Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manju Khanchandani

MBBS, MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Thane

24 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. Manju Khanchandani MBBS, MD - General Medicine General Physician, Thane
24 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Manju Khanchandani
Dr. Manju Khanchandani is one of the best General Physicians in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. She has had many happy patients in her 24 years of journey as a General Physician. She has completed MBBS, MD - General Medicine . You can meet Dr. Manju Khanchandani personally at Shraddha Hospital - Thane in Kaushalya Medical Foundation Trust Hospital, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manju Khanchandani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - NA - 1993
MD - General Medicine - NA - 1996

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shraddha Hospital - Thane

Shraddha General Hospital,First Floor, Near Vishal Marraige Hall Building,Hospital Road,Vullas Nagar,Thane, Landmark: Near Hanuman Mandir, ThaneThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Shraddha Hospital - Thane

Shraddha General Hospital,First Floor, Near Vishal Marraige Hall Building,Hospital Road,Ulhasnagar,Landmark: Near Hanuman Mandir.Thane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Dr. Balani's Sanjeevani Hospital

C/681/1362, Netaji Road Landmark : Near Rakhi TowersThane Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manju Khanchandani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic since 18 years and hypertensive since 12 years, with good control. Since 5 years I have ED problem. My doctor prescribed Megalis 10 mg weekly once. Now I am not getting enough erection. Request you to kindly advise. I am 48 years old.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am diabetic since 18 years and hypertensive since 12 years, with good control. Since 5 years I have ED problem. My ...
You are diabetic and hypertensive. You are not getting strong erection with Megalis. I advise you to tell me your eating habits and any addiction to alcohol or cigarette, for better guidance and natural, safe and permanent treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from lingual hernia both side. What is it's treatment, only surgery. What will both side hernia operated at once.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Permanent treatment of hernia is surgical repair consult surgeon once operated you can lead normal life by avoiding risk factors like constipation/ lifting heavy wt.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough and cold from last two days and little body and head pain cough is really bad please suggest. .

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome It may be viral Warm saline gargles twice a day. Cough lozenges sucked 2-3 times a day. Take syrup alex 5 ml 2-3 times a day
1 person found this helpful

Hi I have this ear and back of the ear pain on the right side. I think its coz I have sme light cold and wax formation. Any ear drop suggested to melt the wax. The pain is a little painful and I cant turn my head suddenly to the left side. Urgent help appreciated

M.S(ENT),DNB,D.O.R.L, Laryngology fellow
ENT Specialist, Mumbai
Several over-the-counter wax dissolving ear drops are available in the market. However, it would be advisable to use these after an ENT consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis size is 5.7 inch. Is it good enough? Do people have 8 inch penises or is it just a myth?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My penis size is 5.7 inch. Is it good enough? Do people have 8 inch penises or is it just a myth?
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is 30years old suffering from deficiency of calcium and vitamin e in body. She is having only quantity of calcium only 8 in her body as per reports.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, note some Calcium rich foods 1. Cheese 2. Yogurt 3. Milk 6. Fortified cereals such as Total, Raisin Bran, Corn Flakes (They have a lot of calcium in one serving.) 5. Dark leafy greens like spinach, kale, turnips, and collard greens 7. Fortified orange juice 8. Soybeans 9. Fortified soy milk (Not all soy milk is a good source of calcium, so it's best to check the label.) 10. Enriched breads, grains, and waffles Cal Mag D from Nutrilite company It can be started after personal consultation, It is the perfect combination of calcium, magnesium & vitamin D and it is Natural calcium not synthetic consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old, underwent stent operation in Dec 2009 At that time I had only chest heaviness due to continuous mental stress in my CA Elections for about six months I had normal BP, Non- diabetic, nonsmoker, no hereditary heart problem, During angiography I was impressed that one of the arteries was blocked by 80% & I was constrined to undergo stent insertion Now I am on minimum potency dose of rosuvas F 5 Mg, Metalor XR 12.5 & Clavix AS 75 Is there any option to further reduce medicine My Lipid profile is normal.

CCT - Cardiology, MRCP (UK)
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 60 years old, underwent stent operation in Dec 2009 At that time I had only chest heaviness due to continuous me...
Once you are proven to have Coronary Artery Disease and have undergone stenting then you need these medications lifelong. You are only on a small dose of statin and I would suggest you continue that. You are on two blood thinners currently which could be cut down to a single agent. Please get a review from Cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from low breathing headache for last 5 months whats is the reason?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have been suffering from low breathing headache for last 5 months whats is the reason?
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my head is paining from few days. I do not know what to do. Please tell me my treatment. I am waiting for your answer.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi my head  is paining  from few days. I do not know what to do. Please tell me my treatment. I am waiting for your a...
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, tensions ,vision problem, high BP. Commonest being inadequate sleep. Avoid stress and tensions. .do deep breathing exercises. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Take steam inhalation twice daily if nasal congestion. Take over-the-counter painkiller if intolerable pain. Get ur vision checked if eyes pain or vision problems or watering of eyes . Hope this helps u .if required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year male from india , I had small peas shape lumps near my both testicles near spermatic cord when I lay down in night some time I feel little bit of heaviness.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 40 year male from india , I had small peas shape lumps near my both testicles near spermatic cord when I lay dow...
Hello- these lumps might be a starting of seminal calculi (stone). Start ayurvedic treatment immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old suffering from itching since last 3 months on down of my stomach & on hips. So please help me out of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 24 years old suffering from itching since last 3 months on down of my stomach & on hips. So please help me out o...
If there is a fungal infection on the skin than apply micogel ointment at night for a month and take candiforce 200 mg once at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From long time my mouth is getting very dry and due to which my inner skin of my mouth is coming under my teeth. I drink lot of water but problem remains the same. I done a sugar test and the level of my sugarpp is 70, I have started taking medicine but problem has not been soved. Please suggest.

BDS
Dentist, Aurangabad
Along with salivary function tests, try to do following things, drink plenty of water each day. However, try to limit your intake of coffee, soft drinks and alcohol, which can dry up your mouth. So just avoid them as much as possible. Chewing sugarless gum and sucking candies can also be helpful, as this stimulates saliva production.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
Hello. How do you know it was liver pain? Many causes are responsible for pain in abdomen, need to rule out. Acidity occurs when there is excess secretion of acids in the gastric glands of the stomach. When the secretion is more than usual, we feel, what is commonly known as heartburn, which is normally triggered off by consumption of spicy foods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity. - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead. - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday. - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity. - Coconut water is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity. - Drink a glass of cold milk - everyday. - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before going to bed. - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals. - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc. - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals. - Jaggery, lemon, banana, almonds and yogurt are all known to give you instant relief from acidity. - Excessive smoking and drinking will increase acidity, so cut down. - Try chewing gum. The saliva generated helps move food through the esophagus, easing symptoms of heartburn. - Eat Ginger as it aids in digestion. - A simple preparation of lemon water with sugar can be sipped on an hour before lunch to reduce uneasiness. - Have vegetables like drumsticks, beans, pumpkin, cabbage, carrot and spring onions. Medication: Take Biochemic medicine - Natrum Phos. 6x/ thrice daily ½ an hour after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a boy of 20 years. I want to ask that what diet should I take so that my heart, kidney, lung should work properly till the old age. Thank you.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi I am a boy of 20 years. I want to ask that what diet should I take so that my heart, kidney, lung should work prop...
Diet : 1. Home cooked food of roti, sabji, Dal. 2. Avoid bakery food. 3. Avoid hotel food. 3. Eat plenty of vegetables, fruits, milk and curds. 4 Drink 3 litres of water. 4. Avoid red meat and yellow of eggs. Instead eat chicken and fish. 5. Eat raw vegetables often.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please help what can be done if esr value is 40. As the normal range is just 20. Please help.

BHMS, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
Please help what can be done if esr value is 40. As the normal range is just 20. Please help.
Hi. ESR value is only suggestive about some inflammation in the body. Its not specific. Have you had any infection or some health problem earlier. Take plenty of fluids. Also take care of the present complaint if any you r having. It takes some time to come normal after some infection. So do not worry too much about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes over 2 days. What should I do? And my eye are paining and a headache when coming out in daylight. What should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have red eyes over 2 days. What should I do? And my eye are paining and a headache when coming out in daylight. Wha...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do toothbrush twice in a day even than I feel bad breath. I want fresh breathing all time even after sleep. What will I do?

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
Get scaling polishing done by a dentist massage gums use betadine mouth wash twice daily drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Processed Food

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Processed Food

Ever wonder how the dishes you order are served within minutes? most of the hotels keep the food half cooked ready and store it with some chemical stabilizers. On order they re-cook it quickly and serve. The canned food is another option they use. Most of the vegetables are stored in a can by using chemicals. That's why they can serve any vegetable even in odd season. Butter, cheese, oils are stored by adding chemicals. So whenever you consume canned food, you eat chemicals, some of which are potentially toxic also. 

Best thing is to eat freshly cooked food without using any chemicals. Avoid hotel food, bakery food or ready cooked food. Preservatives are bad for your health.

5 people found this helpful

I am suffering from loss of appetite for last 3 months. Whatever I eat. It doesn't digest properly. If I eat two breads also, creates uncomfortable to me. Kindly suggest what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from loss of appetite for last 3 months. Whatever I eat. It doesn't digest properly. If I eat two brea...
Hi Take 200 ml of water + Crush 2-3 garlic cloves and make paste + Add ½ tsp of paste to water and bring to boil + Strain the water + Add 2 tbsp lemon juice to it + Mix well + Drink 2 times a day for 1 week. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udarasav improved and pranacharya livcure syrup twice a day 2-2 tsf. Drink butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea and coffee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from constipation m 12 weeks pregnant and when my third month started I felt this unusual thing please help me out as I cannot take any medicines any home remedy or any medicine which is safe in pregnancy?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am suffering from constipation m 12 weeks pregnant and when my third month started I felt this unusual thing please...
Dear lybrate-user, following tips will help to over come constipation problem 1) one bowl of green leafy vegetable once in day. 2) one bowl of fruit vegetable once in day. 3) 2-2-2- 2 tea spoon of cow ghee with food or milk 4) suran sag alternate day 5) 6 - 8 glass water daily. 6) take food regular & on time- breakfast 7-8 am, lunch 12-1 pm & dinner 7-8 pm 7) pomegranate & other fruits twice daily at 10-11 am & 4-5 pm 8) no raw food only well cooked home made food, 9) avoid excess tea- coffee, cold drinks, out side food, oily, fermented, pack, tinned, junk, chinese food. 10) take 6-8 hours sleep between 10 pm to 6 am.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed