Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pooja Bappai

MBBS

Nephrologist, Thane

0 at clinic
Dr. Pooja Bappai MBBS Nephrologist, Thane
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pooja Bappai
Dr. Pooja Bappai is a renowned Nephrologist in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. She has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Pooja Bappai personally at Dr. Pooja Bappai@Bilal Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pooja Bappai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Nephrologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bilal Hospital

Royal Garden, A Wing, Kausa Mumbra, Thane, Landmark: Near Shimla Park.Thane Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pooja Bappai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 32 years old unmarried male. I have very slow urine flow. And I can not even control my urine. This is serious problem for me kindly help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 32 years old unmarried male. I have very slow urine flow. And I can not even control my urine. This is serious p...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Gokshuradi guggul 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which fruit and vegetables or activity is best for better kidney & heart functioning. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to eat food with low fat and moderate protein and carbohydrate content in your diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in kidney at midnight. I think its pathri, my age is 23 years what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a pain in kidney at midnight. I think its pathri, my age is 23 years what should I do?
Dear if you have doubt of kidney stone then go for an ultrasound abdomen. It will clear the picture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't eat NSAID as a painkiller because before when I ate it I had kidney problems and there was blood in mu urine. What should I do if I had use painkillers.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I can't eat NSAID as a painkiller because before when I ate it I had kidney problems and there was blood in mu urine....
Acetaminophen remains the drug of choice for occasional use in patients with kidney disease because of bleeding complications that may occur when these patients use aspirin. However, kidney patients who need to use acetaminophen habitually should be supervised by their doctors and be sure to avoid drinking alcohol while on this medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4mm calculus in my left kidney. Does it require medicinal treatment or it might get removed itself. If treatment is required please prescribe me the same.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a 4mm calculus in my left kidney. Does it require medicinal treatment or it might get removed itself. If treat...
Homoeopathic medicine--------------------- berberis vulgaris q (dr reckeweg)---------------- hydrangea q (dr reckeweg)----------------------- drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating.----------------- for kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between-------------------- dioscorea q (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain------------------- start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily.------------------ report after 15 days-----------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a stone in both kidney and both kidney r damaged and there is some septic in Urine. After removing it what to do for better recovery of kidney this is for my father.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Nephrology), clinical fellowship in nephrology, clinical research
Nephrologist, Mumbai
There is a stone in both kidney and both kidney r damaged and there is some septic in Urine. After removing it what t...
Treat infection, try and find out cause of kidney stone, drink plenty of water if medical condition permits.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kidney Stones - 4 Ayurvedic Ways You Can Treat it

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Kidney Stones - 4 Ayurvedic Ways You Can Treat it

Kidney stones are formed in the body when mineral deposits in the kidneys tend to crystallize into stones. They may occur in any part of the urinary tract such as bladder, ureters and the urethra. This is a very painful condition, but not a life threatening one. However, in case the pain may become severe; then you may require surgery to treat this condition.

The symptoms of kidney stones are:

  1. Passing urine may cause pain
  2. You may have severe pain below the ribs
  3. Passing of urine which may be colored
  4. Vomiting and nausea
  5. You may feel the need to urinate frequently
  6. You may suffer from frequent chills and fever
  7. The urine may be smelly and cloudy in its appearance and color

Ayurveda is a holistic method of treatment as it focusses on rooting out the cause of the disease while improving your overall wellbeing. The various “doshas” in the body need to be balanced in order to treat the disorder. The ayurvedic remedies for kidney stones are:

  1. Diet: The first and the foremost remedy for kidney stones is rectifying your diet. You should eat nutritious and balanced meals to keep your body in optimal shape. Make sure you include lots of fruits and vegetables in your diet.
  2. Exercise on a regular basis: It is advisable to exercise on a regular basis as it keeps your body healthy. Do cardio exercises to improve your blood circulation. You may include strength training in your workout to increase muscle mass, which will lead to fat loss.
  3. Herbs: Consuming a mixture of honey and tulsi is a preventive measure for kidney stones. Drinking strained water after boiling radish seeds is another great remedy that is used to treat kidney stones.
  4. Avoid junk food: Restrict consumption of junk foods as it can create an imbalance of the doshas in the body which may lead to various diseases. Replace junk foods with healthier choices such as nuts and seeds which provide essential nutrients to the body. Maintain a healthy meal routine at proper timings. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
3324 people found this helpful

(1) I have 46 years old, I have a stone problem. Stone size is 7.5mm right kidney upper pole. I do the many times Lithotripcy and crash the stone but many time increase the stone please give me permanently solution. (2) I have many time flue and cough problem. Please give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
(1) I have 46 years old, I have a stone problem. Stone size is 7.5mm right kidney upper pole. I do the many times Lit...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Lycopodium 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days. 2.Berberis Vulgaris Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update. Drink lot of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me the symptoms of kidney stones and their effects if not treated before time.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Please tell me the symptoms of kidney stones and their effects if not treated before time.
symptoms for kidney stone • Stones cause problems when they move from the kidney to the urinary tract • Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood • Uncontrollable urge to urinate • Nausea • Vomiting • As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain home remedy 1. Take 1 cup of horse gram 2. Add ½ L water 3. Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th 4. Strain and collect the soup 5. Add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate 6. Mix well 7. Drink once a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having kidney stone of about 20 mm and I don't want to go for operation is there any other way?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Sultanpur
I am having kidney stone of about 20 mm and I don't want to go for operation is there any other way?
Sir I have very good ayurvedic medicines to remove kidney stones and successfully treated many people you may also take these medicines meanwhile, start taking 3_4litres of pure water daily. Avoid tomatoes and leafy vegetables for medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am a 26 year old married girl and I am having burning sensation while passing urine since 4-5 days. In somebody' s advice I took one neeri tablet yesterday evening. As this medicine removes kidney stones so suggest me what is to be done?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Cantharis 200 along with atleast 1 lit nimbu pani or sugarcane juice. Wil be fine for u mam. Take care. Thnks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I saw few drops of urine in my 3 years old daughter doctor done kvb urine and stool test. Kvb is normal in urine test hematuria is positive doctor prescribe cefolac100, cital, oflox what is this .plz help me I am so worried and also advice me urine cs.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I saw few drops of urine in my 3 years old daughter doctor done kvb urine and stool test. Kvb is normal in urine test...
These r antibiotics to treat infection in the urine. Do not worry it will be alright with in a week' 1.Do not hold urine Pass urine whenever she feels a desire,. 2.Wipe from front to back after toilet 3.Give lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes. Give feed back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been experiencing a lot of pain while urinating for the past few days. Can you help me out with this?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I have been experiencing a lot of pain while urinating for the past few days. Can you help me out with this?
it may be urine infection or for concentrated urine as more fluid loss as sweat take at least 5 lL of water so that urine will be clear if nt relieved check a urine R/E and consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilirubin problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hlo sir I take LFT test in that the of bilirubin is is its upto 1.35 mg/dl so sir please tell me how I lower my bilir...
Take swarna makshik ras. Yakrit har loh. Nawayas loh twice a day. And punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day with warm water. Take Pranacharya liv cure 1-1 capsule and liv cure syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid salt as more as possible .avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food .tea. Coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt goes for the test called urine culture and sensitivity the report has been generated and it says sterile after 24 hours of aerobic incubation at 37 degree C. And in culture column it says no growth. What does it means is there something serious?

BSc, BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
My aunt goes for the test called urine culture and sensitivity the report has been generated and it says sterile afte...
The report says everything is normal .Growth means growth of organisms if present in the urine that causes urinary tract infection. No growth means no organisms and no infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain in side of stomach since 2011. While urinating but it's not daily . Can you suggest what should be done and what are causes for pain in stomach while urinating.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from pain in side of stomach since 2011. While urinating but it's not daily . Can you suggest what sho...
There are several reasons for pain in abdomen while urinating could be due to obstruction of the urinary passage/renal stone/UTI. The cause needs to be identified- based on the same treatment would begin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo I have stone in my kidney its size is 9mm can it be removed by drinking water or some kind surgery is necessary for removal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Hlo I have stone in my kidney its size is 9mm can it be removed by drinking water or some kind surgery is necessary f...
There are chances of removal of stones of 8 to 9 mm by homoeopathic medicine. Unless you have any other complaints or symptoms like pain, severe hydronephrosis, pedal oedema. Drink lots of water regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife missed her period by 6 days. We did the urine test but it comes negative. Though we were hoping positive results. We did the test at afternoon after having much fluid. Is there possibility that the result came was wrong bcoz of having fluid. What shud we do next. Her period was due on 20july.

MS - Prasutitantra & Striroga, BAMS
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
My wife missed her period by 6 days. We did the urine test but it comes negative. Though we were hoping positive resu...
Wait for a week and then do urine pregnancy test with early morning urine sample. If you have been married for more than one year and haven't any children then you should seek medical consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I'm having stone in my kidney and that size is around 4inch app. 100mm and diabetis which is around 350 and in urine +++. Now problem is that I couldnot abel to enjoy my sex life as my age is 39yrs. What should I do. Thanx

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Diabetes can affect sex life. But kidney stone cannot affect sex life. Control sugar first and if the sex problem still persists, get a consultation with doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate enlargement gr-1, due to I suffered pain in? of my urine organ after urination severely several time. I am debetic too with managed level. I feel continued pain in both foot in lower part, I am 61, suggest please

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
I am suffering from prostate enlargement gr-1, due to I suffered pain in? of my urine organ after urination severely ...
Require complete investigation for renal profile send latest report if any pl contact privately for further counselling and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed