Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Milind Thanekar

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Endocrinologist, Thane

37 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Milind Thanekar MBBS, MD - Medicine Endocrinologist, Thane
37 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Milind Thanekar
Dr. Milind Thanekar is one of the best Endocrinologists in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 37 years. He has done MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can visit him at Thane Diabetes Centre in Aarogyam Multispeciality Hospital, Thane. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Milind Thanekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Thane and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Grant Medical College and Sir Jamshedjee Jeejebhoy Group of Hospitals - 1981
MD - Medicine - Grant Medical College and Sir Jamshedjee Jeejebhoy Group of Hospitals - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Milind Thanekar

Thane Diabetes Centre

G 3, Balaji, Opp Maharastra Bank, Gokhale Road, Thane WestThane Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milind Thanekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors I am pranav sir I am very worried about my brother illness sir he is diabetic patient and very critical diabetes that he has, if he r affect any illness like fever, infection any kind of that may lead KEYTONES in urine and starting vomiting continue for 5 or 6 day during that period they can't take any food if he take start the vomiting this start in 2016 this kind of illness till today he is admitted in hospital every after 2 months he face this problem. So there is any permanent solution to control KEYTONES? He take medication for diabetes everyday and diabetes are under control please doctors help me I shall very grateful to u. Please help. Pranav.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello doctors I am pranav sir I am very worried about my brother illness sir he is diabetic patient and very critical...
Hello, Ketones bodies are generated in case of starvation or insufficient food or uncontrolled sugar levels. P Lease get an expert dietitian advice and ensure he is given the right food in proportion ,along with his regular insulin dosage. His sugar levels needs to be controlled desperately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know thyroid surgery, haw many days after surgery is cured add how money is cure, as haw many days as soon as possible, there is no danger and no problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, Thyroid surgery is used to treat thyroid nodules, thyroid cancer, and hyperthyroidism .you may or may not be allowed to bathe, shower, or swim until healing is well underway. You might notice bruising or slight swelling around the scar. Healing depend on age & other underlining abnormalities of patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not get erection at all. I am diabetic and take insulin. Is there any homoeopathic medicine for erection.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I do not get erection at all. I am diabetic and take insulin. Is there any homoeopathic medicine for erection.
YES MEDICINES IS DO THERE .YOU NEED TO WORK ON EXERCISES,DIET AND MEDICATION AYURVEDIC OR HOMEOPATHIC CAN GO. BUT YOU NEED TO SEE GET CHECKS UP AND HAVE APPROPRIATE MEDICATION . BY TEXTING WITH SEEING YOU WILL BE PLAYING WITH YOUR HEALTH. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are good medicine are available for sugar patient--sugar-130-140---and 150--200 please advice

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

My grand mother is diabetes from last 21year. She is not interested in talking insulin so how it can be control without insulin.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My grand mother is diabetes from last 21year. She is not interested in talking insulin so how it can be control witho...
Treatment will depend upon the level of blood sugars. There are various tablets available which can be used. However insulin injection are painless and easy to take. Help your grandmother to remove the fear of insulin injection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Protection from diabetes might be as simple as taking vitamins

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Protection from diabetes might be as simple as taking vitamins
Protection from diabetes might be as simple as taking vitamins.

Vitamin D improves glucose tolerance and helps the body to secrete insulin. If you maintain right level of vitamin d then it can cut diabetes risk by up to 50 percent.
Get your levels checked.
People who have vitamin D levels below 30 ng/ml should consult doctor for its treatment course and/or get more sunlight to increase levels in blood.
73 people found this helpful

My patient is 68 years old female. She is diabetic, Has right side paralysis and plate is placed in the right thigh as she slipped in bathroom and broker her thigh bone. Now there is always pus after interval of month at the place where plate is situated. As per x-ray bone is fixed now. Please suggest what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My patient is 68 years old female. She is diabetic, Has right side paralysis and plate is placed in the right thigh a...
Hello, Thanks for the query. If the patient is diabetic and has infection with pus in the operated area, then it needs to be examined by a surgeon and if need be properly cleaned and dressed. Because with diabetes infections can be really problematic. There may be need for specific antibiotics also. Therefore, please consult the surgeon who had done the surgery. It is very important. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have uric acid level of 6.69 mg/dl. I have pain in right upper thigh muscle. What should I do and avoid?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I have uric acid level of 6.69 mg/dl. I have pain in right upper thigh muscle. What should I do and avoid?
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyrodism in 8th week pregnancy tsh value was 24.6and started thyrorite tablet 50mg. After two months I again given blood sample my tsh was 10.96. Dose of thyoxine increase to 75 mg. Is there any harm to my baby due to hypothyrodism.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 30 years old and diagnosed hypothyrodism in 8th week pregnancy tsh value was 24.6and started thyrorite tablet 50...
No if your thyroid is controlled. Soon after birth bab's tsh has to be checked. Keep in personal touch for regular advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Accidentally a used blood sugar checking needle stuck in my finger .does it cause any harm to me. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Accidentally a used blood sugar checking needle stuck in my finger .does it cause any harm to me. What should I do?
Sorry to hear that. Was it used by you prior or someone else? Needle stick injuries are most likely related to three things. Hepatitis B, hepatitis C, HIV. Though the transmission rates are low with needle stick injuries it is safer to get yourself tested for these. So I would recommend Hep B antigen, Hep C antibody and HIV testing to be done and repeated after few weeks. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control my diabetes I am taking insulin 20mg morning and 15mg at evening.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can I control my diabetes I am taking insulin 20mg morning and 15mg at evening.
Mr. Lybrate-user, the way to control diabetes or blood sugar is through appropriate treatment as you are doing, plus taking a balanced but restricted diet tah meets your caloric needs exactly, based on your ideal body weight (ibw= height in cms - 100 x 0.9 kgs), extent of daily physical activity and blood sugar levels. A well controlled diabetes is reflected by fasting blood sugar level closer to 100mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%, 7. If you are in this range, then it excellent.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient, I take tablet GALVUSMET 50/500, Should i continue this tablet or other one ?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic patient, I take tablet GALVUSMET 50/500,  Should i continue this tablet or other one ?
It is nice tablet. Contains vildagliptin and metformin. Helps in preserving beta cells increase insulin sensitivity promote weight loss. Check your hba1c level if it is well controlled continue same tablet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a known diabetic since 2000. Lately I have problems of hypoglycemia (low sugar!) especially when on empty stomach. I am on medication. (Zoryl 4 one per day and Melmet SR 1000 twice a day) Can you suggest a remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a known diabetic since 2000. Lately I have problems of hypoglycemia (low sugar!) especially when on empty stomac...
At the time of hypoglycemic symptoms measure your sugar levels by a glucometer and we can decrease the dosages and also get your blood checked for HbA1c
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 years male. Suffering in heel pain from last three months. Specially when wake up in the morning. Uric acid is 7.8. X-ray done. Report shows the heel bone spur. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
you can take otc medicines tab. naproxen 5oo mg sos for heel spur pain..but surgery is last opinion .for uric acid you can tab. bencid 500 mg once a day. tab. zyloric 100 mg once a day. Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 1.5 diabetic and having insulin treatment of nova rapid and glargine. Please advice why it's happening low and sometimes high. How to manage?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am type 1.5 diabetic and having insulin treatment of nova rapid and glargine. Please advice why it's happening low ...
Yoga and diet will definitely help in diabetes. There are some asana and pranayam which will help you to control your blood sugar level, like 1 ardh matsyendrasana 2 purna matsyendrasana 3 vakrasana 4 kapalbhati and many more diet has key role in diabetes. Diabetic diet is different for person to person. It is depend of person lifestyle, his blood sugar level. Medication and many more factor. But here are some common tips 1 eat high fiber food like oats, bran, sprouts, beans 2 avoid eating refine flour and its product 3 eat fresh fruits instead of fruit juice. 4 after taking medicines take your meal within half hour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get cure from diabetes? What to eat? What to not eat? In how much time it will cure? It is curable disease?

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
How to get cure from diabetes?
What to eat?
What to not eat?
In how much time it will cure?
It is curable disease?
Diabetes is not curable but it can be checked up to greater extent if addressed properly. A healthy life style is very essential for pharmacotherapy to be successful. Eat more of whole grain n fiber rich diet. Avoid sweets n any thing containing sugar. Keep your body weight at control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a man take almost regular exercise can he be at the risk of diabetes? Actually I am 18 years old and I found I am losing weight unintentionally but I take regular exercise also I play football may I have diabetes?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If a man take almost regular exercise can he be at the risk of diabetes? Actually I am 18 years old and I found I am ...
Yes, anyone can have diabetes. Healthy lifestyle reduces risk of developing diabetes but doesn't guarantee against developing diabetes. So keep on regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using DNS Dutch Mass (mass gainer). It seems very much sweet! Will it lead to diabetes? I am in a dilemma!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am using DNS Dutch Mass (mass gainer). It seems very much sweet! Will it lead to diabetes?
I am in a dilemma!
Mr. S lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The product mentioned has a good amount of carbs and proteins. It might help in building muscle mass provided you do regular exercise for over 1 hour plus. Just taking a supplement is not going to add muscle mass. If you are only looking at good protein supplements then eggs 2 to 3 a day are the best. Along with good exercise schedule one can build a good muscle mass. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

World Diabetes Day

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCGO
Ayurveda, Noida
World Diabetes Day
  • Diabetes patients can manage their blood sugar levels with ayurveda avoid onset of major health complications because of neglecting timely treatment for diabetes.
  •  Jamun seeds- the seed powder of eugenia jambolana one t. S. F twice a day along with lukewarm water is good in curing of it.
1 person found this helpful

This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & METFORMIN 500 mg after dinner) & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 287 measured today. I want to know can I take glimepiride 2 mg+ metformin 1000 me twice a day to lower the glucose level. For the last 1 year, I'm seeing that my fasting glucose level is under 100, but PP is above 200. More over what is the difference will be in result if a patient take GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg instead of GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & ME...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. As mentioned your FBG is fine (93 mg), but PP is definitely high. The reason for fasting being low is the Insulin dosage being taken at night. You need to reduce the post lunch glucose level. So you may look at increasing only Glimepiride dosage rather than taking two tablets of double dose of both (glimiperide + Metformin). That may become excess. If you have any specific questions please do come back. You should target PP <100 mg (as is now), PP 150 to 170 mg HbA1c%<6.8.8. Apart from tablets diet restriction and exercise also have to be looked at. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(270 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres (Thane), 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment