Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Poonam Amit Chaudhri

BAMS, DYA

Ayurveda, Thane

9 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Poonam Amit Chaudhri BAMS, DYA Ayurveda, Thane
9 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Poonam Amit Chaudhri
Dr. Poonam Amit Chaudhri is a popular Ayurveda in Dombivali, Thane. He has had many happy patients in his 9 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified BAMS, DYA . He is currently practising at Sanjeevni Chikitsalaya in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Poonam Amit Chaudhri on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Vidarba Ayurvedic Medical College,Amaravathi, - 2008
DYA - Tilak University, - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Ayurved Vyaspeet

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 1, Venkatesh Darshan, Subhash Road, Dombivili West, Landmark: Opp To Abhinav Saukary Bank, ThaneThane Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam Amit Chaudhri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to reduce the headache while meditating I am getting so much of pain. N fever symptoms.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
How to reduce the headache while meditating I am getting so much of pain. N fever symptoms.
Dear lybrate user, You may take for fever and headache crocin 650 mg. twice a day. If there is throat infection and cough cold consult privately in detail.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get my periods only for two days. My flow stops on the third day completely. And I am just 18 yrs. Is it okay?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I get my periods only for two days. My flow stops on the third day completely. And I am just 18 yrs. Is it okay?
Yes as long as it is regular it should not be a problem. Still ensure that you are not anaemic and your body weight is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old height 168 cm, weight 55 kgs recently started workouts in gym my trainer suggested supplements but I have doubt on that is there any side effects using of that? I heard that some one says it effects on testosterone production I don't know? Is there any good supplement body growth and gaining weight and it doesn't effect on my natural life like sex, skin, body effects like that.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 24 years old height 168 cm, weight 55 kgs recently started workouts in gym my trainer suggested supplements but ...
Helo lybrate-user protein n amino acids helps in increasing the muscle mass. You can go for whey proteins, dey r not harmful. Or natural proteins are healthy like soya bean n other cereals. Whey proteins never affects our sex life. Steroids r harmful, so please never use testa injection or tablets, dey r very harmful. Thnks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have big scars holes on my face what I need to do tell me please? Many medicine I take and cream gels I use but the holes are not fills.

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy
Dermatologist, Hyderabad
I have big scars holes on my face what I need to do tell me please?
Many medicine I take and cream gels I use but the...
Hello, scars won't go through cream you need go for Co2 laser which will take 4-6 sessions with a time interval of 4 weeks between each session by consulting a good dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 years male. Does drinking warm water with lemon and honey aids in weight loss?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am a 24 years male. Does drinking warm water with lemon and honey aids in weight loss?
Hi lybrate-user yes you can take lemon water but this can be done in a few steps: eat less chapatis, less rice, i. E. Less carbohydrates. Take more pulses and pulses products. Eat fresh fruits and vegetables. Avoid taking creamed milk and milk products. Also avoid eating fried foods, junk foods, canned foods, etc. Must take salad with your every main meal. Drink plenty of water. Take green tea instead of normal tea but not more than twice a day. Walk at least for half an hour after dinner at night. Take exercises daily as it helps in better absorption of food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control my hair fall problem I'm loss many hair I'm try to many kinds of oil and medicine but no any effectively. So please help me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
How to control my hair fall problem I'm loss many hair I'm try to many kinds of oil and medicine but no any effective...
Follow these best tips for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • To reduce hairfall , Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo . * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits ( Almonds,Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week.It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old I used ashwagandha powder, I do exercise everyday and protein rech food but my height is not increasing. Suggest me what can I do for increasing my height?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 19 year old I used ashwagandha powder, I do exercise everyday and protein rech food but my height is not increas...
Start gymnastics or swimming daily. 2-3 hrs swimming 5-6 times a week will help, not less. Do for yoga asanas which involve stretching of your backbone/spine. You can go for tada asana, paschimtana asana, surya namaskar asana etc. Increase your protein and calcium intake. Start taking 2 tsp of ashwagandha avlehya with milk at night daily. Follow this regime for next 6 months to 1 year.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am srija .my age 26 years. I have severe period pain in every month with three days bleeding. L have regular menstrual cycle with normal bleeding. I am suffering with this problem since 13 years. Please give me solution for this problem. Other wise give good doctor name for this in Hyderabad city.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Hello sir I am srija .my age 26 years. I have severe period pain in every month with three days bleeding. L have regu...
It is because of hormonal imbalance. Take Pituitarinum 30 one dose now, 2nd dose tomorrow morning and 3rd dose tomorrow night. This will start getting reduced. Continue this for 3 weeks. If you do not get desired results please let me know. I will guide you further. Take care. :) And start eating some oily and fatty food such as ghee, butter, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol since last 3 years and also taking medicine. Is it advisable for me to have egg in breakfast or otherwise.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have cholesterol since last 3 years and also taking medicine. Is it advisable for me to have egg in breakfast or ot...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this much. Please enjoy eggs. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what are the causes and symptoms of hernia and can it cure without operation. Where exactly the pain of hernia found.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hernia lesion won't have any pain and there will be protrusion of internal organs through the opening when we are in prone position and it can be cured only by operations
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from BP, SUGAR AND PROSTRATE PROBLEM ALONGWITH JOINT PROBLEMS IS THEREBINATION OF SIMPLE medicine SINCE IN allopathy I AM TAKING 10 TABLETS IN A DAY.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from BP, SUGAR AND PROSTRATE PROBLEM ALONGWITH JOINT PROBLEMS IS THEREBINATION OF SIMPLE medicine SINC...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar and BP levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and I will suggest you to take five sessions of Panchkarma treatment and follow up on completion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 44 yrs old. She has the problem of exexcessive urination all the time. True she takes more water because Dr. Suggested. It becomes more only till bed time. Kindly suggest some homeo medicine ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello for permanent solution of problem detail case history require than only you will get 100% result with homoeopathy. If we prescribed homoeo medicine as like other pathy its palliative effect (take medicine temporary solve problem & than again start.) so for better result in homoeopathy go with constitutional treatment. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

Sir I have loose motion problem In a few days What I do I am very feel bad for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
This is duevto ingestion of wrong or infected food or water you should have plenty of water by mouth to avoid dehydration and consult a doctor near your locality. For the treatment with antibiotics proper.
You found this helpful

I had an intimate with my fiance last month and on the next day I got my periods for almost 3-4 days. Few days back I had severe back pain. It's been 4 days from the date of my periods I haven't got my periods. One of my friend suggested me to have some sesame seeds. But I don't know how things work. I don't Want to carry now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
I had an intimate with my fiance last month and on the next day I got my periods for almost 3-4 days. Few days back I...
Hello, as you had your periods after the intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. Missing the menstrual period can be due to some other reason. Wait for some time and you will have the period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 snd very skinny. Everyone laughs and makes fun of me being skinny. How to gain weight please need help and tips desperately.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am 18 snd very skinny. Everyone laughs and makes fun of me being skinny. How to gain weight please need help and ti...
Tips for weight gain 1) eat foods rich in protein like milk and milk product, eggs, chicken, meat. 2) eat energy dense foods like nuts, dates, potato, halwa, kheer etc. 3) eat fruits high in energy like banana, chickoo, sitaphal, mango, grapes. 4) eat two servings of pulses in a day esp. Soybean and urad dal. 5) have proper rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going latrine 2 to 3 time or more than that also in single time it not clear I have to go more than 2 to 3 time. After going to latrine so much time I fill weakness like their is nothing in the body. Some sweet pain in my stomach at any time but mostly when latrine is not clear. Some head pain is also their. I am thin what ever food I am taking it is not working in my body. I am not able to become healthy. Loss of appetite only in morning Time.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system. By digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system. Take chitrakadi vati after meal. Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. Take banana milk shake. Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products. Like butter. Ghee..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have very bad pain in my lower abdomen in my periods time and i take 2 pain killers per day for 2 days.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi, I have very bad pain in my lower abdomen in my periods time and i take 2 pain killers per day for 2 days.
Homoeopathic medicine dysmin (sbl) chew 4 tab 2-4 hrly depending on severity of pain during periods nd report after 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past 3 pathological reports spanning over last one year, I have been consistently observing high SGOT (Around 55IU/l, high SGPT (Around 71) and high bilirubin (around 0.23 mg/dl).In addition to this I also have high uric acid Serum (around 7.8).Further there's consistently low RBC count (Erythrocytes low around 3.7) with high MCV and MCH. However my Glycated Hb is within permissible range. Also to add, I also have been taking a High BP controlling medicine (Repace H-1/2 tab daily) for past 15 years now. Do the reports indicate that my liver has shrunk? Is my liver functioning highly deranged? What does high Esonophils and low RBC indicate? Any issue with my bone marrow? Pls suggest. Leaving alcohol completely is not possible for me, while I am trying to bring down my daily intake to 120 ml.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am a regular alcohol drinker and drink about 180 ml on daily basis for past more than 25 years now. In my past ...
You appear to have Alcoholic hepatitis, Gout, High BP, obesity as detected and known. Normal HbA1c suggests no Diabetes. First and foremost requirement for all these is to stop alcohol completely once and for all. You may have to seek professional help of physicians, and Psychiatrist for well planned treatment, counselling and rehabilitation with change in life style. All the academic doubts have no convincing answers. Face the health issue head on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I decrease my weight tall me sir my weight is 89 kg and I can loss my weight.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
How I decrease my weight tall me sir my weight is 89 kg and I can loss my weight.
Yoy should go for 45 minutes brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes to. Take 1 glass lukewarm water in the morning. Take sprouts and fruits. Take salad before meals. Don't take rice at night. Drink more water in a day avoid junk food.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am in constant fear of dying. I cannot enjoy what I used to do before. I did my ecg few months back it showed sinus tachycardia bt flattening inflat leads. So I consulted cardiologist and he told that was because of the anxiety. But the symptoms which I am facing are same like heart attack. I feel nausea on some days and some days it better. But the doctors say thats because of acidity. On some days there is chest pain and sometimes I have tingling in the fingers of hand. When its good I do not feel anything. And suddenly I start googling about the symptoms and start worrying. What could be the reason?

DNB (Psychiatry), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Hi I am in constant fear of dying. I cannot enjoy what I used to do before. I did my ecg few months back it showed si...
Panic disorder is a phenomenon wherever a person gets attacks of anxiety and has restlessness, palpitations, choking sensation, tingling numbness, fear of going crazy, excess sweating and fear of dying. It is an learned behavioural response which the body gets habituated. Although the symptoms resemble cardiac or asthma attacks, there are normal findings on various reports and consultation. Panic disorders can be treated by medications and behavioral therapy. Kindly consult a psychiatrist for help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed