treatment but. Not have any benefit. Then now what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering from malaria from last 2weeks. And i" ll take regular treatment but. Not have any benefit. Then now ...
If you are suffering from malaria confirmed after blood report, you have to take antimalarial treatment.Consult doctor with your blood report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to porn and masturbation from past 10 years whom shall I consult to get rid of my addiction.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am addicted to porn and masturbation from past 10 years whom shall I consult to get rid of my addiction.
Psychiatrist. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 22 male after commom. Cold I got my tonsils swollen. Now my cold has gone but my tonsils are still swollen from. 1 year. I have no pain or any other problem but the tonsils are swollen since 1 year. I am very much tensed regarding this issue please help me out. Is this a very serious or critical problem ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
U can start betadine mouth gargles twice a day. Even after this if your problem persists go for surgery (tonsillectomy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering nerve weakness .just I think only not sure. I am having body pains and havy strain any work doing ,not sleeping, digestion problems, dull Ness, premature ejection.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering nerve weakness .just I think only not sure. I am having body pains and havy strain any work doing ,not...
Hello, stress, anxiety ,loss of memory or lack of concentration cause due to irregular life- style, over medication, dementia and other psychological threats ,now a days. It ,has been noticed that acidity & indigestion generate some negative feelings to cause stress ,depression due to irregular life style, improper dietary habits, inedequate sleep. •Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins and to regulate metabolism to avoid indigestion. *Go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to nourish nerve to ease your problem, & to inculcate a strong -confident person, restoring your concentration/ memory, enabling U to plan your future with peace of mind avoiding irregular thought.● Ensure sound sleep for at least 7/8 hrs in d night to ease your stress. • Tk, easily digestible simple, diet on time. •Tk, apples,carrots, cheese,milk, papaya,almonds. Walnuts,spinach, regularly • Tk, homoeo medicine, gentle,rapid in action with no adverse effect: @ Ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ Five phos 6x-4 tbs, thrice a day with lukewarm water. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, polluted atmosphere, watching Tv, sitting on computer in d late night. • You will definitely b back to normalcy with flying colours • Report ,fortnightly. ●Your feedback is solicited, please. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years suffering from diabetics for last 5 years. Both parents were diabetic. Now a days I am taking euglim 3m. G. Both the times and my b. S. L. Is 150 fasting and 185 post meal. What should I do. I do not do any exercise. Found of sweets but do not take.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hello you must try doing physical activity atleast for 30 min a day. Include salads in every meal possible include soups, veggie juice for mid day meal keep sipping water supplement glucose health and fiber can help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dont know whether suffering from diseases or allergy. Suddenly sneezing starts. Sore throat. After drinking cold water or due to sometime early morning.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Dont know whether suffering from diseases or allergy. Suddenly sneezing starts. Sore throat. After drinking cold wate...
Avoid cold water take tablet allegra120 if sneezing is prolonged try to find out allergen which triggers your sneezing and avoid it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a right hand pain sometimes. It is so severe, it follows up through the chest. I have checked up and scanning many times and the doctors nothing. What is the problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a right hand pain sometimes. It is so severe, it follows up through the chest. I have checked up and scanning ...
You may be having muscular pain due somebstrenous exercise or muscular spasm you can have muscle relaxants like volini spray or volini ointments. Have plenty of water by mouth. Go for morning walk by free hand exercises.
View All Feed