Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjil Kanandhikar

Gynaecologist, Thane

500 at clinic
Dr. Manjil Kanandhikar Gynaecologist, Thane
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Manjil Kanandhikar
Dr. Manjil Kanandhikar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Dombivali, Thane. You can visit him at Mamata Hospital in Dombivali, Thane. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manjil Kanandhikar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mamata Hospital

P43, Phase 2, MIDC Dombivli, Dombivali East, Landmark: Near ICICI Bank, ThaneThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjil Kanandhikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter is 30 years old . She is having Yeast infection (in VAGINA) intermittently for an year. Taking Antibiotics cures for some time again it surfaces. She planning to have the first child shortly. Kindly advice. She is border Diabetics prone case.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear patient, recurrent infections are often a result of pelvic inflammatory disease or poor hygiene which with diabetes makes complete healing difficult. Taking ashokarishta 4 spoons twice a day will be beneficial for her. Also let her soak 1 tea spoon coriander seeds in water overnight and next day morning consume the water along with the seeds. Best of luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Platelet and Nutrition

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
Platelet and Nutrition

Platelet and Nutrition

  • Platelet are the thinest cells in the blood stream.

  • I t look like plates in their non-active state but in active state the tentacles that seems to the shape of spider or an octopus. Like other blood cells it is also made in blood marrow.

  • Role of platelet is to protect the body against excessive loss of blood, during injury, in the presence of wound or injury these cells migrate to site and bind the damaged blood vessels and forms the clot

  • In human body normally the platelet count range is 1,50000 - 4,50000 / microlitter

  • When the count is above the 4,50000 / microliter it is called thrombocythemia or thrombocythemia. The term thrombocythemia is used when the cause of higher platelet count is not known i.e. Primary or essential thrombocythemia. this condition occurs when the faulty cells in the bone marrow make too many platelets. While the higher platelet count due to any disease it is called secondary or reactive Thrombocytosis which more common than the thrombocythemia.

  • When the count is below 1,50000/microlitter the condition is called thrombocythemia. Low platelet count may result bleeding from nose, gums, under the skin (Purpura) in the forearm and pinpoint bleeds (Petechiae) on the legs. In womens long and heavy periods. Treatment should be initiated before the bleeding occurs because some time a huge drop of platelet count is sudden which may result uncontrolled bleeding resulting life threatening condition i.e Shock or Organ failure.

  • Treatment for Low Platelet: When the platelet count comes down comes down 10,000-20,000 then transfusion of Platelets is required or some sort of bleeding present in nose, gum & skin is present. Otherwise take Natural food which increases the low platelet count.

     

10 Foods That Increase Low Platelet Count:

1. Anar (Pomegranate): It is rich in iron and also contains vitamins. This fruit help to combact increasing platelet reduction with regular consumption & vitamins keep your energy levels steady.

2. Milk : It it has high calcium which helps to regenerate the platelet. Calcium content with vitamin K and milk protein “Fibrinogen” increases the Platelet count and improves the blood;s ability to form the clot. Calcium Deficiency can lead to your body much longer time in forming clot .

3. Folate Rich Food : Folate or B9 is essential for healthy cell division in the body. Sever deficiency of folate in body can result reduction in Blood Platelet. Daily intake of Folate is 400mg is required. When platelet count is low it’s consumption increases the platelet count. Food rich in Folate are Asparagus, Orange juice,Spinach and fortified cereals.

4. Lean Proteins: Lean proteins food are excellent source of Zinc and Vitamin 12 which are essential to reverse the effects of thrombocytopenia. In case of reduced platelet count take food like soyabean, spinach (Palak), blackbeans, cow’s milk, white of egg, Oatmeal, Fish and white meat chicken.

5. Papaya: Extract of leaf of papaya is excellent for overall blood production and increases the platelet count (Prepare extract of leaves by boiling leaves in medium heat for 15 minutes with water and wait till the water simms down to half ). Take leaf extract 2tsf twice daily.

6. Cod Liver Oil and Flax Seed Oil: These oils strengthen the Immune system many autoimmune disorders are cause of thrombocytopenia or low platelet count. These oils reduce the inflammation of in the body and improve the blood circulation throughout the body.

7. Vitamin A Rich Food: Vitamin A is essential for healthy platelet production, it also plays role in formation of Protein in body which helps in the process of cell division and growth. Carrot, Pumpkin, Kale and Sweet Potatoes (Sakarkandi).

8. Chlorophyll from Wheat grass: Wheat grass juice contains 70% of chlorophyll (The Plant Haemoglobin) have strong effect in overall blood production and increases the platelet count. Take ½ cup per day.

9. Vitamin K Rich Food: Vitamin K keeps cell growth at optimum level in the body. Life of platelets is only 10 days which is to be compensated continually to maintain te lost amount in the body, hence high calorie food for ideal production of blood platelets and vitamin K is one of the ingredient available in Eggs, Green leafy vegetables, Kale, Frozen Spinach, Mustard Greens Broccoli & Liver.

10. Macrobiotic Diet: To combat Thrombocytopenia in patients an vital anti inflammatory diet is recommended by Platelet Disorder Association which help in optimum blood production e.g. Whole grains, vegetables and organic beans is recommended while animal protein is to be avoided except Fish Yogurt & cheese.

1 person found this helpful

At hole 9 month pregnancy What should she avoid or whats necessary to normal delivery? And how to understand, birth labour pain?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
With labour pain yu may feel water coming down and pain will start near the date and you have to avoid weight lifting and and do normal walking
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stay Healthy With Healthy Diet!

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Stay Healthy With Healthy Diet!

Protein is the key for muscle building, this will help you gain weight. Help yourself with nuts and dairy products.

3 people found this helpful

Hi, if am ovulating on 12th day of my periods, then will it be a successful attempt if I try to conceive on 14th and 16th day?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
how was your ovulation detected was it by ultrasound?You can have relations between 10 to 16 day of your periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv thyroid problem. And I'm also suffering from over weight and irregular periods. In addition joint pain also. I hv my last periods on 23 june I didn't hv my periods yet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, then tsh should be be around 3 to 4 mu/l, to get rid od all symptoms as well as efforts to reduce weight to succeed. Even regular periods will be seen if tsh level is maintained as mentioned. So please see that your tsh is in that range. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After doing sex with the help of condom and periods get delay it gets delay too 1 month is this any problem or what ? Or due to hormonal imbalance bcoz earlier I consumed unwanted 72 pill.

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
Its not due to condom. It may be due to pills. You can take a homoeo medicine pulsatilla 200, 5drps in little water once in a fortnightly for two month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai Dr. for under developing of foetus after 10/12 week's. My wife has to make ambition. 25 day's has been passed the bleeding stopped after one week. My question is can we have sex. If yes can it be unprotected/protected sex.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This will help with your concern.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I Had my Last period on 14th Dec. I had an intercourse probably on 1st Week n January. Is there a possibility of getting pregnant ?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If you have regular 28-30 day cycle then chances are there of a pregnancy if you had unprotected intercourse during 24 th dec- 28th dec.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female of 28 years, I got marreid before 2 years but not able to conceive because of pcod. What should I do.

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Take homoeopathic medicine thuja 200 for pcod & revert back in 7 days. After that I suggest other medication for permenant cure. For better management consult privately.

I am 8 month pregnant and facing burning sensation in upper abdomen. Can you suggest the reason for the same.

Gynaecologist, Patna
pain in upper abdomen usually occurs due to acid reflux which occurs in last trimester due to pressure of enlarging uterus over stomach and delayed gastric emptying.just take small frequent meals at short interval of time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IVF - What is the Prognosis for it?

Health and Medical ARC Fertility
IVF Specialist, Chennai
IVF - What is the Prognosis for it?

In case the fertility odds are against your favour, you can undergo a procedure called IVF or in vitro fertilisation. It is a form of fertility treatment in which the sperms and eggs are combined in a laboratory. IVF is a very common fertility treatment procedure, involving modern technology. It is carried out by many women and couples worldwide. When you are facing ovulation problems and issues with the quality of eggs, have blocked fallopian tubes or if your male partner has a low sperm count, a sperm donor’s eggs are used via IVF to become pregnant.

The overall process of IVF involves several methods and steps:

  1. Ovarian stimulation: You will have to take a fertility drug called gonadotrophin eight to fourteen days before the beginning of your menstrual cycle. This will help to stimulate your ovaries for the development of multiple, mature eggs for fertilisation. You will also be given synthetic hormones like cetrorelix and leuprolide.
  2. Development of follicle: You should be visiting your doctor frequently while having the medicines for a check-up of your blood hormone levels. Your ovaries will also be measured using ultrasound. This will allow the doctor to monitor the follicle development.
  3. Trigger shot: You will be given a trigger shot injection when the follicles are prepared. This injection leads to full maturation of the eggs, making them ready for fertilisation. The eggs require a period of 36 hours for retrieval after receiving the trigger shot.
  4. Gathering of the eggs: An anesthetic will be given to you and an ultrasound probe will be inserted via your vagina for observation of the ovaries and follicles. A thin needle will be inserted through the vaginal wall with which the eggs are removed from the follicles.
  5. Fertilisation: The eggs will be observed one final time before being combined with your partner’s sperm. Then they will be incubated overnight. Fertilisation occurs during this period and the abnormal eggs do not get fertilised. Three days after the egg retrieval, some of the successfully fertilised eggs transform into embryos composed of six to ten cells. Within five days, some of these embryos turn into blastocysts composed of fluid-filled cavities and tissue. This separates into the baby and the placenta. The most viable embryos are placed in your uterus. One to five embryos are placed in your uterus by the insertion of a catheter through the cervix. The embryo implants itself to the uterus walls. Gradually, it develops into the baby. The chances of pregnancy are higher when there are multiple embryos.

Before thinking of undergoing IVF, you must consult a doctor to know about the entire process. You also need to know whether you are fit to undergo IVF as there are several criteria you should satisfy for IVF.

4406 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old, Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex a week before but the sex lasts maximum for a min. After 8 hours of sex I took ipill and yesterday morning I spotted vaginal discharge. Only a drop of blood with some white sticky thing I ignored that but today also I spotted the same and now I'm so worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
You should get regular menses on your due date. Or else you do urine pregnancy test and confirm it after 8 days again and ther=n only be sure of not being pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda and Chronic Problems

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Play video

How Ayurveda can treat chronic problems by balancing the Vata, Pitta and Kapha doshas in different parts of the body

3219 people found this helpful

I did sex on 15 may before 1 day of my periods and took ipill and I got periods on 18 may it lasted till 24 may. I got heavy discharge. Now its 27 June I haven't got my periods. I don't want to be pregnant. Why my periods is delayed. please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Menses arriving 10 days early or 10 day late is considered normal according to modern science. So wait few days more. Its purely hormonal thing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male and I ejected my sperm into my girlfriends mouth and she swallow out. She was 3 days back for her periods .Can there is any chance to be pregnant and also can there is any chance that her periods date will move ahead.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi there is no chance of pregnancy if you have done only peno-oral sex. Use condom next time to prevent sexually transmitted diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vuvlar skin has become so sensitive and curd discharge in very small amount is coming, its uncomfortable please suggest medication.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note the following in respect to your queries: Fenugreek seeds help improve the pH level in the vagina and are also also believed to affect estrogen levels. Plus, the seeds work as a natural immune booster. •Soak one teaspoon of fenugreek seeds in water overnight. The next morning, strain the water and add one-half teaspoon of honey. Drink it on an empty stomach. •Alternatively, boil two teaspoons of fenugreek seeds in four cups of water for 30 minutes. Strain and allow it to cool. Use this water as a vaginal wash three or four times daily until the symptoms subside. Also take Kreosotum 30 - thrice daily 4 pills for next 7 days Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the last two months I am not having regular periods. There's only spotting. Because of this I am also gaining weight. What shall I do? I am taking Gonadil capsules for the last one year.

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath, Kolkata
If you have done any abdomen usg recently send me the pictures with detail of menstrual problem is there any white discharge pain in lower abdomen present or not for treatment
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed