Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrs Usha Modak

MBBS

General Physician, Thane

49 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Mrs Usha Modak MBBS General Physician, Thane
49 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mrs Usha Modak
Dr. Mrs Usha Modak is a renowned General Physician in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. He has over 49 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Mrs Usha Modak at Dr Modak Clinic in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs Usha Modak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Nagpur Medial College, - 1968
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
TDMPA

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Modak Clinic

#Devidas Road,Landmark Mahagiri, ThaneThane Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrs Usha Modak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have erectile dysfunction. I can't sustain erection for long. Sometimes during masturbate, I lose erection within minutes. Please help.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have erectile dysfunction. I can't sustain erection for long. Sometimes during masturbate, I lose erection within m...
Hi good evening you can take ayurveda medicine 1 two tea spon asavgandha powder 2 one tea spon dal cheni powder 3 one glass milk 4 added to mixture and boil 15 minutes 5 use every night after meal good results in a one month and use of the most popular ayurveda medicine 1 gadar forte cap two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 3 ss oil use penis massage only 100 / results in a one month and totsl time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches this medicine available in your city my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily eat healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high fever and typhoid doctors saying I have to wait till it passes away as I know there are medicine for typhoid please suggest some medicine and way.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from high fever and typhoid doctors saying I have to wait till it passes away as I know there are medi...
If you are suffering from typhoid 1. Consult doctor with blood report like widal/typhidot test. 2. If it is typhoid, you have to take a course of antibiotic for 10-14 days 2. Take bland semi solid diet like rice with yogurt, porridge, barley, fruits (avoid skin/seeds) custard, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food. Take light and easily digestible diet. Take meals at short interval to avoid nausa/vomiting. Avoid meat/poultry/egg 3. Drink plenty of water/lime juice/ glucose water/ coconut water, sugar cane/ fresh fruit (avoid citrus fruits) juice, milk 4. Take rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have itching problem on my thighs it does smell bad, small white particles also appear! Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I have itching problem on my thighs it does smell bad, small white particles also appear! Please advise.
It is due to ring worm infection. Apply quadriderm ointment twice daily, avoid using soap in thighs and keep it dry and free from sweat
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my chest is very painful process but time to time. Low and high systematic problems so please help me. With regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir my chest is very painful process but time to time. Low and high systematic problems so please help me.
With ...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am suffering from fever and body pains since 3 days and I visited nearby hospital but still I did not recovered.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello doctor I am suffering from fever and body pains since 3 days and I visited nearby hospital but still I did not ...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a problem of erectile dysfunction. This was after I had a sexual encounter. Earlier I had redness on the tip, so I got checked. Doctor asked me to do a herpes test. But after the test he was not sure if I had herpes. I have never experienced any signs of herpes but my tip has become sensitive and the problem of erection persists. Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I have a problem of erectile dysfunction. This was after I had a sexual encounter. Earlier I had redness on the t...
The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate Enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, TSH, Ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, Serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected Erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetes is under control. Now but I'm feeling a burning on the left side at the position of kidney.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
My diabetes is under control. Now but I'm feeling a burning on the left side at the position of kidney.
You go to ultrasound abdomen for kub ,blood urea and creatinine tests and urine complete test. Then tell me report. For pain take tab. Spasmolin 1 sos.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a comparatively medium sized red rash in glans of penis. Foreskin is slightly itching at times. Is it enough wash with Salt water for recovery when I need a medical attention in this case?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have a comparatively medium sized red rash in glans of penis. Foreskin is slightly itching at times. Is it enough w...
Ringworm of groin is also known as tinea cruris or jock itch. It causes raised red sores with marked edges. This type of ringworm can spread to the buttocks, Inner thigh and external genitilia. Fungal infections of skin are the most common of all and are effectively treated with homoeopathy. This disease is more common in hot and moist weather and is more frequently seen in people who keep their feet enclosed in shoes or socks most of the time, (Athlete’s foot). It is also encouraged by the sharing of wash places and swimming pools. In frequent washing of socks and use of occlusive foot wear encourages relapses. It has been a widely acknowledged fact that homoeopathy can treat this condition effectively and without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I don't know the question I am asking is right or wrong but I want to know the solution for my situation. I am away from home, living in Pune for job. The food obviously not from home, its from hotel, having great test. But the problem is, I am bored of hotel food since 1 year. I hadn't bored like this for food from home even I was eating it since 18 years. I am skipping lunch and dinner sometimes as I don't liking to eat food itself. It is affecting to my health. So, I want to know, is there anything which is less than the food but having equal calories of that food without side effects. Example: protein supplement. Thanks in advance.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi
I don't know the question I am asking is right or wrong but I want to know the solution for my situation.
I am awa...
Dear Lybrate user. You must understand the value of food as a whole. There are many food supplements which could provide you equal the calorie, but these will never substitute food. Your body has many receptors which gauges the food you take. These will stop working and in future you will be in much trouble. Don't skip food. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any side effects after circumcision at the age of 22 that I should worry about?

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Is there any side effects after circumcision at the age of 22 that I should worry about?
Absolutely no side effect it's a safe simple procedure like peeeling banana skin off the banana that's all the would will heal in a week and you can resume your normal activities from next day onwards it's usually done done under local anthesia.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a mild fever and headache so what medicines can I take to get cured as soon as possible?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a mild fever and headache so what medicines can I take to get cured as soon as possible?
* Take full rest & do not do any work at all. *Check your temperature twice a day. If the temperature is 100°F then take a tablet of Crocin (Paracetamol) . *Do not take any antibiotic in starting. * Take 5 leaves of Tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * If the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *Eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese . *If the fever do not lower down even after 3 days , then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for Malaria, Typhoid, Dengue and viral fever. Avoid from sudden change in temperature .Do not stay in Air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus from past 3 years. Right now I am using homeopathy sneezing and pain is in control during the period of using tablets. If I skip my tablets I will get sneezing and leakage of nose that means I have to use my tablets life long. Is there any solution to get through the situation. I am not even enjoying ice cream due to sinus

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
? Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics Antibiotics, Analgesics and nasal decongestants. May require surgery….
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My younger sister have Haemoglobin count- 5gm/dl. please suggest how she can increase normal Haemoglobin level with medicine and diet. For this I will be obilize to u.plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My younger sister have Haemoglobin count- 5gm/dl. please suggest how she can increase normal Haemoglobin level with m...
5 g/dl is considered very low and required immediate attention .Your sister requires blood transfusion to improve her Hb or she might have some problems. I would recommend you to take her to a nearby by hospital get her blood group tested and get her started on blood transfusion .Any level of Hb below 8 is considered severe. Once her Hb is restored to 8 or more then medications and diet changes can be started. Hope this helps. She requires immediate attention right now at the hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling little bit pain in my left chest particularly during night time after 9 pm approximately 3 times in a month but only for few seconds, then I feel normal. I guess may be due to cholesterol high it's occurring. I don't hv high bp or sugar. But I am wondering what can be the cause. Please provide your valuable advice on this. Do I need to do some checkup? Do I need to leave non veg food?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
I am feeling little bit pain in my left chest particularly during night time after 9 pm approximately 3 times in a mo...
your pain don't seems to b due to heart disease. Cholesterol don't cause pain directly unless it involves eateries of heart. St I advice you to undergo a thorough check of sugar, blood pressure, cholesterol,ecg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22year old male. Am having problems with fever. I tried tablets like Crocin. But my fever is not decreasing. It's been from 5 days. What would you recommend me to take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 22year old male. Am having problems with fever. I tried tablets like Crocin. But my fever is not decreasing. It'...
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate in a prone position i. E. By thumping my penis with mattress. It is said it is very unhealthy. I have been trying to unlearn this art but I am not able to. Please advise what should I do? Is there a medication for it?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I masturbate in a prone position i. E. By thumping my penis with mattress. It is said it is very unhealthy. I have be...
There is no particular method to masturbate is documented as unhealthy. So, do not worry, try alter your habits, i am sure it will work if you make sincere efforts to get rid of this habit and make another.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old boy, I'm addicted to masturbation. I want to stop but I can't. I just want to know it's good or bad for health. If bad for Heath, please suggest me how to stop. I used to watch porn but now I don't watch 1years ago.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I'm 19 years old boy, I'm addicted to masturbation. I want to stop but I can't. I just want to know it's good or bad ...
Let us start with the advantages of masturbation: 1. Masturbation ease tension in both male and female. 2. Masturbation makes a male or female feel light. 3. Masturbation prevents a guy from being sick due to too much sperm deposit. 4. Masturbation helps in producing an imaginary sex image in both male and female. 5. Masturbation reduces the rate of a male or female horny feelings. 6. Masturbation prevents a man from having sex without a woman. 7. Masturbation satisfies both male and female sexually. 8. Masturbation reduces sexually transmitted diseases. 9. Masturbation preserves a virgin guy (based on what some people believes). 10. Masturbation cools an aroused body. 11. Masturbation is the best way of a collection of sperm when a running a sperm count analysis. The disadvantage of masturbation 1. Masturbation is a serious sin in the holy bible. 2. Masturbation makes the penis or dick to get weak when been used in the body of a woman. 3. Masturbation makes a penis develop too many veins thereby making it unattractive. 4. Masturbation causes infections in females. 5. Masturbation weakens the hormone responsible for producing sperm. 6. Masturbation makes a man moan, suffer and starve for real sex during the period of masturbating. 7. It reduces the period of ejaculation in men. 8. Masturbation weakens the womb in females thereby not enabling the womb to carry a child which leads to abortion (miscarriages most of the time). 9. It sometimes causes infertility in women. 10. It causes cancer in women. 11. Masturbation can make a woman lose her virginity. 12. It can cause sperm disability which leads to abnormal children (in fewer cases).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having wheezing for a year now, the inhalers are only giving me a short period relief. Is there any other medication/procedure I could try?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have been having wheezing for a year now, the inhalers are only giving me a short period relief. Is there any other...
Yes, you have to take support of herbals in times ahead. This will boost your resistance against allergens and immunity enhancement will not succumb to allergy. Pl consult. No need to stop inhalers for the time being. Pl send history. Also see my package offer for allergy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so much sex problem such as I have masturbate 2 times in a day and my penis will always keep strong so what I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have so much sex problem such as I have masturbate 2 times in a day and my penis will always keep strong so what I ...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed