Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mamata Gayakwad

MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Thane

16 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Mamata Gayakwad MD - General Medicine General Physician, Thane
16 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mamata Gayakwad
Dr. Mamata Gayakwad is a trusted General Physician in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. She has over 16 years of experience as a General Physician. She has completed MD - General Medicine. She is currently associated with Shree Sai Hospital in Varun Polyclinic, Thane. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mamata Gayakwad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Thane. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - General Medicine - B J MEDICAL COLLEGE PUNE, - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

209/210 ,Shree Sai Hospital Soham Plaza Ghodhbunder Road ,S V Road,Thane west, ThaneThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have stomach pain for the last 5 days what should I do so that I can get reliefs from that any kind of medicine do you want me to suggest I already take pudinhara but it doesn't work out.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain for the last 5 days what should I do so that I can get reliefs from that any kind of medicine do ...
Take pan 40 mg once a day, for 10 days, cap aristozyme one cap three times a day. If not ok do Ultrasound whole abdomen. informe report in private consultation. you can visit physician.

Hi doc I feel like there is something wrong with my heart in the beat. I feel like its beating more. When I do a brisk walk in treadmill it's going around 125-127. When I do trivial physical task it's going upto 100. How can I assess my heart health. No bad habits I have.

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doc I feel like there is something wrong with my heart in the beat. I feel like its beating more. When I do a bris...
I think you are young, healthy adult. It is common to have pulse 100 if you get exerted. Any how if you still need to check your heart get one ecg, x- chest, etc.
4 people found this helpful

I am aged 25 from kerala and I do enjoying sex in all ways with my two cousins at sometime. They are aged 19 and 21. We do it for two or three times per week. When we doing sex oral sex is must. Is there should occur some problem due to oral sex. I am little worried. Is there any problem occur due to my cum goes to their mouth and go as is. They could not have any problem to do this and they are very happy to drink my cum.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Drinking the cum does not cause any harm and it gets metabolised immediately without any complications. Oral sex is very safe king of sexual activity so no one is harmed.
1 person found this helpful

Hello Doctor, I'm a 27 year old man and my problem is that I'm unable to breathe from my right nostril in regular life, but able to do so after a heavy workout. Also My nose bone is slightly curved towards the left. I face problems in concentrating and often feel dizzy and confused, while my creative side is overactive. I also have problem is rembering stuff. I read somewhere on the internet that the oxygen from the left brain goes to right part of brain and vice versa. Is this the reason why I'm facing these issues with focus and concentration ? What is the cure for this ailment. Thanks in advance.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
It can be due to deviated nasal septum that causes improper and inadequate ventilation of sinuses leading to recurrent or chronic sinusitis thats further leads to headache, heaviness and decreased concentration.So u may require surgery for that correction of septum.
2 people found this helpful

Her Recent test of hemoglobin is 7.9. She is also a sugar patient. What should she do now for her btr treatment.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Her Recent test of hemoglobin is 7.9. She is also a sugar patient. What should she do now for her btr treatment.
Mr. Lybrate-user, with hemoglobin 7.9 g/100 ml, her anemia is quite severe. This needs to be urgently corrected. If she also has t2 dm, then controlling sugar levels near to normal is equally important. Both these need specific treatment. For anemia improvement, her diet has to be healthy - plenty of green leafy vegetables, salads, organ meats, eggs, fishes and milk products like cheese etc. Please let me know the weight mentioned above (81 kg) is it belonging to the patient? because that shows the person is close to have grade 1 obesity. If that is the case then dietary approach has to change. Blood sugars should be fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<6.8, these levels should be achieved to keep diabetes in control. Apart from healthy diet, necessary drugs, exercise for 1 hour is also required.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter is suffering from vitamin Deficiency and vitamin B12 Deficiency she is taking tablet every week , what is natural food she is aged 16 years.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is suffering from vitamin Deficiency and vitamin B12 Deficiency she is taking tablet every week , what is...
Vitamin b12 is found in animal foods, like meat, fish, dairy, and eggs and milk. Vit d rich sources are natural foods high in vitamin d include fish oils, fatty fish, mushrooms, beef liver, egg yolk and cheese. Daily exposure to sunlight for 30-40 min is essential.
1 person found this helpful

Sometimes i am not able to 100% fresh due to constipation that creates Gas in my body which continuously flow in my head and headache occurs. I drink 8-10 glass of water in a day. I dont know y this happens. Please give me advise how to fix this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your problems are due to incomplete evacuation of bowels, start with 1. Protera-L capsule daily before breakfast x 15 day and with 2. Syrup DUPHALAC 3 TSF daily at bed time after feeds x 7 days , if loose motions occor then stop this.
4 people found this helpful

I have a problem of premature ejaculation and small penis. I am sharing this problem first time through this application because of shyness.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a problem of premature ejaculation and small penis. I am sharing this problem first time through this applicat...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
5 people found this helpful

Which Health Conditions Can Psoriasis Make You Vulnerable To?

MD - Skin,VD & Lepxsy, M.B.B.S.
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Which Health Conditions Can Psoriasis Make You Vulnerable To?

Psoriasis is a skin condition marked by red, itchy and scaly patches on the skin although the problem of psoriasis extends to even deeper parts under the skin. People who suffer from psoriasis face an increased likelihood of contracting other serious medical conditions such as cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, and psoriatic arthritis. The common factor among these associated conditions is understood to be inflammation.

Here's a list of associated conditions of psoriasis.

1. Obesity

People suffering from mild psoriasis are 30% likelier to be obese than those who are not. For people diagnosed with severe psoriasis the chances increase by 80%.

2. Cancer

People experiencing psoriasis are subjected to an increased risk of contracting certain cancers like lymphoma. A study discovered that people diagnosed with psoriasis have an increased likelihood of 40% to contract cancer than the general population. The reason for this particular risk hasn't been yet understood.

3. Diabetes and high cholesterol

High levels of triglycerides, total cholesterol and lipoprotein are present in patients with psoriasis, and these patients are 28% likelier to have high cholesterol compared to the general masses. According to a recent study, people with have a 46% increased chance of suffering from Type 2 diabetes.

4. Kidney disease

According to a 2013 study, published in the British Medical journal people with psoriasis have an increased risk of encountering kidney disorders. Severe and mild psoriasis increases the likelihood of kidney diseases by 58% and 36% respectively.

5. Peptic ulcers and mood disorders

In some cases, peptic ulcers are also linked with psoriasis. The reason for this is attributed to inflammation. Psoriasis also leads to mood disorders like depression due to the pain and anxiety arising from the condition.

Which Health Conditions Can Psoriasis Make You Vulnerable To?
3738 people found this helpful

Sir my age is 22 and while doing a sex with my partner my sperms get out early in 10 to 15 seconds it was my second time with her but again it happened same after the second time I tried 3 time same it happened it went 10 to 15 second to come out its problem in my body or its first time fir that purpose or I should ise some medicine to do sex fr a long time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir my age is 22 and while doing a sex with my partner my sperms get out early in 10 to 15 seconds it was my second t...
Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects.. Take homoeopathic medicine Acid phos 30 daily one dose ( 6 to 8 pills) in the morning and one dose in the evening for 7 days and give feedback.
4 people found this helpful

My age is 63 years. Daily I am doing one hour walk and one hour yoga. This seems to be high resulting in hungry. My online coach for diabetes insist for this to reach BMI of 22.5 .is this exercise correct for my age.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
My age is 63 years. Daily I am doing one hour walk and one hour yoga. This seems to be high resulting in hungry. My o...
Dear Arunachalam BMI of 22.5 is accurately the optimum levels.... but at your age, deviation of upto 3 counts is absolutely fine. At 63, the exercises you are doing are very good. Support it with an ideal diet plan and mind positivity programs. At a senior age, it is a lazy, depressed mind that causes health problems more than blood sugar. redards
1 person found this helpful

My immune system is very weak, so what can I do for it ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Diet and workouts go a long way in helping you gain strength to gain weight, you must eat more calories than you burn. When you gain weight, some will be fat and some will be muscle. To gain muscle, you must eat protein. To boost the ratio of muscle to fat gain, you must exercise. To gain muscle and strength, you must engage in resistance exercise. To improve bodyfat percentage and gain weight, you must cycle through phases of gaining muscle and losing fat. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
1 person found this helpful

I have cold, congestion and also fever due to that. Kindly help me by telling the home remedies only. please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have cold, congestion and also fever due to that. Kindly help me by telling the home remedies only. please help.
Get plenty of rest, especially while you have a fever. Rest helps your body fight infection. Stop smoking and avoid secondhand smoke, which can make cold symptoms worse drink lots of fluids such as water and clear soups. Fluids help loosen mucus. Fluids are also important because they help prevent dehydration. Gargle with warm salt water a few times a day to relieve a sore throat. Throat sprays or lozenges may also help relieve the pain. Avoid alcohol. Use saline (salt water) nose drops to help loosen mucus and moisten the tender skin in your nose.
1 person found this helpful

My penis is bent towards left with slight twist but has no pain. Is it Peyronnie's disease? Will it affect in my future sexual life? How can I personally examine it? please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My penis is bent towards left with slight twist but has no pain. Is it Peyronnie's disease? Will it affect in my futu...
1.Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. if the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in Peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3.you may consult urologist for advice
10 people found this helpful

Hi. I am farida. I am 30 years old. While going in sun my headaches very severely. Can not able to think also. Normal paracetamol works for a while. Afterwards the same problem. Please suggest some medication.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am farida. I am 30 years old. While going in sun my headaches very severely. Can not able to think also. Normal...
Paracetamol is a good medicine for pain relief. I would suggest you to avoid getting headache by avoiding sunlight exposure and staying hydrated.

Hello sir/mam, My foot and the above ankle part has been swollen from last 5 month and is been in quiet awkward position; actually I have visited vashniv devi, jammu.

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir/mam, My foot and the above ankle part has been swollen from last 5 month and is been in quiet awkward posit...
Ankle physiotheraphy hot water fomentation with dynapar qps spray tab accept sr bd morng and evening tab calgel ds after noon tab mocal d3 once a week tab tendocare bd morng tab evion lc high protein diet

Get pain in left hand and left part of body when I lift my left hand upside. Also find it painful to lift any heavy object from left hand. Have a pain in neck also. Have ruled out anything related to heart since had done complete heart check up recently.

MD - Alternate Medicine
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
Get pain in left hand and left part of body when I lift my left hand upside. Also find it painful to lift any heavy o...
Your problem may be cervical spondylosis. If you take the scalp acupuncture treatment to stimulate sensory area of hand, you can get better results. Do it or consult privately.

I M 24 years married When I had sex sperm out quickly I want to had sex long time wht I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I M 24 years married When I had sex sperm out quickly
I want to had sex long time wht I do.
There are many medicines to prolong sex or increase sexual stability like sulph, avena, ashwagandha, lyco, china, cydo, nux vom, arg nit, damiana etc to select correct medicine for you I need few details. Are you excited or is all excitement absent? are you able to get an erection but it fails? at what point does it fail? are erections completely absent? do you have a history of sexually transmitted diseases? is there a history of sexual excesses or masturbation? are there any physical changes since the erectile dysfunction? homeopathy help best to treat and cure erectile dysfunction.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from constipation. Can you please suggest me any way to get rid of this problem. I have been facing this problem for last 2 years. I took a lot ayurvedic and other medicines but not found good results yet. Sometimes due to constipation I also faced problem of piles. Please tell me some kind of treatment.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from constipation. Can you please suggest me any way to get rid of this problem. I have been facing th...
Constipation can be due to many reasons. From motility of intestines to an obstruction. U need to give more elaborate history to short list probable causes. Anyway Fibre rich diet. early morning defecation; post meals defecation, and regular exercise help in constipation. And piles will not cause constipation but constipation does cause piles.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed