Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pallavi Bhatt

Pediatrician, Thane

600 at clinic
Dr. Pallavi Bhatt Pediatrician, Thane
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Pallavi Bhatt
Dr. Pallavi Bhatt is an experienced Pediatrician in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. You can meet Dr. Pallavi Bhatt personally at Arogya Hospital in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pallavi Bhatt on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arogya Hospital

1st Floor, L.B. Shastri Marg, Thane West, Landmark: Opposite Navnit Motors, ThaneThane Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pallavi Bhatt

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a mother of 8 month old daughter. I still didn't know what food to give to increase my baby's immunity and weight. Please suggest any food chart to increase my baby weight and immunity for healthy life?

MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Postgraduate Diploma in Adolescent Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I am a mother of 8 month old daughter. I still didn't know what food to give to increase my baby's immunity and weigh...
Dear lybrate-user, I hope that you are still feeding your baby with your breastmilk. After the baby is six months of age, along with breast milk, please add well mashed boiled vegetables, fruits like banana and cereals like rice and dalia. Start with one item and 4/5 tsf of food and increase the quantity as accepted. Number of feeds can be increased every week till the baby is taking 3 big meals of half of a 200 to 250 ml bowl. By 7 to 8 months of ageDo not add sugar or salt to the food. It is preferable and healthier to give freshly cooked home food rather than use processed tinned food sold ready to use. By the time the baby is 10 to 12 months he can eat all food that the family eats provided it is evenly mashed and soft as baby's grinding teeth have not yet erupted. HAPPY FEEDING!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 5 months ka ho gya h wo lactogen formula pr h. Pr wo doodh 3 se 4 oz hi peeta h. Doodh k ilawa abhi main usko kuch nhi deti sirf thodha sa paani de deti hun. Jitna wo doodh peeta h utna uske liye enough h ya 5 months k baby is se zyada peete hain or 5 months k baby ka ideal weight kitna hona chahiye. Or ab main usko kuch or khila sakti hun.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Mera beta 5 months ka ho gya h wo lactogen formula pr h. Pr wo doodh 3 se 4 oz hi peeta h. Doodh k ilawa abhi main us...
Dear lybrate-user, jesa ki apne bataya he ki apka beta 3-4 oz dudh hi pita he, ye quantity 5 months ke baby k liye kafi kam he itna dudh use ek bar ki feed me pina chahiye. Aap uske cues ko samzne ka prayatna kare jab wo apna mih idhar udhar kare, ya muh se dudh pi rhe ho it tarah ki movement kare, god me betha ho tb agar wo chest ki taraf muh kare to samaziye ki he is hungry and feed him. Khali rone pr dudh pilana baby ko irritate kar dega and uka growth hone me problem aa sakti he.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Troubled Breathing - Can It Be a Sign of Asthma?

dnb pediatrics
Pediatrician,
Troubled Breathing - Can It Be a Sign of Asthma?

Is your child getting exhausted after a bout of cough? Does he or she suffer from constant wheezing and tightness of the chest? Does your child feel drained out after climbing a flight of stairs? Do you know a child who always seems to run out of breath and cannot participate in school sports tournaments or play outside for a long time? The child could be suffering from asthma, which is a serious breathing problem. Most children are affected by asthma. Staying in a polluted city just makes the condition worse.

Asthma - Know the disease

  1. Asthma is a condition that causes inflammation of the airways, known as trachea and bronchioles.
  2. The muscles around the airways constrict and prevent the smooth flow of air.
  3. The lining of the bronchioles swell and block the airways.
  4. Asthma is mostly triggered by an allergic reaction.
  5. There is a difficulty in breathing out. Exhalation of air is often accompanied by a wheezing, that is, a whistling sound.
  6. There is a constant shortness of breath, feeling out of breath and gasping for air.
  7. There is an uncomfortable tightness in the chest, the feeling of not breathing in enough air.
  8. Coughing bouts in the middle of the night, that leave the child feeling exhausted and completely out of breath.

Causes of Asthma 

Asthma is mostly triggered by asthma allergens. These allergens are mostly pollens and animal fur.

  1. Exposure to pollution, such as dust and smoke
  2. Heredity
  3. Obesity
  4. History of heartburn, GERD and acid reflux
  5. Inflammation of sinus and airways
  6. History of bronchial disorders and pneumonia
  7. Viral infections
  8. Chronic rhinitis
  9. Low immunity causing constant cold and blockage of nose

Treatments of asthma

  1. A nebulizer that turns asthma medicine into a mist can then be inhaled easily
  2. An inhaler can be used to take in inhaled steroids into the lungs or a bronchodilutor
  3. Try and avoid asthma triggers and allergens as much as possible
  4. Avoid physical stress and heat
  5. Get sufficient rest of about 7-8 hours every day 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pulmonologist.

2483 people found this helpful

Hi, I have one daughter of 10 months old. She is suffering from heart disease congenital acynotic. Please guide me if this disease is curable.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi, I have one daughter of 10 months old. She is suffering from heart disease congenital acynotic.
Please guide me if...
If it's a small vsd it closes automatically. Some moderate vsds also close by 6 years if there are no complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 4.5 moths old. She is having lots of cough. We went to a Doctor and he gave me medicine and said put a warm cloth on the chest of the baby i'm doing that from 2 days. But today in her poo I found some blood. Like when the girls are having mensuration that sticky blood. I'm quit worried for this.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby is 4.5 moths old. She is having lots of cough. We went to a Doctor and he gave me medicine and said put a war...
Warm cloth is useful particularly in this hot weather. Excessive cough may be due to chest infection which require thorough examination. Pls take another opinion from pediatrician. Blood in poo (stool) may not be associated with cough. Pediatrician shall take care of both ailment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl child is five months old. She has converted nipple with lump behind the nipple on right side only is it normal.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
My girl child is five months old. She has converted nipple with lump behind the nipple on right side only is it normal.
Mostly normal. But we need to know the size and is it increasing in size is it painful. Let me know these things.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 7 months old. Last week there was pulse polio campaign by govn and unfortunately was not in town and could not give the same to my baby. Now it is not available in any hospital, will this affect my child in future.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
No if the child is completely vaccinated with polio as per immunization schedule. Also try not to miss the next pulse polio.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi will be 4 years old this month end, shud I gv her any iron or calcium supplement as her weight is low than average, she is 13 kgs at this age. Also her feeding habits r vry forcefully done including milk. please advice.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi  will be 4 years old this month end, shud I gv her any iron or calcium supplement as her weight is low than averag...
Hello, Only calcium and iron supplements are not needed for the proper growth, you should ensure you give balanced diet for the proper growth of the baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 months male baby since from his birth he had never faced coughing but from two days he is suffering bit of coughing is this is due to climate change. One more thing my wife eating dates from four days n those dates are taken out from fridge please suggest.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
I have 3 months male baby since from his birth he had never faced coughing but from two days he is suffering bit of c...
Do not worry No relation with date eating or keeping dates in fridge. The might be having cough due to climate change But be careful about viral fevers. Keep vigil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, age 7 yrs, shows multiple bilateral neck lymphadenopathy (Reactive) and small nodule with cystic changes in left lobe of thyroid. Features suggesting colloid nodule.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
My daughter, age 7 yrs, shows multiple bilateral neck lymphadenopathy (Reactive) and small nodule with cystic changes...
I hope all the investigations are done and diagnosis is proved. Thyroid swelling in children are uncommon and needs to be properly evaluated. Reactive lymphadenopathy if not responding to antibiotics I suggest you to get a repeat fnac of thyroid and lymph nodes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5 yrs old and she has got dark circles below her eyes by birth. Some times it is light and some times it get darker. How these dark circles can be removed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Dark circles around eyes are usually due to blocked nose. She may be an allergic child with frequent rhinitis. Consult an ent surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a dry cough from past 7 weeks taken antiboitic snd cough syrup as well but its not fully cure.Now i am having a throat pain with a cough while eating something. Kindly suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Take tab.Montair-L daily at bed time and Syp grilinctus 2 tea spoon full 3 times a day for 1-2 weeks.Avoid spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 7 years old eats lots of biscuits. But if not all can I give him Marie biscuits which are supposed to be healthy? What fruits are best as snacks for children?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son who is 7 years old eats lots of biscuits. But if not all can I give him Marie biscuits which are supposed to b...
U may give any biscuits and any seasonal fruit he likes but remember no substitution is good other than daily edibles available in home including milk and its product.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 10 months old but doesn't have food properly. She does not consume any solid food apart from mothers milk. Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
My baby girl is 10 months old but doesn't have food properly. She does not consume any solid food apart from mothers ...
Start her with some semisolid diet like cereals cerelac; meshed banana or dal rice in meshed form. Change menu daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter fell down a few days ago from swing n hurt her back. Though the injury is very small bit it still pains. It is on the spine n little reddish. What should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
My daughter fell down a few days ago from swing n hurt her back. Though the injury is very small bit it still pains. ...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user, please see to it, that there is no swelling present, if injury had occurred in less than 48 hrs you can apply ice or vapocoolant spray, but if more than 48 hrs you can apply local heat in the vicinity of the injury. If pain & swelling still persists persistent please consult a competent orthopaedician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4years old. She is not gaining weight for last 1 years. She has reduced her weight. She has grown longer and have become thinner. She is very active and naughty. Force feeding. Food serving 9am, 12.30 pm, 1.30pm, 5.30pm, 9pm. Weight 14kg.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Kanpur
If she is so active nothing to worry, it means she is healthy. She is putting her height and weight almost normally, no need to force feed, accept her liking and give her healthier food, avoid junk food. Always ask her to join you for meals whenever possible.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years old his weight is only 12 kg is it proper for him if not pls suggest me a diet chart for him.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 3 years old his weight is only 12 kg is it proper for him if not pls suggest me a diet chart for him.
Ideal wt for this age is 14 kg. U may increase number of feeds including ghee cooked nutritious diet rich in protein of his choice n at his liberty. No force feeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed