Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), CCH

Homeopath, Thane

16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), CCH Homeopath, Thane
16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar
Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar is a renowned Homeopath in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. He has had many happy patients in his 16 years of journey as a Homeopath. He is a qualified DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), CCH . You can meet Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar personally at Dr Nikhil V Khedekar Clinic in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery) - MUMBAI UNIVERSITY, - 2001
CCH - Wadiya College, - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Hahnemannian Homeo Forum

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Nikhil V Khedekar Clinic

# 7, Anand Chambers, Almeida Road, Chandanwadi; Landmark: Opp. TMC, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nikhil V Khedekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is having hypothyroidism and is currently on thyronorm 100 mcg per day, her current tsh reading is 8.04 uiu/ml, kindly advice if the dose needs to be increased.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take tab. thyronorm 75mcg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure suddenly dropped to 90/60 from normal 120/80 for last 3 days. What can be the reason? What is to be checked? Lifestyle normal. No stress.

MD-Physician, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Jaipur
Hello. Who told you that 90/60 is not normal? it is absolutely normal if your physical conditio is good. 20 to 30 digit changes are natural and not to worry.
41 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want lose my wait my weight is 65 kg as am I handicapped person so I really trouble to walk so pls help me In lose wait.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Take 3 cup green tea daily (jasmine flavour). Have diet rich in fruits vegetable salads & multigrain aata roti avoid rice, deserts, and fried stuffed. Drink 2-3 liters water in a day. Go for 45 minute brisk walk daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not going through my regular periods Its occur after 2-3 months in winter there is no periods and in summer its become regular. In last December I have two times periods in months. One of November may be. After that I have not periods till now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello Jyoti, There could be a harmonal imbalance , pls consult your gynaecologist ,so that He/She can guide u depending on ur investigations. You can get your USG pevis done and let me know. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that what is perfect size of penis for good sex? And what is the normal duration of sex?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
4- 6 inches is good size, duration of sex should be such that u can satisfy your partner and also depends on your arousal and mood.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acne and dry skin please prefer some tips to clear skin and charming and some cheap diets to stay fit and healthy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please use tea tree oil which is excellent for treating acne and pimples. It has antibacterial properties that help fight the bacteria that cause these skin problems. Plus, its soothing properties help reduce the redness and inflammation of pimples. It also helps dry out blackheads and whiteheads. Just dip a cotton ball in tea tree essential oil and dab it on the affected area. Rinse your face after 15 to 20 minutes. Another option is to mix a few drops of tea tree oil in 1 tablespoon of aloe vera gel. Apply it on your pimples and blemishes, leave it on for 20 minutes and then rinse it off. Note: steer clear of tea tree oil if you have sensitive skin. For further queries get back to me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old and suffering from frequently greesy motions and burning sensation in the stomach with hyperacidity. The doctors says this is ibs. Ihave taken probiotic and stop-ibs tablets, there is no response. Endoscopy normal. Please advise me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As age advances, the oesophageal valve becomes lax, and it leads to all these symptoms. Kindly consult privately for personalised assessment and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking sperms every day from 8 months now I get a lump on the pencilin. Please suggest.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 yrs old male,i have lifted heavy object and now i am having stomach ache and loose motion.help me

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, This is due to intense strain on abdomen muscles How are you feeling now Kindly relax and take rest do not lift weight again consult physician if symptom persist or worsen
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I gain my weight and strong & healthy body by daily routine no what should I do doctor?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 19 years old, My weight is 51 kg so I want to improve weight please give me reply for weight gain which is beneficial for weight gain as tablet, cap or any supplement.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Dear patient., Taking supplement/medicine is not permanent solution for weight problem. Dear patient, calorie dense food should be incorporated in your diet like dried fruits, potato, sweets, nuts, jam jelly, banana or mango shake, porridge, badam kheer etc. leafy vegetables should be restricted in your diet as they reduce appetite. you should take 3 major meals a day and snacks in between. butter, margarine should be taken. Adequate amount of egg, meat, fish, milk should be taken as it help you for tissue building in your body.try to take 1 boiled egg at every morning. you should eat more food at each meal. Before taking meal you can walk for sometime as it help to you feel hungrier. Thanks...
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue & malaria? What precaution one must take to avoid them?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of Dengue 1.Sudden High Fever,Severe Headache 2.Severe Bone and Joint Pain, Pain behind eyes 3.Fatigue, Nausea and vomiting, pain abdomen, loss of appetite 4.Skin rash may appear 2-5 days after fever 5.Blood platelet count is low and Dengue Antigen test(NS1) is positive Symptoms of malaria 1.Intermittent High Fever with Chills 2.Profuse sweating 3.Headache , Fatigue 4.Nausea, Vomiting 5.Diarrhea 6.Anemia 7.Enlarged Spleen Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunty is 55 years of old and having a problem in leg knees. I consulted some doctors they prescribed for surgery. Is there any other solution. RegardsRohit keshri.

MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Guwahati
Hi, by what you wrote, I guess your aunt has knee arthritis for which doctors have advised surgery. If the condition is chronic then surgery is required, but if it is not, then it can be managed by physiotherapy. But, remember, it can only be controlled, can't be healed completely, even after surgery, physiotherapy will be required. So consult personally with few more orthopaedician and physiotherapist in your city and get 2-3 opinions before deciding about surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have facing eye problem. When I am working with computer than I face water in my eyes. This is also painful. So please reply me. Thank you.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
Hi. I have a few suggestions for you regarding the usage of computers, mobile phones and books. Follow the rule of" 20" this means that every 20 minutes, take a gap of 20 seconds, blink your eyes actively 20 times and focus at an object which is minimum 20 feet away. This will help in relieving your eyes from the continuous strain that is caused due to staring. Staring at the computer continuously causes us to subconsciously blink less than normal. This causes the tear film on the surface of the eye to dry up. The result of this is pain, discomfort, etc. Another suggestions regarding the usage of computers is to maintain a proper posture. The computer must be positioned at the same height as your eye level. The neck should not be inadvertently flexed or extended. Roughly, an angle of 90 degrees should be maintained between your upper body and thighs. Likewise, a similar angle (90 degrees) should be maintained between your lower legs and thighs. Also the angle between your hands and arms should be roughly 90 degrees. This is the healthy ergonomic way of sitting while using a computer. Maintenance of proper posture would help in further relieving the symptoms of eye discomfort and pain. You could consider preservative free lubricant eye drops 4 to 5 times daily. These eye drops would ensure that your eyes stay well lubricated and fresh. All these suggestions may take a while to sink in and imbibe in your routine. Once followed, they are sure to work wonders for you. Hope my suggestions help you. Take care. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a big problem with sleeping I am unable to sleep at night everyday I just sleep for 3-4 hours. Lack of sleeping making me weak sugest something so I can get good sleep thank you Regards sanjay.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
This is quite easy to achieve 1. Don't sleep in the day time 2. Go to bed on the same time, even on week ends 3. Don't fiddle with mobile or ipad in bed 4. Avoid coffee or such drinks after 6 pm 5. Take an walk, if possible 6. Use curtains for windows so that external lights do not disturb you 7. Make sure cot, mattress and pillows are comfortable 8. Wash your bed sheets and pillow covers at regular intervals.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I have slight burning sensation after doing intercourse and also I have sometime white thick vaginal discharge. Please advice me that how can I cure this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Your burning sensation may be caused by dryness try using a lubri can not it should stop burning regarding the thick white discharge its the secretions from you vagina during intercourse its normal, if you have discharge at any other time we will have to look into it take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having cavity in teeth totally damaged if we remove teeth it will what and to fix new permanent teeth so it will pain or not.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Hyderabad
Teeth removal is done by giving anesthesia in that area. It will not give any pain. After removal, you might need pain killer for one or two days. Teeth replacement will not give any pain and is a simple procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fenugreek is said to be good to control blood sugar. How far this is justified? If true, in what form and what dosage should be taken? Kindly advise. Thankyou.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Mr. fenugreek is rich in minerals e.g.IRON, CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SELENIUM, COPPER, ZINC, MANGANESE, MAGNESIUM ,VITAMINS ÀRE THIÀMINE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN VIT À AND C It is true that it helps in diabetes because it contains GALACTOMANNAÑ a natural Soluble fiber which shows down the sugar absorption in blood .it contains the amino acids which induces the production of insulin. It càn taken in th3 form of làdoo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has a 7th month 2nd baby pregnancy & she done GLUCOSE TOLERANCE TEST RESULT is Fastening Glucose Level is 74 mg/dl, Blood Sugar - 1 hr post Glucose: 117.2 mg/dl and Blood Sugar - 2 hr post Glucose: 130.9 mg/dl. Also urine test also done all parameters are within the limits, So my Question is she is suffering a Diabetes? Explain me please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose values given of your wife are absolutely normal. There is nothing to worry. For diagnosing Gestational diabetes following values are considered: Fasting blood glucose: 92 to 125 mg, 1 hour value: 180 mg or more, 2 hour value: 153 to 199 mg. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old ,weighing 45 kgs. My parents think that im underweight for my age. And have lean appearance. I have not much appetite. Suggest something to gain weight and improve my appearance and still to be in shape.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Exercise or jogg daily..have protein in ur diet..like fish,egg,chicken,,...nuts,milk,dates are calorieful,,have some butter in ur food..green veggies also important...bt u need to do some exercise..
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed