Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. H. Panchal

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

41 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. P. H. Panchal MBBS General Physician, Thane
41 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. P. H. Panchal
Dr. P. H. Panchal is a trusted General Physician in Orbit Super Hospital, Thane. He has been a practicing General Physician for 41 years. He has completed MBBS . You can visit him at Dr. P. H. Panchal's Clinic in Orbit Super Hospital, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P. H. Panchal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College, JJ group of Hospitals Mumbai, - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Borivali Medical Brotherhood
Dahisar Medical Brotherhood

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Patel Plaza, BehindHotel Amar palace, Miragaon Landmark; BehindHotel Amar palace, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. H. Panchal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife taken I-pill after 66 hours of Sex. Is there any risk of pregnancy. I-pill says 72 hours after sex. Please guide.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I pill if takpen before 72 hours can prevent pregnancy in 99% cases. If still period is delayed, get urine pregnancy test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sneezing problem in early morning from last one year. There is continuous sneezing 15-20. What should I do please suggest. Is this any type of allergy?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are so many myths about masturbation. Can you please tell me is really masturbation daily is harmful?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
There are so many myths about masturbation. Can you please tell me is really masturbation daily is harmful?
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to ask about my mother. She feels difficulty breathing especially from left nostril. So after check up it came out that mucus is build up in sinuses. What to do for it and why it happened?

DNB pulmonology, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
It could be because of infection or inflammation in sinus. So its better to have consultation with ent doctor. You can do steam inhalation for her which will help clear the mucus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor wrote me vitamin b12 test. Whats the reasons of this typ of symptoms. And what source to fulfill this less vitamin problem.

General Physician, Hyderabad
Doctor wrote me vitamin b12 test. Whats the reasons of this typ of symptoms. And what source to fulfill this less vit...
Vit B 12 deficiency occur gradually over the years ,seen especially in vegetarians. Following are the symptoms of deficiency. It is not necessary to have have all the symptoms but may have 2 or more of the following symptoms. 1.strange sensations, numbness, or tingling in the hands, legs, or feet 2.difficulty walking (staggering, balance problems) 3.anemia 4.a swollen, inflamed tongue 5.yellowed skin (jaundice) 6.difficulty thinking and reasoning (cognitive difficulties), or memory loss 7.paranoia or hallucinations 8.weakness 9.fatigue foods that are rich in Vit b12 are 1. Sea food 2.soy products 3.dairy products (cheese, milk,paneer) Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The problems are : 1. Low HDL - Around 35 2. High LDL - Around 150 3. Uric Acid - Around 7 4. High BP - 140 5. Fatty Liver I don't like to use any Allopathy Medicine, if it is not critical. Business person. Stress level is high. Average Sleeping time in a day is around 5-6 hours. Pls. Guide me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
The problems are :
1. Low HDL - Around 35
2. High LDL - Around 150
3. Uric Acid - Around 7
4. High BP - 140
5. Fatty ...
The Problem over here is insulin resistance. Pl. control ur diet and do adequate exercise. Hi proper sleep for 7-8 hrs. Do meditation to combat stress. You need to be on medications for ur cholesterol. Also if u have a family history of Diabetes, or heart problems, then may I suggest you to start Metformin with the advice of your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir! recently I &my wife made intercourse. After that my penis had cracked on top of the skin. I suffering from severe pain. So what to do?

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Sir! recently I &my wife made intercourse.
After that my penis had cracked on top of the skin. I suffering from sever...
You might be having fungal infection. Ask her if she feels any pain or vaginal itching. Use canesten cream for both partners twice in a day. If you do not feel good in five days, then consult a doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mind is always sleep mode. Heavy head ache. If I don't sleep it heavy head ache. Problem in reading, talking.I can't concentrate on one.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mind is always sleep mode. Heavy head ache. If I don't sleep it heavy head ache. Problem in reading, talking.I can...
Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH Headache care advises you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: 1. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 2. Get check eyes for refractive error 3. ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 4. Get BP checked 5. Avoid mental stress, Regular physical exercise like morning walking and meditation and yoga consult for further managment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having sex with my own twin brother for certain years lyk homosexual. Now past 4 years we stopped doing tat. Now am getting married. After ths all. If I sex with my wife cause Aids. Or I don't know already am attacking by Aids because of this homosexual practice help me sir. Confused a lot. Give a proper guidance about Aids.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Masters in psychology counselling
Psychologist, Hyderabad
Dear lybrate-user, we understand your feeling, past is past just go for hiv test once that gives you peace of mind and get confidence on yourself, and don't worry about marriage go ahead and enjoy life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21 years old male I suffering form night fall in sleeping bed please advice.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Sexologist, Mumbai
Sir I am 21 years old male I suffering form night fall in sleeping bed please advice.
Dear lybrate user, night fall is not a problem. It is happening because sperm production in your body is normal. It will come out either by sex or masturbation. If you are not doing either of two semen & sperms can leak at night when there's normal nocturnal erections, or during urine, or passing stools, lifting weight, or any other stage which will arouse you. So basically it doesn't mean you have illness or you will become weak. There is no connection between blood & sperms, so loosing sperms will never cause any kind of weakness. If you still fear or have doubts we can do a therapy + medicines which will resolve your problem completely. I hope this answer will help you.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are there any pills for penis enlargement and do they really work if taken at the age of 30+

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Are there any pills for penis enlargement and do they really work if taken at the age of 30+
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil daily avoiding masturbation Take Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2....2 Cap shilajeet gold by dabur 1....1 All for 3 to 6 mths minimum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For past 2 days my health is down and yesterday water blisters (dull red) start erupting firstly on head followed by back ,chest and face. Fever and headache too and today chest and back pain also started WHAT TO DO?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
For past 2 days my health is down and yesterday water blisters (dull red) start erupting firstly on head followed by ...
Take Rhus Tox 30C one dose and the Cosmos 30 daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sweats lot in summer. My question is lots of sweating in summer time, is it good for health?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Yes sweating is not bad. It is body's mechanism of maintaining normal body temperature. At the same time getting rid of toxins lot of sodium is lost in sweat which keeps your blood pressure low.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always suffering with cough, once the cough arise it take 10-15 days to recover so please help to get proper treatment.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Fiancee got diagnosed as Bilateral PCOD. Will this be a barrier for her to conceive?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My Fiancee got diagnosed as Bilateral PCOD. Will this be a barrier for her to conceive?
Hello, PCOS or pcod s a problem in which a woman's hormones are out of balance. It can cause problems with your periods and make it difficult to get pregnant. PCOS also may cause unwanted changes in the way you look. If it isn't treated, over time it can lead to serious health problems, such as diabetes and heart disease. The most common symptoms are: Acne. Weight gain and trouble losing weight. Extra hair on the face and body. Thinning hair or even hair loss on scalp. Irregular periods. Often women with PCOS have fewer than nine periods a year. Some women have no periods. Others have very heavy bleeding. Fertility problems. Many women who have PCOS have trouble getting pregnant (infertility), depression. Regular exercise, healthy foods, and weight control are the key treatments for PCOS. Treatment (hormonal) can reduce unpleasant symptoms and help prevent long-term health problems. Try to fit in moderate activity and/or vigorous activity often. Brisk Walking, jogging, dance or aerobics are great exercise that most people can do. Eat heart-healthy foods. This includes lots of vegetables, fruits, nuts, beans, and whole grains. It limits foods that are high insaturated fat, such as meats, cheeses, and fried foods. Most women who have PCOS can benefit from losing weight. Even losing 5 kg may help get your hormones in balance, regulate your menstrual cycle and can make you ovulate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi' I have joint pain after chikungunya. I become fever last 25th September 2016 for two days. But body pain is regular. Its become morning time more than day time. No medicine intake last two weeks. Please suggest me the proper treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi' I have joint pain after chikungunya. I become fever last 25th September 2016 for two days. But body pain is regul...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day...take pranacharya vatari syrup and capsule twice a day...And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any medicine is available in market for controlling and stopping MASTURBATION habits.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Any medicine is available in market for controlling and stopping MASTURBATION habits.
Dear Lybrate user. Many people think that they are ADDICTED to masturbation / sex, where as they are actually just used to masturbate / have sex regularly and can not quit easily. Addiction is problematic and being used to is not, though there is only a thin line separating both. Masturbation / sex is not harmful as long as it is not an addiction. We need to determine if you are addicted or just used to. Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had fever for two days and dry cough in last September, fever lasted only two days and dry cough for a month ,I think from that month onwards I have shortness of breath, while climbing stairs and lifting something like that ,checked blood ,thyroid, urine everything normal except during pft my Fev1 value is 56, what it could be .I'm 29 year's old, and smoke daily.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist, Delhi
You seem to be having asthma which is due to allergy. You need to start taking inhalers. Kindly consult a chest physician who can tell you all about your disease and its treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Danger Called Refined Carbs - 4 Reasons It's Slowing You Down

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Danger Called Refined Carbs - 4 Reasons It's Slowing You Down
Carbs or carbohydrates are present in most foods. They provide energy and ensure that the body functions normally. But refined carbs or the ones that have been processed are very harmful. Apart from adding too many calories, they also increase the risk of developing diabetes and other medical conditions. You find refined carbs in most of the packaged foods - from jellies to pastries, white table sugar to soda pop, cereals to desserts and processed syrups.

Listed below are 4 dangers why we must think before we eat.

1) Carry Minimal Nutritional Value - What distinguishes refined carbs from unrefined carbs is that they don't have the outer bran layer, which is a germ that has several minerals, lots of fibres and essential fatty acids. This bran layer is stripped away to increase the shelf life which gives you refined carbs that have zero to minimal level of nutritional value.

2) Are Addictive - If you are too fond of having pizzas, pastas, burgers etc. Then you may be addicted to eating refined carbs. This happens because of high glycaemic index meal, which increases hunger, stimulates brain regions to associate reward with more food and happiness and decreases blood plasma glucose.

3) Cause of Lifestyle Diseases - They also decrease and affect the metabolism, which in turn can lead to weight gain, obesity and diabetes-2 among other problems.

4) Cause of Behavioural Problems - They may cause blood sugar spikes, inflammation in the body, acne and eczema, behaviour issues, emotional problems, hyperactivity, bloating, yeast infections, premature ageing, allergies among other problems.

To adopt a healthy lifestyle, you must avoid these refined carbs are much as possible and stick to complex carbs in whole grains and vegetables.

If you have any further questions on issues related to nutrition or diet, ask me by clicking on 'consult.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
1071 people found this helpful
View All Feed